Displaying the eCFR in effect on 12/05/2017.
§ 1205.510 Levy of assessments.
(a) Producer assessments. An assessment of $1 per bale for cotton research and promotion is hereby levied on each bale of Upland cotton that is produced from cotton harvested and ginned except cotton consumed by any governmental agency from its own production. Such assessment shall be payable and collected only once on each bale.
* * *
(i) The current value of the cotton multiplied by the number of pounds of lint cotton or;
(ii) The current value of the cotton converted to a fixed amount per bale as reflected in the following assessment chart:
Assessment Chart1
Current value (cents per pound) Supplemental Assessment, dollars per bale
.00 to 9.99 0.15
10.00 to 19.99 .40
20.00 to 29.99 .65
30.00 to 39.99 .90
40.00 to 49.99 1.15
50.00 to 59.99 1.40
60.00 to 69.99 1.65
70.00 to 79.99 1.90
80.00 to 89.99 2.15
90.00 to 99.99 2.40
100.00 to 109.99 2.65
110.00 to 119.99 2.90
(2) Each marketing year the collecting handler must select one of the two options for collecting the supplemental assessment as provided in paragraph (a)(1) of this section. The handler shall notify the Cotton Board as to the method selected at the time the handler files the first handler report each marketing year.
(b) Importer assessment. An assessment for cotton research and promotion of $1 per bale is hereby levied on each bale of cotton, or the bale equivalent thereof for cotton in cotton-containing products identified in the HTS conversion factor table in paragraph (b)(3) of this section and imported into the United States on or after July 31, 1992. The $1 per bale assessment shall be converted to a fixed amount per kilogram to facilitate the U.S. Customs Service in collecting this assessment.
(1) A supplemental assessment for cotton research and promotion in addition to the $1 per bale assessment provided for in paragraph (b) of this section is hereby levied on each bale of cotton or bale equivalent of cotton in cotton-containing products, identified in this subpart, imported into the United States on or after July 31, 1992. The supplemental assessment shall be levied at the rate of five-tenths of one percent of the historical value of cotton as determined by the Secretary and expressed in paragraph (b)(2) of this section. The rate of the supplemental assessment on imported cotton will be the same as that levied on cotton produced within the United States. The supplemental assessment will be calculated as a fixed amount per kilogram and added to the $1 per bale or bale equivalent assessment to facilitate the Customs Service in collecting assessments.
(2) The 12-month average of monthly weighted average prices received by U.S. farmers will be calculated annually. Such weighted average will be used as the value of imported cotton for the purpose of levying the supplemental assessment on imported cotton and will be expressed in kilograms. The value of imported cotton for the purpose of levying this supplemental assessment is $1.151 cents per kilogram.
(3) The following table contains Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS) classification numbers and corresponding conversion factors and assessments. The left column of the following table indicates the HTS classifications of imported cotton and cotton-containing products subject to assessment. The center column indicates the conversion factor for determining the raw fiber content for each kilogram of the HTS. HTS numbers for raw cotton have no conversion factor in the table. The right column indicates the total assessment per kilogram of the article assessed. In the event that any HTS number subject to assessment is changed and such change is merely a replacement of a previous number and has no impact on the physical properties, description, or cotton content of the product involved, assessments will continue to be collected based on the new number.
Import Assessment Table
[Raw cotton fiber]
HTS No. Conv. factor Cents/kg.
5007106010 0.2713 0.3122663
5007106020 0.2713 0.3122663
5007906010 0.2713 0.3122663
5007906020 0.2713 0.3122663
5112904000 0.1085 0.1248835
5112905000 0.1085 0.1248835
5112909010 0.1085 0.1248835
5112909090 0.1085 0.1248835
5201000500 1 1.151
5201001200 1 1.151
5201001400 1 1.151
5201001800 1 1.151
5201002200 1 1.151
5201002400 1 1.151
5201002800 1 1.151
5201003400 1 1.151
5201003800 1 1.151
5204110000 1.0526 1.2115426
5204190000 0.6316 0.7269716
5204200000 1.0526 1.2115426
5205111000 1 1.151
5205112000 1 1.151
5205121000 1 1.151
5205122000 1 1.151
5205131000 1 1.151
5205132000 1 1.151
5205141000 1 1.151
5205142000 1 1.151
5205151000 1 1.151
5205152000 1 1.151
5205210020 1.044 1.201644
5205210090 1.044 1.201644
5205220020 1.044 1.201644
5205220090 1.044 1.201644
5205230020 1.044 1.201644
5205230090 1.044 1.201644
5205240020 1.044 1.201644
5205240090 1.044 1.201644
5205260020 1.044 1.201644
5205260090 1.044 1.201644
5205270020 1.044 1.201644
5205270090 1.044 1.201644
5205280020 1.044 1.201644
5205280090 1.044 1.201644
5205310000 1 1.151
5205320000 1 1.151
5205330000 1 1.151
5205340000 1 1.151
5205350000 1 1.151
5205410020 1.044 1.201644
5205410090 1.044 1.201644
5205420021 1.044 1.201644
5205420029 1.044 1.201644
5205420090 1.044 1.201644
5205430021 1.044 1.201644
5205430029 1.044 1.201644
5205430090 1.044 1.201644
5205440021 1.044 1.201644
5205440029 1.044 1.201644
5205440090 1.044 1.201644
5205460021 1.044 1.201644
5205460029 1.044 1.201644
5205460090 1.044 1.201644
5205470021 1.044 1.201644
5205470029 1.044 1.201644
5205470090 1.044 1.201644
5205480020 1.044 1.201644
5205480090 1.044 1.201644
5206110000 0.7368 0.8480568
5206120000 0.7368 0.8480568
5206130000 0.7368 0.8480568
5206140000 0.7368 0.8480568
5206150000 0.7368 0.8480568
5206210000 0.7692 0.8853492
5206220000 0.7692 0.8853492
5206230000 0.7692 0.8853492
5206240000 0.7692 0.8853492
5206250000 0.7692 0.8853492
5206310000 0.7368 0.8480568
5206320000 0.7368 0.8480568
5206330000 0.7368 0.8480568
5206340000 0.7368 0.8480568
5206350000 0.7368 0.8480568
5206410000 0.7692 0.8853492
5206420000 0.7692 0.8853492
* * *