Displaying the eCFR in effect on 12/05/2017.
§ 1205.510 Levy of assessments.
(a) Producer assessments. An assessment of $1 per bale for cotton research and promotion is hereby levied on each bale of Upland cotton that is produced from cotton harvested and ginned except cotton consumed by any governmental agency from its own production. Such assessment shall be payable and collected only once on each bale.
* * *
6304193060 0.2215 0.2549465
6304910020 0.8859 1.0196709
6304910070 0.2215 0.2549465
6304920000 0.8859 1.0196709
6304996040 0.2215 0.2549465
6505001515 1.1189 1.2878539
6505001525 0.5594 0.6438694
6505001540 1.1189 1.2878539
6505002030 0.9412 1.0833212
6505002060 0.9412 1.0833212
6505002545 0.5537 0.6373087
6507000000 0.3986 0.4587886
9404901000 0.2104 0.2421704
9404908020 0.9966 1.1470866
9404908040 0.9966 1.1470866
9404908505 0.6644 0.7647244
9404908536 0.0997 0.1147547
9404909505 0.6644 0.7647244
9404909570 0.2658 0.3059358
9619002100 0.8681 0.9991831
9619002500 0.1085 0.1248835
9619003100 0.9535 1.0974785
9619003300 1.1545 1.3288295
9619004100 0.2384 0.2743984
9619004300 0.2384 0.2743984
9619006100 0.8528 0.9815728
9619006400 0.2437 0.2804987
9619006800 0.3655 0.4206905
9619007100 1.1099 1.2774949
9619007400 0.2466 0.2838366
9619007800 0.2466 0.2838366
9619007900 0.2466 0.2838366
(4) Any entry of cotton that qualifies for informal entry according to regulations issued by the Customs Service will not be subject to the assessment.
(5) Imported textile and apparel articles assembled of components formed from cotton produced in the Unites States and identified by HTS numbers 9819.11.03, 9819.11.06, 9820.11.03, 9820.11.06, 9820.11.09, 9820.11.12, 9820.11.18, 9820.11.21, 9802.00.8015, 9802.00.9000, 9802.00.8044, or 9802.00.8046 shall not subject to assessment.
(6) Imported cotton and products may be exempted by the Cotton Board from assessment under this paragraph. Such imported cotton and products may include, but are not limited to cotton and the cotton content of products which is U.S. produced cotton, or cotton other than Upland cotton.
(i) A request for such exemption must be submitted to the Cotton Board by the importer, prior to the importation of the cotton product. The Cotton Board will then issue, if deemed appropriate, a numbered exemption certificate valid for 1 year from the date of issue. The exemption number should be entered by the importer on the Customs entry documentation in the appropriate location as determined by the U.S. Customs Service.
(ii) The request for exemption should include:
(A) the name, address, and importer identification number for the importer;
(B) the HTS classification of the imported product;
(C) weight of the product for which the exemption is sought;
(D) estimated date of entry;
(E) commercial invoices of other such documentation indicating the origin or production or type of the cotton fiber used to produce the imported product;
(F) manufacture's description of the imported product.
* * *