Site Feedback

Title 40

Displaying title 40, up to date as of 9/21/2021. Title 40 was last amended 9/21/2021.

Title 40

eCFR Content

The Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) is the official legal print publication containing the codification of the general and permanent rules published in the Federal Register by the departments and agencies of the Federal Government. The Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR) is a continuously updated online version of the CFR. It is not an official legal edition of the CFR.

Learn more about the eCFR, its status, and the editorial process.

Subpart C - Section 107 Attainment Status Designations
Authority:

42 U.S.C. 7401, et seq.

Source:

43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, unless otherwise noted.

§ 81.300 Scope.

(a) Attainment status designations as approved or designated by the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) pursuant to section 107 of the CAA are listed in this subpart. Area designations are subject to revision whenever sufficient data become available to warrant a redesignation. Both the state and EPA can initiate changes to these designations, but any state redesignation request must be submitted to EPA for concurrence. The EPA has replaced the national ambient air quality standards for particulate matter measured as total suspended particulate with standards measured as particulate matter with an aerodynamic diameter less than or equal to a nominal 10 micrometers (PM-10). Accordingly, area designations for PM-10 are included in the lists in subpart C of this part. However, the TSP area designations will also remain in effect until the Administrator determines that the designations are no longer necessary for implementing the maximum allowable increases in concentrations of particulate matter pursuant to section 163(b) of the CAA, as explained in paragraph (b) of this section. The EPA has also added national ambient air quality standards for fine particulate matter measured as particulate matter with an aerodynamic diameter less than or equal to a nominal 2.5 micrometers (PM2.5). Accordingly, area designations for PM2.5 are included in the lists in subpart C of this part.

(b) Designated areas which are listed below as attainment (“Better than national standards”) or unclassifiable (“Cannot be classified”) for total suspended particulate (TSP), sulfur dioxide (SO2), and nitrogen dioxide (NO2), represent potential baseline areas or portions of baseline areas which are used in determining compliance with maximum allowable increases (increments) in concentrations of the respective pollutants for the prevention of significant deterioration of air quality (PSD). With respect to areas identified as “Rest of State” it should be assumed that such reference comprises a single area designation for PSD baseline area purposes. However, for PM-10, the use of the term “Rest of State” is an interim measure to designate as unclassifiable all locations not originally designated nonattainment for PM-10 in accordance with section 107(d)(4)(B) of the Act.

(c) For PM-10 areas designated nonattainment, pursuant to section 107(d)(4)(b) by operation of law upon enactment of the 1990 Amendments to the Act, the boundaries are more fully described as follows:

(1) For cities and towns, the boundary of the nonattainment area is defined by the municipal boundary limits as of November 15, 1990, the date the 1990 Amendments were signed into law, except for areas which were formerly categorized as “Group I areas”, in which case the nonattainment area is defined by the municipal boundary limits as of October 31, 1990.

(2) Similarly, for planning areas, air quality maintenance areas, air basins, and urban growth boundaries the nonattainment area is defined by the entire planning area, air quality maintenance area, air basin, or urban growth boundary as of November 15, 1990, except for areas which were formerly “Group I”, in which case the boundary is defined by the entire planning area, air quality maintenance area, air basin, or urban growth boundary as of October 31, 1990. The foregoing is true except to the extent the planning area, air quality maintenance area, air basin, or urban growth boundary is further defined, e.g., by township, range and/or section. Such geographical descriptors remain a fixed part of the nonattainment boundaries irrespective of whether they are included in the planning area, air quality maintenance area, air basin, or urban growth boundary.

(3) The boundaries of PM-10 areas subsequently redesignated pursuant to section 107(d)(3) of the Act will be defined by the city, town, planning area, air quality maintenance area, air basin, or urban growth boundary in effect the date the designation is promulgated.

(d) For ozone and carbon monoxide (CO) areas the effective date(s) of air quality area designations and classifications are described as follows:

(1) For the portions of ozone and CO nonattainment areas that were designated nonattainment prior to the date of enactment of the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990 (preenactment), the effective date is November 15, 1990.

(2) For the portions of nonattainment areas that were designated attainment prior to November 15, 1990, and included as part of an area designated nonattainment prior to November 15, 1990, the effective date of the designation to nonattainment is November 15, 1990 for:

(i) Purposes of determining whether the portion of the nonattainment area is eligible for the 5-percent classification adjustment under section 181(a)(4) (ozone) or section 186(a)(3) (CO);

(ii) Triggering the process for determining the C/MSA boundary adjustment under section 107(d)(4)(A)(iv)-(v);

(iii) Determining the scope of a “covered area” under section 211 (k)(10)(D) and opt-in under section 211 (k)(6) for the reformulated gasoline requirement and for purposes of determining the baseline of the reductions needed to meet the requirement to reduce volatile organic compounds by 15 percent under section 181 (b)(1). For all other purposes the effective designation date is January 6, 1992 (except for the Towns of Blooming Grove, Chester, Highlands, Monroe, Tuxedo, Warwick, and Woodbury in Orange County, NY, and for Putnam County, NY, for which the effective date is January 15, 1992, and for the remainder of Orange County, NY, for which the effective date is April 21, 1994).

(3) For nonattainment areas designated attainment preenactment, and not included as part of any nonattainment area that was designated nonattainment preenactment, the effective date for all purposes is the date of the designation.

(e) Provisions for Early Action Compact Areas with Deferred Effective Date of Nonattainment Designation.

(1) Definitions. The following definitions apply for purposes of this subpart. Any term not defined herein shall have the meaning as defined in 40 CFR 51.100 and § 81.1

(i) Early Action Compact. The term “early action compact” (“compact”) means an agreement entered into on or before December 31, 2002, by -

(A) The Administrator;

(B) A State;

(C) An official of a county, parish, or town that -

(1) Is designated attainment for the 1-hour national ambient air quality standard for ozone;

(2) Has monitored data representing the most recent 3 years of quality-assured data that meets the 1-hour national ambient air quality standard for ozone; and

(3) May or may not be meeting the 8-hour national ambient air quality standard for ozone.

(ii) State. The term “State” has the meaning given the term in section 302 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7602).

(iii) Area. The term “area” means one or more counties, parishes, or towns that are participating in an early action compact.

(iv) State Implementation Plan. The term “State implementation plan” (“SIP”) means a plan required to be submitted to the Administrator by a State under section 110 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7410).

(v) 8-hour National Ambient Air Quality Standard means the air quality standards under the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.) codified at 40 CFR 50.10.

(2) What Are Early Action Compact Areas Required To Do?

(i) Not later than June 16, 2003, the local area shall -

(A) Submit to the Administrator a list identifying and describing the local control measures that are being considered for adoption during the local planning process; and

(B) Provide to the public clear information on the measures under consideration;

(ii) Not later than March 31, 2004, the local plan shall be completed and submitted to the State (with a copy of the local plan provided to the Administrator), which shall include -

(A) One or more locally adopted measures that are specific, quantified, and permanent and that, if approved by the Administrator, will be enforceable as part of the State implementation plan;

(B) Specific implementation dates for the adopted control measures;

(C) Sufficient documentation to ensure that the Administrator will be able to make a preliminary technical assessment based on control measures demonstrating attainment of the 8-hour ozone national ambient air quality standard under the Clean Air Act not later than December 31, 2007;

(iii) Not later than December 31, 2004, the State shall submit to the Administrator a revision to the SIP consisting of the local plan, including all adopted control measures, and a demonstration that the applicable area will attain the 8-hour ozone national ambient air quality standard not later than December 31, 2007;

(iv) The area subject to the early action compact shall implement expeditiously, but not later than December 31, 2005, the local control measures that are incorporated in the SIP;

(v) Not later than June 30, 2006, the State shall submit to the Administrator a report describing the progress of the local area since December 31, 2005, that includes -

(A) A description of whether the area continues to implement its control measures, the emissions reductions being achieved by the control measures, and the improvements in air quality that are being made; and

(B) Sufficient information to ensure that the Administrator will be able to make a comprehensive assessment of air quality progress in the area; and

(vi) Not later than December 31, 2007, the area subject to a compact shall attain the 8-hour ozone national ambient air quality standard.

(3) What Action Shall the Administrator Take To Promulgate Designations for an Early Action Compact Area That Does Not Meet (or That Contributes to Ambient Air Quality in a Nearby Area That Does Not Meet) the 8-Hour Ozone National Ambient Air Quality Standard? -

(i) General. With the exception of the Denver area subject to a compact and notwithstanding clauses (i) through (iv) of section 107(d)(1)(B) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7407(d)(1)(B)), the Administrator shall defer until April 15, 2008 the effective date of a nonattainment designation of any area subject to a compact that does not meet (or that contributes to ambient air quality in a nearby area that does not meet) the 8-hour ozone national ambient air quality standard if the Administrator determines that the area subject to a compact has met the requirements in paragraphs (e)(2)(i) through (iii) of this section. The Administrator shall defer until November 20, 2007 the effective date of a nonattainment designation of the Denver area.

(ii) Requirements not met.

(A) If the Administrator determines that an area subject to a compact has not met the requirements in paragraphs (e)(2)(i) and (ii) of this section, the nonattainment designation will become effective June 15, 2004.

(B) Prior to expiration of the deferred effective date on April 15, 2008, if the Administrator determines that an area or the State subject to a compact has not met either requirement in paragraphs (e)(2)(iv) and (v) of this section, the nonattainment designation shall become effective as of the deferred effective date, unless EPA takes affirmative rulemaking action to further extend the deadline.

(C) If the Administrator determines that an area subject to a compact and/or State has not met any requirement in paragraphs (e)(2)(iv) through (vi) of this section, the nonattainment designation shall become effective as of the deferred effective date, unless EPA takes affirmative rulemaking action to further extend the deadline.

(D) Not later than 1 year after the effective date of the nonattainment designation, the State shall submit to the Administrator a revised attainment demonstration SIP.

(iii) All Requirements Met. If the Administrator determines that an area subject to a compact has met all of the requirements under subparagraph (e)(2) of this section -

(A) The Administrator shall designate the area as attainment under section 107(d)(1)(B) of the Clean Air Act; and

(B) The designation shall become effective no later than April 15, 2008.

(4) What Action Shall the Administrator Take To Approve or Disapprove a Revision to the SIP Submitted by a Compact Area on or Before December 31, 2004?

(i) Not later than September 30, 2005, the Administrator shall take final action to approve or disapprove a revision to the SIP, in accordance with paragraph (e)(2)(iii) of this section, that is submitted by a compact area on or before December 31, 2004.

(ii) If the Administrator approves the SIP revision, the area will continue to be eligible for a deferral of the effective date of nonattainment designation.

(iii) If the Administrator disapproves the SIP revision, the nonattainment designation shall become effective on September 30, 2005.

(iv) If the area's nonattainment designation applies, the State shall comply with paragraph (e)(3)(ii)(D) of this section.

[56 FR 56709, Nov. 6, 1991, as amended at 57 FR 56766, Nov. 30, 1992; 59 FR 18970, Apr. 21, 1994; 63 FR 7274, Feb. 12, 1998; 69 FR 23875, Apr. 30, 2004; 70 FR 951, Jan. 5, 2005; 70 FR 50994, Aug. 29, 2005; 71 FR 69027, Nov. 29, 2006; 72 FR 35362, June 28, 2007; 72 FR 53955, Sept. 21, 2007; 74 FR 58701, Nov. 13, 2009]

§ 81.301 Alabama.

Alabama - TSP

Designated area Does not meet primary standards Does not meet secondary standards Cannot be classified Better than national standards
That portion of Etowah City within the western section of Gadsden X X
Those portions of Jefferson City within central Birmingham and the area surrounding the Universal Atlas Cement plant X X
Fairfield Area of Jefferson City1 X
Bessemer and Irondale areas of Jefferson County1 X
Rest of State X

Alabama - 1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated area Does not meet primary standards Does not meet secondary standards Cannot be classified Better than national standards
Statewide X

Alabama - 2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS

[Primary]

Designated area1 Designation
Date2 Type
Escambia County Unclassifiable.
Mobile County Unclassifiable.
Morgan County Unclassifiable.
Pike County Unclassifiable.
Shelby County Unclassifiable.
Shelby County (part)
2016 US Census Block Groups 011170308001 and 011170308002
Washington County Unclassifiable.
Rest of State:
Autauga County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Baldwin County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Barbour County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Bibb County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Blount County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Bullock County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Butler County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Calhoun County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Chambers County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Cherokee County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Chilton County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Choctaw County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Clarke County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Clay County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Cleburne County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Coffee County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Colbert County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Conecuh County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Coosa County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Covington County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Crenshaw County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Cullman County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Dale County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Dallas County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
DeKalb County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Elmore County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Etowah County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Fayette County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Franklin County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Geneva County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Greene County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Hale County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Henry County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Houston County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Jackson County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Jefferson County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Lamar County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Lauderdale County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Lawrence County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Lee County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Limestone County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Lowndes County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Macon County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Madison County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Marengo County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Marion County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Marshall County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Monroe County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Montgomery County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Perry County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Pickens County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Randolph County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Russell County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
St. Clair County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Shelby County (remainder) 4/30/2021 Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Sumter County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Talladega County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Tallapoosa County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Tuscaloosa County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Walker County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Wilcox County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Winston County Attainment/Unclassifiable.

Alabama - Carbon Monoxide

Designated Area Designation Classification
Date1 Type Date1 Type
Statewide Unclassifiable/Attainment
Autauga County
Baldwin County
Barbour County
Bibb County
Blount County
Bullock County
Butler County
Calhoun County
Chambers County
Cherokee County
Chilton County
Choctaw County
Clarke County
Clay County
Cleburne County
Coffee County
Colbert County
Conecuh County
Coosa County
Covington County
Crenshaw County
Dale County
Dallas County
De Kalb County
Elmore County
Escambia County
Etowah County
Fayette County
Franklin County
Geneva County
Greene County
Hale County
Henry County
Houston County
Ilman County
Jackson County
Jefferson County
Lamar County
Lauderdale County
Lawrence County
Lee County
Limestone County
Lowndes County
Macon County
Madison County
Marengo County
Marion County
Marshall County
Mobile County
Monroe County
Montgomery County
Morgan County
Perry County
Pickens County
Pike County
Randolph County
Russell County
Shelby County
St. Clair County
Sumter County
Talladega County
Tallapoosa County
Tuscaloosa County
Walker County
Washington County
Wilcox County
Winston County

Alabama - Ozone (1-Hour Standard)2

Designated area Designation Classification
Date1 Type Date1 Type
Birmingham Area:
Jefferson County 4/12/04 Attainment
Shelby County 4/12/04 Attainment
Rest of State Unclassifiable/Attainment
Autauga County
Baldwin County
Barbour County
Bibb County
Blount County
Bullock County
Butler County
Calhoun County
Chambers County
Cherokee County
Chilton County
Choctaw County
Clarke County
Clay County
Cleburne County
Coffee County
Colbert County
Conecuh County
Coosa County
Covington County
Crenshaw County
Cullman County
Dale County
Dallas County
De Kalb County
Elmore County
Escambia County
Etowah County
Fayette County
Franklin County
Geneva County
Greene County
Hale County
Henry County
Houston County
Jackson County
Lamar County
Lauderdale County
Lawrence County
Lee County
Limestone County
Lowndes County
Macon County
Madison County
Marengo County
Marion County
Marshall County
Mobile County
Monroe County
Montgomery County
Morgan County
Perry County
Pickens County
Pike County
Randolph County
Russell County
St. Clair County
Sumter County
Talladega County
Tallapoosa County
Tuscaloosa County
Walker County
Washington County
Wilcox County
Winston County

Alabama - 1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated area Designationa Classification
Date1 Type Date2 Type
Birmingham, AL:
Jefferson
County
2/21/13 Attainment
Shelby County 2/21/13 Attainment
Walker County (part) 2/21/13 Attainment
The area described by U S Census 2000 block group identifiers 01-127-0214-5, 01-127-0215-4, and 01-127-0216-2
Chattanooga, TN-GA-AL:
Jackson County (part) 12/22/14 Attainment
The area described by US Census 2000 block group identifier 01-071-9503-1
Rest of State:
Autauga County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Baldwin County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Barbour County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Bibb County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Blount County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Bullock County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Butler County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Calhoun County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Chambers County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Cherokee County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Chilton County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Choctaw County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Clarke County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Clay County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Cleburne County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Coffee County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Colbert County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Conecuh County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Coosa County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Covington County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Crenshaw County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Cullman County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Dale County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Dallas County Unclassifiable/Attainment
DeKalb County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Elmore County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Escambia County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Etowah County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Fayette County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Franklin County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Geneva County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Greene County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Hale County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Henry County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Houston County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Jackson County (remainder) Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lamar County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lauderdale County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lawrence County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lee County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Limestone County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lowndes County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Macon County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Madison County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Marengo County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Marion County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Marshall County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Mobile County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Monroe County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Montgomery County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Morgan County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Perry County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Pickens County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Pike County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Randolph County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Russell County Unclassifiable/Attainment
St Clair County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Sumter County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Talladega County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Tallapoosa County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Tuscaloosa County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Walker County (remainder) Unclassifiable/Attainment
Washington County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Wilcox County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Winston County Unclassifiable/Attainment

Alabama - 2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS

[Primary]

Designated area1 Designation Classification
Date2 Type Date2 Type
Statewide:
Autauga County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Baldwin County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Barbour County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Bibb County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Blount County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Bullock County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Butler County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Calhoun County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Chambers County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Cherokee County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Chilton County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Choctaw County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Clarke County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Clay County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Cleburne County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Coffee County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Colbert County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Conecuh County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Coosa County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Covington County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Crenshaw County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Cullman County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Dale County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Dallas County Unclassifiable/Attainment
DeKalb County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Elmore County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Escambia County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Etowah County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Fayette County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Franklin County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Geneva County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Greene County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Hale County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Henry County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Houston County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Jackson County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Jefferson County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lamar County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lauderdale County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lawrence County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lee County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Limestone County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lowndes County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Macon County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Madison County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Marengo County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Marion County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Marshall County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Mobile County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Monroe County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Montgomery County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Morgan County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Perry County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Pickens County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Pike County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Randolph County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Russell County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Shelby County Unclassifiable/Attainment
St. Clair County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Sumter County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Talladega County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Tallapoosa County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Tuscaloosa County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Walker County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Washington County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Wilcox County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Winston County Unclassifiable/Attainment

