Title 42
§ 424.80 Prohibition of reassignment of claims by suppliers.
(a) Basic prohibition. Except as specified in paragraph (b) of this section, Medicare does not pay amounts that are due a supplier under an assignment to any other person under reassignment, power of attorney, or any other direct arrangement. Nothing in this section alters a party's obligations under the anti-kickback statute (section 1128B(b) of the Act), the physician self-referral prohibition (section 1877 of the Act), the rules regarding physician billing for purchased diagnostic tests (§ 414.50 of this chapter), the rules regarding payment for services and supplies incident to a physician's professional services (§ 410.26 of this chapter), or any other applicable Medicare laws, rules, or regulations.
(b) Exceptions to the basic rule
(1) Payment to employer. Medicare may pay the supplier's employer if the supplier is required, as a condition of employment, to turn over to the employer the fees for his or her services.
(2) Payment to an entity under a contractual arrangement. Medicare may pay an entity enrolled in the Medicare program if there is a contractual arrangement between the entity and the supplier under which the entity bills for the supplier's services, subject to the provisions of paragraph (d) of this section.
(3) Payment to a government agency or entity. Subject to the requirements of the Assignment of Claims Act (31 U.S.C. 3727), Medicare may pay a government agency or entity under a reassignment by the supplier.
(4) Payment under a reassignment established by court order. Medicare may pay under a reassignment established by, or in accordance with, the order of a court competent jurisdiction, if the reassignment meets the conditions set forth in § 424.90.
(5) Payment to an agent. Medicare may pay an agent who furnishes billing and collection services to the supplier, or to the employer, facility, or system specified in paragraphs (b) (1), (2) and (3) of this section, if the conditions of § 424.73(b)(3) for payment to a provider's agent are met by the agent of the supplier or of the employer, facility, or system. Payment to an agent will always be made in the name of the supplier or the employer, facility, or system.
(c) Rules applicable to an employer or entity. An employer or entity that may receive payment under paragraph (b)(1) or (b)(2) of this section is considered the supplier of those services for purposes of subparts C, D, and E of this part, subject to the provisions of paragraph (d) of this section.
(d) Reassignment to an entity under an employer-employee relationship or under a contractual arrangement: Conditions and limitations
(1) Liability of the parties. An entity enrolled in the Medicare program that receives payment under a contractual arrangement under paragraph (b)(2) of this section and the supplier that otherwise receives payment are jointly and severally responsible for any Medicare overpayment to that entity.
(2) Access to records. The supplier who furnishes the service has unrestricted access to claims submitted by an entity for services provided by that supplier. This paragraph applies irrespective of whether the supplier is an employee or whether the service is provided under a contractual arrangement. If an entity refuses to provide, upon request, the billing information to the supplier performing the service, the entity's right to receive reassigned benefits may be revoked under § 424.82(c)(3).
(3) Reassignment of the technical or professional component of a diagnostic test. If a physician or other supplier bills for the technical or professional component of a diagnostic test covered under section 1861(s)(3) of the Act and paid for under part 414 of this chapter (other than clinical diagnostic laboratory tests paid under section 1833(a)(2)(D) of the Act, which are subject to the special rules set forth in section 1833(h)(5)(A) of the Act) following a reassignment from a physician or other supplier who performed the technical or professional component, the amount payable to the billing physician or other supplier may be subject to the limits specified in § 414.50 of this chapter.
[53 FR 6634, Mar. 2, 1988, as amended at 54 FR 4027, Jan. 27, 1989; 69 FR 66426, Nov. 15, 2004; 70 FR 16722, Apr. 1, 2005; 71 FR 69788, Dec. 1, 2006; 72 FR 66406, Nov. 27, 2007]