Title 40
§ 63.11502 What definitions apply to this subpart?
(a) The following terms used in this subpart have the meaning given them in the CAA, and in subparts A, F, SS, WW, and FFFF of this part, as specified after each term:
* * *
(iv) Tanks storing organic liquids containing HAP only as impurities;
(v) Surge control vessels;
(vi) Bottoms receivers; and
(vii) Wastewater storage tanks.
Transfer operations means all product loading into tank trucks and rail cars of liquid containing organic HAP from a transfer rack. Transfer operations do not include the loading to other types of containers such as cans, drums, and totes.
Transfer rack means the system used to load organic liquids into tank trucks and railcars at a single geographic site. It includes all loading arms, pumps, meters, shutoff valves, relief valves, and other piping and equipment necessary for the transfer operation. Transfer equipment that are physically separate (i.e., do not share common piping, valves, and other equipment) are considered to be separate transfer racks.
Uncontrolled emissions means organic HAP process vent emissions or metal HAP process vent emissions, as applicable, at the outlet of the last recovery device, if any, and prior to any control device. In the absence of both recovery devices and control devices, uncontrolled emissions are the emissions discharged to the atmosphere.
Wastewater means water that is discarded from a CMPU or control device and that contains at least 5 ppmw of any HAP listed in table 9 to subpart G of this part and has an annual average flow rate of 0.02 liters per minute. Wastewater means both process wastewater and maintenance wastewater that is discarded from a CMPU or control device. The following are not considered wastewater for the purposes of this subpart:
(i) Stormwater from segregated sewers;
(ii) Water from fire-fighting and deluge systems, including testing of such systems;
(iii) Spills;
(iv) Water from safety showers;
(v) Samples of a size not greater than reasonably necessary for the method of analysis that is used;
(vi) Equipment leaks;
(vii) Wastewater drips from procedures such as disconnecting hoses after cleaning lines; and
(viii) Noncontact cooling water.
Wastewater stream means a single point discharge of wastewater from a CMPU or control device.
Wastewater treatment means chemical, biological, and mechanical procedures applied to wastewater to remove or reduce HAP or other chemical constituents.
[74 FR 56041, Oct. 29, 2009, as amended at 77 FR 75759, Dec. 21, 2012; 91 FR 16532, Apr. 1, 2026]