Title 38
§ 14.629 Requirements for accreditation of service organization representatives; agents; and attorneys.
(a) Service Organization Representatives. A recognized organization shall file with the Office of the General Counsel VA Form 21 (Application for Accreditation as Service Organization Representative) for each person it desires accredited as a representative of that organization. The for
* * *
(2) Is either a member in good standing or a paid employee of such organization working for it not less than 1,000 hours annually; is accredited and functioning as a representative of another recognized organization; or, in the case of a county veterans' service officer or tribal veterans' service officer recommended by a recognized State organization, meets the following criteria:
(i) Is a paid employee of the county or tribal government working for it not less than 1,000 hours annually;
(ii) Has successfully completed a course of training and an examination which have been approved by the appropriate District Chief Counsel; and
(iii) Will receive either regular supervision and monitoring or annual training to assure continued qualification as a representative in the claim process; and
(3) Is not employed in any civil or military department or agency of the United States.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 501(a), 5902)
(b) Accreditation of Agents and Attorneys.
(1) No individual may assist claimants in the preparation, presentation, and prosecution of claims for VA benefits as an agent or attorney unless he or she has first been accredited by VA for such purpose.
(i) For agents, the initial accreditation process consists of application to the Office of the General Counsel, self-certification of admission information concerning practice before any other court, bar, or State or Federal agency, an affirmative determination of character and fitness by VA, and a written examination.
(ii) For attorneys, the initial accreditation process consists of application to the Office of the General Counsel, self-certification of admission information concerning practice before any other court, bar, or State or Federal agency, and a determination of character and fitness. The Office of the General Counsel will presume an attorney's character and fitness to practice before VA based on State bar membership in good standing unless the Office of the General Counsel receives credible information to the contrary.
* * *
810 Vermont Avenue, NW., Washington, DC 20420, on which the applicant submits the following:
(i) His or her full name and home and business addresses;
(ii) Information concerning the applicant's military and civilian employment history (including character of military discharge, if applicable);
(iii) Information concerning representation provided by the applicant before any department, agency, or bureau of the Federal government;
(iv) Information concerning any criminal background of the applicant;
(v) Information concerning whether the applicant has ever been determined mentally incompetent or hospitalized as a result of a mental disease or disability, or is currently under treatment for a mental disease or disability;
(vi) Information concerning whether the applicant was previously accredited as a representative of a veterans service organization and, if so, whether that accreditation was terminated or suspended by or at the request of that organization;
(vii) Information concerning the applicant's level of education and academic history;
(viii) The names, addresses, and phone numbers of three character references; and
(ix) Information relevant to whether the applicant for accreditation as an agent has any physical limitations that would interfere with the completion of a comprehensive written examination administered under the supervision of the appropriate District Chief Counsel (agents only); and
(x) Certification that the applicant has satisfied the qualifications and standards required for accreditation as prescribed by VA in this section, and that the applicant will abide by the standards of conduct prescribed by VA in § 14.632 of this part.
* * *