Title 42
§ 424.518 Screening levels for Medicare providers and suppliers.
A Medicare contractor is required to screen all initial applications, revalidation applications, change of ownership applications pursuant to 42 CFR 489.18, applications to add a new practice location, and applications to report any new owner (regardless of ownership percentage) pursuant to a change of information or other enrollment transaction under title 42, based on a CMS assessment of risk and assignment to a level of “limited,” “moderate,” or “high.”
* * *
(viii) Except as stated in paragraph (b)(1)(ix) of this section, revalidating opioid treatment programs that have not been fully and continuously certified by SAMHSA since October 23, 2018, revalidating DMEPOS suppliers, revalidating MDPP suppliers, revalidating HHAs, revalidating SNFs, and revalidating hospices for which, upon their new/initial enrollment, CMS waived the fingerprinting requirements outlined in paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section in accordance with applicable legal authority due to a national, state, or local emergency declared under existing law.
(2) High screening level: Screening requirements. When CMS designates a provider or supplier as a “high” categorical level of risk, the Medicare contractor does all of the following:
(i) Performs the “limited” and “moderate” screening requirements described in paragraphs (a)(2) and (b)(2) of this section.
(ii)
(A) Requires the submission of a set of fingerprints for a national background check from all individuals who maintain a 5 percent or greater direct or indirect ownership interest in the provider or supplier; and
(B) Conducts a fingerprint-based criminal history record check of the Federal Bureau of Investigation's Integrated Automated Fingerprint Identification System on all individuals who maintain a 5 percent or greater direct or indirect ownership interest in the provider or supplier.
(3) Adjustment in the categorical risk. CMS adjusts the screening level from “limited” or “moderate” to “high” if any of the following occur:
(i) CMS imposes a payment suspension on a provider or supplier at any time in the last 10 years.
(ii) The provider or supplier—
(A) Has been excluded from Medicare by the OIG; or
(B) Had billing privileges revoked by a Medicare contractor within the previous 10 years and is attempting to establish additional Medicare billing privileges by—
(1) Enrolling as a new provider or supplier; or
(2) Billing privileges for a new practice location;
(C) Has been terminated or is otherwise precluded from billing Medicaid;
(D) Has been excluded from any Federal health care program; or
(E) Has been subject to any final adverse action, as defined at § 424.502, within the previous 10 years.
* * *
(4) Any screening level adjustment under paragraph (c)(3) of this section also applies to all other enrolled and prospective providers and suppliers that have the same legal business name and tax identification number as the provider or supplier for which the screening level under paragraph (c)(3) of this section was originally raised.
(d) Fingerprinting requirements. An individual subject to the fingerprint-based criminal history record check requirement specified in paragraph (c)(2)(ii)(B) of this section—
(1) Must submit a set of fingerprints for a national background check.
(i) Upon submission of a Medicare enrollment application; or
(ii) Within 30 days of a Medicare contractor request.
(2) In the event the individual(s) required to submit fingerprints under paragraph (c)(2) of this section fail to submit such fingerprints in accordance with paragraph (d)(1) of this section, the provider or supplier will have its billing privileges—
(i) Denied under § 424.530(a)(1); or
(ii) Revoked under § 424.535(a)(1).
[76 FR 5963, Feb. 2, 2011, as amended at 82 FR 53368, Nov. 15, 2017; 84 FR 63203, Nov. 15, 2019; 85 FR 70355, Nov. 4, 2020; 85 FR 85038, Dec. 28, 2020; 87 FR 70231, Nov. 18, 2022; 87 FR 72293, Nov. 23, 2022; 88 FR 77877, Nov. 13, 2023]