Site Feedback

Title 40

Displaying title 40, up to date as of 9/21/2021. Title 40 was last amended 9/21/2021.

Title 40

eCFR Content

The Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) is the official legal print publication containing the codification of the general and permanent rules published in the Federal Register by the departments and agencies of the Federal Government. The Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR) is a continuously updated online version of the CFR. It is not an official legal edition of the CFR.

Learn more about the eCFR, its status, and the editorial process.

§ 81.302 Alaska.

Alaska - TSP

Designated area Does not meet primary standards Does not meet secondary standards Cannot be classified Better than national standards
Cook Inlet Intrastate AQCR 8 X
Northern Alaska Intrastate AQCR 9 X
South Central Alaska Intrastate AQCR 10 X
Southeastern Alaska Intrastate AQCR 11 X

Alaska - 1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated area Does not meet primary standards Does not meet secondary standards Cannot be classified Better than national standards
Cook Inlet Intrastate AQCR 8 X
Northern Alaska Intrastate AQCR 9 X
South Central Alaska Intrastate AQCR 10 X
Southeastern Alaska Intrastate AQCR 11 X

Alaska - 2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS

[Primary]

Designated area1 Designation
Date2 Type
Entire State Attainment/Unclassifiable.

Alaska - Carbon Monoxide

Designated Area Designation Classification
Date1 Type Date1 Type
Anchorage Area - Anchorage Election District (part), Anchorage nonattainment area boundary: The Anchorage Nonattainment Area is contained within the boundary described as follows: Beginning at a point on the centerline of the New Seward Highway five hundred (500) feet of the centerline of O'Malley Road; thence, Westerly along a line five hundred (500) feet south of and parallel to the centerline of O'Malley Road and its westerly extension thereof to a point on the mean high tide line of the Turnagain Arm; thence, Northeasterly along the mean high tide line to a point five hundred (500) feet west of the southerly extension of the centerline of Sand Lake Road; thence, Northerly along a line five hundred (500) feet west of and parallel to the southerly extension of the centerline of Sand Lake Road to a point on the southerly boundary of the International Airport property; July 23, 2004 Attainment
thence, Westerly along said property line of the International Airport to an angle point in said property line; thence, Easterly, along said property line and its easterly extension thereof to a point five hundred (500) feet west of the southerly extension of the
centerline of Wisconsin Street; thence, Northerly along said line to a point on the mean high tide line of the Knik Arm; thence, Northeasterly along the mean high tide line to a point on a line parallel and five hundred (500) feet north of the centerline of Thompson Street and the westerly extension thereof; thence, Easterly along said line to a point five hundred (500) feet east of Boniface Parkway; thence, Southerly along a line five hundred (500) feet east of and parallel to the centerline of Boniface Parkway to a point five hundred (500) feet north of the Glenn Highway; thence, Easterly and northeasterly along a line five hundred (500) feet north of and parallel to the centerline of the Glenn Highway to a point five hundred (500) feet east of the northerly extension of the centerline of
Muldoon Road; thence, Southerly along a line five hundred (500) feet east of and parallel to the centerline of Muldoon Road and continuing southwesterly on a line of curvature five hundred (500) feet southeasterly of the centerline of curvature where Muldoon Road becomes Tudor Road to a point five hundred (500) feet south off the centerline of Tudor Road; thence, Westerly along a line five hundred (500) feet south of the centerline of Tudor Road to a point five hundred (500) feet east of the centerline to Lake Otis Parkway; thence, Westerly along a line five hundred (500) feet south of the centerline of O'Malley Road, ending at the centerline of the New Seward Highway, which is the point of the beginning
Fairbanks Area September 27, 2004 Attainment
Fairbanks Election District (part)
Fairbanks nonattainment area boundary:
1. Township 1 South, Range 1 West, Sections 2 through 23, the portion of Section 1 west of the Fort Wainwright military reservation boundary and the portions of Section 24 north of the Old Richardson Highway and west of the military reservation boundary, also, Township 1 South, Range 2 West, Sections 13 and 24, the portion of Section 12 southwest of Chena Pump Road and the portions of Sections 14 and 23 southeast of the Chena river. Also, Township 1 South, Range 1 East, Sections 7, 8, and 18 and the portion of Section 19 north of the Richardson Highway. (Fairbanks and Ft. Wainwright)
2. Township 2 South, Range 2 East, the portions of Sections 9 and 10 southwest of the Richardson Highway. (North Pole)
AQCR 008 Cook Inlet Intrastate (Remainder of) Unclassifiable/Attainment
Kenai Penninsula Election District
Matanuska-Susitna Election District
Seward Election District
AQCR 009 Northern Alaska Intrastate (Remainder of) Unclassifiable/Attainment
Barrow Election District
Fairbanks N. Star Borough
Area other than portion of Fairbanks urban area designated Nonattainment
Kobuk Election District
Nome Election District
North Slope Election District
Northwest Arctic Borough
Southeast Fairbanks Election District
Upper Yukon Election District
Yukon-Koyukuk Election District
AQCR 010 South Central Alaska Intrastate (Remainder of) Unclassifiable/Attainment
Aleutian Islands Election District
Aleutians East Borough
Aleutians West Census
Anchorage Election District
Area other than portion of Anchorage urban area designated Nonattainment
Bethel Election District
Bristol Bay Borough Election District
Bristol Bay Election District
Cordova-McCarthy Election District
Dillingham Election District
Kodiak Island Election District
Kuskokwim Election District
Lake And Peninsula Brg
Valdez-Cordova Election District
Wade Hampton Election District
AQCR 11 Southeastern Alaska Intrastate Unclassifiable/Attainment
Angoon Election District
Haines Election District
Juneau Election District
Ketchikan Election District
Outer Kethcikan Election District
Prince Of Wales Election District
Sitka Election District
Skagway-Yakutat Election District
Wrangell-Petersburg Election District

