Title 42
§ 424.535 Revocation of enrollment in the Medicare program.
(a) Reasons for revocation. CMS may revoke a currently enrolled provider or supplier's Medicare enrollment and any corresponding provider agreement or supplier agreement for the following reasons:
(1) Noncompliance. The provider or supplier is determined to not be in compliance with the enrollment requirements described in this title 42, or in the enrollment application applicable for its provider or supplier type, and has not submitted a plan of corrective action as outlined in part 488 of this chapter. The provider or supplier may also be determined not to be in compliance if it has failed to pay any user fees as assessed under part 488 of this chapter.
(i) CMS may request additional documentation from the provider or supplier to determine compliance if adverse information is received or otherwise found concerning the provider or supplier.
(ii) Requested additional documentation must be submitted within 60 calendar days of request.
(2) Provider or supplier conduct.
(i) The provider or supplier, or any owner, managing employee, managing organization, officer, director, authorized or delegated official, medical director, supervising physician, or other health care or administrative or management services personnel furnishing services payable by a Federal health care program, of the provider or supplier is—
(A) Excluded from the Medicare, Medicaid, and any other Federal health care program, as defined in § 1001.2 of this chapter, in accordance with section 1128, 1128A, 1156, 1842, 1862, 1867 or 1892 of the Act.
* * *
(iv) The individuals and organizations identified in paragraph (a)(3) of this section include, but are not limited to, W-2 employees and contracted individuals and organizations of the provider or supplier.
(4) False or misleading information. The provider or supplier certified as “true” misleading or false information on the enrollment application to be enrolled or maintain enrollment in the Medicare program. (Offenders may be subject to either fines or imprisonment, or both, in accordance with current law and regulations.)
(5) On-site review. Upon on-site review or other reliable evidence, CMS determines that the provider or supplier is either of the following:
(i) No longer operational to furnish Medicare-covered items or services.
(ii) Otherwise fails to satisfy any Medicare enrollment requirement.
(6) Grounds related to provider and supplier screening requirements.
(i)
(A) An institutional provider does not submit an application fee or hardship exception request that meets the requirements set forth in § 424.514 with the Medicare revalidation application; or
(B) The hardship exception is not granted and the institutional provider does not submit the applicable application form or application fee within 30 days of being notified that the hardship exception request was denied.
(ii)
(A) Either of the following occurs:
(1) CMS is not able to deposit the full application amount into a government-owned account.
(2) The funds are not able to be credited to the U.S. Treasury.
(B) The provider or supplier lacks sufficient funds in the account at the banking institution whose name is imprinted on the check or other banking instrument to pay the application fee; or
(C) There is any other reason why CMS or its Medicare contractor is unable to deposit the application fee into a government-owned account.
(7) Misuse of billing number. The provider or supplier knowingly sells to or allows another individual or entity to use its billing number. This does not include those providers or suppliers who enter into a valid reassignment of benefits as specified in § 424.80 or a change of ownership as outlined in § 489.18 of this chapter.
(8) Abuse of billing privileges. Abuse of billing privileges includes either of the following:
(i) The provider or supplier submits a claim or claims for services that could not have been furnished to a specific individual on the date of service. These instances include but are not limited to the following situations:
(A) Where the beneficiary is deceased.
(B) The directing physician or beneficiary is not in the state or country when services were furnished.
(C) When the equipment necessary for testing is not present where the testing is said to have occurred.
(D) The beneficiary attests that the item(s) or service(s) identified on the provider's or supplier's claim or claims was not or were not rendered or furnished.
(ii) CMS determines that the provider or supplier has a pattern or practice of submitting claims that fail to meet Medicare requirements. In making this determination, CMS considers, as appropriate or applicable, the following:
(A) The percentage of submitted claims that were denied during the period under consideration.
* * *