Title 40
§ 63.11502 What definitions apply to this subpart?
(a) The following terms used in this subpart have the meaning given them in the CAA, and in subparts A, F, SS, WW, and FFFF of this part, as specified after each term:
* * *
(b) All other terms used in this subpart shall have the meaning given them in this section. If a term is defined in the CAA, or in subpart A, F, SS, WW, or FFFF of this part, and in this section, the term has the meaning given in this section for purposes of this subpart.
Ancillary activities means boilers, incinerators, and process heaters not used to comply with the emission standards in §§ 63.11495 through 63.11500, chillers and other refrigeration systems, and other equipment and activities that are not directly involved (i.e., they operate within a closed system and materials are not combined with process fluids) in the processing of raw materials or the manufacturing of a product or intermediates used in the production of the product.
Batch process vent means a vent from a CMPU or vents from multiple CMPUs within a process that are manifolded together into a common header, through which a HAP-containing gas stream is, or has the potential to be, released to the atmosphere. Batch process vents include vents from batch operations and vents with intermittent flow from continuous operations that are not combined with any stream that originated as a continuous gas stream from the same continuousprocess. Examples of batch process vents include, but are not limited to, vents on condensers used for product recovery, reactors, filters, centrifuges, and process tanks. The following are not batch process vents for the purposes of this subpart:
(1) Continuous process vents;
(2) Bottoms receivers;
(3) Surge control vessels;
(4) Gaseous streams routed to a fuel gas system(s);
(5) A gas stream routed to other processes for reaction or other use in another process (i.e., for chemical value as a product, isolated intermediate, byproduct, or coproduct, or for heat value).
(6) Vents on storage tanks or wastewater systems;
(7) Drums, pails, and totes; and
(8) Emission streams from emission episodes that are undiluted and uncontrolled containing less than 50 ppmv HAP are not part of any batch process vent. The HAP concentration may be determined using any of the following: process knowledge, an engineering assessment, or test data.
Byproduct means a chemical (liquid, gas, or solid) that is produced coincidentally during the production of the product.
Chemical manufacturing process means all equipment which collectively functions to produce a product or isolated intermediate. A process includes, but is not limited to any, all, or a combination of reaction, recovery, separation, purification, or other activity, operation, manufacture, or treatment which are used to produce a product or isolated intermediate. A process is also defined by the following:
(1) All cleaning operations;
(2) Each nondedicated solvent recovery operation is considered a single process;
(3) Each nondedicated formulation operation is considered a single process;
(4) Quality assurance/quality control laboratories are not considered part of any process;
(5) Ancillary activities are not considered a process or part of any process; and
(6) The end of a process that produces a solid material is either up to and including the dryer or extruder, or for a polymer production process without a dryer or extruder, it is up to and including the die plate or solid-state reactor, except in two cases. If the dryer, extruder, die plate, or solid-state reactor is followed by an operation that is designed and operated to remove HAP solvent or residual monomer from the solid, then the solvent removal operation is the last step in the process. If the dried solid is diluted or mixed with a HAP-based solvent, then the solvent removal operation is the last step in the process.
Continuous process vent means a “process vent” as defined in § 63.101 except:
(i) The reference in § 63.107(e) to a chemical manufacturing process unit that meets the criteria of § 63.100(b) means a CMPU that meets the criteria of § 63.11494(a) and (b);
(ii) The reference in § 63.107(h)(2) to subpart H means § 63.11495(a)(3) through (6) for the purposes of this subpart;
(iii) The reference in § 63.107(h)(4) to § 63.113 means tables 2 and 3 to this subpart;
(iv) The reference in § 63.107(h)(7) to § 63.119 means Table 5 to this subpart, and the reference to § 63.126 does not apply for the purposes of this subpart;
(v) The second sentence in the definition of “process vent” in § 63.101 does not apply for the purposes of this subpart;
(vi) The references to an “air oxidation reactor, distillation unit, or reactor” in § 63.107 means any continuous operation for the purposes of this subpart;
(vii) Section § 63.107(h)(8) does not apply for the purposes of this subpart; and
(viii) A separate determination is required for the emissions from each CMPU, even if emission streams from two or more CMPU are combined prior to discharge to the atmosphere or to a control device.
(ix) On and after April 1, 2029, § 63.107(h)(9) no longer applies.
(x) On and after April 1, 2028, § 63.107(i) no longer applies. Instead, a process vent is the point of discharge to the atmosphere (or the point of entry into a control device, if any) of a gas stream if the gas stream would meet the characteristics specified in § 63.107(b) through (g), but, for purposes of avoiding applicability, has been deliberately interrupted, temporarily liquefied, routed through any item of equipment for no process purpose, or disposed of in a control device that does not meet the criteria in table 3 of this subpart.
Co-Product means a chemical that is produced during the production of another chemical, both for their intended production.
* * *