Title 42
§ 424.57 Special payment rules for items furnished by DMEPOS suppliers and issuance of DMEPOS supplier billing privileges.
(a) Definitions. As used in this section, the following definitions apply:
* * *
(9) Maintains a primary business telephone that is operating at the appropriate site listed under the name of the business locally or toll-free for beneficiaries.
(i) Cellular phones, beepers, or pagers must not be used as the primary business telephone.
(ii) Calls must not be exclusively forwarded from the primary business telephone listed under the name of the business to a cellular phone, beeper, or pager.
(iii) Answering machines, answering services, facsimile machines or combination of these options must not be used exclusively as the primary business telephone during posted operating hours.
(10) Has a comprehensive liability insurance policy in the amount of at least $300,000 that covers both the supplier's place of business and all customers and employees of the supplier.
(i) In the case of a supplier that manufactures its own items, this insurance must also cover product liability and completed operations.
(ii) Failure to maintain required insurance at all times results in revocation of the supplier's billing privileges retroactive to the date the insurance lapsed.
(iii) An authorized official of the supplier (as that term is defined in § 424.502) must sign the liability insurance policy.
(11) Must agree not to contact a beneficiary by telephone when supplying a Medicare-covered item unless one of the following applies:
(i) The individual has given written permission to the supplier to contact them by telephone concerning the furnishing of a Medicare-covered item that is to be rented or purchased.
* * *
(iii) An accredited DMEPOS supplier may be denied enrollment, or its enrollment may be revoked, if CMS determines that it is not compliant with the DMEPOS quality standards.
(23) All DMEPOS suppliers must notify their DMEPOS accrediting organization when a new DMEPOS location is opened.
(24) All accredited DMEPOS suppliers must be surveyed and reaccredited at least once every 12 months.
(25) All DMEPOS suppliers must disclose upon enrollment all products and services, including the addition of new product lines for which they are seeking accreditation. If a new product line is added after enrollment, the DMEPOS supplier will be responsible for notifying the accrediting body of the new product so that the DMEPOS supplier can be re-surveyed and accredited for these new products.
(26) Must meet the surety bond requirements specified in paragraph (d) of this section.
(27) Must obtain oxygen from a State-licensed oxygen supplier (applicable only to those suppliers in States that require oxygen licensure.)
(28) Is required to maintain ordering and referring documentation consistent with the provisions found in § 424.516(f)
(29)
(i) Except as specified in paragraph (c)(29)(ii) of this section, is prohibited from sharing a practice location with any other Medicare supplier or provider.
(ii) The prohibition specified in paragraph (c)(29)(i) of this section is not applicable at a practice location that meets one of the following:
* * *
(i) DMEPOS suppliers seeking enrollment or with a change in ownership. Except as provided in paragraph (d)(15) of this section, beginning May 4, 2009, DMEPOS suppliers seeking to enroll or to change the ownership of a supplier of DMEPOS must meet the requirements of paragraph (d) of this section for each assigned NPI for which the DMEPOS supplier is seeking to obtain Medicare billing privileges.
(ii) Existing DMEPOS suppliers. Except as provided in paragraph (d)(15) of this section, beginning October 2, 2009, each Medicare-enrolled DMEPOS supplier must meet the requirements of paragraph (d) of this section for each assigned NPI to which Medicare has granted billing privileges.
(2) Minimum requirements for a DMEPOS supplier.
(i) A DMEPOS supplier enrolling in the Medicare program, making a change in ownership, or responding to a revalidation or reenrollment request must submit to the CMS contractor a surety bond from an authorized surety of $50,000 and, if required by the CMS contractor, an elevated bond amount as described in paragraph (d)(3) of this section with its paper or electronic Medicare enrollment application (CMS-855S, OMB number 0938-1056). The term of the initial surety bond must be effective on the date that the application is submitted to the CMS contractor.