Alaska - Ozone (1-Hour Standard)2

Designated area Designation Classification
Date1 Type Date1 Type
AQCR 08 Cook Inlet Intrastate Unclassifiable/Attainment
Anchorage Election District
Kenai Penninsula Election District
Matanuska-Susitna Election District
Seward Election District
AQCR 09 Northern Alaska Intrastate Unclassifiable/Attainment
Barrow Election District
Denali Borough
Fairbanks Election District
Kobuk Election District
Nome Election District
North Slope Election District
Northwest Arctic Borough
Southeast Fairbanks Election District
Upper Yukon Election District
Yukon-Koyukuk Election District
AQCR 10 South Central Alaska Intrastate Unclassifiable/Attainment
Aleutian Islands Election District
Aleutians East Borough
Aleutians West Census
Bethel Election District
Bristol Bay Borough Election District
Bristol Bay Election District
Cordova-McCarthy Election District
Dillingham Election District
Kodiak Island Election District
Kuskokwim Election District
Lake and Peninsula Borough
Valdez-Cordova Election District
Wade Hampton Election District
AQCR 11 Southeastern Alaska Intrastate Unclassifiable/Attainment
Angoon Election District
Haines Election District
Juneau Election District
Ketchikan Election District
Outer Kethcikan Election District
Prince Of Wales Election District
Sitka Election District
Skagway-Yakutat Election District
Wrangell-Petersburg Election District

Alaska - PM-10

Designated Area Designation Classification
Date Type Date Type
Anchorage
Community of Eagle River March 8, 2013 Attainment
Juneau 7/8/2013
City of Juneau Attainment
Mendenhall Valley area
Rest of State 11/15/90 Unclassifiable

Alaska - 1997 Annual PM2 5 NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated area Designationa Classification
Date1 Type Date Type
AQCR 08 Cook Inlet Intrastate:
Anchorage Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Kenai Peninsula Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Matanuska-Susitna Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 09 Northern Alaska Intrastate:
Denali Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Fairbanks North Star Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Nome Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
North Slope Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Northwest Arctic Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Southeast Fairbanks Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 10 South Central Alaska Intrastate:
Aleutians East Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Aleutians West Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
Bethel Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
Bristol Bay Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Dillingham Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
Kodiak Island Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lake and Peninsula Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Valdez-Cordova Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
Wade Hampton Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 11 Southeastern Alaska Intrastate:
Haines Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Juneau Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Ketchikan Gateway Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Prince of Wales-Outer Ketchikan Census Unclassifiable/Attainment
Sitka Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Skagway-Hoonah-Angoon Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
Wrangell-Petersburg Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
Yakutat Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment

