Title 42
§ 424.502 Definitions.
As used in this subpart, unless the context indicates otherwise—
Additional disclosable party means, with respect to a skilled nursing facility defined at section 1819(a) of the Act, any person or entity who does any of the following:
* * *
(2) A limited liability company. The members and managers of the limited liability company including, as applicable, what percentage each member and manager has of the ownership interest in the limited liability company.
(3) A general partnership. The partners of the general partnership.
(4) A limited partnership. The general partners and any limited partners of the limited partnership who have an ownership interest in the limited partnership which is equal to or exceeds 10 percent.
(5) A trust. The trustees of the trust.
(6) An individual. Contact information for the individual.
Owner means any individual or entity that has any partnership interest in, or that has 5 percent or more direct or indirect ownership of the provider or supplier as defined in sections 1124 and 1124A(A) of the Act.
PECOS stands for Internet-based Provider Enrollment, Chain, and Ownership System.
Physician or nonphysician practitioner organization means any physician or nonphysician practitioner entity that enrolls in the Medicare program as a sole proprietorship or organizational entity.
Private equity company means, for purposes of this subpart only, a publicly traded or non-publicly traded company that collects capital investments from individuals or entities and purchases a direct or indirect ownership share of a provider.
Real estate investment trust means, for purposes of this subpart only, a real estate investment trust as defined in 26 U.S.C. 856.
* * *