Alabama - 1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designation area Designationa Classification
Date1 Type Date Type
Statewide:
Autauga County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Baldwin County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Barbour County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Bibb County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Blount County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Bullock County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Butler County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Calhoun County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Chambers County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Cherokee County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Chilton County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Choctaw County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Clarke County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Clay County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Cleburne County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Coffee County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Colbert County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Conecuh County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Coosa County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Covington County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Crenshaw County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Cullman County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Dale County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Dallas County Unclassifiable/Attainment
DeKalb County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Elmore County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Escambia County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Etowah County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Fayette County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Franklin County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Geneva County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Greene County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Hale County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Henry County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Houston County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Jackson County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Jefferson County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lamar County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lauderdale County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lawrence County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lee County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Limestone County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lowndes County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Macon County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Madison County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Marengo County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Marion County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Marshall County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Mobile County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Monroe County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Montgomery County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Morgan County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Perry County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Pickens County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Pike County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Randolph County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Russell County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Shelby County Unclassifiable/Attainment
St Clair County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Sumter County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Talladega County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Tallapoosa County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Tuscaloosa County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Walker County Unclassifiable/Attainment
The area described by U.S. Census 2000 block group identifiers 01-127-0214-5, 01-127-0215-4, and 01-127-0216-2
Washington County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Wilcox County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Winston County Unclassifiable/Attainment

Alabama - 2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designation area Designationa Classification
Date1 Type Date Type
Birmingham, AL:
Jefferson County 2/25/13 Attainment.
Shelby County 2/25/13 Attainment.
Walker County (part) 2/25/13 Attainment.
The area described by U S Census 2000 block group identifiers 01-127-0214-5, 01-127-0215-4, and 01-127-0216-2
Etowah County 8/21/18 Unclassifiable/Attainment
Rest of State:
Autauga County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Baldwin County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Barbour County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Bibb County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Blount County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Bullock County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Butler County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Calhoun County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Chambers County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Cherokee County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Chilton County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Choctaw County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Clarke County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Clay County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Cleburne County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Coffee County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Colbert County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Conecuh County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Coosa County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Covington County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Crenshaw County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Cullman County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Dale County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Dallas County Unclassifiable/Attainment
DeKalb County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Elmore County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Escambia County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Fayette County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Franklin County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Geneva County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Greene County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Hale County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Henry County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Houston County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Jackson County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lamar County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lauderdale County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lawrence County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lee County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Limestone County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lowndes County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Macon County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Madison County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Marengo County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Marion County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Marshall County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Mobile County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Monroe County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Montgomery County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Morgan County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Perry County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Pickens County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Pike County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Randolph County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Russell County Unclassifiable/Attainment
St Clair County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Sumter County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Talladega County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Tallapoosa County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Tuscaloosa County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Walker County (remainder) Unclassifiable/Attainment
Washington County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Wilcox County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Winston County Unclassifiable/Attainment

Alabama - NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)

Designated area Does not meet primary standards Cannot be classified or better than national standards
Statewide X

Alabama - NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated area Designationa
Date1 Type
Autauga County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Baldwin County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Barbour County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Bibb County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Blount County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Bullock County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Butler County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Calhoun County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Chambers County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cherokee County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Chilton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Choctaw County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Clarke County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Clay County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cleburne County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Coffee County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Colbert County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Conecuh County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Coosa County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Covington County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Crenshaw County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cullman County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Dale County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Dallas County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
De Kalb County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Elmore County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Escambia County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Fayette County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Franklin County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Geneva County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Greene County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hale County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Henry County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Houston County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jackson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jefferson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lamar County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lauderdale County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lawrence County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lee County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Limestone County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lowndes County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Macon County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Madison County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Marengo County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Marion County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Marshall County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Mobile County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Monroe County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Montgomery County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Morgan County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Perry County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Pickens County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Pike County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Randolph County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Russell County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Shelby County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
St. Clair County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Sumter County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Talladega County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Tallapoosa County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Tuscaloosa County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Walker County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Washington County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Wilcox County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Winston County Unclassifiable/Attainment.

Alabama - Alabama - 1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated area Designationa Category/classification
Date1 Type Date1 Type
Birmingham, AL:
Jefferson County 06/12/06 Attainment
Shelby County 06/12/06 Attainment
Rest of State Unclassifiable/Attainment
Autauga County
Baldwin County
Barbour County
Bibb County
Blount County
Bullock County
Butler County
Calhoun County
Chambers County
Cherokee County
Chilton County
Choctaw County
Clarke County
Clay County
Cleburne County
Coffee County
Colbert County
Conecuh County
Coosa County
Covington County
Crenshaw County
Cullman County
Dale County
Dallas County
DeKalb County
Elmore County
Escambia County
Etowah County
Fayette County
Franklin County
Geneva County
Greene County
Hale County
Henry County
Houston County
Jackson County
Lamar County
Lauderdale County
Lawrence County
Lee County
Limestone County
Lowndes County
Macon County
Madison County
Marengo County
Marion County
Marshall County
Mobile County
Monroe County
Montgomery County
Morgan County
Perry County
Pickens County
Pike County
Randolph County
Russell County
St. Clair County
Sumter County
Talladega County
Tallapoosa County
Tuscaloosa County
Walker County
Washington County
Wilcox County
Winston County

Alabama - 2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated area1 Designation Classification
Date2 Type Date2 Type
Autauga County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Baldwin County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Barbour County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Bibb County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Blount County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Bullock County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Butler County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Calhoun County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Chambers County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Cherokee County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Chilton County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Choctaw County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Clarke County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Clay County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Cleburne County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Coffee County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Colbert County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Conecuh County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Coosa County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Covington County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Crenshaw County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Cullman County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Dale County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Dallas County Unclassifiable/Attainment
De Kalb County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Elmore County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Escambia County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Fayette County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Franklin County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Geneva County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Greene County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Hale County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Henry County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Houston County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Jackson County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Jefferson County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lamar County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lauderdale County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lawrence County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lee County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Limestone County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lowndes County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Macon County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Madison County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Marengo County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Marion County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Marshall County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Mobile County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Monroe County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Montgomery County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Morgan County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Perry County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Pickens County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Pike County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Randolph County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Russell County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Shelby County Unclassifiable/Attainment
St. Clair County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Sumter County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Talladega County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Tallapoosa County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Tuscaloosa County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Walker County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Washington County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Wilcox County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Winston County Unclassifiable/Attainment

Alabama - 2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated area1 Designation Classification
Date2 Type Date Type
Autauga County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Baldwin County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Barbour County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Bibb County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Blount County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Bullock County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Butler County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Calhoun County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Chambers County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Cherokee County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Chilton County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Choctaw County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Clarke County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Clay County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Cleburne County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Coffee County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Colbert County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Conecuh County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Coosa County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Covington County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Crenshaw County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Cullman County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Dale County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Dallas County Attainment/Unclassifiable
DeKalb County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Elmore County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Escambia County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Etowah County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Fayette County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Franklin County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Geneva County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Greene County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Hale County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Henry County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Houston County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Jackson County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Jefferson County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Lamar County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Lauderdale County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Lawrence County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Lee County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Limestone County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Lowndes County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Macon County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Madison County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Marengo County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Marion County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Marshall County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Mobile County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Monroe County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Montgomery County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Morgan County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Perry County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Pickens County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Pike County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Randolph County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Russell County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Shelby County Attainment/Unclassifiable
St. Clair County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Sumter County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Talladega County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Tallapoosa County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Tuscaloosa County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Walker County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Washington County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Wilcox County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Winston County Attainment/Unclassifiable

Alabama - 1978 Lead NAAQS

Designated area Designation Classification
Date Type Date Type
Statewide 3/7/95 Attainment

Alabama - 2008 Lead NAAQS

Designated area Designation for the 2008 NAAQSa
Date1 Type
Troy, AL:
Pike County (part) Area is bounded by a 0.8 mile radius from a center point at latitude 31.78627106 North and longitude 85.97862228 West, which fully includes the Sanders Lead facility 12/31/10 Nonattainment.
Rest of State Unclassifiable/Attainment.

[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978]

§ 81.302 Alaska.

Alaska - TSP

Designated area Does not meet primary standards Does not meet secondary standards Cannot be classified Better than national standards
Cook Inlet Intrastate AQCR 8 X
Northern Alaska Intrastate AQCR 9 X
South Central Alaska Intrastate AQCR 10 X
Southeastern Alaska Intrastate AQCR 11 X

Alaska - 1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated area Does not meet primary standards Does not meet secondary standards Cannot be classified Better than national standards
Cook Inlet Intrastate AQCR 8 X
Northern Alaska Intrastate AQCR 9 X
South Central Alaska Intrastate AQCR 10 X
Southeastern Alaska Intrastate AQCR 11 X

Alaska - 2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS

[Primary]

Designated area1 Designation
Date2 Type
Entire State Attainment/Unclassifiable.

Alaska - Carbon Monoxide

Designated Area Designation Classification
Date1 Type Date1 Type
Anchorage Area - Anchorage Election District (part), Anchorage nonattainment area boundary: The Anchorage Nonattainment Area is contained within the boundary described as follows: Beginning at a point on the centerline of the New Seward Highway five hundred (500) feet of the centerline of O'Malley Road; thence, Westerly along a line five hundred (500) feet south of and parallel to the centerline of O'Malley Road and its westerly extension thereof to a point on the mean high tide line of the Turnagain Arm; thence, Northeasterly along the mean high tide line to a point five hundred (500) feet west of the southerly extension of the centerline of Sand Lake Road; thence, Northerly along a line five hundred (500) feet west of and parallel to the southerly extension of the centerline of Sand Lake Road to a point on the southerly boundary of the International Airport property; July 23, 2004 Attainment
thence, Westerly along said property line of the International Airport to an angle point in said property line; thence, Easterly, along said property line and its easterly extension thereof to a point five hundred (500) feet west of the southerly extension of the
centerline of Wisconsin Street; thence, Northerly along said line to a point on the mean high tide line of the Knik Arm; thence, Northeasterly along the mean high tide line to a point on a line parallel and five hundred (500) feet north of the centerline of Thompson Street and the westerly extension thereof; thence, Easterly along said line to a point five hundred (500) feet east of Boniface Parkway; thence, Southerly along a line five hundred (500) feet east of and parallel to the centerline of Boniface Parkway to a point five hundred (500) feet north of the Glenn Highway; thence, Easterly and northeasterly along a line five hundred (500) feet north of and parallel to the centerline of the Glenn Highway to a point five hundred (500) feet east of the northerly extension of the centerline of
Muldoon Road; thence, Southerly along a line five hundred (500) feet east of and parallel to the centerline of Muldoon Road and continuing southwesterly on a line of curvature five hundred (500) feet southeasterly of the centerline of curvature where Muldoon Road becomes Tudor Road to a point five hundred (500) feet south off the centerline of Tudor Road; thence, Westerly along a line five hundred (500) feet south of the centerline of Tudor Road to a point five hundred (500) feet east of the centerline to Lake Otis Parkway; thence, Westerly along a line five hundred (500) feet south of the centerline of O'Malley Road, ending at the centerline of the New Seward Highway, which is the point of the beginning
Fairbanks Area September 27, 2004 Attainment
Fairbanks Election District (part)
Fairbanks nonattainment area boundary:
1. Township 1 South, Range 1 West, Sections 2 through 23, the portion of Section 1 west of the Fort Wainwright military reservation boundary and the portions of Section 24 north of the Old Richardson Highway and west of the military reservation boundary, also, Township 1 South, Range 2 West, Sections 13 and 24, the portion of Section 12 southwest of Chena Pump Road and the portions of Sections 14 and 23 southeast of the Chena river. Also, Township 1 South, Range 1 East, Sections 7, 8, and 18 and the portion of Section 19 north of the Richardson Highway. (Fairbanks and Ft. Wainwright)
2. Township 2 South, Range 2 East, the portions of Sections 9 and 10 southwest of the Richardson Highway. (North Pole)
AQCR 008 Cook Inlet Intrastate (Remainder of) Unclassifiable/Attainment
Kenai Penninsula Election District
Matanuska-Susitna Election District
Seward Election District
AQCR 009 Northern Alaska Intrastate (Remainder of) Unclassifiable/Attainment
Barrow Election District
Fairbanks N. Star Borough
Area other than portion of Fairbanks urban area designated Nonattainment
Kobuk Election District
Nome Election District
North Slope Election District
Northwest Arctic Borough
Southeast Fairbanks Election District
Upper Yukon Election District
Yukon-Koyukuk Election District
AQCR 010 South Central Alaska Intrastate (Remainder of) Unclassifiable/Attainment
Aleutian Islands Election District
Aleutians East Borough
Aleutians West Census
Anchorage Election District
Area other than portion of Anchorage urban area designated Nonattainment
Bethel Election District
Bristol Bay Borough Election District
Bristol Bay Election District
Cordova-McCarthy Election District
Dillingham Election District
Kodiak Island Election District
Kuskokwim Election District
Lake And Peninsula Brg
Valdez-Cordova Election District
Wade Hampton Election District
AQCR 11 Southeastern Alaska Intrastate Unclassifiable/Attainment
Angoon Election District
Haines Election District
Juneau Election District
Ketchikan Election District
Outer Kethcikan Election District
Prince Of Wales Election District
Sitka Election District
Skagway-Yakutat Election District
Wrangell-Petersburg Election District

Alaska - Ozone (1-Hour Standard)2

Designated area Designation Classification
Date1 Type Date1 Type
AQCR 08 Cook Inlet Intrastate Unclassifiable/Attainment
Anchorage Election District
Kenai Penninsula Election District
Matanuska-Susitna Election District
Seward Election District
AQCR 09 Northern Alaska Intrastate Unclassifiable/Attainment
Barrow Election District
Denali Borough
Fairbanks Election District
Kobuk Election District
Nome Election District
North Slope Election District
Northwest Arctic Borough
Southeast Fairbanks Election District
Upper Yukon Election District
Yukon-Koyukuk Election District
AQCR 10 South Central Alaska Intrastate Unclassifiable/Attainment
Aleutian Islands Election District
Aleutians East Borough
Aleutians West Census
Bethel Election District
Bristol Bay Borough Election District
Bristol Bay Election District
Cordova-McCarthy Election District
Dillingham Election District
Kodiak Island Election District
Kuskokwim Election District
Lake and Peninsula Borough
Valdez-Cordova Election District
Wade Hampton Election District
AQCR 11 Southeastern Alaska Intrastate Unclassifiable/Attainment
Angoon Election District
Haines Election District
Juneau Election District
Ketchikan Election District
Outer Kethcikan Election District
Prince Of Wales Election District
Sitka Election District
Skagway-Yakutat Election District
Wrangell-Petersburg Election District

Alaska - PM-10

Designated Area Designation Classification
Date Type Date Type
Anchorage
Community of Eagle River March 8, 2013 Attainment
Juneau 7/8/2013
City of Juneau Attainment
Mendenhall Valley area
Rest of State 11/15/90 Unclassifiable

Alaska - 1997 Annual PM2 5 NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated area Designationa Classification
Date1 Type Date Type
AQCR 08 Cook Inlet Intrastate:
Anchorage Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Kenai Peninsula Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Matanuska-Susitna Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 09 Northern Alaska Intrastate:
Denali Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Fairbanks North Star Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Nome Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
North Slope Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Northwest Arctic Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Southeast Fairbanks Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 10 South Central Alaska Intrastate:
Aleutians East Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Aleutians West Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
Bethel Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
Bristol Bay Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Dillingham Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
Kodiak Island Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lake and Peninsula Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Valdez-Cordova Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
Wade Hampton Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 11 Southeastern Alaska Intrastate:
Haines Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Juneau Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Ketchikan Gateway Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Prince of Wales-Outer Ketchikan Census Unclassifiable/Attainment
Sitka Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Skagway-Hoonah-Angoon Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
Wrangell-Petersburg Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
Yakutat Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment

Alaska - 2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS

[Primary]

Designated area1 Designation Classification
Date2 Type Date2 Type
AQCR 08 Cook Inlet Intrastate:
Anchorage Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Kenai Peninsula Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Matanuska-Susitna Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 09 Northern Alaska Intrastate:
Denali Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Fairbanks North Star Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Nome Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
North Slope Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Northwest Arctic Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Southeast Fairbanks Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 10 South Central Alaska Intrastate:
Aleutians East Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Aleutians West Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
Bethel Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
Bristol Bay Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Dillingham Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
Kodiak Island Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lake and Peninsula Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Valdez-Cordova Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
Wade Hampton Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 11 Southeastern Alaska Intrastate:
Haines Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Juneau Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Ketchikan Gateway Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Prince of Wales-Outer Ketchikan Census Unclassifiable/Attainment
Sitka Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Skagway-Hoonah-Angoon Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
Wrangell-Petersburg Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
Yakutat Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment

Alaska - 1997 24-Hour PM2 5 NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated area Designationa Classification
Date1 Type Date Type
Fairbanks, AK:
AQCR 09 Northern Alaska Intrastate:
Fairbanks North Star Borough (part) Unclassifiable/Attainment
The following townships and ranges: - MTRS F001N001 - All Sections; - MTRS F001N001E - Sections 2-11, 14-23, 26-34; - MTRS F001N002 - Sections 1-5, 8-17, 20-29, 32-36; - MTRS F001S001E - Sections 1, 3-30, 32-36; - MTRS F001S001W - Sections 1-30; - MTRS F001S002E - Sections 6-8, 17-20, 29-36; - MTRS F001S002W - Sections 1-5, 8-17, 20-29, 32-33; - MTRS F001S003E - Sections 31-32; - MTRS F002N001E - Sections 31-35; - MTRS F002N001 - Sections 28, 31-36; - MTRS F002N002 - Sections 32-33, 36; - MTRS F002S001E - Sections 1-2; - MTRS F002S002E - Sections 1-17, 21-24; - MTRS F002S003E - Sections 5-8, 18
Rest of State:
AQCR 08 Cook Inlet Intrastate:
Anchorage Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Kenai Peninsula Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Matanuska-Susitna Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 09 Northern Alaska Intrastate:
Denali Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Fairbanks North Star Borough (remainder) Unclassifiable/Attainment
Nome Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
North Slope Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Northwest Arctic Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Southeast Fairbanks Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 10 South Central Alaska Intrastate:
Aleutians East Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Aleutians West Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
Bethel Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
Bristol Bay Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Dillingham Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
Kodiak Island Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lake and Peninsula Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Valdez-Cordova Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
Wade Hampton Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 11 Southeastern Alaska Intrastate:
Haines Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Juneau Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Ketchikan Gateway Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Prince of Wales-Outer Ketchikan Census Unclassifiable/Attainment
Sitka Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Skagway-Hoonah-Angoon Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
Wrangell-Petersburg Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
Yakutat Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment

Alaska - 2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated area Designationa Classification
Date1 Type Date2 Type
Fairbanks, AK:
AQCR 09 Northern Alaska Intrastate:
Fairbanks North Star Borough (part) Nonattainment 6/9/17 Serious.
The following townships and ranges: - MTRS F001N001 - All Sections; - MTRS F001N001E - Sections 2-11, 14-23, 26-34; - MTRS F001N002 - Sections 1-5, 8-17, 20-29, 32-36; - MTRS F001S001E - Sections 1, 3-30, 32-36; - MTRS F001S001W - Sections 1-30; - MTRS F001S002E - Sections 6-8, 17-20, 29-36; - MTRS F001S002W - Sections 1-5, 8-17, 20-29, 32-33; - MTRS F001S003E - Sections 31-32; - MTRS F002N001E - Sections 31-35; - MTRS F002N001 - Sections 28, 31-36; - MTRS F002N002 - Sections 32-33, 36; - MTRS F002S001E - Sections 1-2; - MTRS F002S002E - Sections 1-17, 21-24; - MTRS F002S003E - Sections 5-8, 18
Rest of State:
AQCR 08 Cook Inlet Intrastate:
Anchorage Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Kenai Peninsula Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Matanuska-Susitna Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 09 Northern Alaska Intrastate:
Denali Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Fairbanks North Star Borough (remainder) Unclassifiable/Attainment
Nome Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
North Slope Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Northwest Arctic Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Southeast Fairbanks Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 10 South Central Alaska Intrastate:
Aleutians East Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Aleutians West Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
Bethel Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
Bristol Bay Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Dillingham Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
Kodiak Island Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lake and Peninsula Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Valdez-Cordova Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
Wade Hampton Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 11 Southeastern Alaska Intrastate:
Haines Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Juneau Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Ketchikan Gateway Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Prince of Wales-Outer Ketchikan Census Unclassifiable/Attainment
Sitka Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment
Skagway-Hoonah-Angoon Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
Wrangell-Petersburg Census Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
Yakutat Borough Unclassifiable/Attainment

Alaska - NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)

Designated area Does not meet primary standards Cannot be classified or better than national standards
Cook Inlet Intrastate AQCR 8 X
Northern Alaska Intrastate AQCR 9 X
South Central Alaska Intrastate AQCR 10 X
Southeastern Alaska Intrastate AQCR 11 X

Alaska - NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated area Designationa
Date1 Type
State of Alaska Unclassifiable/Attainment.

