Title 42
§ 424.11 General procedures.
(a) Responsibility of the provider. The provider must—
(1) Obtain the required certification and recertification statements;
(2) Keep them on file for verification by the intermediary, if necessary; and
(3) Certify, on the appropriate billing form, that the statements have been obtained and are on file.
(b) Obtaining the certification and recertification statements. No specific procedures or forms are required for certification and recertification statements. The provider may adopt any method that permits verification. The certification and recertification statements may be entered on forms, notes, or records that the appropriate individual signs, or on a special separate form. Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this section for delayed certifications, there must be a separate signed statement for each certification or recertification. If supporting information for the signed statement is contained in other provider records (such as physicians' progress notes), it need not be repeated in the statement itself.
(c) Required information. The succeeding sections of this subpart set forth specific information required for different types of services.
(d) Timeliness.
(1) The succeeding sections of this subpart also specify the timeframes for certification and for initial and subsequent recertifications.
(2) A hospital or SNF may provide for obtaining a certification or recertification earlier than required by these regulations or vary the timeframe (within the prescribed outer limits) for different diagnostic or clinical categories.
(3) Delayed certification and recertification statements are acceptable when there is a legitimate reason for delay. (For instance, the patient was unaware of his or her entitlement when he or she was treated.) Delayed certification and recertification statements must include an explanation of the reasons for the delay.
(4) A delayed certification may be included with one or more recertifications on a single signed statement.
(5) For all inpatient hospital services, including inpatient psychiatric facility services, a delayed certification may not extend past discharge.
(e) Limitation on authorization to sign statements. A certification or recertification statement may be signed only by one of the following:
(1) A physician who is a doctor of medicine or osteopathy.
(2) A dentist in the circumstances specified in § 424.13(d).
(3) A doctor of podiatric medicine if his or her certification is consistent with the functions he or she is authorized to perform under State law.
(4) A nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist as defined in paragraph (e)(5) or (e)(6) of this section, or a physician assistant as defined in section 1861(aa)(5)(A) of the Act, in the circumstances specified in § 424.20(e).
(5) For purposes of this section, to qualify as a nurse practitioner, an individual must—
(i) Be a registered professional nurse who is currently licensed to practice nursing in the State where he or she practices; be authorized to perform the services of a nurse practitioner in accordance with State law; and have a master's degree in nursing;
(ii) Be certified as a nurse practitioner by a professional association recognized by CMS that has, at a minimum, eligibility requirements that meet the standards in paragraph (e)(5)(i) of this section; or
(iii) Meet the requirements for a nurse practitioner set forth in paragraph (e)(5)(i) of this section, except for the master's degree requirement, and have received before August 25, 1998 a certificate of completion from a formal advanced practice program that prepares registered nurses to perform an expanded role in the delivery of primary care.
(6) For purposes of this section, to qualify as a clinical nurse specialist, an individual must—
(i) Be a registered professional nurse who is currently licensed to practice nursing in the State where he or she practices; be authorized to perform the services of a clinical nurse specialist in accordance with State law; and have a master's degree in a defined clinical area of nursing;
(ii) Be certified as a clinical nurse specialist by a professional association recognized by CMS that has at a minimum, eligibility requirements that meet the standards in paragraph (e)(6)(i) of this section; or
(iii) Meet the requirements for a clinical nurse specialist set forth in paragraph (e)(6)(i) of this section, except for the master's degree requirement, and have received before August 25, 1998 a certificate of completion from a formal advanced practice program that prepares registered nurses to perform an expanded role in the delivery of primary care.
[53 FR 6634, Mar. 2, 1988, as amended at 56 FR 8845, Mar. 1, 1991; 60 FR 38272, July 26, 1995; 78 FR 47968, Aug. 6, 2013; 78 FR 50969, Aug. 19, 2013; 79 FR 50359, Aug. 22, 2014; 83 FR 41706, Aug. 17, 2018]