Title 42
§ 2.12 Applicability.
(a) General
(1) Restrictions on use and disclosure. The restrictions on use and disclosure in the regulations in this part apply to any records which:
(i) Would identify a patient as having or having had a substance use disorder either directly, by reference to publicly available information, or through verification of such identification by another person; and
* * *
restrictions on uses and disclosures.
(2) Restrictions on uses and disclosures
(i) Third-party payers, administrative entities, and others. The restrictions on use and disclosure in the regulations in this part apply to:
(A) Third-party payers, as defined in this part, with regard to records disclosed to them by part 2 programs or under § 2.31(a)(4)(i);
(B) Persons having direct administrative control over part 2 programs with regard to information that is subject to the regulations in this part communicated to them by the part 2 program under paragraph (c)(3) of this section; and
(C) Persons who receive records directly from a part 2 program, covered entity, business associate, intermediary, or other lawful holder of patient identifying information and who are notified of the prohibition on redisclosure in accordance with § 2.32. A part 2 program, covered entity, or business associate that receives records based on a single consent for all treatment, payment, and health care operations is not required to segregate or segment such records.
(ii) Documentation of SUD treatment by providers who are not part 2 programs. Notwithstanding paragraph (d)(2)(i)(C) of this section, a treating provider who is not subject to this part may record information about a SUD and its treatment that identifies a patient. This is permitted and does not constitute a record that has been redisclosed under this part. The act of recording information about a SUD and its treatment does not by itself render a medical record which is created by a treating provider who is not subject to this part, subject to the restrictions of this part.
(e) Explanation of applicability
(1) Coverage. These regulations cover any information (including information on referral and intake) about patients receiving diagnosis, treatment, or referral for treatment for a substance use disorder created by a part 2 program. Coverage includes, but is not limited to, those treatment or rehabilitation programs, employee assistance programs, programs within general hospitals, school-based programs, and private practitioners who hold themselves out as providing, and provide substance use disorder diagnosis, treatment, or referral for treatment. However, the regulations in this part would not apply, for example, to emergency room personnel who refer a patient to the intensive care unit for an apparent overdose, unless the primary function of such personnel is the provision of substance use disorder diagnosis, treatment, or referral for treatment and they are identified as providing such services or the emergency room has promoted itself to the community as a provider of such services.
* * *
of records as specified under paragraph (d) of this section.)
(4) How type of diagnosis affects coverage. These regulations cover any record reflecting a diagnosis identifying a patient as having or having had a substance use disorder which is initially prepared by a part 2 program in connection with the treatment or referral for treatment of a patient with a substance use disorder. A diagnosis prepared by a part 2 program for the purpose of treatment or referral for treatment, but which is not so used, is covered by the regulations in this part. The following are not covered by the regulations in this part:
(i) Diagnosis which is made on behalf of and at the request of a law enforcement agency or official or a court of competent jurisdiction solely for the purpose of providing evidence; or
(ii) A diagnosis of drug overdose or alcohol intoxication which clearly shows that the individual involved does not have a substance use disorder (e.g., involuntary ingestion of alcohol or drugs or reaction to a prescribed dosage of one or more drugs).
[82 FR 6115, Jan. 18, 2017, as amended at 85 FR 43036, July 15, 2020; 89 FR 12620, Feb. 16, 2024]