Title 49
§ 391.13 Responsibilities of drivers.
In order to comply with the requirements of §§ 392.9(a) and 383.111(a)(16) of this subchapter, a motor carrier shall not require or permit a person to drive a commercial motor vehicle unless the person—
(a) Can, by reason of experience, training, or both, determine whether the cargo he/she transports (including baggage in a passenger-carrying commercial motor vehicle) has been properly located, distributed, and secured in or on the commercial motor vehicle he/she drives;
(b) Is familiar with methods and procedures for securing cargo in or on the commercial motor vehicle he/she drives.
[63 FR 33277, June 18, 1998, as amended at 80 FR 59074, Oct. 1, 2015]