Title 40
§ 63.6015 What definitions apply to this subpart?
Terms used in this subpart are defined in the Clean Air Act and in § 63.2, the General Provisions. The following are additional definitions of terms used in this subpart:
* * *
Components of rubber tires means any piece or part used in the manufacture of rubber tires that becomes an integral portion of the rubber tire when manufacture is complete and includes mixed rubber compounds, sidewalls, tread, tire beads, and liners. Other components often associated with rubber tires such as wheels, valve stems, tire bladders and inner tubes are not considered components of rubber tires for the purposes of these standards. Tire cord and puncture sealant, although components of rubber tires, are considered as separate affected sources in these standards and are defined separately.
Control device means a combustion device, recovery device, recapture device, or any combination of these devices used for recovering or oxidizing organic hazardous air pollutant vapors. Such equipment includes, but is not limited to, absorbers, carbon adsorbers, condensers, incinerators (oxidizers), flares, boilers, and process heaters.
Control system efficiency means the percent of total volatile organic compound emissions, as measured by EPA Method 25 or 25A (40 CFR part 60, appendix A-7), recovered or destroyed by a control device multiplied by the percent of total volatile organic compound emissions, as measured by Method 25 or 25A, that are captured and conveyed to the control device.
Deviation means any instance in which an affected source, subject to this subpart, or an owner or operator of such a source:
(1) Fails to meet any requirement or obligation established by this subpart including, but not limited to, any emission limitation (including any operating limit) or work practice standard;
(2) Fails to meet any term or condition that is adopted to implement an applicable requirement in this subpart and that is included in the operating permit for any affected source required to obtain such a permit; or
(3) Before January 21, 2021, fails to meet any emission limitation (including any operating limit) or work practice standard in this subpart during startup, shutdown, and malfunction, regardless of whether such failure is permitted by this subpart. On and after January 21, 2021, this paragraph no longer applies.
Emission limitation means any emission limit, opacity limit, operating limit, or visible emission limit.
Fabric processed means the amount of fabric coated and finished for use in subsequent product manufacturing.
Mixed rubber compound means the material, commonly referred to as rubber, from which rubber tires and components of rubber tires are manufactured. For the purposes of this definition, mixed rubber compound refers to the compound that leaves the rubber mixing process (e.g., banburys) and is then processed into components from which rubber tires are manufactured.
Monthly operating period means the period in the Notification of Compliance Status report comprised of the number of operating days in the month.
Operating day means the period defined in the Notification of Compliance Status report. It may be from midnight to midnight or a portion of a 24-hour period.
Process aid means a solvent, mixture, or cement used to facilitate or assist in tire component identification; component storage; tire building; tire curing; and tire repair, finishing, and identification.
Puncture sealant means a mixture that may include, but is not limited to, solvent constituents, mixed rubber compound, and process oil that is applied to the inner liner of a finished tire for the purpose of sealing any future hole which might occur in the tread when an object penetrates the tire.
Responsible official means responsible official as defined in 40 CFR 70.2.
Rubber means the sum of the materials (for example, natural rubber, synthetic rubber, carbon black, oils, sulfur) that are combined in specific formulations for the sole purpose of making rubber tires or components of rubber tires.
Rubber mixing means the physical process of combining materials for use in rubber tire manufacturing to make mixed rubber compound using the collection of banburys and associated drop mills.
Rubber tire means a continuous solid or pneumatic cushion typically encircling a wheel and usually consisting, when pneumatic, of an external rubber covering.
Rubber used means the total mass of mixed rubber compound delivered to the tire production operations in a tire manufacturing facility (e.g., the collection of warm-up mills, extruders, calendars, tire building, or other tire component and tire manufacturing equipment).
Tire cord means any fabric (e.g., polyester, cotton) that is treated with a coating mixture that allows the fabric to more readily accept impregnation with rubber to become an integral part of a rubber tire.
[67 FR 45598, July 9, 2002, as amended at 68 FR 11747, Mar. 12, 2003; 85 FR 44764, July 24, 2020. Redesignated and amended at 89 FR 94909, 94914, Nov. 29, 2024. Redesignated and amended at 91 FR 37276, June 22, 2026]
Table 1 to Subpart XXXX of Part 63—Emission Limits for Tire Production Affected Sources
As stated in § 63.5984, you must comply with the emission limits for each new, reconstructed, or existing tire production affected source in the following table:
For each . . . You must meet the following emission limits
1. Option 1—HAP constituent option a. Emissions of each HAP in table 16 to this subpart must not exceed 1,000 grams HAP per megagram (2 pounds per ton) of total cements and solvents used at the tire production affected source, and b. Emissions of each HAP not in table 16 to this subpart must not exceed 10,000 grams HAP per megagram (20 pounds per ton) of total cements and solvents used at the tire production affected source.
2. Option 2—production-based option Emissions of HAP must not exceed 0.024 grams per megagram (0.00005 pounds per ton) of rubber used at the tire production affected source.
[67 FR 45598, July 9, 2002, as amended at 89 FR 94914, Nov. 29, 2024; 91 FR 37276, June 22, 2026]
Table 2 to Subpart XXXX of Part 63—Emission Limits for Tire Cord Production Affected Sources
As stated in § 63.5986, you must comply with the emission limits for tire cord production affected sources in the following table:
* * *