Title 42
§ 424.510 Requirements for enrolling in the Medicare program.
(a)
(1) Providers and suppliers must submit enrollment information on the applicable enrollment application. Once the provider or supplier successfully completes the enrollment process, including, if applicable, a State survey and certification or accreditation process, CMS enrolls the provider or supplier into the Medicare program.
(2) To be enrolled to furnish Medicare-covered items and services, a provider or supplier must meet the requirements specified in paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section.
(3) To be enrolled solely to order and certify Medicare items or services, a physician or non-physician practitioner must meet the requirements specified in paragraph (d) of this section except for paragraphs (d)(2)(iii)(B), (d)(2)(iv), (d)(3)(ii), and (d)(5), (6), and (9) of this section.
(b) The effective dates for reimbursement are specified in § 489.13 of this chapter for providers and suppliers requiring State survey or certification or accreditation, § 424.5 and § 424.44 for non-surveyed or certified/accredited suppliers, and § 424.57 and section 1834(j)(1)(A) of the Act for DMEPOS suppliers.
(c) The effective date for reimbursement for providers and suppliers seeking accreditation from a CMS-approved accreditation organization as specified in § 489.13.
(d) Providers and suppliers must meet the following enrollment requirements:
(1) Submittal of the enrollment application. A provider or supplier must submit a complete enrollment application and supporting documentation to the designated Medicare fee-for-service contractor.
(2) Content of the enrollment application. Each submitted enrollment application must include the following:
(i) Complete, accurate, and truthful responses to all information requested within each section as applicable to the provider or supplier type.
(ii) Submission of all documentation required by CMS under this or other statutory or regulatory authority, or under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, to uniquely identify the provider or supplier. This documentation may include, but is not limited to, proof of the legal business name, practice location, social security number (SSN), tax identification number (TIN), National Provider Identifier (NPI), if issued, and owners of the business.
(iii) Submission of all documentation, including the following:
(A) All applicable Federal and State licenses, certifications including, but not limited to Federal Aviation Administration.
(B) Documentation associated with regulatory and statutory requirements necessary to establish a provider's or supplier's eligibility to furnish Medicare covered items or services to beneficiaries in the Medicare program.
(C) Any other documentation needed to verify and confirm the information furnished on the enrollment application. This includes, but is not limited to, documentation regarding the provider's or supplier's ownership or management.
* * *