Title 42
§ 424.40 Request for payment effective for more than one claim.
(a) Basic procedure. A separate request for payment statement prescribed by CMS and signed by the beneficiary (or by his or her representative) may be included in claims by reference, in the circumstances specified in paragraphs (b) through (d) of this section.
(b) Claims filed by a provider or nonparticipating hospital
(1) Inpatient services. A signed request for payment statement, included in the first claim for Part A services furnished by a facility (a participating hospital or SNF, or a nonparticipating hospital that has elected to claim payment) during a beneficiary's period of confinement, may be effective for all claims for Part A services the facility furnishes that beneficiary during that confinement.
(2) Home health services and outpatient physical therapy or speech pathology services. A signed request for payment statement, included in the first claim for home health services or outpatient physical therapy or speech pathology services furnished by a provider under a plan of treatment, may be effective for all claims for home health services or outpatient physical therapy or speech pathology services furnished by the provider under that plan of treatment.
(c) Signed statement in the provider record
(1) Services to inpatients. A signed request for payment statement in the files of a participating hospital or SNF may be effective for all claims for services furnished to the beneficiary during a single inpatient stay in that facility—
(i) By the hospital or SNF;
(ii) By physicians, if their services are billed by the hospital or SNF in its name; or
(iii) By physicians who bill separately, if the services were furnished in the hospital or SNF.
(2) Services to outpatients: Providers and renal dialysis facilities. A signed request for payment statement retained in the provider's or facility's files may be effective indefinitely, for all claims for services furnished to that beneficiary on an outpatient basis—
(i) By the provider or facility;
(ii) By physicians whose services are billed by the provider or facility in its name; or
(iii) By physicians who bill separately, if the services were furnished in the provider or facility.
(3) Services to outpatients: Independent rural health clinics and Federally qualified health centers. A signed request for payment statement retained in the clinic's or center's files may be effective indefinitely for all claims for services furnished to that beneficiary by the clinic.
(d) Signed statement in the supplier's record. A signed request for payment statement retained in the supplier's file may be effective indefinitely subject to the following restrictions:
(1) This policy does not apply to unassigned claims for rental of durable medical equipment (DME).
(2) With respect to assigned claims for rental or purchase of DME, a new statement is required if another item of equipment is rented or purchased.
[53 FR 6634, Mar. 2, 1988, as amended at 57 FR 24982, June 12, 1992]