Title 42
§ 424.530 Denial of enrollment in the Medicare program.
(a) Reasons for denial. CMS may deny a provider's or supplier's enrollment in the Medicare program for the following reasons:
(1) Noncompliance. The provider or supplier is determined to not be in compliance with the enrollment requirements described in this title 42, or in the enrollment application applicable for its provider or supplier type, and has not submitted a plan of corrective action as outlined in part 488 of this chapter.
* * *
(A) Felony crimes against persons, such as murder, rape, assault, and other similar crimes for which the individual was convicted, including guilty pleas and adjudicated pretrial diversions.
(B) Financial crimes, such as extortion, embezzlement, income tax evasion, insurance fraud and other similar crimes for which the individual was convicted, including guilty pleas and adjudicated pretrial diversions.
(C) Any felony that placed the Medicare program or its beneficiaries at immediate risk, such as a malpractice suit that results in a conviction of criminal neglect or misconduct.
(D) Any felonies that would result in mandatory exclusion under section 1128(a) of the Act.
(ii) Denials based on felony convictions are for a period to be determined by the Secretary, but not less than 10 years from the date of conviction if the individual has been convicted on one previous occasion for one or more offenses.
(iii) The individuals and organizations identified in paragraph (a)(3) of this section include, but are not limited to, W-2 employees and contracted individuals and organizations of the provider or supplier.
(4) False or misleading information. The provider or supplier has submitted false or misleading information on the enrollment application to gain enrollment in the Medicare program. (Offenders may be referred to the Office of Inspector General for investigation and possible criminal, civil, or administrative sanctions.)
(5) On-site review. Upon on-site review or other reliable evidence, CMS determines that the provider or supplier:
(i) Is not operational to furnish Medicare-covered items or services; or
(ii) Otherwise fails to satisfy any Medicare enrollment requirement.
(6) Medicare debt.
(i) The enrolling provider, supplier, or owner thereof (as defined in § 424.502), has an existing Medicare debt.
* * *
(C) Any other information that CMS deems relevant to its determination.
(8) Initial Reserve Operating Funds.
(i) CMS or its designated Medicare contractor may deny Medicare billing privileges if, within 30 days of a CMS or Medicare contractor request, a home health agency (HHA) cannot furnish supporting documentation which verifies that the HHA meets the initial reserve operating funds requirement found in § 489.28(a) of this title.
(ii) CMS may deny Medicare billing privileges upon an HHA applicant's failure to satisfy the initial reserve operating funds requirement found in 42 CFR 489.28(a).
(9) Application fee/hardship exception. An institutional provider's or supplier's hardship exception request is not granted, and the provider or supplier does not submit the application fee within 30 days of notification that the hardship exception request was not approved.
(10) Temporary moratorium. A provider or supplier submits an enrollment application for a practice location in a geographic area where CMS has imposed a temporary moratorium.
(11) Prescribing authority.
(i) A physician or other eligible professional's Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA) Certificate of Registration to dispense a controlled substance is currently suspended or revoked or is surrendered in response to an order to show cause;
(ii) The applicable licensing or administrative body for any State in which a physician or eligible professional practices has suspended or revoked the physician or eligible professional's ability to prescribe one or more drugs, and such suspension or revocation is in effect on the date the physician or eligible professional submits his or her enrollment application to the Medicare contractor.
* * *
(F) Any other information that CMS deems relevant to its determination.
(18) Supplier standard or condition violation.
(i) The independent diagnostic testing facility is non-compliant with any provision in § 410.33(g).
(ii) The DMEPOS supplier is non-compliant with any provision in § 424.57(c).
(iii) The opioid treatment program is non-compliant with any provision in § 424.67(b).
(iv) The home infusion therapy supplier is non-compliant with any provision in § 424.68(c).
(v) The Medicare diabetes prevention program is non-compliant with any provision in § 424.205(b) or (c).
(b) Resubmission after denial. A provider or supplier that is denied enrollment in the Medicare program cannot submit a new enrollment application until the following has occurred if the denial:
(1) Was not appealed, the provider or supplier may reapply after its appeal rights have lapsed.
(2) Was appealed, the provider or supplier may reapply after notification that the determination was upheld.
(c) Reversal of denial. If the denial was due to adverse activity (sanction, exclusion, debt, felony) of an owner, managing employee, managing organization, officer, director, authorized or delegated official, medical director, supervising physician, or other health care personnel of the provider or supplier furnishing Medicare reimbursable services, the denial may be reversed if the provider or supplier terminates and submits proof that it has terminated its business relationship with that individual or organization within 30 days of the denial notification.
* * *