(ii) A supplier that seeks to become an enrolled DMEPOS supplier through a purchase or transfer of assets or ownership interest must submit to the CMS contractor surety bond from an authorized surety of $50,000 and, if required by the CMS contractor, an elevated bond amount as described in paragraph (d)(3) of this section that is effective from the date of the purchase or transfer in order to exercise billing privileges as of that date. If the bond is effective at a later date, the effective date of the new DMEPOS supplier billing privileges is the effective date of the surety bond as validated by the CMS contractor.
* * *
(A) CMS or the OIG imposes or asserts against the DMEPOS supplier based on overpayments or other events that took place during the term of the bond or rider; and
(B) Were imposed or assessed by CMS or the OIG during the 2 years following the date that the DMEPOS supplier failed to submit a bond or required rider, or the date the DMEPOS supplier's billing privileges were terminated, whichever is later.
(6) Cancellation of a bond and lapse of surety bond coverage.
(i) A DMEPOS supplier may cancel its surety bond and must provide written notice at least 30 days before the effective date of the cancellation to the CMS contractor and the surety.
(ii) Cancellation of a surety bond is grounds for revocation of the DMEPOS supplier's Medicare billing privileges unless the DMEPOS supplier provides a new bond before the effective date of the cancellation. The liability of the surety continues through the termination effective date.
(iii) If CMS receives notification of a lapse in bond coverage from the surety, the DMEPOS supplier's billing privileges are revoked. During this lapse, Medicare does not pay for items or services furnished during the gap in coverage, and the DMEPOS supplier is held liable for the items or services (that is, the DMEPOS supplier would not be permitted to charge the beneficiary for the items or services).
(iv) The surety must immediately notify the CMS contractor if there is a lapse in the surety's coverage of the DMEPOS supplier's coverage.
(7) Actions under the surety bond. The bond must provide that actions under the bond may be brought by CMS or by CMS contractors.
(8) Required surety information on the surety bond. The bond must provide the surety's name, street address or post office box number, city, state, and zip code.
* * *
surety is responsible for any overpayments, CMPs, or assessments that occurred up to the date of the change of surety.
(10) Parties to the surety bond. The surety bond must name the DMEPOS supplier as Principal, CMS as Obligee, and the surety (and its heirs, executors, administrators, successors and assignees, jointly and severally) as surety.
(11) Effect of DMEPOS supplier's failure to obtain, maintain, and timely file a surety bond.
(i) CMS revokes the DMEPOS supplier's billing privileges if an enrolled DMEPOS supplier fails to obtain, file timely, or maintain a surety bond as specified in this subpart and CMS instructions. Notwithstanding paragraph (e) of this section, the revocation is effective the date the bond lapsed and any payments for items furnished on or after that date must be repaid to CMS by the DMEPOS supplier.
(ii) CMS denies billing privileges to a DMEPOS supplier if the supplier seeking to become an enrolled DMEPOS supplier fails to obtain and file timely a surety bond as specified with this subpart and CMS instructions.
(12) Evidence of DMEPOS supplier's compliance. CMS may at any time require a DMEPOS supplier to show compliance with the requirements of paragraph (d) of this section.
* * *
(3) The business is only billing for orthotics, prosthetics, and supplies.
(ii) Loss of a DMEPOS supplier exception. A DMEPOS supplier that no longer qualifies for an exception as described in paragraph (d)(15)(i) of this section must submit a surety bond to the CMS contractor in accordance with requirements of paragraph (d) of this section within 60 days after it knows or has reason to know that it no longer meets the criteria for an exception.
(e) Failure to meet standards
(1) Revocation. CMS revokes a supplier's billing privileges if it is found not to meet the conditions or standards in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the revocation effective date is as specified in § 424.535.
(2) Overpayments associated with final adverse actions. CMS or a CMS contractor may reopen (in accordance with § 405.980 of this chapter) all Medicare claims paid on or after the date of a final adverse action (as defined in paragraph (a) of this section) in order to establish an overpayment determination.
(f) Payment prohibition. No Medicare payment will be made to the supplier of a CPAP device if that supplier, or its affiliate, is directly or indirectly the provider of the sleep test used to diagnose the beneficiary with obstructive sleep apnea. This prohibition does not apply if the sleep test is an attended facility-based polysomnogram.
* * *