Title 49
§ 215.123 Defective couplers.
A railroad may not place or continue in service a car, if—
(a) The car is equipped with a coupler shank that is bent out of alignment to the extent that the coupler will not couple automatically with the adjacent car;
(b) The car has a coupler that has a crack in the highly stressed junction area of the shank and head as shown in the figure below (see figure 2).
(c) The car has a coupler knuckle that is broken or cracked on the inside pulling face of the knuckle.
(d) The car has a knuckle pin or knuckle thrower that is:
(1) Missing; or
(2) Inoperative; or
(e) The car has a coupler retainer pin lock that is—
(1) Missing; or
(2) Broken; or
(f) The car has a coupler with any of the following conditions:
(1) The locklift is inoperative;
(2) The coupler assembly does not have anticreep protection to prevent unintentional unlocking of the coupler lock; or
(3) The coupler lock is—
(i) Missing;
(ii) Inoperative;
(iii) Bent;
(iv) Cracked; or
(v) Broken.