Title 38
§ 14.636 Payment of fees for representation by agents and attorneys in proceedings before Agencies of Original Jurisdiction and before the Board of Veterans' Appeals.
(a) Applicability of rule. The provisions of this section apply to the services of accredited agents and attorneys with respect to benefits under laws administered by VA in all proceedings before the agency of original jurisdiction or before the Board of Veterans' Appeals regardless of whether an appeal has been initiated.
* * *
(7) Rates charged by other agents or attorneys for similar services;
(8) Whether, and to what extent, the payment of fees is contingent upon the results achieved;
(9) If applicable, the reasons why an agent or attorney was discharged or withdrew from representation before the date of the decision awarding benefits; and
(10) If applicable, the fee entitlement of another agent or attorney in the case.
(f) Presumptions and discharge.
(1) Fees which do not exceed 20 percent of any past-due benefits awarded as defined in paragraph (h)(3) of this section shall be presumed to be reasonable if the agent or attorney provided representation that continued through the date of the decision awarding benefits. Fees which exceed 3313 percent of any past-due benefits awarded shall be presumed to be unreasonable. These presumptions may be rebutted through an examination of the factors in paragraph (e) of this section establishing that there is clear and convincing evidence that a fee which does not exceed 20 percent of any past-due benefits awarded is not reasonable or that a fee which exceeds 3313 percent is reasonable in a specific circumstance.
(2) With regard to a fee agreement in which the amount of the fee is contingent on the claimant receiving an award of benefits, a reasonable fee for an agent or attorney who is discharged by the claimant or withdraws from representation before the date of the decision awarding benefits is one that fairly and accurately reflects his or her contribution to and responsibility for the benefits awarded. The amount of the fee is informed by an examination of the factors in paragraph (e) of this section.
(g) Fee agreements. All agreements for the payment of fees for services of agents and attorneys (including agreements involving fees or salary paid by an organization, governmental entity or other disinterested third party) must be in writing and signed by both the claimant or appellant and the agent or attorney.
(1) To be valid, a fee agreement must include the following:
(i) The name of the veteran,
(ii) The name of the claimant or appellant if other than the veteran,
(iii) The name of any disinterested third-party payer (see paragraph (d)(2) of this section) and the relationship between the third-party payer and the veteran, claimant, or appellant,
(iv) The applicable VA file number, and
(v) The specific terms under which the amount to be paid for the services of the attorney or agent will be determined.
(2) Fee agreements must also clearly specify if VA is to pay the agent or attorney directly out of past due benefits. A direct-pay fee agreement is a fee agreement between the claimant or appellant and an agent or attorney providing for payment of fees out of past-due benefits awarded directly to an agent or attorney. A fee agreement that does not clearly specify that VA is to pay the agent or attorney out of past-due benefits or that specifies a fee greater than 20 percent of past-due benefits awarded by VA shall be considered to be an agreement in which the agent or attorney is responsible for collecting any fees for representation from the claimant without assistance from VA.
(3) A copy of a direct-pay fee agreement, as defined in paragraph (g)(2) of this section, must be filed with the agency of original jurisdiction within 30 days of its execution. A copy of any fee agreement that is not a direct-pay fee agreement must be filed with the Office of the General Counsel within 30 days of its execution by mailing the copy to the following address: Office of the General Counsel (022D), Department of Veterans Affairs, 810 Vermont Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20420. Only fee agreements that do not provide for the direct payment of fees, documents related to
* * *