Title 42
§ 424.510 Requirements for enrolling in the Medicare program.
(a)
(1) Providers and suppliers must submit enrollment information on the applicable enrollment application. Once the provider or supplier successfully completes the enrollment process, including, if applicable, a State survey and certification or accreditation process, CMS enrolls the provider or supplier into the Medicare program.
* * *
reason. All enrollment applications submitted by individual practitioners and sole proprietors must be signed by the enrolling or enrolled individual. Each delegation of authority to a delegated official must—
(A) Be assigned by the authorized official currently on file with CMS;
(B) Be submitted to CMS using the appropriate enrollment application or CMS established electronic enrollment process;
(C) Include the title and SSN of each person delegated authority to update or change the organization's enrollment information;
(D) Be an individual that has an ownership or control interest in the organization or is a W-2 managing employee as defined in section 1126(b) of the Act; and
(E) Be signed by the authorized official and the delegated official(s) of the organization.
(4) Verification of information. The information submitted by the provider or supplier on the applicable enrollment application must be such that CMS can validate it for accuracy at the time of submission.
(5) Completion of any applicable State surveys, certifications, and provider agreements. The providers or suppliers who are mandated under the provision in part 488 of this chapter to be surveyed or certified by the State survey and certification agency, and to also enter into and sign a provider agreement as outlined in part 489 of this chapter, must also meet those requirements as part of the process to obtain Medicare billing privileges.
(6) Ability to furnish Medicare covered items or services. The provider or supplier must be operational to furnish Medicare covered items or services before being granted Medicare billing privileges.
(7) Additional requirements. Providers and suppliers must meet the provisions of § 424.520 regarding additional compliance and reporting requirements.
(8) On-site review. CMS reserves the right, when deemed necessary, to perform on-site inspections of a provider or supplier to verify that the enrollment information submitted to CMS or its agents is accurate and to determine compliance with Medicare enrollment requirements. Site visits for enrollment purposes do not affect those site visits performed for establishing compliance with conditions of participation.
(i) Medicare Part A providers. CMS determines, upon on-site review, that the provider is no longer operational to furnish Medicare covered items or services, or the provider fails to satisfy any of the Medicare enrollment requirements.
(ii) Medicare Part B suppliers. CMS determines, upon review that the supplier is no longer operational to furnish Medicare covered items or services, or the supplier has failed to satisfy any or all of the Medicare enrollment requirements, or has failed to furnish Medicare covered items or services as required by the statute or regulations.
* * *