Title 43
§ 10.2 Definitions for this part.
Act means the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act.
Ahupua'a (singular and plural) means a traditional land division in Hawai'i usually extending from the uplands to the sea.
* * *
Discovery means exposing, finding, or removing human remains or cultural items whether intentionally or inadvertently on Federal or Tribal lands without a written authorization for an excavation under § 10.6 of this part.
Disposition means an appropriate official recognizes a lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization has ownership or control of human remains or cultural items removed from Federal or Tribal lands.
Excavation means intentionally exposing, finding, or removing human remains or cultural items on Federal or Tribal lands with a written authorization under § 10.6 of this part.
Federal agency means any department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States Government. This term does not include the Smithsonian Institution.
Federal lands means any lands other than Tribal lands that are controlled or owned by the United States Government. For purposes of this definition, control refers to lands not owned by the United States Government, but in which the United States Government has a sufficient legal interest to permit it to apply these regulations without abrogating a person's existing legal rights. Whether the United States Government has a sufficient legal interest to control lands it does not own is a legal determination that a Federal agency must make on a case-by-case basis. Federal lands include:
(1) Any lands selected by, but not yet conveyed to, an Alaska Native Corporation organized under the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.);
(2) Any lands other than Tribal lands that are held by the United States Government in trust for an individual Indian or lands owned by an individual Indian and subject to a restriction on alienation by the United States Government; and
(3) Any lands subject to a statutory restriction, lease, easement, agreement, or similar arrangement containing terms that grant to the United States Government indicia of control over those lands.
Funerary object means any object reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near human remains. A funerary object is any object connected, either at the time of death or later, to a death rite or ceremony of a Native American culture according to the Native American traditional knowledge of a lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization. This term does not include any object returned or distributed to living persons according to traditional custom after a death rite or ceremony. Funerary objects are either associated funerary objects or unassociated funerary objects.
(1) Associated funerary object means any funerary object related to human remains that were removed and the location of the human remains is known. Any object made exclusively for burial purposes or to contain human remains is always an associated funerary object regardless of the physical location or existence of any related human remains.
* * *
(9) Forensic purposes;
(10) Interpretation;
(11) Preservation;
(12) Public benefit;
(13) Research;
(14) Scientific interest; or
(15) Study.
Human remains means any physical part of the body of a Native American individual. This term does not include human remains to which a museum or Federal agency can prove it has a right of possession.
(1) Human remains reasonably believed to be comingled with other materials (such as soil or faunal remains) may be treated as human remains.
(2) Human remains incorporated into a funerary object, sacred object, or object of cultural patrimony are considered part of the cultural items rather than human remains.
(3) Human remains incorporated into an object or item that is not a funerary object, sacred object, or object of cultural patrimony are considered human remains.
Indian Tribe means any Tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community of Indians, including any Alaska Native village (as defined in, or established pursuant to, the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.)), recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States Government to Indians because of their status as Indians by its inclusion on the list of recognized Indian Tribes published by the Secretary of the Interior under the Act of November 2, 1994 (25 U.S.C. 5131).
Inventory means a simple itemized list of any human remains and associated funerary objects in a holding or collection that incorporates the results of consultation and makes determinations about cultural affiliation.
Lineal descendant means:
(1) A living person tracing ancestry, either by means of traditional Native American kinship systems, or by the common-law system of descent, to a known individual whose human remains, funerary objects, or sacred objects are subject to this part; or
(2) A living person tracing ancestry, either by means of traditional Native American kinship systems, or by the common-law system of descent, to all the known individuals represented by comingled human remains (example: the human remains of two individuals have been comingled, and a living person can trace ancestry directly to both of the deceased individuals).
Manager, National NAGPRA Program, means the official of the Department of the Interior designated by the Secretary of the Interior as responsible for administration of the Act and this part.
Museum means any institution or State or local government agency (including any institution of higher learning) that has possession or control of human remains or cultural items and receives Federal funds. The term does not include the Smithsonian Institution.
* * *