Title 40
§ 63.11501 What are the notification, recordkeeping, and reporting requirements?
(a) General provisions. You must meet the requirements of the General Provisions in 40 CFR part 63, subpart A, as shown in Table 9 to this subpart. The General Provisions in other parts do not apply except when a requirement in an overlapping standard, which you determined is at least as stringent as subpart VVVVVV and with which you have opted to comply, requires compliance with general provisions in another part.
(b) Notification of compliance status (NOCS). Beginning August 31, 2026, the owner or operator must submit all subsequent Notification of Compliance Status reports in PDF format to the EPA following the procedure specified in § 63.9(k). Your NOCS required by § 63.9(h) must include the following additional information specified in paragraphs (b)(1) through (5) of this section, as applicable. Within 150 days after the first applicable compliance date, you must also submit the information in paragraph (b)(6) of this section for equipment subject to the requirements of § 63.11495(a)(6).
(1) This certification of compliance, signed by a responsible official:
(i) “This facility complies with the management practices in § 63.11495.”
(ii) “This facility complies with the requirements in § 63.11496 for HAP emissions from process vents.”
(iii) “This facility complies with the requirements in § 63.11496 and § 63.11497 for surge control vessels, bottoms receivers, and storage tanks.”
(iv) “This facility complies with the requirements in § 63.11498 to treat wastewater streams.”
(v) “This facility complies with the requirements in § 63.11499 for heat exchange systems.”
(2) If you comply with the alternative standard as specified in Table 2 to this subpart or Table 3 to this subpart, include the information specified in § 63.1258(b)(5), as applicable.
(3) If you establish an operating limit for a parameter that will not be monitored continuously in accordance with §§ 63.11496(g)(4) and 63.2450(k)(6), provide the information as specified in §§ 63.11496(g)(4) and 63.2450(k)(6).
(4) A list of all transferred liquids that are reactive or resinous materials, as defined in § 63.11502(b).
(5) If you comply with provisions in an overlapping rule in accordance with § 63.11500, identify the affected CMPU, heat exchange system, and/or wastewater system; provide a list of the specific provisions with which you will comply; and demonstrate that the provisions with which you will comply are at least as stringent as the otherwise applicable requirements, including monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting requirements, in this subpart VVVVVV.
(6) For equipment subject to the requirements of § 63.11495(a)(6), you must also submit the information specified in paragraphs (b)(6)(i) through (iv) of this section.
(i) CMPU identification,
(ii) Number of each equipment type (e.g., valves, pumps) excluding equipment in vacuum service; and
(iii) Method of compliance with the standard (e.g., “annual leak detection and repair” or “equipped with dual mechanical seals”).
(iv) For pressure relief devices subject to the pressure release management work practice standards in § 63.165(e), you must submit the information listed in paragraphs (b)(6)(iv)(A) and (B) of this section.
(A) A description of the monitoring system to be implemented, including the relief devices and process parameters to be monitored, and a description of the alarms or other methods by which operators will be notified of a pressure release.
(B) A description of the prevention measures to be implemented for each affected pressure relief device.
(c) Recordkeeping. You must maintain files of all information required by this subpart for at least 5 years following the date of each occurrence according to the requirements in § 63.10(b)(1). If you are subject, you must comply with the recordkeeping and reporting requirements of § 63.10(b)(2)(iii) and (vi) through (xiv), and the applicable requirements specified in paragraphs (c)(1) through (11) of this section.
(1) For each CMPU subject to this subpart, you must keep the records specified in paragraphs (c)(1)(i) through (viii) of this section.
(i) Except as specified in paragraph (c)(9) of this section, records of management practice inspections, repairs, and reasons for any delay of repair, as specified in § 63.11495(a)(5).
(ii) Except as specified in paragraph (c)(11) of this section, records of small heat exchange system inspections, demonstrations of indications of leaks that do not constitute leaks, repairs, and reasons for any delay in repair as specified in § 63.11495(b).
(iii) If batch process vent emissions are less than 10,000 lb/yr for a CMPU, records of batch process vent emission calculations, as specified in § 63.11496(a)(1), the number of batches operated each month, as specified in § 63.11496(a)(3), and any updated emissions calculations, as specified in § 63.11496(a)(3). Alternatively, keep records of the worst-case processes or organic HAP usage, as specified in § 63.11496(a)(2) and (4), respectively.
(iv) Records of all TRE calculations for continuous process vents as specified in § 63.11496(b)(2).
(v) Records of metal HAP emission calculations as specified in § 63.11496(f)(1) and (2). If total uncontrolled metal HAP process vent emissions from a CMPU subject to this subpart are estimated to be less than 400 lb/yr, also keep records of either the number of batches per month or operating hours, as specified in § 63.11496(f)(2).
(vi) Records identifying wastewater streams and the type of treatment they receive, as specified in table 6 to this subpart.
* * *