Displaying title 5, up to date as of 6/16/2026. Title 5 was last amended 6/10/2026.
§ 731.101 Purpose.
(a) The following definitions apply for the purposes of this part:
Applicant means an individual who is being considered or has been considered for employment in the competitive service or career Senior Executive Service.
Appointee means an individual who has entered on duty and is in the first year of employment in a competitive service or career Senior Executive Service position when it is employment subject to investigation. When the individual is serving a probationary or trial period, the individual's status as an appointee will extend through the end of the initial probationary/trial period, if longer than one year.
Competitive service or career Senior Executive Service, for the purposes of this part, refers to a position in the competitive service, a position in the excepted service where the incumbent can be noncompetitively converted to the competitive service, and a career appointment to a position in the Senior Executive Service.
Contractor employee means an individual who performs work for or on behalf of any agency under a contract and who, to perform the work specified under the contract, will require access to space, information, information technology systems, staff, or other assets of the Federal Government, and who could, by the nature of their access or duties, adversely affect the integrity or efficiency of the Government. Such contracts include but are not limited to: personal service contracts; contracts between any non-Federal entity and any agency; and subcontracts between any non-Federal entity and another non-Federal entity to perform work related to the primary contract with the agency. The term contractor employee includes employees of a grantee of any agency or any other category of person who performs work for or on behalf of an agency but does not include a Federal employee.
Core duty means a continuing responsibility that is of particular importance to the relevant covered position or the achievement of an agency's mission.
Days means calendar days unless otherwise noted in this part.
Employee means an individual who has completed the first year of an appointment in the competitive service or career Senior Executive Service when it is employment subject to investigation and is no longer serving the initial probation or trial period, if applicable. In the case of an appointee whose initial probation or trial period is for more than one year, the individual will be considered an employee at the completion of the initial probation or trial period.
Employment subject to investigation, except as described elsewhere in this part, includes an appointment to the competitive service or career Senior Executive Service, an appointment to the excepted service, employment as a contractor employee, or employment as a nonappropriated fund employee.
Excepted service means any position of the executive branch either excepted from the competitive service or which is not in the Senior Executive Service.
(1) For the purposes of this part, excepted service does not include:
* * *