Title 42
§ 424.502 Definitions.
As used in this subpart, unless the context indicates otherwise—
Additional disclosable party means, with respect to a skilled nursing facility defined at section 1819(a) of the Act, any person or entity who does any of the following:
* * *
(ii) Whether the denial, revocation, or termination is currently being appealed; or
(iii) When the denial, revocation, or termination occurred or was imposed.
Enroll/Enrollment means the process that Medicare uses to establish eligibility to submit claims for Medicare-covered items and services, and the process that Medicare uses to establish eligibility to order or certify Medicare-covered items and services. The process includes—
(1) Identification of a provider or supplier;
(2) Except for those suppliers that complete the CMS-855O form, CMS-identified equivalent, successor form or process for the sole purpose of obtaining eligibility to order or certify Medicare-covered items and services, validating the provider or supplier's eligibility to provide items or services to Medicare beneficiaries;
(3) Identification and confirmation of the provider or supplier's practice location(s) and owner(s); and
(4) Except for those suppliers that complete the CMS-855O form, CMS-identified equivalent, successor form or process for the sole purpose of obtaining eligibility to order or certify Medicare-covered items and services, granting the Medicare provider or supplier Medicare billing privileges.
Enrollment application means a CMS-approved paper enrollment application or an electronic Medicare enrollment process approved by OMB.
Final adverse action means one or more of the following actions:
(1) A Medicare-imposed revocation of any Medicare billing privileges;
(2) Suspension or revocation of a license to provide health care by any State licensing authority;
(3) Revocation or suspension by an accreditation organization;
(4) A conviction of a Federal or State felony offense (as defined in § 424.535(a)(3)(i)) within the last 10 years preceding enrollment, revalidation, or re-enrollment; or
(5) An exclusion or debarment from participation in a Federal or State health care program.
Indirect ownership interest means as follows:
(1)
(i) Any ownership interest in an entity that has an ownership interest in the enrolling or enrolled provider or supplier.
* * *
(6) An individual. Contact information for the individual.
Owner means any individual or entity that has any partnership interest in, or that has 5 percent or more direct or indirect ownership of the provider or supplier as defined in sections 1124 and 1124A(A) of the Act.
PECOS stands for Internet-based Provider Enrollment, Chain, and Ownership System.
Physician or nonphysician practitioner organization means any physician or nonphysician practitioner entity that enrolls in the Medicare program as a sole proprietorship or organizational entity.
Private equity company means, for purposes of this subpart only, a publicly traded or non-publicly traded company that collects capital investments from individuals or entities and purchases a direct or indirect ownership share of a provider.
Real estate investment trust means, for purposes of this subpart only, a real estate investment trust as defined in 26 U.S.C. 856.
Reject/Rejected means that the provider or supplier's enrollment application was not processed due to incomplete information, or that additional information or corrected information was not received from the provider or supplier in a timely manner.
Revoke/Revocation means that the provider or supplier's billing privileges are terminated.
State oversight board means, for purposes of §§ 424.530(a)(15) and 424.535(a)(22) only, any State administrative body or organization, such as (but not limited to) a medical board, licensing agency, or accreditation body, that directly or indirectly oversees or regulates the provision of health care within the State.
Supplier means, for purposes of this subpart, all of the following:
(1) The individuals and entities that qualify as suppliers under § 400.202.
(2) Physical therapists in private practice.
(3) Occupational therapists in private practice.
(4) Speech-language pathologists.
* * *