Alaska - 1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated area Designationa Category/classification
Date1 Type Date1 Type
AQCR 08 Cook Inlet Intrastate Unclassifiable/Attainment
Anchorage Borough
Kenai Peninsula Borough
Matanuska-Susitna Borough
AQCR 09 Northern Alaska Intrastate Unclassifiable/Attainment
Denali Borough
Fairbanks North Star Borough
Nome Census Area
North Slope Borough
Northwest Arctic Borough
Southeast Fairbanks Census Area
Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area
AQCR 10 South Central Alaska Intrastate Unclassifiable/Attainment
Aleutians East Borough
Aleutians West Census Area
Bethel Census Area
Bristol Bay Borough
Dillingham Census Area
Kodiak Island Borough
Lake and Peninsula Borough
Valdez-Cordova Census Area
Wade Hampton Census Area
AQCR 11 Southeastern Alaska Intrastate Unclassifiable/Attainment
Haines Borough
Juneau Borough
Ketchikan Gateway Borough
Prince of Wales-Outer Ketchikan Census Area
Sitka Borough
Skagway-Hoonah-Angoon Census Area
Wrangell-Petersburg Census Area
Yakutat Borough

Alaska - 2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated area Designation Classification
Date1 Type Date1 Type
Statewide and Any Areas of Indian Country Unclassifiable/Attainment

Alaska - 2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated area1 Designation Classification
Date2 Type Date Type
Aleutians East Borough 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable
Aleutians West Census Area 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable
Anchorage Municipality Attainment/Unclassifiable
Bethel Census Area 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable
Bristol Bay Borough 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable
Denali Borough 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable
Dillingham Census Area 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable
Fairbanks North Star Borough 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable
Haines Borough 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable
Hoonah-Angoon Census Area 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable
Juneau City and Borough 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable
Kenai Peninsula Borough 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable
Ketchikan Gateway Borough 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable
Kodiak Island Borough 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable
Kusilvak Census Area 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable
Lake and Peninsula Borough 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable
Matanuska-Susitna Borough Attainment/Unclassifiable
Nome Census Area 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable
North Slope Borough 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable
Northwest Arctic Borough 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable
Petersburg Borough 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable
Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable
Sitka City and Borough 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable
Skagway Municipality 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable
Southeast Fairbanks Census Area 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable
Valdez-Cordova Census Area 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable
Wrangell City and Borough 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable
Yakutat City and Borough 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable
Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area 1/16/18 Attainment/Unclassifiable

Alaska - 2008 Lead NAAQS

Designated area Designation for the 2008 NAAQSa
Date1 Type
Whole State Unclassifiable/Attainment.

[54 FR 27343, June 29, 1989]

§ 81.303 Arizona.

Arizona - TSP

Designated area Does not meet primary standards Does not meet secondary standards Cannot be classified Better than national standards
Douglas:
T24S, R27E 1 X
T24S, R28E 1 X
Hayden:
T5S, R15E 1 X
Joseph City:
T18N, R19E 1 X
Miami:
T1N, R15E 1 X
Page:
T41N, R9E X
Paul Spur:
T24S, R26E 1 X
Phoenix: That portion of Maricopa County known as the Maricopa Association of Governments (MAG) Urban Planning Area 1 X
Tucson: That portion within Pima County of the area described by connecting the following geographical coordinates moving in a clockwise manner:
LAT(N) and LON(W):
32°38.5′ 111°24.0′
32°26.5′ 110°47.5′
32°12.5′ 110°32.5′
31°49.5′ 110°25.5′
31°42.0′ 110°50.5′
31°52.5′ 111°12.5′
32°24.5′ 111°29.0′ 1 X
San Manuel:
T10S, R16E X
T10S, R17E X
Morenci: T4S, R29E 1 X
Rest of State2 1 X

Arizona - 1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated area Does not meet primary standards Does not meet secondary standards Cannot be classified Better than national standards
Ajo:
T11S, R5W X
T11S, R6W X
T12S, R5W X
T12S, R6W X
T13S, R6W X
T11S, R7W X
T12S, R7W X
T13S, R5W X
T13S, R7W X
Douglas:
T23S, R27E x
T24S, R27E x
T24S, R28E x
T23S, R26E x
T23S, R28E x
T24S, R26E x
Hayden:
T4S, R14E X
T4S, R15E X
T4S, R16E X
T5S, T14E X
T5S, R15E X
T5S, R16E X
T6S, R14E X
T6S, R15E X
T6S, R16E X
T4S, R13E X
T4S, R17E X
T5S, R13E X
T5S, R17E X
T6S, R13E X
T6S, R17E X
Miami:
T2N, R14E X
T2N, R15E X
T1N, R13E1 X
T1N, R14E X
T1N, R15E X
T1S, R14E1 X
T1S, R14 1/2E X
T1S, R15E X
T2N, R13E1 X
T2N, R16E X
T1N, R16E X
T1S, R13E1 X
T1S, R16E X
T2S, R14E1 X
T2S, R15E X
Morenci:
T3S, R28E2 x
T3S, R29E x
T3S, R30E x
T4S, R28E2 x
T4S, R29E x
T4S, R30E x
T5S, R28E2 x
T5S, R29E2 x
T5S, R30E x
San Manuel:
T8S, R16E X
T8S, R17E X
T8S, R18E X
T9S, R15E X
T9S, R16E X
T9S, R17E X
T9S, R18E X
T10S, R15E X
T10S, R16E X
T10S, R17E X
T11S, R16E X
T10S, R18E X
T11S, R17E X
T12S, R16E X
T12S, R17E X
Page:
T41N, R9E 3 X
Rest of State X

Arizona - 2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS

[Primary]

Designated area1 Designation
Date2 Type
Hayden, AZ3 10-4-13 Nonattainment.
Gila County (part)
The portions of Gila County that are bounded by: T4S, R14E; T4S, R15E; T4S, R16E; T5S, R15E; T5S, R16E
Pinal County (part)
The portions of Pinal County that are bounded by: T4S, R14E; T4S, R15E; T4S, R16E; T5S, R14E; T5S, R15E; T5S, R16E; T6S, R14E; T6S, R15E; T6S, R16E
Miami, AZ3 10-4-13 Nonattainment.
Gila County (part)
The portions of Gila County that are bounded by: T2N, R14E; T2N, R15E; T1N, R13E; T1N, R14E; T1N, R15E; T1S, R14E; T1S, R14 1/2E; T1S, R15E
Coconino County (part) Unclassifiable.
The portions of Coconino County located within the Navajo Nation areas of Indian country within a 50-km radius of the Navajo Generating Station at the coordinates 39.904006 decimal degrees latitude and −111.389435 decimal degrees longitude, using the 1984 World Geodetic Survey datum.
Rest of State:
Apache County (part)4 Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Cochise County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Coconino County (part)5 Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Gila County (part)6 Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Graham County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Greenlee County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Lands of the Hopi Tribe Attainment/Unclassifiable.
La Paz County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Maricopa County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Mohave County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Navajo County (part)7 Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Lands of the Navajo Nation (part)8 Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Pima County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Pinal County (part)9 Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Santa Cruz County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Yavapai County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Yuma County Attainment/Unclassifiable.

Arizona - Carbon Monoxide

Designated area Designation Classification
Date Type Date Type
Phoenix Area:
Maricopa County (part) 4/8/05 Attainment.
Phoenix nonattainment area boundary:
1. Commencing at a point which is the intersection of the eastern line of Range 7 East, Gila and Salt River Baseline and Meridian, and the southern line of point Township 2 South, said point is the southeastern corner of Maricopa Association of Governments Urban Planning Area, which is the point of beginning;
2. thence, proceed northerly along the eastern line of Range 7 East, which is the common boundary between Maricopa and Pinal Counties, as described in Arizona Revised Statutes Section 11-109, to a point where the eastern line of Range 7 East intersects the northern line of Township 1 North, said point is also the intersection of the Maricopa County Line and the Tonto National Forest Boundary, as established by Executive Order 869 dated July 1, 1908, as amended and the shown on the U.S. Forest Service 1969 Planimetric Maps;
3. thence, westerly along the northern line of Township 1 North to pproximately the southwest corner of the southeast quarter of Section 35, Township 2 North, Range 7 East, said point being the boundary of the Tonto National Forest and Usery Mountain Semi-Regional Park;
4. thence, northerly along the Tonto National Forest Boundary, which is generally the western line of the east half of Sections 26 and 35 of Township 2 North, Range 7 East, to a point which is where the quarter section line intersects with the northern line of Section 26, Township 2 North, Range 7 East, said point also being the northeast corner of the Usery Mountain Semi-Regional Park;
5. thence, westerly along the Tonto National Forest Boundary, which is generally the south line of Sections 19, 20, 21 and 22 and the southern line of the west half of Section 23, Township 2 North, Range 7 East, to a point whcih is the southwest corner of Section 19, Township 2 North, Range 7 East;
6. thence, northeasterly along the Tonto National Forest Boundary to a point where the Tonto National Forest Boundary intersects with the eastern boundary of the Salt River Indian Reservation, generally described as the center line of the Salt River Channel;
7. thence, northeasterly and northerly along the common boundary of the Tonto National Forest and the Salt River Indian Reservation to a point which is the northeast corner of the Salt River Indian Reservation and the southeast corner of the Fort McDowell Indian Reservation, as shown on the plat dated July 22, 1902, and recorded with the U.S. Government on June 15, 1902;
8. thence, northeasterly along the common boundary between the Tonto National Forest and the Fort McDowell Indian Reservation to a point which is the northeast corner of the Fort McDowell Indian Reservation;
9. thence, southwesterly along the northern boundary of the Fort McDowell Indian Reservation, which line is a common boundary with the Tonto National Forest, to a point where the boundary intersects with the eastern line of Section 12, Township 4 North, Range 6 East;
10. thence, northerly along the eastern line of Range 6 East to a point where the eastern line of Range 6 East intersects with the southern line of Township 5 North, said line is the boundary between the Tonto National Forest and the east boundary of McDowell Mountain Regional Park;
11. thence, westerly along the southern line of Township 5 North to a point where the southern line intersects with the eastern line of Range 5 East which line is the boundary of Tonto National Forest and the north boundary of McDowell Mountain Regional Park;
12. thence, northerly along the eastern line of Range 5 East to a point where the eastern line of Range 5 East intersects with the northern line of Township 5 North, which line is the boundary of the Tonto National Forest;
13. thence, westerly along the northern line of Township 5 North to a point where the northern line of Township 5 North intersects with the easterly line of Range 4 East, said line is the boundary of Tonto National Forest;
14. thence, northerly along the eastern line of Range 4 East to a point where the eastern line of Range 4 East intersects with the northern line of Township 6 North, which line is the boundary of the Tonto National Forest;
15. thence, westerly along the northern line of Township 6 North to a point of intersection with the Maricopa-Yavapai County line, which is generally described in Arizona Revised Statutes Section 11-109 as the center line of the Aqua Fria River (Also the north end of Lake Pleasant);
16. thence, southwesterly and southerly along the Maricopa-Yavapai County line to a point which is described by Arizona Revised Statutes Section 11-109 as being on the center line of the Aqua Fria River, two miles southerly and below the mouth of Humbug Creek;
17. thence, southerly along the center line of Aqua Fria River to the intersection of the center line of the Aqua Fria River and the center line of Beardsley Canal, said point is generally in the northeast quarter of Section 17, Township 5 North, Range 1 East, as shown on the U.S. Geological Survey's Baldy Mountain, Arizona Quadrangle Map, 7.5 Minute series (Topographic), dated 1964;
18. thence, southwesterly and southerly along the center line of Beardsley Canal to a point which is the center line of Beardsley Canal where it intersects with the center line of Indian School Road;
19. thence, westerly along the center line of West Indian School Road to a point where the center line of West Indian School Road intersects with the center line of North Jackrabbit Trail;
20. thence, southerly along the center line of Jackrabbit Trail approximately nine and three-quarter miles to a point where the center line of Jackrabbit Trail intersects with the Gila River, said point is generally on the north-south quarter section line of Section 8, Township 1 South, Range 2 West;
21. thence, northeasterly and easterly up the Gila River to a point where the Gila River intersects with the northern extension of the western boundary of Estrella Mountain Regional Park, which point is generally the quarter corner of the northern line of Section 31, Township 1 North, Range 1 West;
22. thence, southerly along the extension of the western boundary and along the western boundary of Estrella Mountain Regional Park to a point where the southern extension of the western boundary of Estrella Mountain Regional Park intersects with the southern line of Township 1 South;
23. thence, easterly along the southern line of Township 1 South to a point where the south line of Township 1 South intersects with the western line of Range 1 East, which line is generally the southern boundary of Estrella Mountain Regional Park;
24. thence, southerly along the western line of Range 1 East to the southwest corner of Section 18, Township 2 South, Range 1 East, said line is the western boundary of the Gila River Indian Reservation;
25. thence, easterly along the southern boundary of the Gila River Indian Reservation which is the southern line of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 2 South, Range 1 East, to the boundary between Maricopa and Pinal Counties as described in Arizona Revised Statutes Sections 11-109 and 11-113, which is the eastern line of Range 1 East;
26. thence, northerly along the eastern boundary of Range 1 East, which is the common boundary between Maricopa and Pinal Counties, to a point where the eastern line of Range 1 East intersects the Gila River;
27. thence, southerly up the Gila River to a point where the Gila River intersects with the southern line of Township 2 South; and
28. thence, easterly along the southern line of Township 2 South to the point of beginning which is a point where the southern line of Township 2 South intersects with the easter line Range 7 East;
29. except that portion of the area defined by paragraphs 1 through 28 above that lies within the Gila River Indian Reservation.
Tucson Area: 7/10/00 Attainment
Pima County (part) Township and Ranges as follows: T11-12S, R12-14E; T13-15S; R11-16E; and T16S, R12-16E Gila and Salt River Baseline and Meridian excluding portions of the Saguaro National Park and the Coronado National Forest.
Rest of State 11/15/90 Nonclassifiable/
Attainment
Apache County
Cochise County
Coconino County
Gila County
Graham County
Greenlee County
La Paz County
Maricopa County (part)
Area outside Phoenix Area:
Mohave County
Navajo County
Pima County (part)
Area outside Tucson Area:
Pinal County
Santa Cruz County
Yavapai County
Yuma County

