Title 42
§ 424.10 Purpose and scope.
(a) Purpose. The physician has a major role in determining utilization of health services furnished by providers. The physician decides upon admissions, orders tests, drugs, and treatments, and determines the length of stay. Accordingly, sections 1814(a)(2) and 1835(a)(2) of the Act establish as a condition for Medicare payment that a physician certify the necessity of the services and, in some instances, recertify the continued need for those services.
Section 1814(a)(2) of the Act also permits nurse practitioners, clinical nurse specialists, or physician assistants to certify and recertify the need for post-hospital extended care services.
(b) Scope. This subpart sets forth the timing, content, and signature requirements for certification and recertification with respect to certain Medicare services furnished by providers.
[60 FR 38271, July 26, 1995, as amended at 78 FR 47968, Aug. 6, 2013]