Title 42
§ 2.22 Notice to patients of Federal confidentiality requirements.
(a) Notice required. At the time of admission to a part 2 program or, in the case that a patient does not have capacity upon admission to understand their medical status, as soon thereafter as the patient attains such capacity, each part 2 program shall inform the patient that Federal law protects the confidentiality of substance use disorder patient records.
* * *
• HOW TO FILE A COMPLAINT CONCERNING A VIOLATION OF THE PRIVACY OR SECURITY OF YOUR HEALTH INFORMATION, OR OF YOUR RIGHTS CONCERNING YOUR INFORMATION
YOU HAVE A RIGHT TO A COPY OF THIS NOTICE (IN PAPER OR ELECTRONIC FORM) AND TO DISCUSS IT WITH [ENTER NAME OR TITLE] AT [PHONE AND EMAIL] IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS.
(ii) Uses and disclosures. The notice must contain:
(A) A description of each of the purposes for which the part 2 program is permitted or required by this part to use or disclose records without the patient's written consent.
(B) If a use or disclosure for any purpose described in paragraph (b)(1)(ii)(A) of this section is prohibited or materially limited by other applicable law, the description of such use or disclosure must reflect the more stringent law.
(C) For each purpose described in accordance with paragraphs (b)(1)(ii)(A) and (B) of this section, the description must include sufficient detail to place the patient on notice of the uses and disclosures that are permitted or required by this part and other applicable law.
(D) A description, including at least one example, of the types of uses and disclosures that require written consent under this part.
(E) A statement that a patient may provide a single consent for all future uses or disclosures for treatment, payment, and health care operations purposes.
(F) A statement that the part 2 program will make uses and disclosures not described in the notice only with the patient's written consent.
(G) A statement that the patient may revoke written consent as provided by §§ 2.31 and 2.35.
(H) A statement that includes the following information:
(1) Records, or testimony relaying the content of such records, shall not be used or disclosed in any civil, administrative, criminal, or legislative proceedings against the patient unless based on specific written consent or a court order;
(2) Records shall only be used or disclosed based on a court order after notice and an opportunity to be heard is provided to the patient or the holder of the record, where required by 42 U.S.C. 290dd-2 and this part; and
(3) A court order authorizing use or disclosure must be accompanied by a subpoena or other similar legal mandate compelling disclosure before the record is used or disclosed.
(iii) Separate statements for certain uses or disclosures. If the part 2 program intends to engage in any of the following activities, the description required by paragraph (b)(1)(ii)(D) of this section must include a separate statement as follows:
(A) Records that are disclosed to a part 2 program, covered entity, or business associate pursuant to the patient's written consent for treatment, payment, and health care operations may be further disclosed by that part 2 program, covered entity, or business associate, without the patient's written consent, to the extent the HIPAA regulations permit such disclosure.
(B) A part 2 program may use or disclose records to fundraise for the benefit of the part 2 program only if the patient is first provided with a clear and conspicuous opportunity to elect not to receive fundraising communications.
(iv) Patient rights. The notice must contain a statement of the patient's rights with respect to their records and a brief description of how the patient may exercise these rights, as follows:
(A) Right to request restrictions of disclosures made with prior consent for purposes of treatment, payment, and health care operations, as provided in § 2.26.
(B) Right to request and obtain restrictions of disclosures of records under this part to the patient's health plan for those services for which the patient has paid in full, in the same manner as 45 CFR 164.522 applies to disclosures of protected health information.
(C) Right to an accounting of disclosures of electronic records under this part for the past 3 years, as provided in § 2.25, and a right to an accounting of disclosures that meets the requirements of 45 CFR 164.528(a)(2) and (b) through (d) for all other disclosures made with consent.
(D) Right to a list of disclosures by an intermediary for the past 3 years as provided in § 2.24.
(E) Right to obtain a paper or electronic copy of the notice from the part 2 program upon request.
(F) Right to discuss the notice with a designated contact person or office identified by the part 2 program pursuant to paragraph (b)(1)(vii) of this section.
(G) Right to elect not to receive fundraising communications.
(v) Part 2 program's duties. The notice must contain:
(A) A statement that the part 2 program is required by law to maintain the privacy of records, to provide patients with notice of its legal duties and privacy practices with respect to records, and to notify affected patients following a breach of unsecured records;
(B) A statement that the part 2 program is required to abide by the terms of the notice currently in effect; and
(C) For the part 2 program to apply a change in a privacy practice that is described in the notice to records that the part 2 program created or received prior to issuing a revised notice, a statement that it reserves the right to change the terms of its notice and to make the new notice provisions effective for records that it maintains. The statement must also describe how it will provide patients with a revised notice.
(vi) Complaints. The notice must contain a statement that patients may complain to the part 2 program and to the Secretary if they believe their privacy rights have been violated, a brief description of how the patient may file a complaint with the program, and a statement that the patient will not be retaliated against for filing a complaint.
* * *