Arizona - Ozone (1-Hour Standard)2

Designated area Designation Classification
Date1 Type Date1 Type
Phoenix Area: Maricopa County (part) 6/14/05 Attainment
Phoenix nonattainment Forest area boundary:
1. Commencing at a point which is the intersection of the eastern line of Range 7 East, Gila and Salt River Baseline and Meridian, and the southern line of Township 2 South, said point is the southeastern corner of the Maricopa Association of Governments Urban Planning Area, which is the point of beginning;
2. Thence, proceed northerly along the eastern line of Range 7 East which is the common boundary between Maricopa and Pinal Counties, as described in Arizona Revised Statutes Section 11-109, to a point where the eastern line of Range 7 East intersects the northern line of Township 1 North, said point is also the intersection of the Maricopa County Line and the Tonto National Forest Boundary, as established by Executive Order 869 dated July 1, 1908, as amended and shown on the U.S. Forest Service 1969 Planimetric Maps;
3. Thence, westerly along the northern line of Township 1 North to approximately the southwest corner of the southeast quarter of Section 35, Township 2 North, Range 7 East, said point being the boundary of the Tonto National Forest and Usery Mountain Semi-Regional Park;
4. Thence, northerly along the Tonto National Forest Boundary, which is generally the western line of the east half of Sections 26 and 35 of Township 2 North, Range 7 East, to a point which is where the quarter section line intersects with the northern line of Section 26, Township 2 North, Range 7 East, said point also being the northeast corner of the Usery Mountain Semi-Regional Park;
5. Thence, westerly along the Tonto National Forest Boundary, which is generally the south line of Sections 19, 20, 21 and 22 and the southern line of the west half of Section 23, Township 2 North, Range 7 East, to a point which is the southwest corner of Section 19, Township 2 North, Range 7 East;
6. Thence, northerly along the Tonto National Forest Boundary to a point where the Tonto National Forest Boundary intersects with the eastern boundary of the Salt River Indian Reservation, generally described as the center line of the Salt River Channel;
7. Thence, northeasterly and northerly along the common boundary of the Tonto National Forest and the Salt River Indian Reservation to a point which is the northeast corner of the Salt River Indian Reservation and the southeast corner of the Fort McDowell Indian Reservation, as shown on the plat dated July 22, 1902, and recorded with the U.S. Government on June 15, 1902;
8. Thence, northeasterly along the common boundary between the Tonto National Forest and the Fort McDowell Indian Reservation to a point which is the northeast corner of the Fort McDowell Indian Reservation;
9. Thence, southwesterly along the northern boundary of the Fort McDowell Indian Reservation, which line is a common boundary with the Tonto National Forest, to a point where the boundary intersects with the eastern line of Section 12, Township 4 North, Range 6 East;
10. Thence, northerly along the eastern line of Range 6 East to a point where the eastern line of Range 6 East intersects with the southern line of Township 5 North, said line is the boundary between the Tonto National Forest and the east boundary of McDowell Mountain Regional Park;
11. Thence, westerly along the southern line of Township 5 North to a point where the southern line intersects with the eastern line of Range 5 East which line is the boundary of Tonto National Forest and the north boundary of McDowell Mountain Regional Park;
12. Thence, northerly along the eastern line of Range 5 East to a point where the eastern line of Range 5 East intersects with the northern line of Township 5 North, which line is the boundary of the Tonto National Forest;
13. Thence, westerly along the northern line of Township 5 North to a point where the northern line of Township 5 North intersects with the easterly line of Range 4 East, said line is the boundary of Tonto National Forest;
14. Thence, northerly along the eastern line of Range 4 East to a point where the eastern line of Range 4 East intersects with the northern line of Township 6 North, which line is the boundary of the Tonto National Forest;
15. Thence, westerly along the northern line of Township 6 North to a point of intersection with the Maricopa-Yavapai County line, which is generally described in Arizona Revised Statutes Section 11-109 as the center line of the Aqua Fria River (Also the north end of Lake Pleasant);
16. Thence, southwesterly and southerly along the Maricopa-Yavapai County line to a point which is described by Arizona Revised Statutes Section 11-109 as being on the center line of the Aqua Fria River, two miles southerly and below the mouth of Humbug Creek;
17. Thence, southerly along the center line of Aqua Fria River to the intersection of the center line of the Aqua Fria River and the center line of Beardsley Canal, said point is generally in the northeast quarter of Section 17, Township 5 North, Range 1 East, as shown on the U.S. Geological Survey's Baldy Mountain, Arizona Quadrangle Map, 7.5 Minute series (Topographic), dated 1964;
18. Thence, southwesterly and southerly along the center line of Beardsley Canal to a point which is the center line of Beardsley Canal where it intersects with the center line of Indian School Road;
19. Thence, westerly along the center line of West Indian School Road to a point where the center line of West Indian School Road intersects with the center line of North Jackrabbit Trail;
20. Thence, southerly along the center line of Jackrabbit Trail approximately nine and three-quarter miles to a point where the center line of Jackrabbit Trail intersects with the Gila River, said point is generally on the north-south quarter section line of Section 8, Township 1 South, Range 2 West;
21. Thence, northeasterly and easterly up the Gila River to a point where the Gila River intersects with the northern extension of the western boundary of Estrella Mountain Regional Park, which point is generally the quarter corner of the northern line of Section 31, Township 1 North, Range 1 West;
22. Thence, southerly along the extension of the western boundary and along the western boundary of Estrella Mountain Regional Park to a point where the southern extension of the western boundary of Estrella Mountain Regional Park intersects with the southern line of Township 1 South;
23. Thence, easterly along the southern line of Township 1 South to a point where the south line of Township 1 South intersects with the western line of Range 1 East, which line is generally the southern boundary of Estrella Mountain Regional Park;
24. Thence, southerly along the western line of Range 1 East to the southwest corner of Section 18, Township 2 South, Range 1 East, said line is the western boundary of the Gila River Indian Reservation;
25. Thence, easterly along the southern boundary of the Gila River Indian Reservation which is the southern line of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 2 South, Range 1 East, to the boundary between Maricopa and Pinal Counties as described in Arizona Revised Statutes Sections 11-109 and 11-113, which is the eastern line of Range 1 East;
26. Thence, northerly along the eastern boundary of Range 1 East, which is the common boundary between Maricopa and Pinal Counties, to a point where the eastern line of Range 1 East intersects the Gila River;
27. Thence, southerly up the Gila River to a point where the Gila River intersects with the southern line of Township 2 South;
28. Thence, easterly along the southern line of Township 2 South to the point of beginning which is a point where the southern line of Township 2 South intersects with the eastern line Range 7 East;
29. Except that portion of the area defined by paragraphs 1 through 28 above that lies within the Gila River Indian Reservation.
Tucson Area:
Pima County (part)
Tuscon area Unclassifiable/Attainment
Rest of State Unclassifiable/Attainment
Apache County
Cochise County
Coconino County
Gila County
Graham County
Greenlee County
La Paz County
Maricopa County (part) area outside of Phoenix
Mohave County
Navajo County
Pima County (part) Remainder of county
Pinal County
Santa Cruz County
Yavapai County
Yuma County

Arizona - PM-10

Designated Area Designation Classification
Date Type Date Type
Cochise County:
Paul Spur/Douglas planning area 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate.
Township 23 South, Range 25 East (T23S, R25E):
T23S,R26E
T23S, R27E
T23S, R28E
T24S, R25E
T24S, R26E
T24S, R27E
T24S, R28E
Santa Cruz County:
Nogales planning area 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate.
The portions of the following Townships which are within the State of Arizona and lie east of 111 degrees longitude: T23S, R13E, T23S, R14E, T24S, R13E, T24S, R14E
Pima County:
Rillito planning area 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate.
Townships: T11S, R9E, T11S, R10E, T11S, R11E, T11S, R12E, T12S, R8E, T12S, R9E, T12S, R10E, T12S, R11E, T12S, R12E
Ajo planning area September 3, 2020 Attainment
Township T12S, R6W, and the following sections of Township T12S, R5W:
a. Sections 6-8
b. Sections 17-20, and
c. Sections 29-32
Maricopa County:
Phoenix planning area 11/15/90 Nonattainment 6/10/96 Serious.
T6N, R1-3W, R1-7E; T5N, R1-3W, R1-7E; T4N, R1-3W, R1-7E; T3N, R1-3W, R1-7E; T2N, R1-3W, R1-7E; T1N, R1-3W, R1-7E; T1S, R1-3W, R1-7E; T2S, R1-3W, R1-7E
Pinal County:
Phoenix planning area
T1N, R8E 11/15/90 Nonattainment 6/10/96 Serious.
Yuma County:
Yuma planning area 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate.
Townships:
T7S-R21W, R22W;
T8S-R21W, R22W, R23W, R24W
T9S-R21W, R22W, R23W, R24W, R25W;
T10S-R21W, R22W, R23W, R24W, R25W
Pinal and Gila Counties:
Hayden planning area
T1S, R13E (sections 7-36); T1S, R14E (sections 25-36);T2S, R13E; T2S, R14E; T2S, R15E; T3S, R13E; T3S, R14E; T3S, R15E; T3S, R16E (except that portion in the San Carlos Apache Indian Reservation); T4S, R13E; T4S, R14E; T4S, R15E; T4S, R16E; T5S, R13E; T5S, R14E; T5S, R15E; T5S, R16E; T6S, R13E; T6S, R14E; T6S, R15E; and T6S, R16E
11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate.
Miami planning area
T1N, R13E; T1N, R14E; T1N, R15E; T1S, R13E (sections 1-6); T1S, R14E (sections 124); T1S, R14 1/2E; and T1S, R15E
11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Moderate.
Gila County (part):
Payson: T10N, sections 1-3,
10-15, 22-27, and 34-36 of R9E; T11N, sections 1-3, 10-15, 22-27, and 34-36 of R9E; T10-11N, R10E; T10N, sections 4-9, 16-21, and 28-33 of R11E; T11N, sections 4-9, 16-21, and 28-33 of R11E
08/26/02 Attainment
Mohave County (part): August 26, 2002 Attainment
Bullhead City: T21N, R21W, excluding Lake Mead National Recreation Area: T20N, R21-22W; T19N, R22W excluding Fort Mohave Indian Reservation
Pinal County (part):
West Pinal 7/2/12 Nonattainment 7/24/20 Serious.
1. Commencing at a point which is the intersection of the western line of Range 2 East, Gila and Salt River Baseline and Meridian, and the northern line of Township 4 South, which is the point of beginning:
2. Thence, proceed easterly along the northern line of Township 4 South to a point where the northern line of Township 4 South intersects the western line of Range 7 East;
3. Thence, northerly along the western line of Range 7 East to a point where the western line of Range 7 East intersects the northern line of Township 3 South;
4. Thence, easterly along the northern line of Township 3 South to a point where the northern line of Township 3 South intersects the western line of Range 8 East;
5. Thence, northerly along the western line of Range 8 East to a point where the western line of Range 8 East intersects the northern line of Township 1 South;
6. Thence, easterly along the northern line of Township 1 South to a point where the northern line of Township 1 South intersects the eastern line of Range 8 East;
7. Thence southerly along the eastern line of Range 8 East to a point where the eastern line of Range 8 East intersects the Northern line of Township 3 South;
8. Thence easterly along the northern line of Township 3 South to a point where the northern line of Township 3 South intersects the eastern line of Range 9 East;
9. Thence southerly along the eastern line of Range 9 east to a point where the eastern line of Range 9 East intersects the northern line of Township 4 South;
10. Thence easterly along the northern line of Township 4 South to a point where the northern line of Township 4 South intersects the eastern line of Range 10 East;
11. Thence southerly along the eastern line of Range 10 East to a point where the eastern line of Range 10 East intersects the southern line of Township 5 South;
12. Thence westerly along the southern line of Township 5 South to a point where the southern line of Township 5 South intersects the eastern line of Range 8 East;
13. Thence southerly along the eastern line of Range 8 East to a point where the eastern line of Range 8 East intersects the northern line of Township 8 South;
14. Thence easterly along the northern line of Township 8 South to a point where the northern line of Township 8 South intersects the eastern line of Range 9 East;
15. Thence southerly along the eastern line of Range 9 east to a point where the eastern line of Range 9 East intersects the northern line of Township 9 South;
16. Thence easterly along the northern line of Township 9 South to a point where the northern line of Township 9 South intersects the eastern line of Range 10 East;
17. Thence southerly along the eastern line of Range 10 East to a point where the eastern line of Range 10 East intersects the southern line of Township 9 South;
18. Thence westerly along the southern line of Township 9 South to a point where the southern line of Township 9 South intersects the western line of Range 7 East;
19. Thence northerly along the western line of Range 7 East to a point where the western line of Range 7 East intersects the southern line of Township 8 South;
20. Thence westerly along the southern line of Township 8 South to a point where the southern line of Township 8 South intersects the western line of Range 6 East;
21. Thence northerly along the western line of Range 6 East to a point where the western line of Range 6 East intersects the southern line of Township 7 South;
22. Thence, westerly along the southern line of Township 7 South to a point where the southern line of Township 7 South intersects the quarter section line common to the southwestern southwest quarter section and the southeastern southwest quarter section of section 34, Range 3 East and Township 7 South;
23. Thence, northerly along the along the quarter section line common to the southwestern southwest quarter section and the southeastern southwest quarter section of sections 34, 27, 22, and 15, Range 3 East and Township 7 South, to a point where the quarter section line common to the southwestern southwest quarter section and the southeastern southwest quarter section of sections 34, 27, 22, and 15, Range 3 East and Township 7 South, intersects the northern line of section 15, Range 3 East and Township 7 South;
24. Thence, westerly along the northern line of sections 15, 16, 17, and 18, Range 3 East and Township 7 South, and the northern line of sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Range 2 East and Township 7 South, to a point where the northern line of sections 15, 16, 17, and 18, Range 3 East and Township 7 South, and the northern line of sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Range 2 East and Township 7 South, intersect the western line of Range 2 East, which is the common boundary between Maricopa and Pinal Counties, as described in Arizona Revised Statutes sections 11-109 and 11-113;
25. Thence, northerly along the western line of Range 2 East to the point of beginning which is the point where the western line of Range 2 East intersects the northern line of Township 4 South;
26. Except that portion of the area defined by paragraphs 1 through 25 above that lies within the Ak-Chin Indian Reservation, Gila River Indian Reservation, and the Tohono O'odham Nation's Florence Village and San Lucy Farms.
Rest of State 11/15/90 Unclassifiable

Arizona - 1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated area Designationa Classification
Date1 Type Date Type
Statewide:
Apache County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Cochise County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Coconino County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Gila County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Graham County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Greenlee County Unclassifiable/Attainment
La Paz County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Maricopa County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Mohave County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Navajo County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Pima County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Pinal County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Santa Cruz County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Yavapai County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Yuma County Unclassifiable/Attainment

Arizona - 2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS

[Primary]

Designated area1 Designation Classification
Date2 Type Date2 Type
Statewide:
Apache County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Cochise County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Coconino County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Gila County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Graham County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Greenlee County Unclassifiable/Attainment
La Paz County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Maricopa County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Mohave County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Navajo County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Pima County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Pinal County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Santa Cruz County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Yavapai County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Yuma County Unclassifiable/Attainment

Arizona - 1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated area Designationa Classification
Date1 Type Date Type
Nogales:
Santa Cruz County (part) Unclassifiable/Attainment
Nogales planning area bounded as follows: The portions of the following Townships which are within the State of Arizona and lie east of 111 longitude: T23S, R13E; T23S, R14E; T24S, R13E; T24S, R14E.
West Central Pinal:
Pinal County (part) Unclassifiable/Attainment
1. Commencing at a point which is the intersection of the eastern line of Range 1 East, Gila and Salt River Baseline and Meridian, and the northern line of Township 4 South, which is the point of beginning:
2. Thence, proceed easterly along the northern line of Township 4 South to a point where the northern line of Township 4 South intersects the eastern line of Range 4 East;
3. Thence, southerly along the eastern line of Range 4 East to a point where the eastern line of Range 4 East intersects the northern line of Township 6 South;
4. Thence, easterly along the northern line of Township 6 South to a point where the northern line of Township 6 South intersects the eastern line of Range 4 East;
5. Thence, southerly along the eastern line of Range 4 East to a point where the eastern line of Range 4 East intersects the southern line of Township 7 South;
6. Thence, westerly along the southern line of Township 7 South to a point where the southern line of Township 7 South intersects the quarter section line common to the southwestern southwest quarter section and the southeastern southwest quarter section of section 34, Range 3 East and Township 7 South;
7. Thence, northerly along the quarter section line common to the southwestern southwest quarter section and the southeastern southwest quarter section of sections 34, 27, 22, and 15, Range 3 East and Township 7 South, to a point where the quarter section line common to the southwestern southwest quarter section and the southeastern southwest quarter section of sections 34, 27, 22, and 15, Range 3 East and Township 7 South, intersects the northern line of section 15, Range 3 East and Township 7 South;
8. Thence, westerly along the northern line of sections 15, 16, 17, and 18, Range 3 East and Township 7 South, and the northern line of sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Range 2 East and Township 7 South, to a point where the northern line of sections 15, 16, 17, and 18, Range 3 East and Township 7 South, and the northern line of sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Range 2 East and Township 7 South, intersect the eastern line of Range 1 East, which is the common boundary between Maricopa and Pinal Counties, as described in Arizona Revised Statutes sections 11-109 and 11-113;
9. Thence, northerly along the eastern line of Range 1 East to the point of beginning which is the point where the eastern line of Range 1 East intersects the northern line of Township 4 South;
10. Except that portion of the area defined by paragraphs 1 through 9 above that lies in Indian country.
Rest of State:
Apache County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Cochise County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Coconino County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Gila County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Graham County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Greenlee County Unclassifiable/Attainment
La Paz County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Maricopa County (remainder, excluding lands of the Gila River Indian Community) Unclassifiable/Attainment
Mohave County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Navajo County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Pima County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Pinal County (remainder, excluding lands of the Gila River Indian Community and Ak-Chin Indian Community) Unclassifiable/Attainment
Santa Cruz County (remainder) Unclassifiable/Attainment
Yavapai County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Yuma County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lands of the Gila River Indian Community in Pinal County and Maricopa County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lands of the Ak-Chin Indian Community in Pinal County Unclassifiable/Attainment

Arizona - 2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated area Designationa Classification
Date1 Type Date2 Type
Nogales:
Santa Cruz County (part) Nonattainment Moderate.
Nogales planning area bounded as follows: The portions of the following Townships which are within the State of Arizona and lie east of 111 longitude: T23S, R13E; T23S, R14E; T24S, R13E; T24S, R14E
West Central Pinal:
Pinal County (part) 3/7/11 Nonattainment Moderate.
1. Commencing at a point which is the intersection of the eastern line of Range 1 East, Gila and Salt River Baseline and Meridian, and the northern line of Township 4 South, which is the point of beginning:
2. Thence, proceed easterly along the northern line of Township 4 South to a point where the northern line of Township 4 South intersects the eastern line of Range 4 East;
3. Thence, southerly along the eastern line of Range 4 East to a point where the eastern line of Range 4 East intersects the northern line of Township 6 South;
4. Thence, easterly along the northern line of Township 6 South to a point where the northern line of Township 6 South intersects the eastern line of Range 4 East;
5. Thence, southerly along the eastern line of Range 4 East to a point where the eastern line of Range 4 East intersects the southern line of Township 7 South;
6. Thence, westerly along the southern line of Township 7 South to a point where the southern line of Township 7 South intersects the quarter section line common to the southwestern southwest quarter section and the southeastern southwest quarter section of section 34, Range 3 East and Township 7 South;
7. Thence, northerly along the quarter section line common to the southwestern southwest quarter section and the southeastern southwest quarter section of sections 34, 27, 22, and 15, Range 3 East and Township 7 South, to a point where the quarter section line common to the southwestern southwest quarter section and the southeastern southwest quarter section of sections 34, 27, 22, and 15, Range 3 East and Township 7 South, intersects the northern line of section 15, Range 3 East and Township 7 South;
8. Thence, westerly along the northern line of sections 15, 16, 17, and 18, Range 3 East and Township 7 South, and the northern line of sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Range 2 East and Township 7 South, to a point where the northern line of sections 15, 16, 17, and 18, Range 3 East and Township 7 South, and the northern line of sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Range 2 East and Township 7 South, intersect the eastern line of Range 1 East, which is the common boundary between Maricopa and Pinal Counties, as described in Arizona Revised Statutes sections 11-109 and 11-113;
9. Thence, northerly along the eastern line of Range 1 East to the point of beginning which is the point where the eastern line of Range 1 East intersects the northern line of Township 4 South;
10. Except that portion of the area defined by paragraphs 1 through 9 above that lies in Indian country.
Rest of State:
Apache County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Cochise County 3/7/11 Unclassifiable/Attainment
Coconino County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Gila County 3/7/11 Unclassifiable/Attainment
Graham County 3/7/11 Unclassifiable/Attainment
Greenlee County Unclassifiable/Attainment
La Paz County 3/7/11 Unclassifiable/Attainment
Maricopa County (remainder, excluding lands of the Gila River Indian Community) Unclassifiable/Attainment
Mohave County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Navajo County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Pima County 3/7/11 Unclassifiable/Attainment
Pinal County (remainder, excluding lands of the Gila River Indian Community and Ak-Chin Indian Community) 3/7/11 Unclassifiable/Attainment
Santa Cruz County (remainder) Unclassifiable/Attainment
Yavapai County 3/7/11 Unclassifiable/Attainment
Yuma County 3/7/11 Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lands of the Gila River Indian Community in Pinal County and Maricopa County 11/26/12 Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lands of the Ak-Chin Indian Community in Pinal County 11/26/12 Unclassifiable/Attainment

Arizona - NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)

Designated area Does not meet primary standards Cannot be classified or better than national standards
Whole State X

Arizona - NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated area Designationa
Date1 Type
Apache County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cochise County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Coconino County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Gila County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Graham County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Greenlee County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
La Paz County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Maricopa County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Mohave County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Navajo County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Pima County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Pinal County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Santa Cruz County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Yavapai County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Yuma County Unclassifiable/Attainment.

