Title 42
§ 424.516 Additional provider and supplier requirements for enrolling and maintaining active enrollment status in the Medicare program.
(a) Certifying compliance. CMS enrolls and maintains an active enrollment status for a provider or supplier when that provider or supplier certifies that it meets, and continues to meet, and CMS verifies that it meets, and continues to meet, all of the following requirements:
* * *
(3) Not employing or contracting with individuals or entities that meet either of the following conditions:
(i) Excluded from participation in any Federal health care programs, for the provision of items and services covered under the programs, in violation of section 1128A(a)(6) of the Act.
(ii) Debarred by the General Services Administration (GSA) from any other Executive Branch procurement or nonprocurement programs or activities, in accordance with the Federal Acquisition and Streamlining Act of 1994, and with the HHS Common Rule at 45 CFR part 76.
(b) Reporting requirements Independent Diagnostic Testing Facilities (IDTFs). IDTF reporting requirements are specified in § 410.33(g)(2) of this chapter.
(c) Reporting requirements DMEPOS suppliers. DMEPOS reporting requirements are specified in § 424.57(c)(2).
(d) Reporting requirements for physicians, nonphysician practitioners, and physician and nonphysician practitioner organizations. Physicians, nonphysician practitioners, and physician and nonphysician practitioner organizations must report the following reportable events to their Medicare contractor within the specified timeframes:
(1) Within 30 days—
(i) A change of ownership;
(ii) Any adverse legal action; or
(iii) A change, addition, or deletion of a practice location.
(2) All other changes in enrollment must be reported within 90 days.
(e) Reporting requirements for all other providers and suppliers. Reporting requirements for all other providers and suppliers not identified in paragraphs (a) through (d) of this section, with the exception of MDPP suppliers whose reporting requirements are established at § 424.205(d), must report to CMS the following information within the specified timeframes:
(1) Within 30 days for a change of ownership or control (including changes in authorized official(s) or delegated official(s)), an adverse legal action, or a change, addition, or deletion of a practice location.
(2) All other changes to enrollment must be reported within 90 days.
(3) Within 30 days of any revocation or suspension of a Federal or State license or certification including Federal Aviation Administration certifications, an air ambulance supplier must report a revocation or suspension of its license or certification to the applicable Medicare contractor. The following FAA certifications must be reported:
(i) Specific pilot certifications including but not limited to instrument and medical certifications.
(ii) Airworthiness certification.
(f) Maintaining and providing access to documentation.
(1)
(i) A provider or a supplier that furnishes covered ordered, certified, referred, or prescribed Part A or B services, items or drugs is required to—
(A) Maintain documentation (as described in paragraph (f)(1)(ii) of this section) for 7 years from the date of service; and
(B) Upon the request of CMS or a Medicare contractor, to provide access to that documentation (as described in paragraph (f)(1)(ii) of this section).
* * *