Displaying title 7, up to date as of 8/06/2026. Title 7 was last amended 8/03/2026.
§ 930.20 Establishment and membership.
(a) There is hereby established a Cherry Industry Administrative Board, the membership of which shall be calculated in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section. The number of Board members may vary, depending upon the production levels of the districts. All but one of these members shall be qualified growers and handlers selected pursuant to this part, each of whom shall have an alternate having the same qualifications as the member for whom the person is an alternate. One member of the Board shall be a public member who, along with his or her alternate, shall be elected by the Board from the general public.
(b) District representation on the Board shall be based upon the maximum volume of production in the most recent five harvests in the district and shall be established as follows:
(1) Up to and including 10 million pounds shall have 1 member;
(2) Greater than 10 and up to and including 40 million pounds shall have 2 members;
(3) Greater than 40 and up to and including 80 million pounds shall have 3 members; and
(4) Greater than 80 million pounds shall have 4 members; and
(5) Allocation of the seats in each district shall be as follows but subject to the provisions of paragraphs (d), (e) and (f) of this section:
District type Grower members or Handler members
Up to and including 10 million pounds 1 1
More than 10 and up to 40 million pounds 1 1
More than 40 and up to 80 million pounds 1 2
More than 80 million pounds 2 2
(c) Upon the adoption of this part, the production area shall be divided into the following described subdivisions for purposes of this section:
District 1—Northern Michigan: that portion of the State of Michigan which is north of a line drawn along the northern boundary of Mason County and extended east to Lake Huron.
District 2—Central Michigan: that portion of the State of Michigan which is south of District 1 and north of a line drawn along the northern boundary of Allegan County and extended east to Lake St. Clair.
District 3—Southern Michigan: That portion of the State of Michigan not included in Districts 1 and 2.
District 4—The State of New York.
District 5—The State of Oregon.
District 6—The State of Pennsylvania.
District 7—The State of Utah.
District 8—The State of Washington.
District 9—The State of Wisconsin.
(d) The ratio of grower to handler representation in districts with three members shall alternate each time the term of a Board member from the representative group having two seats expires. During the initial period of the order, the ratio shall be as designated in paragraph (b) of this section.
(e) Board members from districts with one seat may be either grower or handler members and will be nominated and elected as outlined in § 930.23.
(f) If the maximum production for the most recent five harvests in a district changes so that a different number of seats should be allocated to the district, then the Board will be reestablished by the Secretary and such seats will be filled according to the applicable provisions of this part. Each district's maximum production for the five most recent harvests shall be determined every five years and as soon as possible after the most recent year's production is known.
(g) In the event of substantial changes within a district that require reconsideration of the number of seats allocated to the district, the Board may recommend, and pursuant thereto, the Secretary may approve, allocation of a different number of seats to the district. In making any such recommendation, the Board shall consider:
(1) Shifts in tart cherry acreage and/or the number of bearing trees within districts and within the production area during recent years;
(2) The volume of tart cherries produced in the district;
(3) The importance of either increased or decreased production in its relation to existing districts;
(4) The equitable relationship of Board membership and districts;
(5) Economies to result for producers in promoting efficient administration of the Board due to reapportionments;
(6) Other relevant factors.
(h) No change in the allocated number of seats for district(s) may become effective less than 30 days prior to the date on which terms of office begin each year and no recommendation for a change in allocated seats may be made less than six months prior to such date.
(i) In order to achieve a fair and balanced representation on the Board, and to prevent any one sales constituency from gaining control of the Board, not more than one Board member may be from, or affiliated with, a single sales constituency in those districts having more than one seat on the Board; Provided, That this prohibition shall not apply in a district where such a conflict cannot be avoided. There is no prohibition on the number of Board members from differing districts that may be elected from a single sales constituency which may have operations in more than one district. However, as provided in § 930.23, a handler or grower may only nominate Board members and vote in one district.
(j) Subject to the approval of the Secretary, the Board shall at its first meeting and annually thereafter elect from among any of its members a chairperson and a vice-chairperson and may elect other appropriate officers.
(k) The Board, with the approval of the Secretary, may establish rules and regulation's necessary and incidental to the administration of this section.
[61 FR 49942, Sept. 24, 1996, as amended at 67 FR 51713, Aug. 8, 2002; 75 FR 33677, June 15, 2010; 90 FR 47506, Oct. 2, 2025]