Title 42
§ 8.12 Federal Opioid Use Disorder treatment standards.
(a) General. OTPs must provide treatment in accordance with the standards in this section and must comply with these standards as a condition of certification.
* * *
(2) Comprehensive treatment for persons under age 18. Except in States where State law grants persons under 18 years of age the ability to consent to OTP treatment without the consent of another, no person under 18 years of age may be admitted to OTP treatment unless a parent, legal guardian, or responsible adult designated by the relevant State authority consents in writing to such treatment.
(3) Withdrawal management. An OTP shall maintain current procedures that are designed to ensure that those patients who choose to taper from MOUD are provided the opportunity to do so with informed consent and at a mutually agreed-upon rate that minimizes taper-related risks. Such consent must be documented in the clinical record by the treating practitioner.
(f) Required services
(1) General. OTPs shall provide adequate medical, counseling, vocational, educational, and other screening, assessment, and treatment services to meet patient needs, with the combination and frequency of services tailored to each individual patient based on an individualized assessment and the patient's care plan that was created after shared decision making between the patient and the clinical team. These services must be available at the primary facility, except where the program sponsor has entered into a documented agreement with a private or public agency, organization, practitioner, or institution to provide these services to patients enrolled in the OTP. The program sponsor, in any event, must be able to document that these services are fully and reasonably available to patients.
(2) Initial medical examination.
(i) OTPs shall require each patient to undergo an initial medical examination. The initial medical examination is comprised of two parts:
(A) A screening examination to ensure that the patient meets criteria for admission and that there are no contraindications to treatment with MOUD; and
(B) A full history and examination, to determine the patient's broader health status, with lab testing as determined to be required by an appropriately licensed practitioner. A patient's refusal to undergo lab testing for co-occurring physical health conditions should not preclude them from access to treatment, provided such refusal does not have potential to negatively impact treatment with medications.
* * *
and provide a patient-centered plan of care. The full, initial psychosocial assessment must be completed within 14 calendar days of admission and include preparation of a care plan that includes the patient's goals and mutually agreed-upon actions for the patient to meet those goals, including harm reduction interventions; the patient's needs and goals in the areas of education, vocational training, and employment; and the medical and psychiatric, psychosocial, economic, legal, housing, and other recovery support services that a patient needs and wishes to pursue. The care plan also must identify the recommended frequency with which services are to be provided. The plan must be reviewed and updated to reflect responses to treatment and recovery support services, and adjustments made that reflect changes in the context of the person's life, their current needs for and interests in medical, psychiatric, social, and psychological services, and current needs for and interests in education, vocational training, and employment services.
(ii) The periodic physical examination should occur not less than one time each year and be conducted by an OTP practitioner. The periodic physical examination should include review of MOUD dosing, treatment response, other substance use disorder treatment needs, responses and patient-identified goals, and other relevant physical and psychiatric treatment needs and goals. The periodic physical examination should be documented in the patient's clinical record.
(5) Counseling and psychoeducational services.
(i) OTPs must provide adequate substance use disorder counseling and psychoeducation to each patient as clinically necessary and mutually agreed-upon, including harm reduction education and recovery-oriented counseling. This counseling shall be provided by a program counselor, qualified by education, training, or experience to assess the psychological and sociological background of patients, and engage with patients, to contribute to the appropriate care plan for the patient and to monitor and update patient progress. Patient refusal of counseling shall not preclude them from receiving MOUD.
(ii) OTPs must provide counseling on preventing exposure to, and the transmission of, human immunodeficiency virus (HIV), viral hepatitis, and sexually transmitted infections (STIs) and either directly provide services and treatments or actively link to treatment each patient admitted or readmitted to treatment who has received positive test results for these conditions from initial and/or periodic medical examinations.
* * *
by a patient's response to and stability in treatment, but no fewer than eight random drug tests per year patient, allowing for extenuating circumstances at the individual patient level. This requirement does not preclude distribution of legal harm reduction supplies that allow an individual to test their personal drug supply for adulteration with substances that increase the risk of overdose.
(g) Recordkeeping and patient confidentiality.
(1) OTPs shall establish and maintain a recordkeeping system that is adequate to document and monitor patient care. This system is required to comply with all Federal and State reporting requirements relevant to MOUD approved for use in treatment of OUD. All records are required to be kept confidential in accordance with all applicable Federal and State requirements.
(2) OTPs shall include, as an essential part of the recordkeeping system, documentation in each patient's record that the OTP made a good faith effort to determine whether the patient is enrolled in any other OTP. A patient enrolled in an OTP shall not be permitted to obtain treatment in any other OTP except in circumstances involving an inability to access care at the patient's OTP of record. Such circumstances include, but are not limited to, travel for work or family events, temporary relocation, or an OTP's temporary closure. If the medical director or program practitioner of the OTP in which the patient is enrolled determines that such circumstances exist, the patient
* * *