Title 42
§ 424.522 Additional effective dates.
(a) Reassignments.
(1) The effective date of a reassignment of benefits under § 424.80 is the later of the dates identified in § 424.520(d)(1)(i) and (ii).
(2) Retrospective billing in accordance with a reassignment of benefits and as described in § 424.521(a)(1) is permissible if the circumstances in § 424.521(a)(1) are applicable.
(b) Form CMS-855O enrollment. The effective date of a Form CMS-855O enrollment is the date on which the Medicare contractor received the Form CMS-855O application if all other requirements are met.
[86 FR 62419, Nov. 9, 2021, as amended at 90 FR 55617, Dec. 2, 2025]