Alaska - 2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS

[Primary]

Designated area1 Designation Classification
Date2 Type Date2 Type
AQCR 08 Cook Inlet Intrastate:
Anchorage Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Kenai Peninsula Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Matanuska-Susitna Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 09 Northern Alaska Intrastate:
Denali Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Fairbanks North Star Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Nome Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
North Slope Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Northwest Arctic Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Southeast Fairbanks Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 10 South Central Alaska Intrastate:
Aleutians East Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Aleutians West Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
Bethel Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
Bristol Bay Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Dillingham Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
Kodiak Island Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lake and Peninsula Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Valdez-Cordova Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
Wade Hampton Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 11 Southeastern Alaska Intrastate:
Haines Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Juneau Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Ketchikan Gateway Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Prince of Wales-Outer Ketchikan Census Unclassifiable/Attainment
Sitka Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Skagway-Hoonah-Angoon Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
Wrangell-Petersburg Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
Yakutat Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment

Alaska - 1997 24-Hour PM2 5 NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated area Designationa Classification
Date1 Type Date Type
Fairbanks, AK:
AQCR 09 Northern Alaska Intrastate:
Fairbanks North Star Borough (part) Unclassifiable/Attainment
The following townships and ranges: - MTRS F001N001 - All Sections; - MTRS F001N001E - Sections 2-11, 14-23, 26-34; - MTRS F001N002 - Sections 1-5, 8-17, 20-29, 32-36; - MTRS F001S001E - Sections 1, 3-30, 32-36; - MTRS F001S001W - Sections 1-30; - MTRS F001S002E - Sections 6-8, 17-20, 29-36; - MTRS F001S002W - Sections 1-5, 8-17, 20-29, 32-33; - MTRS F001S003E - Sections 31-32; - MTRS F002N001E - Sections 31-35; - MTRS F002N001 - Sections 28, 31-36; - MTRS F002N002 - Sections 32-33, 36; - MTRS F002S001E - Sections 1-2; - MTRS F002S002E - Sections 1-17, 21-24; - MTRS F002S003E - Sections 5-8, 18
Rest of State:
AQCR 08 Cook Inlet Intrastate:
Anchorage Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Kenai Peninsula Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Matanuska-Susitna Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 09 Northern Alaska Intrastate:
Denali Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Fairbanks North Star Borough (remainder) Unclassifiable/Attainment
Nome Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
North Slope Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Northwest Arctic Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Southeast Fairbanks Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 10 South Central Alaska Intrastate:
Aleutians East Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Aleutians West Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
Bethel Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
Bristol Bay Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Dillingham Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
Kodiak Island Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lake and Peninsula Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Valdez-Cordova Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
Wade Hampton Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 11 Southeastern Alaska Intrastate:
Haines Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Juneau Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Ketchikan Gateway Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Prince of Wales-Outer Ketchikan Census Unclassifiable/Attainment
Sitka Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Skagway-Hoonah-Angoon Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
Wrangell-Petersburg Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
Yakutat Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment

