Site Feedback

Title 4

Displaying title 4, up to date as of 10/09/2026. Title 4 was last amended 7/18/2024.
New Finding Aids are now available on eCFR.gov. The Parallel Table of Authorities, Subject Index, and Agency-prepared Indexes are now online! Learn more
eCFR Content

The Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) is the official legal print publication containing the codification of the general and permanent rules published in the Federal Register by the departments and agencies of the Federal Government. The Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR) is a continuously updated online version of the CFR. It is not an official legal edition of the CFR.

Learn more about the eCFR, its status, and the editorial process.

Title 4AccountsPart / Section
Chapter IGovernment Accountability Office1 – 199
Subchapter BGeneral Procedures21 – 29
Part 28Government Accountability Office Personnel Appeals Board; Procedures Applicable to Claims Concerning Employment Practices at the Government Accountability Office28.1 – 28.161
Subpart BProcedures28.8 – 28.90
§ 28.8Informal procedural advice.
§ 28.9Procedures; general.
§ 28.10Notice of petition rights.
§ 28.11Filing a charge with the Office of General Counsel.
§ 28.12General Counsel Procedures.
§ 28.13Special procedure for Reduction in Force.
Hearing Procedures for Cases Before the Board—General28.15 – 28.24
§ 28.15Scope and policy.
§ 28.16Revocation, amendment or waiver of rules.
§ 28.17Internal petitions of Board employees.
§ 28.18Filing a petition with the Board.
§ 28.19Content of response by charged party.
§ 28.20Number of Pleadings, service and response.
§ 28.21Amendments to petitions and motions practice.
§ 28.22Administrative judges.
§ 28.23Disqualification of administrative judges.
§ 28.24Sanctions.
Parties, Practitioners and Witnesses28.25 – 28.29
§ 28.25Representation.
§ 28.26Witness fees.
§ 28.27Intervenors.
§ 28.28Substitution.
§ 28.29Consolidation or joinder.
Discovery28.40 – 28.45
§ 28.40Statement of purpose.
§ 28.41Explanation, scope and methods.
§ 28.42Discovery procedures and protective orders.
§ 28.43Compelling discovery.
§ 28.44Taking of depositions.
§ 28.45Admission of facts and genuineness of documents.
Subpoenas28.46 – 28.50
§ 28.46Motion for subpoena.
§ 28.47Motion to quash.
§ 28.48Service.
§ 28.49Return of service.
§ 28.50Enforcement.
Hearings28.55 – 28.63
§ 28.55Scheduling the hearing.
§ 28.56Hearing procedures, conduct and copies of exhibits.
§ 28.57Public hearings.
§ 28.58Transcript.
§ 28.59Official record.
§ 28.60Briefs.
§ 28.61Burden and degree of proof.
§ 28.62Decision on the record.
§ 28.63Closing the record.
Evidence28.65 – 28.69
§ 28.65Service of documents.
§ 28.66Admissibility.
§ 28.67Production of statements.
§ 28.68Stipulations.
§ 28.69Judicial notice.
Interlocutory Appeals28.80 – 28.81
§ 28.80Explanation.
§ 28.81Procedures and criteria for certification.
Board Decisions, Attorney's Fees and Judicial Review28.86 – 28.90
§ 28.86 [Reserved]
§ 28.87Board procedures; initial decisions.
§ 28.88Board procedures; enforcement.
§ 28.89Attorney's fees and costs.
§ 28.90Board procedures; judicial review.