Title 40
Displaying title 40, up to date as of 6/12/2026. Title 40 was last amended 6/11/2026.
eCFR Content
The Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) is the official legal print publication containing the codification of the general and permanent rules published in the Federal Register by the departments and agencies of the Federal Government. The Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR) is a continuously updated online version of the CFR. It is not an official legal edition of the CFR.
Learn more about the eCFR, its status, and the editorial process.
§ 141.570 What does subpart T require that my system report to the State?
This subpart T requires your system to report several items to the State. The following table describes the items which must be reported and the frequency of reporting. Your system is required to report the information described in the following table, if it is subject to the specific requirement shown in the first column.
Corresponding
requirement
Description of information to report Frequency
(a) Combined Filter Effluent Requirements
(§§ 141.550-141.553)
(1) The total number of filtered water turbidity measurements taken during the month By the 10th of the following month.
(2) The number and percentage of filtered water turbidity measurements taken during the month which are less than or equal to your system's required 95th percentile limit By the 10th of the following month.
(3) The date and value of any turbidity measurements taken during the month which exceed the maximum turbidity value for your filtration system By the 10th of the following month.
(b) Individual Turbidity Requirements
(§§ 141.560-141.564)
(1) That your system conducted individual filter turbidity monitoring during the month By the 10th of the following month.
(2) The filter number(s), corresponding date(s), and the turbidity value(s) which exceeded 1.0 NTU during the month, and the cause (if known) for the exceedance(s), but only if 2 consecutive measurements exceeded 1.0 NTU By the 10th of the following month.
(3) If a self-assessment is required, the date that it was triggered and the date that it was completed By the 10th of the following month (or 14 days after the self-assessment was triggered only if the self-assessment was triggered during the last four days of the month)
(4) If a CPE is required, that the CPE is required and the date that it was triggered By the 10th of the following month.
(5) Copy of completed CPE report Within 120 days after the CPE was triggered.
(c) Disinfection Profiling
(§§ 141.530-141.536)
(1) Results of optional monitoring which show TTHM levels <0.064 mg/l and HAA5 levels <0.048 mg/l (Only if your system wishes to forgo profiling) or that your system has begun disinfection profiling (i) For systems serving 500-9,999 by July 1, 2003;
(ii) For systems serving fewer than 500 by January 1, 2004.
(d) Disinfection Benchmarking
(§§ 141.540-141.544)
(1) A description of the proposed change in disinfection, your system's disinfection profile for Giardia lamblia (and, if necessary, viruses) and disinfection benchmark, and an analysis of how the proposed change will affect the current levels of disinfection Anytime your system is considering a significant change to its disinfection practice.
[67 FR 1839, Jan. 14, 2002, as amended at 69 FR 38857, June 29, 2004]