Title 42
§ 424.535 Revocation of enrollment in the Medicare program.
(a) Reasons for revocation. CMS may revoke a currently enrolled provider or supplier's Medicare enrollment and any corresponding provider agreement or supplier agreement for the following reasons:
(1) Noncompliance. The provider or supplier is determined to not be in compliance with the enrollment requirements described in this title 42, or in the enrollment application applicable for its provider or supplier type, and has not submitted a plan of corrective action as outlined in part 488 of this chapter. The provider or supplier may also be determined not to be in compliance if it has failed to pay any user fees as assessed under part 488 of this chapter.
(i) CMS may request additional documentation from the provider or supplier to determine compliance if adverse information is received or otherwise found concerning the provider or supplier.
(ii) Requested additional documentation must be submitted within 60 calendar days of request.
(2) Provider or supplier conduct.
(i) The provider or supplier, or any owner, managing employee, managing organization, officer, director, authorized or delegated official, medical director, supervising physician, or other health care or administrative or management services personnel furnishing services payable by a Federal health care program, of the provider or supplier is—
(A) Excluded from the Medicare, Medicaid, and any other Federal health care program, as defined in § 1001.2 of this chapter, in accordance with section 1128, 1128A, 1156, 1842, 1862, 1867 or 1892 of the Act.
(B) Debarred, suspended, or otherwise excluded from participating in any other Federal procurement or nonprocurement activity in accordance with the FASA implementing regulations and the Department of Health and Human Services nonprocurement common rule at 45 CFR part 76.
(ii) The individuals and organizations identified in paragraph (a)(2)(i) of this section include, but are not limited to, W-2 employees and contracted individuals and organizations of the provider or supplier.
(3) Felonies.
* * *
(C) There is any other reason why CMS or its Medicare contractor is unable to deposit the application fee into a government-owned account.
(7) Misuse of billing number. The provider or supplier knowingly sells to or allows another individual or entity to use its billing number. This does not include those providers or suppliers who enter into a valid reassignment of benefits as specified in § 424.80 or a change of ownership as outlined in § 489.18 of this chapter.
(8) Abuse of billing privileges. Abuse of billing privileges includes either of the following:
(i) The provider or supplier submits a claim or claims for services that could not have been furnished to a specific individual on the date of service. These instances include but are not limited to the following situations:
(A) Where the beneficiary is deceased.
(B) The directing physician or beneficiary is not in the state or country when services were furnished.
(C) When the equipment necessary for testing is not present where the testing is said to have occurred.
(D) The beneficiary attests that the item(s) or service(s) identified on the provider's or supplier's claim or claims was not or were not rendered or furnished.
(ii) CMS determines that the provider or supplier has a pattern or practice of submitting claims that fail to meet Medicare requirements. In making this determination, CMS considers, as appropriate or applicable, the following:
(A) The percentage of submitted claims that were denied during the period under consideration.
* * *
(D) Any other information regarding the provider or supplier's specific circumstances that CMS deems relevant to its determination.
(iii) The effective date of a revocation under this paragraph (a)(8) is—
(A) For revocations under paragraph (a)(8)(i) of this section, the earliest date of service on the claim or claims that is or are triggering the revocation; and
(B) For revocations under paragraph (a)(8)(ii), the last date of service on the claims in question.
(9) Failure to report. The provider or supplier did not comply with the reporting requirements specified in § 424.516(d) or (e), § 410.33(g)(2) of this chapter, or § 424.57(c)(2). In determining whether a revocation under this paragraph (a)(9) is appropriate, CMS considers the following factors:
(i) Whether the data in question was reported.
(ii) If the data was reported, how belatedly.
(iii) The materiality of the data in question.
(iv) Any other information that CMS deems relevant to its determination.
(10) Failure to document or provide CMS access to documentation.
(i) The provider or supplier did not comply with the documentation or CMS access requirements specified in § 424.516(f) of this subpart.
(ii) A provider or supplier that meets the revocation criteria specified in paragraph (a)(10)(i) of this section, is subject to revocation for a period of not more than 1 year for each act of noncompliance.
(11) Initial reserve operating funds. CMS or its designated Medicare contractor may revoke the Medicare billing privileges of an HHA and the corresponding provider agreement if, within 30 days of a CMS or Medicare contractor request, the HHA cannot furnish supporting documentation verifying that the HHA meets the initial reserve operating funds requirement found in 42 CFR 489.28(a).
(12) Other program termination.
(i) The provider or supplier is terminated, revoked or otherwise barred from participation in a State Medicaid program or any other federal health care program. In determining whether a revocation under this paragraph (a)(12) is appropriate, CMS considers the following factors:
(A) The reason(s) for the termination or revocation.
(B) Whether the provider or supplier is currently terminated, revoked or otherwise barred from more than one program (for example, more than one State's Medicaid program) or has been subject to any other sanctions during its participation in other programs.
(C) Any other information that CMS deems relevant to its determination.
(ii) Medicare may not revoke unless and until a provider or supplier has exhausted all applicable appeal rights or the timeframe for filing an appeal has expired without the provider or supplier filing an appeal.
(iii) CMS may apply paragraph (a)(12)(i) of this section to the provider or supplier under any of its current or former names, numerical identifiers or business identities.
(13) Prescribing authority.
* * *
(v) The Medicare diabetes prevention program is non-compliant with any provision in § 424.205(b) or (c).
(b) Effect of revocation on provider agreements. When a provider's or supplier's billing privilege is revoked, any provider agreement in effect at the time of revocation is terminated effective with the date of revocation.
(c) Reapplying after revocation.
(1) After a provider or supplier has had their enrollment revoked, they are barred from participating in the Medicare program from the effective date of the revocation until the end of the reenrollment bar. The reenrollment bar—
(i) Begins 30 days after CMS or its contractor mails notice of the revocation and lasts a minimum of 1 year, but not greater than 10 years (except for the situations described in paragraphs (c)(2) and (3) of this section), depending on the severity of the basis for revocation.
(ii) Does not apply in the event a revocation of Medicare enrollment is imposed under paragraph (a)(1) of this section based upon a provider's or supplier's failure to respond timely to a revalidation request or other request for information.
(2)
(i) CMS may add up to 3 more years to the provider's or supplier's reenrollment bar (even if such period exceeds the 10-year period identified in paragraph (c)(1) of this section) if it determines that the provider or supplier is attempting to circumvent its existing reenrollment bar by enrolling in Medicare under a different name, numerical identifier or business identity.
(ii) A provider's or supplier's appeal rights regarding paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section—
* * *