Title 42
§ 424.121 Scope of payments.
Subject to the conditions set forth in this subpart—
(a) Medicare Part A pays, in the amounts specified in § 413.74 of this chapter, for emergency and nonemergency inpatient hospital services furnished by a foreign hospital.
(b) Medicare Part B pays for certain physicians' services and ambulance services furnished in connection with covered inpatient care in a foreign hospital, as specified in § 424.124.
(c) All other services furnished outside the United States are excluded from Medicare coverage, as specified in § 411.9 of this chapter.
[53 FR 6634, Mar. 2, 1988, as amended at 71 FR 48143, Aug. 18, 2006]