Title 34
§ 200.72 Procedures for adjusting allocations determined by the Secretary to account for eligible LEAs not on the Census list.
(a) General. For each LEA not on the Census list (hereinafter referred to as a “new” LEA), an SEA must determine the number of formula children and the number of children ages 5 to 17, inclusive, in that LEA.
(b) Determining LEA eligibility. An SEA must determine basic grant, concentration grant, targeted grant, and education finance incentive grant eligibility for each new LEA and re-determine eligibility for the LEAs on the Census list, as appropriate, based on the number of formula children and children ages 5 to 17, inclusive, determined in paragraph (a) of this section.
(c) Adjusting LEA allocations. An SEA must adjust the LEA allocations calculated by the Secretary to determine allocations for eligible new LEAs based on the number of formula children determined in paragraph (a) of this section.
[82 FR 31711, July 7, 2017]