Title 42
§ 424.507 Ordering covered items and services for Medicare beneficiaries.
(a) Conditions for payment of claims for ordered covered imaging and clinical laboratory services and items of durable medical equipment, prosthetics, orthotics, and supplies (DMEPOS)
(1) Ordered covered imaging, clinical laboratory services, and DMEPOS item claims. To receive payment for ordered imaging, clinical laboratory services, and DMEPOS items (excluding home health services described in § 424.507(b), and Part B drugs), a provider or supplier must meet all of the following requirements:
(i) The ordered covered imaging, clinical laboratory services, and DMEPOS items (excluding home health services described in paragraph (b) of this section, and Part B drugs) must have been ordered by a physician or, when permitted, an eligible professional (as defined in § 424.506(a) of this part).
(ii) The claim from the provider or supplier must contain the legal name and the National Provider Identifier (NPI) of the physician or the eligible professional (as defined in § 424.506(a) of this part) who ordered the item or service.
(iii) The physician or, when permitted, other eligible professional, as defined in § 424.506(a), who ordered the item or service must—
(A) Be identified by his or her legal name;
(B) Be identified by his or her NPI; and
(C)
(1) Be enrolled in Medicare in an approved status; or
(2) Have validly opted-out of the Medicare program.
(iv) If the item or service is ordered by—
(A) An unlicensed resident (as defined in § 413.75), or by a non-enrolled licensed resident (as defined in § 413.75), the claim must identify a teaching physician, who must be enrolled in Medicare in an approved status, as follows:
(1) As the ordering supplier.
(2) By his or her legal name.
(3) By his/her NPI.
(B) A licensed resident (as defined in § 413.75), he or she must have a provisional license or be otherwise permitted by State law, where the resident is enrolled in an approved graduate medical education program, to practice or order such items and services, the claim must identify by legal name and NPI the—
(1) Resident, who is enrolled in Medicare in an approved status to order; or
(2) Teaching physician, who is enrolled in Medicare in an approved status.
(2) Part B beneficiary claims. To receive payment for ordered covered items and services listed at § 424.507(a), a beneficiary's claim must meet all of the following requirements:
(i) The physician or, when permitted, other eligible professional (as defined § 424.506(a)) who ordered the item or service must—
(A) Be identified by his or her legal name; and
(B)
(1) Be enrolled in Medicare in an approved status; or
(2) Have validly opted out of the Medicare program.
(ii) If the item or service is ordered by—
(A) An unlicensed resident (as defined in § 413.75) or a non-enrolled licensed resident, (as defined in § 413.75) the claim must identify a teaching physician, who must be enrolled in Medicare in an approved status as follows:
(1) As the ordering supplier.
(2) By his or her legal name.
* * *