Arizona - 1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated area Designationa Category/classification
Date1 Type Date1 Type
Phoenix-Mesa, AZ:
Maricopa County (part) 10/17/2014 Attainment
T1N, R1E (except that portion in Indian Country); T1N, R2E; T1N, R3E; T1N, R4E; T1N, R5E; T1N, R6E; T1N, R7E; T1N, R1W; T1N, R2W; T1N, R3W; T1N, R4W; T1N, R5W; T1N, R6W; T2N, R1E; T2N, R2E; T2N, R3E; T2N, R4E; T2N, R5E, T2N, R6E; T2N, R7E; T2N, R8E; T2N, R9E; T2N, R10E; T2N, R11E; T2N, R12E (except that portion in Gila County); T2N, R13E (except that portion in Gila County); T2N, R1W; T2N, R2W; T2N, R3W; T2N, R4W; T2N, R5W; T2N, R6W; T2N, R7W; T3N, R1E; T3N, R2E; T3N, R3E; T3N, R4E; T3N, R5E; T3N, R6E; T3N, R7E; T3N, R8E; T3N, R9E; T3N, R10E (except that portion in Gila County); T3N, R11E (except that portion in Gila County); T3N, R12E (except that portion in Gila County); T3N, R1W; T3N, R2W; T3N, R3W; T3N, R4W; T3N, R5W; T3N, R6W; T4N, R1E; T4N, R2E; T4N, R3E; T4N, R4E; T4N, R5E; T4N, R6E; T4N, R7E; T4N, R8E; T4N, R9E; T4N, R10E (except that portion in Gila County); T4N, R11E (except that portion in Gila County); T4N, R12E (except that portion in Gila County); T4N, R1W; T4N, R2W; T4N, R3W; T4N, R4W; T4N, R5W; T4N, R6W; T5N, R1E; T5N, R2E; T5N, R3E; T5N, R4E; T5N, R5E; T5N, R6E; T5N, R7E; T5N, R8E; T5N, R9E (except that portion in Gila County); T5N, R10E (except that portion in Gila County); T5N, R1W; T5N, R2W; T5N, R3W; T5N, R4W; T5N, R5W; T6N, R1E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T6N, R2E; T6N, R3E; T6N, R4E; T6N, R5E; T6N, R6E; T6N, R7E; T6N, R8E; T6N, R9E (except that portion in Gila County); T6N, R10E (except that portion in Gila County); T6N, R1W (except that portion in Yavapai County); T6N, R2W; T6N, R3W; T6N, R4W; T6N, R5W; T7N, R1E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T7N, R2E; (except that portion in Yavapai County); T7N, R3E; T7N, R4E; T7N, R5E; T7N, R6E; T7N, R7E; T7N, R8E; T7N, R9E (except that portion in Gila County); T7N, R1W (except that portion in Yavapai County); T7N, R2W (except that portion in Yavapai County); T8N, R2E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T8N, R3E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T8N, R4E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T8N, R5E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T8N, R6E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T8N, R7E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T8N, R8E (except that portion in Yavapai and Gila Counties); T8N, R9E (except that portion in Yavapai and Gila Counties); T1S, R1E (except that portion in Indian Country); T1S, R2E (except that portion in Pinal County and in Indian Country); T1S, R3E; T1S, R4E; T1S, R5E; T1S, R6E; T1S, R7E; T1S, R1W; T1S, R2W; T1S, R3W; T1S, R4W; T1S, R5W; T1S, R6W; T2S, R1E (except that portion in Indian Country); T2S, R5E; T2S, R6E; T2S, R7E; T2S, R1W; T2S, R2W; T2S, R3W; T2S, R4W; T2S, R5W; T3S, R1E; T3S, R1W; T3S, R2W; T3S, R3W; T3S, R4W; T3S, R5W; T4S, 1E; T4S, R1W; T4S, R2W; T4S, R3W; T4S, R4W; T4S, R5W.
Pinal County (part) 10/17/2014 Attainment
Apache Junction: T1N, R8E; T1S, R8E (Sections 1 through 12)
Rest of State Unclassifiable/Attainment
Apache County
Cochise County
Coconino County
Gila County
Graham County
Greenlee County
La Paz County
Maricopa County (part) remainder
Mohave County
Navajo County
Pima County
Pinal County (part) remainder
Santa Cruz County
Yavapai County
Yuma County

Arizona - 2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated area Designation Classification
Date1 Type Date1 Type
Phoenix-Mesa, AZ:2 Nonattainment 6/3/16 Moderate.
Maricopa County (part)
T1N, R1E (except that portion in Indian Country); T1N, R2E; T1N, R3E; T1N, R4E; T1N, R5E; T1N, R6E; T1N, R7E; T1N, R1W; T1N, R2W; T1N, R3W; T1N, R4W; T1N, R5W; T1N, R6W; T1N, R7W; T1N, R8W; T2N, R1E; T2N, R2E; T2N, R3E; T2N, R4E; T2N, R5E; T2N, R6E; T2N, R7E; T2N, R8E; T2N, R9E; T2N, R10E; T2N, R11E; T2N, R12E (except that portion in Gila County); T2N, R13E (except that portion in Gila County); T2N, R1W; T2N, R2W; T2N, R3W; T2N, R4W; T2N, R5W; T2N, R6W; T2N, R7W; T2N, R8W; T3N, R1E; T3N, R2E; T3N, R3E; T3N, R4E; T3N, R5E; T3N, R6E; T3N, R7E; T3N, R8E; T3N, R9E; T3N, R10E (except that portion in Gila County); T3N, R11E (except that portion in Gila County); T3N, R12E (except that portion in Gila County); T3N, R1W; T3N, R2W; T3N, R3W; T3N, R4W; T3N, R5W; T3N, R6W; T4N, R1E; T4N, R2E; T4N, R3E; T4N, R4E; T4N, R5E; T4N, R6E; T4N, R7E; T4N, R8E; T4N, R9E; T4N, R10E (except that portion in Gila County); T4N, R11E (except that portion in Gila County); T4N, R12E (except that portion in Gila County); T4N, R1W; T4N, R2W; T4N, R3W; T4N, R4W; T4N, R5W; T4N, R6W; T5N, R1E; T5N, R2E; T5N, R3E; T5N, R4E; T5N, R5E; T5N, R6E; N, R8E; T5N, R9E (except that portion in Gila County); T5N, R10E (except that portion in Gila County); T5N, R1W; T5N, R2W; T5N, R3W; T5N, R4W; T5N, R5W; T6N, R1E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T6N, R2E; T6N, R3E; T6N, R4E; T6N, R5E; T6N, R6E; T6N, R7E; T6N, R8E; T6N, R9E (except that portion in Gila County); T6N, R10E (except that portion in Gila County); T6N, R1W (except that portion in Yavapai County); T6N, R2W; T6N, R3W; T6N, R4W; T6N, R5W; T7N, R1E; (except that portion in Yavapai County); T7N, R2E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T7N, R3E; T7N, R4E; T7N, R5E; T7N, R6E; T7N, R7E; T7N, R8E; T7N, R9E (except that portion in Gila County); T7N, R1W (except that portion in Yavapai County); T7N, R2W (except that portion in Yavapai County); T8N, R2E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T8N, R3E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T8N, R4E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T8N, R5E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T8N, R6E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T8N, R7E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T8N, R8E (except that portion in Yavapai and Gila Counties); T8N, R9E (except that portion in Yavapai and Gila Counties); T1S, R1E (except that portion in Indian Country); T1S, R2E (except that portion in Pinal County and in Indian Country); T1S, R3E; T1S, R4E; T1S, R5E; T1S, R6E; T1S, R7E; T1S, R1W; T1S, R2W; T1S, R3W; T1S, R4W; T1S, R5W; T1S, R6W; T2S, R1E (except that portion in Indian Country); T2S, R5E; T2S, R6E; T2S, R7E; T2S, R1W; T2S, R2W; T2S, R3W; T2S, R4W; T2S, R5W; T3S, R1E; T3S, R1W; T3S, R2W; T3S, R3W; T3S, R4W; T3S, R5W; T4S, R1E; T4S, R1W; T4S, R2W; T4S, R3W; T4S, R4W; T4S, R5W; T5S, R4W (Sections 1 through 22 and 27 through 34)
Pinal County (part) Apache Junction:
T1N, R8E; T1S, R8E (Sections 1 through 12)
Fort McDowell Yavapai Nation3
Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community of the Salt River Reservation3
Tohono O'odham Nation of Arizona3
Rest of State:4 Unclassifiable/Attainment
Apache County
Cochise County
Coconino County
Gila County
Graham County
Greenlee County
La Paz County
Maricopa County (part) remainder
Mohave County
Navajo County
Pima County
Pinal County (part) remainder
Santa Cruz County
Yavapai County
Yuma County

Arizona - 2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated area1 Designation Classification
Date2 Type Date2 Type
Phoenix-Mesa, AZ Nonattainment Marginal.
Gila County (part):
T2N, R12E (except that portion in Maricopa County); T3N, R12E (except that portion in Maricopa County); T4N, R12E (Sections 25 through 29 (except those portions in Maricopa County) and 33 through 36 (except those portions in Maricopa County)).
Maricopa County (part):
T1N, R1E (except that portion in Indian Country); T1N, R2E; T1N, R3E; T1N, R4E (except that portion in Indian Country); T1N, R5E (except that portion in Indian Country); T1N, R6E; T1N, R7E; T1N, R1W; T1N, R2W; T1N, R3W; T1N, R4W; T1N, R5W; T1N, R6W; T1N, R7W; T1N, R8W; T2N, R1E; T2N, R2E; T2N, R3E; T2N, R4E; T2N, R6E (except that portion in Indian Country); T2N, R7E (except that portion in Indian Country); T2N, R8E; T2N, R9E; T2N, R10E; T2N, R11E; T2N, R12E (except that portion in Gila County); T2N, R13E (except that portion in Gila County); T2N, R1W; T2N, R2W; T2N, R3W; T2N, R4W; T2N, R5W; T2N, R6W; T2N, R7W; T2N, R8W; T3N, R1E; T3N, R2E; T3N, R3E; T3N, R4E; T3N, R5E (except that portion in Indian Country); T3N, R6E (except that portion in Indian Country); T3N, R7E (except that portion in Indian Country); T3N, R8E; T3N, R9E; T3N, R10E (except that portion in Gila County); T3N, R11E (except that portion in Gila County); T3N, R12E (except that portion in Gila County); T3N, R1W; T3N, R2W T3N, R3W; T3N, R4W; T3N, R5W; T3N, R6W; T4N, R1E; T4N, R2E; T4N, R3E; T4N, R4E; T4N, R5E; T4N, R6E (except that portion in Indian Country); T4N, R7E (except that portion in Indian Country); T4N, R8E T4N, R9E; T4N, R10E (except that portion in Gila County); T4N, R11E (except that portion in Gila County); T4N, R12E (except that portion in Gila County); T4N, R1W; T4N, R2W; T4N, R3W; T4N, R4W; T4N, R5W; T4N, R6W; T5N, R1E; T5N, R2E; T5N, R3E; T5N, R4E; T5N, R5E; T5N, R6E; T5N, R7E; T5N, R8E; T5N, R9E (except that portion in Gila County); T5N, R10E (except that portion in Gila County); T5N, R1W; T5N, R2W; T5N, R3W; T5N, R4W; T5N, R5W; T6N, R1E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T6N, R2E; T6N, R3E; T6N, R4E; T6N, R5E; T6N, R6E; T6N, R7E; T6N, R8E; T6N, R9E (except that portion in Gila County); T6N, R10E (except that portion in Gila County); T6N, R1W (except that portion in Yavapai County); T6N, R2W; T6N, R3W; T6N, R4W; T6N, R5W; T7N, R1E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T7N, R2E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T7N, R3E; T7N, R4E; T7N, R5E; T7N, R6E; T7N, R7E; T7N, R8E; T7N, R9E (except that portion in Gila County); T7N, R1W (except that portion in Yavapai County); T7N, R2W (except that portion in Yavapai County); T8N, R2E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T8N, R3E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T8N, R4E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T8N, R5E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T8N, R6E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T8N, R7E (except that portion in Yavapai County); T8N, R8E (except that portion in Yavapai and Gila Counties); T8N, R9E (except that portion in Yavapai and Gila Counties); T1S, R1E (except that portion in Indian Country); T1S, R2E (except that portion in Pinal County and in Indian Country); T1S, R3E; T1S, R4E; T1S, R5E; T1S, R6E; T1S, R7E; T1S, R1W; T1S, R2W; T1S, R3W; T1S, R4W; T1S, R5W; T1S, R6W; T2S, R1E (except that portion in Indian Country); T2S, R5E; T2S, R6E; T2S, R7E; T2S, R1W; T2S, R2W; T2S, R3W; T2S, R4W; T2S, R5W; T3S, R1E; T3S, R1W; T3S, R2W; T3S, R3W; T3S, R4W; T3S, R5W; T4S, R1E; T4S, R1W; T4S, R2W; T4S, R3W; T4S, R4W; T4S, R5W; T5S, R4W (Sections 1 through 22 and 27 through 34).
Pinal County (part):
T1N, R8E; T1N, R9E; T1N, R10E; T1S, R8E; T1S, R9E; T1S, R10E; T2S, R8E (Sections 1 through 10, 15 through 22, and 27 through 34); T2S, R9E (Sections 1 through 6); T2S, R10E (Sections 1 through 6); T3S, R7E (Sections 1 through 6, 11 through 14, 23 through 26, and 35 through 36); T3S, R8E (Sections 3 through 10, 15 through 22, and 27 through 34).
Fort McDowell Yavapai Nation:
Gila River Indian Community of the Gila River Indian Reservation, Arizona.
Includes only non-contiguous areas of Indian country known as “parcels M & N”.3
Tohono O'odham Nation of Arizona:
Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community of the Salt River Reservation.
Yuma, AZ Nonattainment Marginal.
Yuma County (part):
That portion within Yuma County of the area described by the following:
1. Bounded on the north and west by the Arizona state line.
2. Bounded on the south by the line of latitude at 32°39′20″ N.
3. Bounded on the east by the line of longitude 114°33′50″ W.
4. And excluding the sections 10, 11, and 12 of township T9S, R23W and any portion in Indian Country.
Cocopah Tribe of Arizona.
Quechan Tribe of the Fort Yuma Indian Reservation.
Gila River Indian Community of the Gila River Indian Reservation, Arizona Attainment/Unclassifiable
Includes the contiguous main body of the reservation, excluding non-contiguous areas of Indian country known as “parcels M & N”.3
Rest of State Attainment/Unclassifiable
Apache County 1/16/18
Cochise County 1/16/18
Coconino County.
Gila County (part) remainder.
Graham County.
Greenlee County 1/16/18
La Paz County.
Maricopa County (part) remainder.
Mohave County.
Navajo County.
Pima County.
Pinal County (part) remainder.
Santa Cruz County 1/16/18
Yavapai County.
Yuma County (part) remainder.

Arizona - 2008 Lead NAAQS

Designated area Designation for the 2008 NAAQSa
Date1 Type
Hayden, AZ:
Gila County (part) The portions of Gila County that are bounded by T4S, R14E; T4S, R15E; T4S, R16E; T5S, R15E; T5S, R16E 10-3-14 Nonattainment.
Pinal County (part) The portions of Pinal County that are bounded by: T4S, R14E; T4S, R15E; T4S, R16E (except those portions in the San Carlos Indian Reservation);T5S, R14E; T5S, R15E; T5S, R16E (except those portions in the San Carlos Indian Reservation); T6S, R14E; T6S, R15E; T6S, R16E (except those portions in the San Carlos Indian Reservation) 10-3-14 Nonattainment.
Rest of State Unclassifiable/Attainment.

[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978]

§ 81.304 Arkansas.

Arkansas - 1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated area Does not meet primary standards Does not meet secondary standards Cannot be classified Better than national standards
AQCR 016 X
AQCR 017 X
AQCR 018 X
AQCR 019 X
AQCR 020 X
AQCR 021 X
AQCR 022 X

Arkansas - 2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS

[Primary]

Designated area1 Designation
Date2 Type
Arkansas County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Ashley County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Baxter County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Benton County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Boone County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Bradley County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Calhoun County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Carroll County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Chicot County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Clark County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Clay County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Cleburne County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Cleveland County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Columbia County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Conway County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Craighead County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Crawford County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Crittenden County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Cross County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Dallas County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Desha County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Drew County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Faulkner County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Franklin County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Fulton County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Garland County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Grant County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Greene County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Hempstead County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Hot Spring County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Howard County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Independence County 4/12/19 Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Izard County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Jackson County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Jefferson County 9/12/16 Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Johnson County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Lafayette County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Lawrence County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Lee County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Lincoln County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Little River County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Logan County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Lonoke County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Madison County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Marion County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Miller County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Mississippi County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Monroe County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Montgomery County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Nevada County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Newton County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Ouachita County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Perry County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Phillips County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Pike County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Poinsett County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Polk County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Pope County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Prairie County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Pulaski County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Randolph County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
St. Francis County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Saline County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Scott County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Searcy County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Sebastian County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Sevier County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Sharp County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Stone County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Union County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Van Buren County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Washington County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
White County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Woodruff County Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Yell County Attainment/Unclassifiable.

