Title 42
§ 424.15 Requirements for inpatient CAH services.
(a) Medicare Part A pays for inpatient CAH services only if a physician certifies that the individual may reasonably be expected to be discharged or transferred to a hospital within 96 hours after admission to the CAH, and that the services are provided in accordance with § 412.3 of this chapter.
(b) Certification begins with the order for inpatient admission. All certification requirements must be completed, signed, and documented in the medical record no later than 1 day before the date on which the claim for payment for the inpatient CAH service is submitted.
[78 FR 50970, Aug. 19, 2013, as amended at 79 FR 50359, Aug. 22, 2014]