Title 40
§ 421.11 Specialized definitions.
For the purpose of this subpart:
(a) Except as provided below, the general definitions, abbreviations and methods of analysis set forth in part 401 of this chapter shall apply to this subpart.
(b) The term bauxite shall mean ore containing alumina monohydrate or alumina trihydrate which serves as the principal raw material for the production of alumina by the Bayer process or by the combination process.
(c) The term product shall mean alumina.
(d) For all impoundments the term within the impoundment for purposes of calculating the volume of process wastewater which may be discharged, shall mean the surface area within the impoundment at the maximum capacity plus the area of the inside and outside slopes of the impoundment dam and the surface area between the outside edge of the impoundment dam and seepage ditches upon which rain falls and is returned to the impoundment. For the purpose of such calculations, the surface area allowance for external appurtenances to the impoundment shall not be more than 30 percent of the water surface area within the impoundment dam at maximum capacity.
(e) The term pond water surface area for the purpose of calculating the volume of waste water shall mean the area within the impoundment for rainfall and the actual water surface area for evaporation.
[39 FR 12825, Apr. 8, 1974, as amended at 40 FR 48348, Oct. 15, 1975]