Title 42
§ 424.57 Special payment rules for items furnished by DMEPOS suppliers and issuance of DMEPOS supplier billing privileges.
(a) Definitions. As used in this section, the following definitions apply:
* * *
(1) Revocation. CMS revokes a supplier's billing privileges if it is found not to meet the conditions or standards in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the revocation effective date is as specified in § 424.535.
(2) Overpayments associated with final adverse actions. CMS or a CMS contractor may reopen (in accordance with § 405.980 of this chapter) all Medicare claims paid on or after the date of a final adverse action (as defined in paragraph (a) of this section) in order to establish an overpayment determination.
(f) Payment prohibition. No Medicare payment will be made to the supplier of a CPAP device if that supplier, or its affiliate, is directly or indirectly the provider of the sleep test used to diagnose the beneficiary with obstructive sleep apnea. This prohibition does not apply if the sleep test is an attended facility-based polysomnogram.
(g) Revalidation of billing privileges. A supplier must revalidate its application for billing privileges every 3 years after the billing privileges are first granted. (Each supplier must complete a new application for billing privileges 3 years after its last revalidation.)
(h) Change in majority ownership. A supplier must comply with the provisions of § 424.551 if it undergoes a change in majority ownership.
[65 FR 60377, Oct. 11, 2000, as amended at 71 FR 48409, Aug. 18, 2006; 73 FR 69939, Nov. 19, 2008; 75 FR 52648, Aug. 27, 2010; 76 FR 5962, Feb. 2, 2011; 77 FR 14994, Mar. 14, 2012; 79 FR 69773, Nov. 24, 2014; 87 FR 70231, Nov. 18, 2022; 90 FR 55607, Dec. 2, 2025]