Arkansas - Carbon Monoxide

Designated Area Designation Classification
Date1 Type Date1 Type
AQCR 016 Central Arkansas Intrastate Unclassifiable/Attainment
Chicot County
Clark County
Cleveland County
Conway County
Dallas County
Desha County
Drew County
Faulkner County
Garland County
Grant County
Hot Spring County
Jefferson County
Lincoln County
Lonoke County
Perry County
Pope County
Pulaski County
Saline County
Yell County
AQCR 017 Metropolitan Fort Smith Interstate Unclassifiable/Attainment
Benton County
Crawford County
Sebastian County
Washington County
AQCR 018 Metropolitan Memphis Interstate Unclassifiable/Attainment
Crittenden County
AQCR 019 Monroe (Louisiana)-El Dorado Interstate Unclassifiable/Attainment
Ashley County
Bradley County
Calhoun County
Nevada County
Ouachita County
Union County
AQCR 020 Northeast Arkansas Intrastate Unclassifiable/Attainment
Arkansas County
Clay County
Craighead County
Cross County
Greene County
Independence County
Jackson County
Lawrence County
Lee County
Mississippi County
Monroe County
Phillips County
Poinsett County
Prairie County
Randolph County
Sharp County
St. Francis County
White County
Woodruff County
AQCR 021 Northwest Arkansas Intrastate Unclassifiable/Attainment
Baxter County
Boone County
Carroll County
Cleburne County
Franklin County
Fulton County
Izard County
Johnson County
Logan County
Madison County
Marion County
Montgomery County
Newton County
Pike County
Polk County
Scott County
Searcy County
Stone County
Van Buren County
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler Interstate Unclassifiable/Attainment
Columbia County
Hempstead County
Howard County
Lafayette County
Little River County
Miller County
Sevier County

Arkansas - Ozone (1-Hour Standard)2

Designated area Designation Classification
Date1 Type Date1 Type
AQCR 016 Central Arkansas Intrastate (part) Pulaski County Unclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 016 Central Arkansas Intrastate (Remainder of) Unclassifiable/Attainment
Chicot County
Clark County
Cleveland County
Conway County
Dallas County
Desha County
Drew County
Faulkner County
Garland County
Grant County
Hot Spring County
Jefferson County
Lincoln County
Lonoke County
Perry County
Pope County
Saline County
Yell County
AQCR 017 Metropolitan Fort Smith Interstate Unclassifiable/Attainment
Benton County
Crawford County
Sebastian County
Washington County
AQCR 018 Metropolitan Memphis Interstate Unclassifiable/Attainment
Crittenden County
AQCR 019 Monroe-El Dorado Interstate Unclassifiable/Attainment
Ashley County
Bradley County
Calhoun County
Nevada County
Ouachita County
Union County
AQCR 020 Northeast Arkansas Intrastate Unclassifiable/Attainment
Arkansas County
Clay County
Craighead County
Cross County
Greene County
Independence County
Jackson County
Lawrence County
Lee County
Mississippi County
Monroe County
Phillips County
Poinsett County
Prairie County
Randolph County
Sharp County
St. Francis County
White County
Woodruff County
AQCR 021 Northwest Arkansas Intrastate Unclassifiable/Attainment
Baxter County
Boone County
Carroll County
Cleburne County
Franklin County
Fulton County
Izard County
Johnson County
Logan County
Madison County
Marion County
Montgomery County
Newton County
Pike County
Polk County
Scott County
Searcy County
Stone County
Van Buren County
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler Interstate Unclassifiable/Attainment
Columbia County
Hempstead County
Howard County
Lafayette County
Little River County
Miller County
Sevier County

Arkansas - PM-10

Designated area Designation Classification
Date Type Date Type
AQCR 016 Central Arkansas Intrastate Unclassifiable Unclassifiable.
AQCR 017 Metropolitan Fort Smith Interstate Unclassifiable Unclassifiable.
AQCR 018 Metropolitan Memphis Intrastate Unclassifiable Unclassifiable.
AQCR 019 Monroe (Louisiana)-El Dorado Interstate Unclassifiable Unclassifiable.
AQCR 020 Northeast Arkansas Intrastate Unclassifiable Unclassifiable.
AQCR 021 Northwest Arkansas Intrastate Unclassifiable Unclassifiable.
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler Interstate Unclassifiable Unclassifiable.

Arkansas - 1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated area Designationa Classification
Date1 Type Date Type
AQCR 016 Central Arkansas Intrastate:
Chicot County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Clark County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Cleveland County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Conway County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Dallas County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Desha County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Drew County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Faulkner County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Garland County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Grant County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Hot Spring County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Jefferson County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lincoln County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lonoke County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Perry County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Pope County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Pulaski County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Saline County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Yell County Unclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 017 Metropolitan Fort Smith Interstate:
Benton County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Crawford County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Sebastian County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Washington County Unclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 019 Monroe-El Dorado Interstate:
Ashley County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Bradley County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Calhoun County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Nevada County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Ouachita County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Union County Unclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 020 Northeast Arkansas Intrastate:
Arkansas County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Clay County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Craighead County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Cross County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Greene County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Independence County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Jackson County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lawrence County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lee County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Mississippi County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Monroe County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Phillips County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Poinsett County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Prairie County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Randolph County Unclassifiable/Attainment
St. Francis County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Sharp County Unclassifiable/Attainment
White County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Woodruff County Unclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 021 Northwest Arkansas Intrastate:
Baxter County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Boone County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Carroll County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Cleburne County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Franklin County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Fulton County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Izard County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Johnson County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Logan County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Madison County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Marion County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Montgomery County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Newton County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Pike County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Polk County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Scott County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Searcy County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Stone County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Van Buren County Unclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler Interstate:
Columbia County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Hempstead County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Howard County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lafayette County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Little River County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Miller County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Sevier County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Memphis, TN-AR: (AQCR 018 Metropolitan Memphis Interstate):
Crittenden County Unclassifiable/Attainment

Arkansas - 2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQS

[Primary]

Designated area1 Designation Classification
Date2 Type Date2 Type
AQCR 016 Central Arkansas Intrastate:
Chicot County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Clark County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Cleveland County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Conway County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Dallas County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Desha County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Drew County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Faulkner County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Garland County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Grant County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Hot Spring County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Jefferson County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lincoln County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lonoke County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Perry County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Pope County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Pulaski County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Saline County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Yell County Unclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 017 Metropolitan Fort Smith Interstate:
Benton County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Crawford County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Sebastian County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Washington County Unclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 018 Metropolitan Memphis Interstate: Crittenden County Unclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 019 Monroe-El Dorado Interstate:
Ashley County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Bradley County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Calhoun County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Nevada County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Ouachita County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Union County Unclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 020 Northeast Arkansas Intrastate:
Arkansas County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Clay County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Craighead County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Cross County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Greene County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Independence County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Jackson County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lawrence County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lee County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Mississippi County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Monroe County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Phillips County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Poinsett County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Prairie County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Randolph County Unclassifiable/Attainment
St. Francis County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Sharp County Unclassifiable/Attainment
White County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Woodruff County Unclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 021 Northwest Arkansas Intrastate:
Baxter County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Boone County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Carroll County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Cleburne County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Franklin County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Fulton County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Izard County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Johnson County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Logan County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Madison County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Marion County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Montgomery County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Newton County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Pike County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Polk County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Scott County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Searcy County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Stone County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Van Buren County Unclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler Interstate:
Columbia County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Hempstead County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Howard County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lafayette County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Little River County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Miller County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Sevier County Unclassifiable/Attainment

Arkansas - 1997 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated area Designationa Classification
Date1 Type Date Type
AQCR 016 Central Arkansas Intrastate:
Chicot County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Clark County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Cleveland County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Conway County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Dallas County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Desha County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Drew County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Faulkner County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Garland County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Grant County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Hot Spring County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Jefferson County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lincoln County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lonoke County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Perry County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Pope County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Pulaski County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Saline County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Yell County Unclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 017 Metropolitan Fort Smith Interstate:
Benton County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Crawford County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Sebastian County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Washington County Unclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 019 Monroe-El Dorado Interstate:
Ashley County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Bradley County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Calhoun County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Nevada County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Ouachita County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Union County Unclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 020 Northeast Arkansas Intrastate:
Arkansas County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Clay County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Craighead County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Cross County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Greene County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Independence County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Jackson County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lawrence County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lee County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Mississippi County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Monroe County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Phillips County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Poinsett County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Prairie County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Randolph County Unclassifiable/Attainment
St. Francis County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Sharp County Unclassifiable/Attainment
White County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Woodruff County Unclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 021 Northwest Arkansas Intrastate:
Baxter County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Boone County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Carroll County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Cleburne County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Franklin County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Fulton County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Izard County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Johnson County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Logan County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Madison County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Marion County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Montgomery County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Newton County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Pike County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Polk County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Scott County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Searcy County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Stone County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Van Buren County Unclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler Interstate:
Columbia County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Hempstead County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Howard County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lafayette County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Little River County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Miller County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Sevier County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Memphis, TN-AR: (AQCR 018 Metropolitan Memphis Interstate):
Crittenden County Unclassifiable/Attainment

Arkansas - 2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated area Designationa Classification
Date1 Type Date Type
AQCR 016 Central Arkansas Intrastate:
Chicot County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Clark County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Cleveland County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Conway County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Dallas County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Desha County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Drew County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Faulkner County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Garland County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Grant County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Hot Spring County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Jefferson County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lincoln County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lonoke County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Perry County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Pope County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Pulaski County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Saline County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Yell County Unclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 017 Metropolitan Fort Smith Interstate:
Benton County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Crawford County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Sebastian County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Washington County Unclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 019 Monroe-El Dorado Interstate:
Ashley County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Bradley County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Calhoun County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Nevada County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Ouachita County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Union County Unclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 020 Northeast Arkansas Intrastate:
Arkansas County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Clay County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Craighead County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Cross County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Greene County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Independence County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Jackson County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lawrence County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lee County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Mississippi County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Monroe County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Phillips County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Poinsett County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Prairie County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Randolph County Unclassifiable/Attainment
St. Francis County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Sharp County Unclassifiable/Attainment
White County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Woodruff County Unclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 021 Northwest Arkansas Intrastate:
Baxter County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Boone County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Carroll County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Cleburne County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Franklin County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Fulton County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Izard County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Johnson County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Logan County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Madison County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Marion County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Montgomery County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Newton County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Pike County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Polk County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Scott County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Searcy County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Stone County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Van Buren County Unclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler Interstate:
Columbia County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Hempstead County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Howard County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lafayette County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Little River County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Miller County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Sevier County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Memphis, TN-AR: (AQCR 018 Metropolitan Memphis Interstate):
Crittenden County Unclassifiable/Attainment

Arkansas - NO2 (1971 Annual Standard)

Designated area Does not meet primary standards Cannot be classified or better than national standards
AQCR 016 X
AQCR 017 X
AQCR 018 X
AQCR 019 X
AQCR 020 X
AQCR 021 X
AQCR 022 X

Arkansas - NO2 (2010 1-Hour Standard)

Designated area Designationa
Date1 Type
Ashley County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Arkansas County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Baxter County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Benton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Boone County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Bradley County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Calhoun County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Carroll County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Chicot County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Clark County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Clay County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cleburne County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cleveland County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Columbia County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Conway County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Craighead County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Crawford County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Crittenden County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Cross County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Dallas County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Desha County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Drew County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Faulkner County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Franklin County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Fulton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Garland County. Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Grant County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Greene County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hempstead County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Hot Spring County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Howard County. Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Independence County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Izard Count Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jackson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Jefferson County. Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Johnson County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lafayette County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lawrence County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lee County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lincoln County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Little River County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Logan County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Lonoke County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Madison County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Marion County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Miller County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Mississippi County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Monroe County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Montgomery County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Nevada County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Newton County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Ouachita County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Perry County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Phillips County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Pike County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Poinsett County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Polk County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Pope County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Prairie County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Pulaski County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Randolph County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
St. Francis County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Saline County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Scott County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Searcy County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Sebastian County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Sevier County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Sharp County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Stone County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Union County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Van Buren County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Washington County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
White County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Woodruff County Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Yell County Unclassifiable/Attainment.

Arkansas - 1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated area Designationa Category/classification
Date1 Type Date1 Type
Memphis TN-AR: (AQCR Metropolitan Memphis Interstate) Crittenden County Attainment (2)
AQCR 016 Central Arkansas Intrastate (part) Unclassifiable/Attainment
Pulaski County
AQCR 016 Central Arkansas Intrastate (remainder of) Unclassifiable/Attainment
Chicot County
Clark County
Cleveland County
Conway County
Dallas County
Desha County
Drew County
Faulkner County
Garland County
Grant County
Hot Spring County
Jefferson County
Lincoln County
Lonoke County
Perry County
Pope County
Saline County
Yell County
AQCR 017 Metropolitan Fort Smith Interstate Unclassifiable/Attainment
Benton County
Crawford County
Sebastian County
Washington County
AQCR 019 Monroe-El Dorado Interstate Unclassifiable/Attainment
Ashley County
Bradley County
Calhoun County
Nevada County
Ouachita County
Union County
AQCR 020 Northeast Arkansas Intrastate Unclassifiable/Attainment
Arkansas County
Clay County
Craighead County
Cross County
Greene County
Independence County
Jackson County
Lawrence County
Lee County
Mississippi County
Monroe County
Phillips County
Poinsett County
Prairie County
Randolph County
St. Francis County
Sharp County
White County
Woodruff County
AQCR 021 Northwest Arkansas Intrastate Unclassifiable/Attainment
Baxter County
Boone County
Carroll County
Cleburne County
Franklin County
Fulton County
Izard County
Johnson County
Logan County
Madison County
Marion County
Montgomery County
Newton County
Pike County
Polk County
Scott County
Searcy County
Stone County
Van Buren County
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler Interstate. Unclassifiable/Attainment
Columbia County
Hempstead County
Howard County
Lafayette County
Little River County
Miller County
Sevier County

Arkansas - 2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated area Designation Classification
Date1 Type Date1 Type
Memphis, TN-MS-AR2 Crittenden County 4/25/2016 Attainment
Rest of State:3
Ashley County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Arkansas County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Baxter County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Benton County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Boone County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Bradley County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Calhoun County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Carroll County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Chicot County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Clark County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Clay County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Cleburne County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Cleveland County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Columbia County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Conway County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Craighead County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Crawford County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Cross County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Dallas County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Desha County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Drew County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Faulkner County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Franklin County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Fulton County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Garland County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Grant County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Greene County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Hempstead County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Hot Spring County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Howard County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Independence County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Izard County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Jackson County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Jefferson County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Johnson County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lafayette County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lawrence County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lee County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lincoln County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Little River County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Logan County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lonoke County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Madison County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Marion County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Miller County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Mississippi County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Monroe County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Montgomery County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Nevada County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Newton County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Ouachita County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Perry County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Phillips County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Pike County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Poinsett County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Polk County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Pope County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Prairie County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Pulaski County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Randolph County Unclassifiable/Attainment
St. Francis County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Saline County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Scott County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Searcy County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Sebastian County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Sevier County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Sharp County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Stone County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Union County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Van Buren County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Washington County Unclassifiable/Attainment
White County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Woodruff County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Yell County Unclassifiable/Attainment

Arkansas - 2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated area1 Designation Classification
Date2 Type Date Type
Arkansas County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Ashley County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Baxter County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Benton County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Boone County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Bradley County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Calhoun County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Carroll County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Chicot County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Clark County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Clay County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Cleburne County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Cleveland County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Columbia County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Conway County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Craighead County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Crawford County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Crittenden County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Cross County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Dallas County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Desha County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Drew County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Faulkner County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Franklin County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Fulton County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Garland County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Grant County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Greene County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Hempstead County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Hot Spring County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Howard County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Independence County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Izard County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Jackson County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Jefferson County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Johnson County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Lafayette County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Lawrence County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Lee County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Lincoln County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Little River County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Logan County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Lonoke County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Madison County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Marion County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Miller County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Mississippi County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Monroe County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Montgomery County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Nevada County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Newton County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Ouachita County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Perry County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Phillips County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Pike County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Poinsett County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Polk County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Pope County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Prairie County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Pulaski County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Randolph County Attainment/Unclassifiable
St. Francis County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Saline County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Scott County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Searcy County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Sebastian County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Sevier County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Sharp County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Stone County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Union County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Van Buren County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Washington County Attainment/Unclassifiable
White County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Woodruff County Attainment/Unclassifiable
Yell County Attainment/Unclassifiable

Arkansas - 2008 Lead NAAQS

Designated area Designation for the 2008 NAAQSa
Date1 Type
Whole State Unclassifiable/Attainment.

[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978]

§ 81.305 California.

