Title 42
§ 424.22 Requirements for home health services.
Medicare Part A or Part B pays for home health services only if a physician or allowed practitioner as defined at § 484.2 of this chapter certifies and recertifies the content specified in paragraphs (a)(1) and (b)(2) of this section, as appropriate.
* * *
(ii) If a patient's underlying condition or complication requires a registered nurse to ensure that essential non-skilled care is achieving its purpose, and necessitates a registered nurse be involved in the development, management, and evaluation of a patient's care plan, the physician or allowed practitioner must include a brief narrative describing the clinical justification of this need. If the narrative—
(A) Is part of the recertification form, then the narrative must be located immediately prior to the physician or allowed practitioner's signature.
(B) Exists as an addendum to the recertification form, in addition to the physician or allowed practitioner's signature on the recertification form, the physician or allowed practitioner must sign immediately following the narrative in the addendum.
(c) Determining patient eligibility for Medicare home health services.
(1) Documentation in the certifying physician or allowed practitioner's medical record or the acute/post-acute care facility's medical records (if the patient was directly admitted to home health) or both must be used as the basis for certification of the patient's eligibility for home health as described in paragraphs (a)(1) and (b) of this section. Documentation from the HHA may also be used to support the basis for certification of home health eligibility, but only if the following requirements are met:
(i) The documentation from the HHA can be corroborated by other medical record entries in the certifying physician or allowed practitioner's medical record for the patient or the acute/post-acute care facility's medical record for the patient or both, thereby creating a clinically consistent picture that the patient is eligible for Medicare home health services.
(ii)
(A) The certifying physician or allowed practitioner signs and dates the HHA documentation demonstrating that the documentation from the HHA was considered when certifying patient eligibility for Medicare home health services.
(B) HHA documentation can include, but is not limited to, the patient's plan of care required under § 409.43 of this chapter, or the initial or comprehensive assessment of the patient required under § 484.55 of this chapter.
(2) The documentation must be provided upon request to review entities or CMS or both. If the documentation used as the basis for the certification of eligibility is not sufficient to demonstrate that the patient is or was eligible to receive services under the Medicare home health benefit, payment is not rendered for home health services provided.
(d) Limitation of the performance of physician or allowed practitioner's certification and plan of care functions. The need for home health services to be provided by an HHA may not be certified or recertified, and a plan of care may not be established and reviewed, by any physician or allowed practitioner who has a financial relationship as defined in § 411.354 of this chapter, with that HHA, unless the physician or allowed practitioner's relationship meets one of the exceptions in section 1877 of the Act, which sets forth general exceptions to the referral prohibition related to both ownership/investment and compensation; exceptions to the referral prohibition related to ownership or investment interests; and exceptions to the referral prohibition related to compensation arrangements.
(1) If a physician or allowed practitioner has a financial relationship as defined in § 411.354 of this chapter, with an HHA, the physician or allowed practitioner may not certify or recertify need for home health services provided by that HHA, establish or review a plan of treatment for such services, or conduct the face-to-face encounter required under sections 1814(a)(2)(C) and 1835(a)(2)(A) of the Act unless the financial relationship meets one of the exceptions set forth in § 411.355 through § 411.357 of this chapter.
* * *