Alaska - 2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated area Designationa Classification
Date1 Type Date2 Type
Fairbanks, AK:
AQCR 09 Northern Alaska Intrastate:
Fairbanks North Star Borough (part) Nonattainment 6/9/17 Serious.
The following townships and ranges: - MTRS F001N001 - All Sections; - MTRS F001N001E - Sections 2-11, 14-23, 26-34; - MTRS F001N002 - Sections 1-5, 8-17, 20-29, 32-36; - MTRS F001S001E - Sections 1, 3-30, 32-36; - MTRS F001S001W - Sections 1-30; - MTRS F001S002E - Sections 6-8, 17-20, 29-36; - MTRS F001S002W - Sections 1-5, 8-17, 20-29, 32-33; - MTRS F001S003E - Sections 31-32; - MTRS F002N001E - Sections 31-35; - MTRS F002N001 - Sections 28, 31-36; - MTRS F002N002 - Sections 32-33, 36; - MTRS F002S001E - Sections 1-2; - MTRS F002S002E - Sections 1-17, 21-24; - MTRS F002S003E - Sections 5-8, 18
Rest of State:
AQCR 08 Cook Inlet Intrastate:
Anchorage Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Kenai Peninsula Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Matanuska-Susitna Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 09 Northern Alaska Intrastate:
Denali Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Fairbanks North Star Borough (remainder) Unclassifiable/Attainment
Nome Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
North Slope Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Northwest Arctic Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Southeast Fairbanks Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 10 South Central Alaska Intrastate:
Aleutians East Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Aleutians West Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
Bethel Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
Bristol Bay Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Dillingham Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
Kodiak Island Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lake and Peninsula Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Valdez-Cordova Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
Wade Hampton Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 11 Southeastern Alaska Intrastate:
Haines Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Juneau Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Ketchikan Gateway Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Prince of Wales-Outer Ketchikan Census Unclassifiable/Attainment
Sitka Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Skagway-Hoonah-Angoon Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
Wrangell-Petersburg Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
Yakutat Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment

Alaska - NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)

Designated area Does not meet primary standards Cannot be classified or better than national standards
Cook Inlet Intrastate AQCR 8 X
Northern Alaska Intrastate AQCR 9 X
South Central Alaska Intrastate AQCR 10 X
Southeastern Alaska Intrastate AQCR 11 X

Alaska - NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated area Designationa
Date1 Type
State of Alaska Unclassifiable/Attainment.

Alaska - 1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated area Designationa Category/classification
Date1 Type Date1 Type
AQCR 08 Cook Inlet Intrastate Unclassifiable/Attainment
Anchorage Borough
Kenai Peninsula Borough
Matanuska-Susitna Borough
AQCR 09 Northern Alaska Intrastate Unclassifiable/Attainment
Denali Borough
Fairbanks North Star Borough
Nome Census Area
North Slope Borough
Northwest Arctic Borough
Southeast Fairbanks Census Area
Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area
AQCR 10 South Central Alaska Intrastate Unclassifiable/Attainment
Aleutians East Borough
Aleutians West Census Area
Bethel Census Area
Bristol Bay Borough
Dillingham Census Area
Kodiak Island Borough
Lake and Peninsula Borough
Valdez-Cordova Census Area
Wade Hampton Census Area
AQCR 11 Southeastern Alaska Intrastate Unclassifiable/Attainment
Haines Borough
Juneau Borough
Ketchikan Gateway Borough
Prince of Wales-Outer Ketchikan Census Area
Sitka Borough
Skagway-Hoonah-Angoon Census Area
Wrangell-Petersburg Census Area
Yakutat Borough

Alaska - 2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated area Designation Classification
Date1 Type Date1 Type
Statewide and Any Areas of Indian Country Unclassifiable/Attainment

Alaska - 2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated area1 Designation Classification
Date2 Type Date Type
Aleutians East Borough 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable
Aleutians West Census Area 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable
Anchorage Municipality Attainment/Unclassifiable
Bethel Census Area 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable
Bristol Bay Borough 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable
Denali Borough 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable
Dillingham Census Area 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable
Fairbanks North Star Borough 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable
Haines Borough 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable
Hoonah-Angoon Census Area 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable
Juneau City and Borough 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable
Kenai Peninsula Borough 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable
Ketchikan Gateway Borough 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable
Kodiak Island Borough 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable
Kusilvak Census Area 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable
Lake and Peninsula Borough 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable
Matanuska-Susitna Borough Attainment/Unclassifiable
Nome Census Area 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable
North Slope Borough 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable
Northwest Arctic Borough 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable
Petersburg Borough 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable
Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable
Sitka City and Borough 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable
Skagway Municipality 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable
Southeast Fairbanks Census Area 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable
Valdez-Cordova Census Area 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable
Wrangell City and Borough 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable
Yakutat City and Borough 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable
Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Alaska - 2008 Lead NAAQS

Designated area Designation for the 2008 NAAQSa
Date1 Type
Whole State Unclassifiable/Attainment.

[54 FR 27343, June 29, 1989]