California - TSP

Designated area Does not meet primary standards Does not meet secondary standards Cannot be classified Better than national standards
North Coast Air Basin:
Del Norte County X
Humboldt County X
Mendocino County X
Sonoma County (North Coast Air Basin portion) X
Trinity County X
Lake County Air Basin X
North Central Coast Air Basin X
South Central Coast Air Basin:
San Luis Obispo County:
Salinas Valley-El Pomar Estrella Planning Area X
Non-Salinas Valley X
Santa Barbara County (AQMA portion) X
Santa Barbara County (Non-AQMA portion):
A. West area of north-south boundary separating Santa Ynez and Lompoc Valleys:
Santa Maria Area X
Outside Santa Maria Area X
B. East area of north-south boundary separating Santa Ynez and Lompoc Valleys X
Ventura County:
North of 34°23′ North Latitude X
South of 34°23′ North Latitude X
Channel Islands X
San Diego Air Basin:
San Diego County (West portion) X
San Diego County (East portion) X
South Coast Air Basin X
San Joaquin Valley Air Basin X
Sacramento Valley Air Basin (SVAB):
Sacramento County X
Solano County (SVAB Portion) X
Yolo County X
Butte County X
Colusa County X
Glenn County X
Shasta County (Sacramento Valley portion) X
Sutter County X
Tehama County X
Yuba County X
Great Basin Valleys Air Basin
Northeast Plateau Air Basin (NEPAB):
Shasta County (NEPAB portion) X
Rest of Air Basin X
Southeast Desert Air Basin:
Kern County (S.E. Desert Air Basin Portion) X
Imperial County X
Los Angeles County (S.E. Desert Air Basin Portion):
Lancaster Quartz Hill Area X
Outside Lancaster Quartz Hill Area X
Riverside County (Coachella Valley planning area) X
Riverside County (remainder of County)
San Bernardino County (S.E. Desert AQMA Portion):
Victorville Area X
Non-Victorville Area X
Riverside County (non-AQMA Portion) X
San Bernardino County (non-AQMA Portion) X
Lake Tahoe Air Basin X
San Francisco Bay Area Air Basin:
Solano County (S.F. Bay Area Air Basin portion) X
San Mateo County X
Marin County X
Napa County X
Sonoma County (S.F. Bay Area Air Basin portion) X
Alameda County X
Contra Costa County X
San Francisco County X
Santa Clara County X
Rest of Air Basin X
Mountain Counties Air Basin:
Placer County (AQMA portion) X
Placer County (excluding AQMA portion and Lake Tahoe portion) X
Amador County X
Calaveras County X
El Dorado County (excluding Lake Tahoe Air Basin portion) X
Mariposa County X
Nevada County X
Plumas County X
Sierra County X
Tuolumne County X

California - 1971 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS

[Primary and Secondary]

Designated area Does not meet primary standards Does not meet secondary standards Cannot be classified Better than national standards
North Coast Air Basin:
Del Norte County X
Humboldt County X
Mendocino County X
Sonoma County (North Coast Basin portion) X
Trinity County X
Lake County Air Basin X
San Francisco Bay Area Air Basin X
North Central Coast Air Basin:
Monterey County X
San Benito County X
Santa Cruz County X
South Central Coast Air Basin:
San Luis Obispo County X
Santa Barbara County (AQMA portion) X
Santa Barbara County (non-AQMA portion) X
Ventura County X
Channel Islands X
San Diego Air Basin:
San Diego County (West portion) X
San Diego County (East portion) X
South Coast Air Basin:
Los Angeles County (South Coast Air Basin portion) X
Orange County X
Riverside County (South Coast Air Basin portion) X
South Coast Basin portion of San Bernardino County
San Joaquin Valley Air Basin:
Fresno County X
Kern County X
Kings County X
Madera County X
Merced County X
San Joaquin County X
Stanislaus County X
Tulare County X
Sacramento Valley Air Basin X
Great Basin Valley's Air Basin X
North East Plateau Air Basin X
Mountain Counties Air Basin X
Southeast Desert Air Basin excluding Imperial Co X
Imperial County X
Lake Tahoe Air Basin X

California - 2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS

[Primary]

Designated area1 Designation
Date2 Type
Great Basin Valleys Air Basin Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Alpine County
Inyo County
Mono County
Lake County Air Basin Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Lake County
Lake Tahoe Air Basin Attainment/Unclassifiable.
El Dorado County (part)
That portion of El Dorado County within the drainage area naturally tributary to Lake Tahoe including said Lake
Placer County (part)
That portion of Placer County within the drainage area naturally tributary to Lake Tahoe including said Lake, plus that area in the vicinity of the head of the Truckee River described as follows: Commencing at the point common to the aforementioned drainage area crestline and the line common to Townships 15 North and 16 North, M.D.B. & M., and following that line in a westerly direction to the northwest corner of Section 3, Township 15 North, Range 16 East, M.D.B. & M., thence south along the west line of Sections 3 and 10, Township 15 North, Range 16 East, M.D.B. & M., to the intersection with the said drainage area crestline, thence following the said drainage area boundary in a southeasterly direction, then northeasterly direction to and along the Lake Tahoe Dam, thence following the said drainage area crestline in a northeasterly, then northwesterly direction to the point of beginning
Mojave Desert Air Basin Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Kern County (part)
That portion of Kern County east and south of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Kern-Los Angeles County boundary and running north and east along the northwest boundary of the Rancho La Libre Land Grant to the point of intersection with the range line common to R. 16 W. and R. 17 W., San Bernardino Base and Meridian; north along the range line to the point of intersection with the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then southeast, northeast, and northwest along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grantto the northwest corner of S. 3, T. 11 N., R. 17 W.; then west 1.2 miles; then north to the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then northwest along the Rancho El Tejon line to the southeast corner of S. 34, T. 32 S., R. 30 E., Mount Diablo Base and Meridian; then north to the northwest corner of S. 35, T. 31 S., R. 30 E.; then northeast along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grantto the southwest corner of S. 18, T. 31 S., R. 31 E.; then east to the southeast corner of S. 13, T. 31 S., R. 31 E.; then north along the range line common to R. 31 E. and R. 32 E., Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, to the northwest corner of S. 6, T. 29 S., R. 32 E.; then east to the southwest corner of S. 31 T. 28 S., R. 32E.; then north along the range line common to R. 31 E. and R. 32 E. to the northwest corner of S. 6, T. 28 S., R. 32 E., then west to the southeast corner of S. 36, T. 27 S., R. 31 E., then north along the range line common to R. 31 E. and R. 32 E. to the Kern-Tulare County boundary
Los Angeles County (part)
That portion of Los Angeles County which lies north and east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Los Angeles-San Bernardino County boundary and running west along the township line common to T. 3 N and T. 2 N, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then north along the range line common to R. 8 W and R. 9 W; then west along the township line common to T. 4 N and T. 3 N; then north along the range line common to R. 12 W and R. 13 W to the southeast corner of Section 12, T. 5 N, R. 13 W; then west along the south boundaries of Sections 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, 7, T. 5 N, R. 13 W to the boundary of the Angeles National Forest which is collinear with the range line common to R. 13 W and R. 14 W; then north and west along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the township line common to T. 7 N and T. 6 N (point is at the northwest corner of Section 4 in T. 6 N, R. 14 W); then west along the township line common to T. 7 N and T. 6 N; then north along the range line common to R. 15 W and R. 16 W to the southeast corner of Section 13, T. 7 N, R. 16 W; then along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, T. 7 N, R. 16 W; then north along the range line common to R. 16 W and R. 17 W to the north boundary of the Angeles National Forest (collinear with township line common to T. 8 N and T. 7 N) then west and north along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the south boundary of the Rancho La Liebre Land Grant; then west and north along this land grant boundary to the Los Angeles-Kern County boundary
Riverside County (part)
That portion of Riverside County which lies east of a line described as follows: That segment of the southwestern boundary line of Hydrologic Unit Number 18100100 within Riverside County, further described as follows: Beginning at the Riverside-Imperial County boundary and running north along the range line common to R. 17 E. and R. 16 E., San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then northwest along the ridge line of the Chuckwalla Mountains, through T. 8 S., R. 16 E. and T. 7 S., R. 16 E., until the Black Butte Mountain, elev. 4504′; then west and northwest along the ridge line to the southwest corner of T. 5 S., R. 14 E.; then north along the range line common to R. 14 E. and R. 13 E.; then west and northwest along the ridge line to Monument Mountain, elev. 4834′; then southwest and then northwest along the ridge line of the Little San Bernardino Mountains to Quail Mountain, elev. 5814′; then northwest along the ridge line to the Riverside-San Bernardino County line
San Bernardino County (part)
That portion of San Bernardino County east and north of a line described as follows: Beginning at the San Bernardino-Riverside County boundary and running north along the range line common to R. 3 E and R. 2 E, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then west along the township line common to T. 3 N and T. 2 N to the San Bernardino-Los Angeles County boundary
Mountain Counties Air Basin Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Amador County
Calaveras County
El Dorado County (part)
All of El Dorado County except that portion included in the Lake Tahoe Air Basin
Mariposa County
Nevada County
Placer County (part)
All of Placer County except that portion included in the Lake Tahoe Air Basin and that portion included in the Sacramento Valley Air Basin
Plumas County
Sierra County
Tuolumne County
North Central Air Basin Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Monterey County
San Benito County
Santa Cruz County
North Coast Air Basin Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Del Norte County
Humboldt County
Mendocino County
Sonoma County (part)
That portion of Sonoma County which lies north and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the southeasterly corner of the Rancho Estero Americano, being on the boundary line between Marin and Sonoma Counties, California; thence running northerly along the easterly boundary line of said Rancho Estero Americano to the northeasterly corner thereof, being an angle corner in the westerly boundary line of Rancho Canada de Jonive; thence running along said boundary of Rancho Canada de Jonive westerly, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the easterly line of Graton Road; thence running along the easterly and southerly line of Graton Road, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the easterly line of Sullivan Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Sullivan Road to the southerly line of Green Valley Road; thence running easterly along the said southerly line of Green Valley Road and easterly along the southerly line of State Highway 116, to the westerly line of Vine Hill Road; thence running along the westerly and northerly line of Vine Hill Road, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the westerly line of Laguna Road; thence running northerly along the westerly line of Laguna Road and the northerly projection thereof to the northerly line of Trenton Road; thence running westerly along the northerly line of said Trenton Road to the easterly line of Trenton-Healdsburg Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Trenton-Healdsburg Road to the easterly line of Eastside Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Eastside Road to its intersection with the southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome; thence running easterly along said southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome to its intersection with the Township line common to Townships 8 and 9 North, M.D.M.; thence running easterly along said township line to its intersection with the boundary line between Sonoma and Napa Counties, State of California
Trinity County
Northeast Plateau Air Basin Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Lassen County
Modoc County
Siskiyou County
Sacramento Valley Air Basin Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Butte County
Colusa County
Glenn County
Placer County (part)
That portion of Placer County which lies west of Range 9 east, M.D.B. & M
Sacramento County
Shasta County
Solano County (part)
That portion of Solano County which lies north and east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the intersection of the westerly boundary of Solano County and the 1/4 section line running east and west through the center of Section 34, T6N, R2W, M.D.B. & M., thence east along said 1/4 section line to the east boundary of Section 36, T6N, R2W, thence south 1/2 mile and east 2.0 miles, more or less, along the west and south boundary of Los Putos Rancho to the northwest corner of Section 4, T5N, R1W, thence east along a line common to T5N and T6N to the northeast corner of Section 3, T5N, R1E, thence south along section lines to the southeast corner of Section 10, T3N, R1E, thence east along section lines to the south 1/4 corner of Section 8, T3N, R2E, thence east to the boundary between Solano and Sacramento Counties
Sutter County
Tehama County
Yolo County
Yuba County
Salton Sea Air Basin Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Imperial County
Riverside County (part)
That portion of Riverside County which lies east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Riverside-San Diego County boundary and running north along the range line common to R. 4 E and R. 3 E; then east along the township line common to T. 8 S and T. 7 S; then north along the range line common to R. 5 E and R. 4 E; then west along the township line common to T. 6 S and T. 7 S to the southwest corner of Section 34, T. 6 S, R. 4 E; then north along the west boundaries of Sections 34, 27, 22, 15, 10, 3, T. 6 S, R. 4 E; then west along the township line common to T. 5 S and T. 6 S; then north along the range line common to R. 4 E and R. 3 E; then west along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17 and 18, T. 5 S. R. 3 E; then north along the range line common to R. 2 E and R. 3 E to the Riverside-San Bernardino County line; and west of a line described as follows: That segment of the southwestern boundary line of Hydrologic Unit Number 18100100 within Riverside County, further described as follows: Beginning at the Riverside-Imperial County boundary and running north along the range line common to R. 17 E. and R. 16 E., San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then northwest along the ridge line of the Chuckwalla Mountains, through T. 8 S., R. 16 E. and T. 7 S., R. 16 E., until the Black Butte Mountain, elev. 4504′; then west and northwest along the ridge line to the southwest corner of T. 5 S., R. 14 E.; then north along the range line common to R. 14 E. and R. 13 E.; then west and northwest along the ridge line to Monument Mountain, elev. 4834′; then southwest and then northwest along the ridge line of the Little San Bernardino Mountains to Quail Mountain, elev. 5814′; then northwest along the ridge line to the Riverside-San Bernardino County line
San Diego Air Basin Attainment/Unclassifiable.
San Diego County
San Francisco Bay Area Air Basin Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Alameda County
Contra Costa County
Marin County
Napa County
San Francisco County
San Mateo County
Santa Clara County
Solano County (part)
That portion of Solano County which lies south and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the intersection of the westerly boundary of Solano County and the 1/4 section line running east and west through the center of Section 34, T6N, R2W, M.D.B. & M., thence east along said 1/4 section line to the east boundary of Section 36, T6N, R2W, thence south 1/2 mile and east 2.0 miles, more or less, along the west and south boundary of Los Putos Rancho to the northwest corner of Section 4, T5N, R1W, thence east along a line common to T5N and T6N to the northeast corner of Section 3, T5N, R1E, thence south along section lines to the southeast corner of Section 10, T3N, R1E, thence east along section lines to the south 1/4 corner of Section 8, T3N, R2E, thence east to the boundary between Solano and Sacramento Counties
Sonoma County (part)
That portion of Sonoma County which lies south and east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the southeasterly corner of the Rancho Estero Americano, being on the boundary line between Marin and Sonoma Counties, California; thence running northerly along the easterly boundary line of said Rancho Estero Americano to the northeasterly corner thereof, being an angle corner in the westerly boundary line of Rancho Canada de Jonive; thence running along said boundary of Rancho Canada de Jonive westerly, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the easterly line of Graton Road; thence running along the easterly and southerly line of Graton Road, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the easterly line of Sullivan Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Sullivan Road to the southerly line of Green Valley Road; thence running easterly along the said southerly line of Green Valley Road and easterly along the southerly line of State Highway 116, to the westerly line of Vine Hill Road; thence running along the westerly and northerly line of Vine Hill Road, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the westerly line of Laguna Road; thence running northerly along the westerly line of Laguna Road and the northerly projection thereof to the northerly line of Trenton Road; thence running westerly along the northerly line of said Trenton Road to the easterly line of Trenton-Healdsburg Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Trenton-Healdsburg Road to the easterly line of Eastside Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Eastside Road to its intersection with the southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome; thence running easterly along said southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome to its intersection with the Township line common to Townships 8 and 9 North, M.D.M.; thence running easterly along said township line to its intersection with the boundary line between Sonoma and Napa Counties, State of California
San Joaquin Valley Air Basin Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Fresno County
Kern County (part)
That portion of Kern County which lies west and north of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Kern-Los Angeles County boundary and running north and east along the northwest boundary of the Rancho La Libre Land Grant to the point of intersection with the range line common to R. 16 W. and R. 17 W., San Bernardino Base and Meridian; north along the range line to the point of intersection with the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then southeast, northeast, and northwest along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant to the northwest corner of S. 3, T. 11 N., R. 17 W.; then west 1.2 miles; then north to the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then northwest along the Rancho El Tejon line to the southeast corner of S. 34, T. 32 S., R. 30 E., Mount Diablo Base and Meridian; then north to the northwest corner of S. 35, T. 31 S., R. 30 E.; then northeast along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant to the southwest corner of S. 18, T. 31 S., R. 31 E.; then east to the southeast corner of S. 13, T. 31 S., R. 31 E.; then north along the range line common to R. 31 E. and R. 32 E., Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, to the northwest corner of S. 6, T. 29 S., R. 32 E.; then east to the southwest corner of S. 31, T. 28 S., R. 32 E.; then north along the range line common to R. 31 E. and R. 32 E. to the northwest corner of S. 6, T. 28 S., R. 32 E., then west to the southeast corner of S. 36, T. 27 S., R. 31 E., then north along the range line common to R. 31 E. and R. 32 E. to the Kern-Tulare County boundary
Kings County
Madera County
Merced County
San Joaquin County
Stanislaus County
Tulare County
South Central Air Basin Attainment/Unclassifiable.
San Luis Obispo County
Santa Barbara County
Ventura County
South Coast Air Basin Attainment/Unclassifiable.
Los Angeles County (part)
That portion of Los Angeles County which lies south and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Los Angeles-San Bernardino County boundary and running west along the township line common to T.3 N and T.2 N, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then north along the range line common to R.8 W and R.9 W; then west along the township line common to T.4 N and T.3 N; then north along the range line common to R.12 W and R.13 W to the southeast corner of Section 12, T.5 N, R. 13 W; then west along the south boundaries of Sections 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, 7, T.5 N, R. 13 W to the boundary of the Angeles National Forest which is collinear with the range line common to R. 13 W and R. 14 W; then north and west along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the township line common to T.7 N and T. 6 N (point is at the northwest corner of Section 4 in T.6 N, R. 14 W); then west along the township line common to T.7 N and T.6 N; then north along the range line common to R. 15 W and R. 16 W to the southeast corner of Section 13, T.7 N, R. 16 W; then along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, T.7 N, R. 16 W; then north along the range line common to R.16 W and R. 17 W to the north boundary of the Angeles National Forest (collinear with township line common to T.8 N and T.7 N); then west and north along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the south boundary of the Rancho La Liebre Land Grant; then west and north along this land grant boundary to the Los Angeles-Kern County boundary
Orange County
Riverside County (part)
That portion of Riverside County which lies west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Riverside-San Diego County boundary and running north along the range line common to R. 4 E and R. 3 E; then east along the township line common to T. 8 S and T. 7 S; then north along the range line common to R. 5 E and R. 4 E; then west along the township line common to T. 6 S and T. 7 S to the southwest corner of Section 34, T. 6 S, R. 4 E; then north along the west boundaries of Sections 34, 27, 22, 15, 10, 3, T. 6 S, R. 4 E; then west along the township line common to T. 5 S and T. 6 S; then north along the range line common to R. 4 E and R. 3 E; then west along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17 and 18, T. 5 S. R. 3 E; then north along the range line common to R. 2 E and R. 3 E to the Riverside-San Bernardino County line
San Bernardino County (part)
That portion of San Bernardino County west and south of a line described as follows: Beginning at the San Bernardino-Riverside County boundary and running north along the range line common to R. 3 E and R. 2 E; then west along the township line common to T. 3 N and T. 2 N to the San Bernardino-Los Angeles County boundary

