Title 42
§ 110.3 Definitions.
This section defines certain words and phrases found throughout this part.
(a) Act or PHS Act means the Public Health Service Act, as amended.
(b) Alternative calculation means the calculation used in § 110.82(c) of this part for the death benefit available to dependents younger than 18 years old at the time of payment.
* * *
(3) If a covered countermeasure is administered to, or used by, a pregnant woman in accordance with paragraphs (1)(i) or (1)(ii) of this definition, any child from that pregnancy who survives birth is an injured countermeasure recipient if the child is born with, or later sustains, a covered injury (as defined in section 110.3(g)) as the direct result of the covered countermeasure's administration to, or use by, the mother during her pregnancy.
(o) Lacks legal capacity means legally incompetent to receive payment(s) of benefits, as determined under applicable law.
(p) Medical records means documentation associated with primary care, hospital in-patient and out-patient care, specialty consultations, and diagnostic testing and results.
(q) Payer of last resort means that the Program pays benefits secondary to all other public and private third-party payers who have an obligation to pay for such benefits.
(r) Program means the Countermeasures Injury Compensation Program (CICP).
(s) PREP Act means the Public Readiness and Emergency Preparedness Act, codified as sections 319F-3 and 319F-4 of the PHS Act (42 U.S.C. 247d-6d, 42 U.S.C. 247d-6e).
(t) Public Safety Officers' Benefits (PSOB) Program means the Program established under Subpart 1 of part L of title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3796 et seq.), as amended, and implemented by the United States Department of Justice in regulations codified at 28 CFR part 32, as amended.
(u) Representative (legal or personal) means someone other than the person for whom Program benefits are sought, and who is authorized to file the Request Package on the requester's behalf pursuant to § 110.44.
(v) Requester means an injured countermeasure recipient, or survivor, or the estate of a deceased injured countermeasure recipient (through the executor or administrator of the estate) who files a Request Package for Program benefits, or on whose behalf a Request Package is filed, under this part.
(w) Request Form or Request for Benefits Form means the document designated by the Secretary for applying for Program benefits under this part.
(x) Request Package means the Request Form, all documentation submitted by, or on behalf of, the requester, and all documentation obtained by the Secretary as authorized by, or on behalf of, the requester for determinations of Program eligibility and benefits under this part.
(y) Secretary means the Secretary of Health and Human Services and any other officer or employee of the Department of Health and Human Services to whom the authority conferred on the Secretary under the PREP Act has been delegated.
(z) Serious injury means serious physical injury. Physical biochemical alterations leading to physical changes and serious functional abnormalities at the cellular or tissue level in any bodily function may, in certain circumstances, be considered serious injuries. As a general matter, only injuries that warranted hospitalization (whether or not the person was actually hospitalized) or injuries that led to a significant loss of function or disability (whether or not hospitalization was warranted) will be considered serious injuries.
(aa) Standard calculation means the calculation used in § 110.82(b) of this part for the death benefit available to all eligible survivors (other than surviving dependents younger than the age of 18 who do not fit the definition of “child” under § 110.3(e)).
(bb) State means any State of the United States of America, the District of Columbia, United States territories, commonwealths, and possessions, the Republic of the Marshall Islands, the Republic of Palau, and the Federated States of Micronesia.
(cc) Survivor means a person meeting the requirements of § 110.11 with respect to a deceased injured countermeasure recipient who died as a direct result of a covered injury.
(dd) Table or Table of Injuries means a Table of Covered Countermeasure Injuries to be included under Subpart K of this part, including the definitions and requirements set out therein.
* * *