Title 49
§ 391.15 Disqualification of drivers.
(a) General. A driver who is disqualified shall not drive a commercial motor vehicle. A motor carrier shall not require or permit a driver who is disqualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle.
(b) Disqualification for loss of driving privileges.
(1) A driver is disqualified for the duration of the driver's loss of his/her privilege to operate a commercial motor vehicle on public highways, either temporarily or permanently, by reason of the revocation, suspension, withdrawal, or denial of an operator's license, permit, or privilege, until that operator's license, permit, or privilege is restored by the authority that revoked, suspended, withdrew, or denied it.
(2) A driver who receives a notice that his/her license, permit, or privilege to operate a commercial motor vehicle has been revoked, suspended, or withdrawn shall notify the motor carrier that employs him/her of the contents of the notice before the end of the business day following the day the driver received it.
(c) Disqualification for criminal and other offenses
(1) General rule. A driver who is convicted of (or forfeits bond or collateral upon a charge of) a disqualifying offense specified in paragraph (c)(2) of this section is disqualified for the period of time specified in paragraph (c)(3) of this section, if—
(i) The offense was committed during on-duty time as defined in § 395.2 of this subchapter or as otherwise specified; and
(ii) The driver is employed by a motor carrier or is engaged in activities that are in furtherance of a commercial enterprise in interstate, intrastate, or foreign commerce.
(2) Disqualifying offenses. The following offenses are disqualifying offenses:
(i) Driving a commercial motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol. This shall include:
(A) Driving a commercial motor vehicle while the person's alcohol concentration is 0.04 percent or more;
(B) Driving under the influence of alcohol, as prescribed by State law; or
(C) Refusal to undergo such testing as is required by any State or jurisdiction in the enforcement of § 391.15(c)(2)(i) (A) or (B), or § 392.5(a)(2).
(ii) Driving a commercial motor vehicle under the influence of a 21 CFR 1308.11 Schedule I identified controlled substance, an amphetamine, a narcotic drug, a formulation of an amphetamine, or a derivative of a narcotic drug;
(iii) Transportation, possession, or unlawful use of a 21 CFR 1308.11 Schedule I identified controlled substance, amphetamines, narcotic drugs, formulations of an amphetamine, or derivatives of narcotic drugs while the driver is on duty, as the term on-duty time is defined in § 395.2 of this subchapter;
(iv) Leaving the scene of an accident while operating a commercial motor vehicle; or
(v) A felony involving the use of a commercial motor vehicle.
(3) Duration of disqualification
* * *
(e) Disqualification for violation of prohibition of texting while driving a commercial motor vehicle—
(1) General rule. A driver who is convicted of violating the prohibition of texting in § 392.80(a) of this chapter is disqualified for the period of time specified in paragraph (e)(2) of this section.
(2) Duration. Disqualification for violation of prohibition of texting while driving a commercial motor vehicle—
(i) Second violation. A driver is disqualified for 60 days if the driver is convicted of two violations of § 392.80(a) of this chapter in separate incidents during any 3-year period.
(ii) Third or subsequent violation. A driver is disqualified for 120 days if the driver is convicted of three or more violations of § 392.80(a) of this chapter in separate incidents during any 3-year period.
(f) Disqualification for violation of a restriction on using a hand-held mobile telephone while driving a commercial motor vehicle—
(1) General rule. A driver who is convicted of violating the restriction on using a hand-held mobile telephone in § 392.82(a) of this chapter is disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle for the period of time specified in paragraph (f)(2) of this section.
(2) Duration. Disqualification for violation of a restriction on using a hand-held mobile telephone while driving a commercial motor vehicle—
(i) Second violation. A driver is disqualified for 60 days if the driver is convicted of two violations of § 392.82(a) of this chapter in separate incidents committed during any 3-year period.
(ii) Third or subsequent violation. A driver is disqualified for 120 days if the driver is convicted of three or more violations of § 392.82(a) of this chapter in separate incidents committed during any 3-year period.
[37 FR 24902, Nov. 23, 1972]
Subpart C—Background and Character