Title 42
§ 424.530 Denial of enrollment in the Medicare program.
(a) Reasons for denial. CMS may deny a provider's or supplier's enrollment in the Medicare program for the following reasons:
(1) Noncompliance. The provider or supplier is determined to not be in compliance with the enrollment requirements described in this title 42, or in the enrollment application applicable for its provider or supplier type, and has not submitted a plan of corrective action as outlined in part 488 of this chapter.
(2) Provider or supplier conduct.
(i) The provider or supplier, or any owner, managing employee, managing organization, officer, director, authorized or delegated official, medical director, supervising physician, or other health care or administrative or management services personnel furnishing services payable by a federal health care program, of the provider or supplier is—
(A) Excluded from the Medicare, Medicaid, and any other Federal health care program, as defined in § 1001.2 of this chapter, in accordance with section 1128, 1128A, 1156, 1842, 1862, 1867 or 1892 of the Act.
(B) Debarred, suspended, or otherwise excluded from participating in any other Federal procurement or nonprocurement activity in accordance with section 2455 of the Federal Acquisition Streamlining Act (FASA).
(ii) The individuals and organizations identified in paragraph (a)(2)(i) of this section include, but are not limited to, W-2 employees and contracted individuals and organizations of the provider or supplier.
(3) Felonies. The provider, supplier, or any owner, managing employee, managing organization, officer, or director of the provider or supplier was, within the preceding 10 years, convicted (as that term is defined in 42 CFR 1001.2) of a Federal or State felony offense that CMS determines is detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program and its beneficiaries.
(i) Offenses include, but are not limited in scope or severity to—
(A) Felony crimes against persons, such as murder, rape, assault, and other similar crimes for which the individual was convicted, including guilty pleas and adjudicated pretrial diversions.
(B) Financial crimes, such as extortion, embezzlement, income tax evasion, insurance fraud and other similar crimes for which the individual was convicted, including guilty pleas and adjudicated pretrial diversions.
(C) Any felony that placed the Medicare program or its beneficiaries at immediate risk, such as a malpractice suit that results in a conviction of criminal neglect or misconduct.
(D) Any felonies that would result in mandatory exclusion under section 1128(a) of the Act.
(ii) Denials based on felony convictions are for a period to be determined by the Secretary, but not less than 10 years from the date of conviction if the individual has been convicted on one previous occasion for one or more offenses.
* * *