Title 40
§ 63.11495 What are the management practices and other requirements?
(a) Management practices. If you have a CMPU subject to this subpart, you must comply with paragraphs (a)(1) through (6) of this section.
* * *
(b) Small heat exchange systems. For each heat exchange system subject to this subpart with a cooling water flow rate less than 8,000 gallons per minute (gal/min) and not meeting one or more of the conditions in § 63.104(a)(1) through (4), you must comply with paragraphs (b)(1) through (4) of this section, or as an alternative, you may comply with any one of the requirements in item 1.a, 1.b, or 1.c of table 8 to this subpart. Beginning on April 1, 2029, for purposes of compliance with this paragraph (b), § 63.104(a)(3) and (4) no longer apply.
(1) You must develop and operate in accordance with a heat exchange system inspection plan. The plan must describe the inspections to be performed that will provide evidence of hydrocarbons in the cooling water. Among other things, inspections may include checks for visible floating hydrocarbon on the water, hydrocarbon odor, discolored water, and/or chemical addition rates. You must conduct inspections at least once per quarter, even if the previous inspection determined that the indications of a leak did not constitute a leak as defined by § 63.104(b)(6).
(2) You must perform repairs to eliminate the leak and any indications of a leak or demonstrate that the HAP concentration in the cooling water does not constitute a leak, as defined by § 63.104(b)(6), within 45 calendar days after indications of the leak are identified, or you must document the reason for any delay of repair in your next semiannual compliance report.
(3) You must keep records of the dates and results of each inspection, documentation of any demonstrations that indications of a leak do not constitute a leak, the dates of leak repairs, and, if applicable, the reasons for any delay in repair.
(4) Beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.11494(i), you must not inject water into or dispose of water in the heat exchange system if the water is considered wastewater as defined in § 63.11502.
(c) Startup, shutdown and malfunction. Startup, shutdown, and malfunction (SSM) provisions in subparts that are referenced in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section do not apply.
(d) General duty. At all times, you must operate and maintain any affected CMPU, including associated air pollution control equipment and monitoring equipment, in a manner consistent with safety and good air pollution control practices for minimizing emissions. The general duty to minimize emissions does not require the owner or operator to make any further efforts to reduce emissions if levels required by the applicable standard have been achieved. Determination of whether such operation and maintenance procedures are being used will be based on information available to the Administrator, which may include, but is not limited to, monitoring results, review of operation and maintenance procedures, review of operation and maintenance records, and inspection of the CMPU.
(e) Bypass provisions. Beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.11494(i), the use of a bypass line at any time on a closed vent system to divert emissions subject to any of the requirements in §§ 63.11495 through 63.11498 to the atmosphere, or to a control device not meeting the requirements specified in §§ 63.11495 through 63.11498, is an emissions standards deviation. If you are subject to the bypass monitoring requirements of § 63.983(a)(3), then you must continue to comply with the requirements in § 63.983(a)(3) and the recordkeeping and reporting requirements in §§ 63.998(d)(1)(ii) and 63.999(c)(2)(ii) and (iii), except the phrase “Except for equipment needed for safety purposes such as pressure relief devices, low leg drains, high point bleeds, analyzer vents, and open-ended valves or lines” in § 63.983(a)(3) does not apply. Instead, the exemptions specified in paragraphs (e)(1) and (2) of this section apply. Owners or operators of closed-vent systems and control devices used to comply with the equipment leak provisions specified in paragraph (a)(6)(ix) of this section are not subject to this paragraph (e).
(1) Except for pressure relief devices subject to § 63.165(e)(4), equipment such as low leg drains and equipment subject to the requirements specified in paragraph (a)(6) of this section are not subject to this paragraph (e).
(2) Open-ended valves or lines that use a cap, blind flange, plug, or second valve and follow the requirements specified in 40 CFR 60.482-6(a)(2), (b), and (c) or follow requirements codified in another regulation that are the same as 40 CFR 60.482-6(a)(2), (b), and (c) are not subject to this paragraph (e).
[74 FR 56041, Oct. 29, 2009, as amended at 77 FR 75756, Dec. 21, 2012; 91 FR 16523, Apr. 1, 2026]