Title 42
§ 424.22 Requirements for home health services.
Medicare Part A or Part B pays for home health services only if a physician or allowed practitioner as defined at § 484.2 of this chapter certifies and recertifies the content specified in paragraphs (a)(1) and (b)(2) of this section, as appropriate.
* * *
(i) The individual needs or needed intermittent skilled nursing care, or physical therapy or speech-language pathology services as defined in § 409.42(c) of this chapter. If a patient's underlying condition or complication requires a registered nurse to ensure that essential non-skilled care is achieving its purpose, and necessitates a registered nurse be involved in the development, management, and evaluation of a patient's care plan, the physician or allowed practitioner will include a brief narrative describing the clinical justification of this need. If the narrative is part of the certification form, then the narrative must be located immediately prior to the physician or allowed practitioner's signature signature. If the narrative exists as an addendum to the certification form, in addition to the physician or allowed practitioner's signature signature on the certification form, the physician or allowed practitioner must sign immediately following the narrative in the addendum.
(ii) Home health services are or were required because the individual is or was confined to the home, as defined in sections 1835(a) and 1814(a) of the Act, except when receiving outpatient services.
(iii) A plan for furnishing the services has been established and will be or was periodically reviewed by a physician or allowed practitioner and who is not precluded from performing this function under paragraph (d) of this section.
(iv) The services will be or were furnished while the individual was under the care of a physician or allowed practitioner.
(v) A face-to-face patient encounter, which is related to the primary reason the patient requires home health services, occurred no more than 90 days prior to the home health start of care date or within 30 days of the start of the home health care and was performed by physician or non-physician practitioner defined in paragraph (a)(1)(v)(A) of this section. The certifying physician or certifying allowed practitioner must also document the date of the encounter as part of the certification.
(A) The face-to-face encounter must be performed by one of the following:
(1) A physician (as defined at § 484.2 of this chapter).
(2) A nurse practitioner (as defined at § 484.2 of this chapter).
(3) A clinical nurse specialist (as defined at § 484.2 of this chapter).
(4) A physician assistant (as defined at § 484.2 of this chapter).
(5) A certified nurse-midwife (as defined in section 1861(gg) of the Act) as authorized by State law.
(B) The face-to-face patient encounter may occur through telehealth, in compliance with section 1834(m) of the Act and subject to the list of payable Medicare telehealth services established by the applicable physician fee schedule regulation.
(b) Recertification
(1) Timing and signature of recertification. Recertification is required at least every 60 days when there is a need for continuous home health care after an initial 60-day episode. Recertification should occur at the time the plan of care is reviewed, and must be signed and dated by the physician or allowed practitioner who reviews the plan of care. Recertification is required at least every 60 days unless there is a—
(i) Beneficiary elected transfer; or
(ii) Discharge with goals met and/or no expectation of a return to home health care.
* * *