California - Carbon Monoxide

Designated Area Designation Classification
Date1 Type Date1 Type
Bakersfield Area:
Kern County (part)
Bakersfield Metropolitan Area (Urbanized part) 6/1/98 Attainment
Chico Area:
Butte County (part)
Chico Urbanized Area (Census Bureau Urbanized part)
6/1/98 Attainment
Fresno Area:
Fresno County (part)
Fresno Urbanized Area
6/1/98 Attainment
Lake Tahoe North Shore Area:
Placer County (part)
That portion of Placer County within the drainage area naturally tributary to Lake Tahoe including said Lake, plus that area in the vicinity of the head of the Truckee River described as follows: commencing at the point common to the aforementioned drainage area crestline and the line common to Townships 15 North and 16 North, Mount Diablo Base, and Meridian (M.D.B. & M.), and following that line in a westerly direction to the northwest corner of Section 3, Township 15 North, Range 16 East, M.D.B. & M., thence south along the west line of Sections 3 and 10, Township 15 north, Range 16 East, M.D.B. & M., to the intersection with the said drainage area crestline, thence following the said drainage area boundary in a southeasterly, then northeasterly direction to and along the Lake Tahoe Dam, thence following the said drainage area crestline in a northeasterly, then northwesterly direction to the point of beginning
June 1, 1998 Attainment
Lake Tahoe South Shore Area:
El Dorado County (part)
That portion of El Dorado County within the drainage area naturally tributary to Lake Tahoe including said Lake, as described under 40 CFR 81.275
6/1/98 Attainment
Los Angeles-South Coast Air Basin Area 6/11/07 Attainment
Los Angeles County (part) - that portion of Los Angeles County which lies south and west of a line described as follows:
1. Beginning at the Los Angeles-San Bernardino County boundary and running west along the township line common to Township 3 North and Township 2 North, San Bernardino Base and Meridian;
2. Then north along the range line common to Range 8 West and Range 9 West;
3. Then west along the township line common to Township 4 North and Township 3 North;
4. Then north along the range line common to Range 12 West and Range 13 West to the southeast corner of Section 12, Township 5 North and Range 13 West;
5. Then west along the south boundaries of Sections 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, and 7, Township 5 North and Range 13 West to the boundary of the Angeles National Forest which is collinear with the range line common to Range 13 West and Range 14 West;
6. Then north and west along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the township line common to Township 7 North and Township 6 North (point is at the northwest corner of Section 4 in Township 6 North and Range 14 West);
7. Tthen west along the township line common to Township 7 North and Township 6 North;
8. Then north along the range line common to Range 15 West and Range 16 West to the southeast corner of Section 13, Township 7 North and Range 16 West;
9. Then along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 7 North and Range 16 West;
10. Then north along the range line common to Range 16 West and Range 17 West to the north boundary of the Angeles National Forest (collinear with the township line common to Township 8 North and Township 7 North);
11. Then west along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the south boundary of the Rancho La Liebre Land Grant;
12. Then west and north along this land grant boundary to the Los Angeles-Kern County boundary.
Orange County:
Riverside County (part) - that portion of Riverside County which lies to the west of a line described as follows:
1. Beginning at the Riverside - San Diego County boundary and running north along the range line common to Range 4 East and Range 3 East, San Bernardino Base and Meridian;
2. Then east along the township line common to Township 8 South and Township 7 South;
3. Then north along the range line common to Range 5 East and Range 4 East;
4. Then west along the township line common to Township 6 South and Township 7 South to the southwest corner of Section 34, Township 6 South, Range 4 East;
5. Then north along the west boundaries of Sections 34, 27, 22, 15, 10, and 3, Township 6 South, Range 4 East;
6. Then west along the township line common to Township 5 South and Township 6 South;
7. Then north along the range line common to Range 4 East and Range 3 East;
8. Then west along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 5 South, Range 3 East;
9. Then north along the range line common to Range 2 East and Range 3 East to the Riverside-San Bernardino county line.
San Bernardino County - that portion of San Bernardino County which lies south and west of a line described as follows:
1. Beginning at the San Bernardino-Riverside County boundary and running north along the range line common to Range 3 East and Range 2 East, San Bernardino Base and Meridian;
2. Then west along the township line common to Township 3 North and Township 2 North to the San Bernardino - Los Angeles County boundary.
Modesto Area:
Stanislaus County (part)
Modesto Urbanized Area (Census Bureau Urbanized Area)
6/1/98 Attainment
Sacramento Area:
Census Bureau Urbanized Area) 6/1/98 Attainment
Placer County (part)
Sacramento County (part)
Yolo County (part)
San Diego Area:
San Diego County (part)
The Western Section of Air Pollution Control District of San Diego County is defined as all that portion of San Diego County, State of California, lying westerly of the following described line:
6/1/98 Attainment
1. Beginning at the Northwest of Township 9 South, Range 1 West, San Bernardino Base and Meridian;
2. thence running Southerly along the West line of said township to the south line therof;
3. thence Easterly along said South line to the range line between Range 1 West and Range 1 East;
4. thence Southerly along said range line to the township line between Township 11 South and 12 South;
5. thence Easterly along said township line to the range line between Range 1 East and Range 2 East;
6. thence Southerly along said range line to the international boundary between the United States of America and Mexico.
San Francisco-Oakland-San Jose Area:
Urbanized Areas 6/1/98 Attainment
Alameda County (part)
Contra Costa County (part)
Marin County (part)
Napa County (part)
San Francisco County
San Mateo County (part)
Santa Clara County (part)
Solano County (part)
Sonoma County (part)
Stockton Area:
San Joaquin County (part) 6/1/98 Attainment
Stockton Urbanized Area
Great Basin Valley Air Basin Unclassifiable/Attainment
Alpine County
Inyo County
Mono County
Lake County Air Basin
Lake County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Mountain Counties Air Basin
Amador County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Calaveras County Unclassifiable/Attainment
El Dorado County (part)
excluding Lake Tahoe South Shore Unclassifiable/Attainment
Mariposa County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Nevada County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Placer County (part)
excluding Lake Tahoe Air Basin portion and AQMA portion Unclassifiable/Attainment
AQMA portion (of Placer County) Unclassifiable/Attainment
Plumas County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Sierra County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Tuolumne County Unclassifiable/Attainment
North Central Coast Air Basin
Monterey County Unclassifiable/Attainment
San Benito County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Santa Cruz County Unclassifiable/Attainment
North Coast Air Basin Unclassifiable/Attainment
Del Norte County
Humboldt County
Mendocino County
Sonoma County (part)
Remainder of County
Trinity County
Northeast Plateau Air Basin Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lassen County
Modoc County
Siskiyou County
Sacramento Valley Air Basin (portion)
Butte County (part)
Area other than Chico Urbanized Area (Census Bureau urbanized part) Unclassifiable/Attainment
Colusa County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Glenn County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Sacramento County (part)
Area other than Census Bureau urbanized areas Unclassifiable/Attainment
Shasta County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Solano County (part)
Sacramento Valley Air Basin portion Unclassifiable/Attainment
Sutter County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Tehama County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Yolo County (part)
Area outside Census Bureau urbanized areas Unclassifiable/Attainment
Yuba County Unclassifiable/Attainment
San Diego Air Basin (Remainder of)
San Diego County (part)
Remainder of County Unclassifiable/Attainment
San Francisco Bay Area Air Basin Unclassifiable/Attainment
Area other than urbanized Areas
Alameda County (part)
Contra Costa County (part)
Marin County (part)
Napa County (part)
San Mateo County (part)
Santa Clara County (part)
Solano County (part)
Sonoma County (part)
San Joaquin Valley Air Basin
Fresno County (part)
Outside Fresno Urbanized Area Unclassifiable/Attainment
Kern County (part)
Area other than Bakersfield Metropolitan Area (Urbanized part) Unclassifiable/Attainment
Kings County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Madera County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Merced County Unclassifiable/Attainment
San Joaquin County (part)
Outside Stockton urbanized area Unclassifiable/Attainment
Stanislaus County (part)
Outside Modesto Urbanized Area (Census Bureau Urbanized Area) Unclassifiable/Attainment
Tulare County Unclassifiable/Attainment
South Central Coast Air Basin
Channel Islands Unclassifiable/Attainment
San Luis Obispo County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Santa Barbara County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Ventura County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Southeast Desert Air Basin
Imperial County Unclassifiable/Attainment
Kern County (part)
excluding San Joaquin Valley portion Unclassifiable/Attainment
Los Angeles County
excluding Los Angeles - South Coast Air Basin portion Unclassifiable/Attainment
Riverside County (part) Portion excluding Los Angeles-South Coast Air Basin Unclassifiable/Attainment.
San Bernardino Co(part)
AQMA portion (excluding Los Angeles - South Coast Air Basin) Unclassifiable/Attainment
Non-AQMA portion (excluding Los Angeles - South Coast Air Basin) Unclassifiable/Attainment

California - Ozone (1-Hour Standard)4

Designated area Designation Classification
Date1 Type Date1 Type
Chico Area:
Butte County (3) Nonattainment (3) Sec. 185A Area.2
Imperial County Area:
Imperial County 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Sec. 185A Area.2
Los Angeles-South Coast Air Basin Area5 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Extreme.
Los Angeles County (part) 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Extreme.
That portion of Los Angeles County which lies south and west of a line described as follows:
1. Beginning at the Los Angeles-San Bernardino County boundary and running west along the Township line common to Township 3 North and Township 2 North, San Bernardino Base and Meridian;
2. then north along the range line common to Range 8 West and Range 9 West;
3. then west along the Township line common to Township 4 North and Township 3 North;
4. then north along the range line common to Range 12 West and Range 13 West to the southeast corner of Section 12, Township 5 North and Range 13 West;
5. then west along the south boundaries of Sections 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, and 7, Township 5 North and Range 13 West to the boundary of the Angeles National Forest which is collinear with the range line common to Range 13 West and Range 14 West;
6. then north and west along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the Township line common to Township 7 North and Township 6 North (point is at the northwest corner of Section 4 in Township 6 North and Range 14 West);
7. then west along the Township line common to Township 7 North and Township 6 North;
8. then north along the range line common to Range 15 West and Range 16 West to the southeast corner of Section 13, Township 7 North and Range 16 West;
9. then along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 7 North and Range 16 West;
10. then north along the range line common to Range 16 West and Range 17 West to the north boundary of the Angeles National Forest (collinear with the Township line common to Township 8 North and Township 7 North);
11. then west and north along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the south boundary of the Rancho La Liebre Land Grant;
12. then west and north along this land grant boundary to the Los Angeles-Kern County boundary.
Orange County 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Extreme.
Riverside County (part) 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Extreme.
That portion of Riverside County which lies to the west of a line described as follows:
1. Beginning at the Riverside-San Diego County boundary and running north along the range line common to Range 4 East and Range 3 East, San Bernardino Base and Meridian;
2. then east along the Township line common to Township 8 South and Township 7 South;
3. then north along the range line common to Range 5 East and Range 4 East;
4. then west along the Township line common to Township 6 South and Township 7 South to the southwest corner of Section 34, Township 6 South, Range 4 East;
5. then north along the west boundaries of Sections 34, 27, 22, 15, 10, and 3, Township 6 South, Range 4 East;
6. then west along the Township line common to Township 5 South and Township 6 South;
7. then north along the range line common to Range 4 East and Range 3 East;
8. then west along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 5 South, Range 3 East;
9. then north along the range line common to Range 2 East and Range 3 East to the Riverside-San Bernardino County line.
San Bernardino County (part) 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Extreme.
That portion of San Bernardino County which lies south and west of a line described as follows:
1. Beginning at the San Bernardino-Riverside County boundary and running north along the range line common to Range 3 East and Range 2 East, San Bernardino Base and Meridian;
2. then west along the Township line common to Township 3 North and Township 2 North to the San Bernardino-Los Angeles County boundary.
Morongo Band of Mission Indians6 11/15/90 Nonattainment 11/15/90 Severe-17.
Monterey Bay Area Attainment
Monterey County
San Benito County
Santa Cruz County
Sacramento Metro Area 11/15/90 Nonattainment 6/01/95 Severe-15.
El Dorado County (part):
All portions of the county except that portion of El Dorado County within the drainage area naturally tributary to Lake Tahoe including said Lake.
Placer County (part):
All portions of the county except that portion of Placer County within the drainage area naturally tributary to Lake Tahoe including said Lake, plus that area in the vicinity of the head of the Truckee River described as follows: commencing at the point common to the aforementioned drainage area crestline and the line common to Townships 15 North and 16 North, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian (M.D.B. & M.), and following that line in a westerly direction to the northwest corner of Section 3, Township 15 North, Range 16 East, M.D.B. & M., thence south along the west line of Sections 3 and 10, Township 15 North, Range 16 East, M.D.B. & M., to the intersection with the said drainage area crestline, thence following the said drainage area boundary in a southeasterly, then northeasterly direction to and along the Lake Tahoe Dam, thence following the said drainage area crestline in a northeasterly, then northwesterly direction to the point of beginning. 11/15/90 Nonattainment 6/01/95 Severe-15.
Sacramento County 11/15/90 Nonattainment 6/01/95 Severe-15.
Solano County (part) That portion of Solano County which lies north and east of a line described as follows: 11/15/90 Nonattainment 6/01/95 Severe-15.
Description of boundary in Solano county between San Francisco and Sacramento: Beginning at the intersection of the westerly boundary of Solano County and the 1/4 section line running east and west through the center of Section 34; T. 6 N., R. 2 W., M.D.B. & M., thence east along said 1/4 section line to the east boundary of Section 36, T. 6 N., R. 2 W., thence south 1/2 mile and east 2.0 miles, more or less, along the west and south boundary of Los Putos Rancho to the northwest corner of Section 4, T. 5 N., R. 1 W., thence east along a line common to T. 5 N. and T. 6 N. to the northeast corner of Section 3, T. 5 N., R. 1 E., thence south along section lines to the southeast corner of Section 10, T. 3 N., R. 1 E., thence east along section lines to the south 1/4 corner of Section 8, T. 3 N., R. 2 E., thence east to the boundary between Solano and Sacramento Counties 11/15/90 Nonattainment 6/01/95 Severe-15.
Sutter County (part - southern portion)South of a line connecting the northern border of Yolo Co. to the SW tip of Yuba Co. and continuing along the southern Yuba County border to Placer County. 11/15/90 Nonattainment 6/01/95 Severe-15.
Yolo County 11/15/90 Nonattainment 6/01/95 Severe-15.
San Diego Area:
San Diego County 7/28/03 Attainment
San Francisco-Bay Area 8/10/98 Nonattainment 8/10/98 Not classified/Moderate under 23 U.S.C.
8/23/99 104(b)(2).
Alameda County 8/10/98 ......do 8/23/99 Do.
Contra Costa County 8/10/98 ......do 8/23/99 Do.
Marin County 8/10/98 ......do 8/23/99 Do.
Napa County 8/10/98 ......do 8/23/99 Do.
San Francisco County 8/10/98 ......do 8/23/99 Do.
San Mateo County 8/10/98 ......do 8/23/99 Do.
Santa Clara County 8/10/98 ......do 8/23/99 Do.
Solano County (part) 8/10/98 ......do 8/23/99 Do.
That portion of the county that lies south and west of the line described that follows: Description of boundary in Solano County between San Francisco and Sacramento: Beginning at the intersection at the westerly boundary of Solano County and the 1/4 section line running east and west through the center of Section 34; T.6 N., R. 2 W., M.D.B. & M., thence east along said 1/2 section line to the east boundary of Section 36, T. 6 N., R. 2 W., thence south 1/2 mile and east 2.0 miles, more or less, along the west and south boundary of Los Putos Rancho to the northwest corner of Section 4, T. 5 N., R. 1 W, thence east along a line common to T. 5 N., and T. 6 N. to the northeast corner of Section 3, T. 5 N., R. 1 E., thence south along section lines to the southeast corner of Section 10 T. 3 N., R. 1 E., thence east along section lines to the south 1/4 corner of Section 8 T. 3 N., R. 2 E., thence east to the boundary between Solano and Sacramento Counties.
Sonoma County (part) 8/10/98 ......do 8/23/99 Do.
That portion of Sonoma county which lies south and east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the south-easterly corner of the Rancho Estero Americano, being on the boundary line between Marin Sonoma Counties, California; thence running northerly along the easterly boundary line of said Rancho Estero Americano to the northeasterly corner thereof, being an angle corner in the westerly boundary line of Rancho Canada de Jonive, thence running along said boundary of Rancho Canada de Jonive westerly,; northerly and easterly to its intersection with the easterly line of Granton Road; thence running along the easterly and southerly line of Granton Road northerly and easterly to its intersection with the easterly line of Sullivan Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of Sullivan Road to the southerly line of Green Valley Road; thence running easterly along the said southerly line of Green Valley Road and easterly along the southerly line of State Highway 116, to the westerly and northerly line of Vine Hill Road; thence running along the westerly and northerly line of Vine Hill Road, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the westerly line of Laguna Road; thence running northerly along the westerly line of Laguna Road and the northerly projection thereof to the northerly line of Trenton Road; thence running westerly along the northerly line of said Trenton Road to the easterly line of Trenton-Healdsburg Road to the easterly line of Eastside Road: thence running northerly along said easterly line of Eastside Road to its intersection with the southerly line of Ranco Sotoyome; thence running easterly along said southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome to its intersection with the Township line common to Townships 8 and 9 north, Mt. Diablo Base and Meridian; thence running easterly along said Township line to its intersection with the boundary line between Sonoma and Napa Counties, State of California.
East Kern County:
That portion of Kern County that lies east and south of a line described below: Beginning at the Kern-Los Angeles County boundary and running north and east along the northwest boundary of the Rancho La Liebre Land Grant to the point of intersection with the range line common to Range 16 West and Range 17 West, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; north along the range line to the point of intersection with the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then southeast, northeast, and northwest along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Grant to the northwest corner of Section 3, Township 11 North, Range 17 West; then west 1.2 miles; then north to the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then northwest along the Rancho El Tejon line to the southeast corner of Section 34, Township 32 South, Range 30 East, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian; then north to the northwest corner of Section 35, Township 31 South, Range 30 East, then northeast along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant to the southwest corner of Section 18, Township 31 South, Range 31 East; then east to the southeast corner of Section 13, Township 31 South, Range 31 East; then north along the range line common to Range 31 East and Range 32 East, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian, to the northwest corner of Section 6, Township 29 South, Range 32 East; then east to the southwest corner of Section 31, Township 28 South, Range 32 East; then north along the range line common to Range 31 East and Range 32 East to the northwest corner of Section 6, Township 28 South, Range 32 East, then west to the southeast corner of Section 36, Township 27 South, Range 31 East, then north along the range line common to Range 31 East and Range 32 East to the Kern-Tulare County Boundary 6/21/04 Attainment
San Joaquin Valley Area:
Fresno County 11/15/90 Nonattainment 05/17/04 Extreme
Kern County (part). That portion of Kern County that lies west and north of a line described below: 11/15/90 Nonattainment 05/17/04 Extreme
Beginning at the Kern-Los Angeles County boundary and running north and east along the northwest boundary of the Rancho La Pliebre Land Grant to the point of intersection with the range line common to Range 16 West and Range 17 West, San Bernardino Base and Meridian; north along the range line to the point of intersection with the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then southeast, northeast, and northwest along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Grant to the northwest corner of Section 3, Township 11 North, Range 17 West; then west 1.2 miles; then north to the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant boundary; then northwest along the Rancho El Tejon line to the southeast corner of Section 34, Township 32 South, Range 30 East, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian; then north to the northwest corner of Section 35, Township 31 South, Range 30 East; then northeast along the boundary of the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant to the southwest corner of Section 18, Township 31 South, Range 31 East; then east to the southeast corner of Section 13, Township 31 South, Range 31 East; then north along the range line common to Range 31 East and Range 32 East, Mount Diabl