Title 42
Displaying title 42, up to date as of 6/15/2026. Title 42 was last amended 6/03/2026.
eCFR Content
The Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) is the official legal print publication containing the codification of the general and permanent rules published in the Federal Register by the departments and agencies of the Federal Government. The Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR) is a continuously updated online version of the CFR. It is not an official legal edition of the CFR.
Learn more about the eCFR, its status, and the editorial process.
§ 423.308 Definitions and terminology.
For the purposes of this subpart, the following definitions apply—
Actually paid means that the costs must be actually incurred by the Part D sponsor and must be net of any direct or indirect remuneration (including discounts, charge backs or rebates, cash discounts, free goods contingent on a purchase agreement, up-front payments, coupons, goods in kind, free or reduced-price services, grants, or other price concessions or similar benefits offered to some or all purchasers) from any source (including manufacturers, pharmacies, enrollees, or any other person) that would serve to decrease the costs incurred under the Part D plan. Direct and indirect remuneration includes discounts, chargebacks or rebates, cash discounts, free goods contingent on a purchase agreement, up-front payments, coupons, goods in kind, free or reduced-price services, grants, or other price concessions or similar benefits from manufacturers, pharmacies or similar entities obtained by an intermediary contracting organization with which the Part D plan sponsor has contracted, regardless of whether the intermediary contracting organization retains all or a portion of the direct and indirect remuneration or passes the entire direct and indirect remuneration to the Part D plan sponsor and regardless of the terms of the contract between the plan sponsor and the intermediary contracting organization.
Administrative costs means costs incurred by a Part D sponsor in complying with the requirements of this Part for a coverage year and that are not drug costs incurred to purchase or reimburse the purchase of Part D drugs. Administrative costs include amounts paid by the Part D sponsor to an intermediary contracting organization for covered Part D drugs dispensed to enrollees in the sponsor's Part D plan that differ from the amount paid by the intermediary contracting organization to a pharmacy or other entity that is the final dispenser of the covered Part D drugs. For example, any profit or loss retained by an intermediary contracting organization (through discounts, rebates, or other direct or indirect price concessions) when negotiating prices with dispensing entities is considered an administrative cost.
* * *