Title 42
§ 424.535 Revocation of enrollment in the Medicare program.
(a) Reasons for revocation. CMS may revoke a currently enrolled provider or supplier's Medicare enrollment and any corresponding provider agreement or supplier agreement for the following reasons:
* * *
(E) Whether the provider or supplier has any history of final adverse actions (as that term is defined in § 424.502).
(F) Any other information that CMS deems relevant to its determination.
(16) [Reserved]
(17) Debt referred to the United States Department of Treasury.
(i) The provider or supplier failed to repay a debt that CMS appropriately referred to the United States Department of Treasury. In determining whether a revocation under this paragraph (a)(17) is appropriate, CMS considers the following factors:
(A) The reason(s) for the failure to fully repay the debt (to the extent this can be determined).
(B) Whether the provider or supplier has attempted to repay the debt (to the extent this can be determined).
(C) Whether the provider or supplier has responded to CMS' requests for payment (to the extent this can be determined).
(D) Whether the provider or supplier has any history of final adverse actions or Medicare or Medicaid payment suspensions.
(E) The amount of the debt.
(F) Any other evidence that CMS deems relevant to its determination.
(ii) Paragraph (17)(i) of this paragraph does not apply to the following situations:
(A) The provider's or supplier's Medicare debt has been discharged by a bankruptcy court; or
(B) The administrative appeals process concerning the debt has not been exhausted or the timeframe for filing such an appeal (at the appropriate level of appeal) has not expired.
* * *
(b) Effect of revocation on provider agreements. When a provider's or supplier's billing privilege is revoked, any provider agreement in effect at the time of revocation is terminated effective with the date of revocation.
(c) Reapplying after revocation.
(1) After a provider or supplier has had their enrollment revoked, they are barred from participating in the Medicare program from the effective date of the revocation until the end of the reenrollment bar. The reenrollment bar—
(i) Begins 30 days after CMS or its contractor mails notice of the revocation and lasts a minimum of 1 year, but not greater than 10 years (except for the situations described in paragraphs (c)(2) and (3) of this section), depending on the severity of the basis for revocation.
(ii) Does not apply in the event a revocation of Medicare enrollment is imposed under paragraph (a)(1) of this section based upon a provider's or supplier's failure to respond timely to a revalidation request or other request for information.
(2)
(i) CMS may add up to 3 more years to the provider's or supplier's reenrollment bar (even if such period exceeds the 10-year period identified in paragraph (c)(1) of this section) if it determines that the provider or supplier is attempting to circumvent its existing reenrollment bar by enrolling in Medicare under a different name, numerical identifier or business identity.
(ii) A provider's or supplier's appeal rights regarding paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section—
(A) Are governed by part 498 of this chapter; and
* * *