Title 34
§ 75.219 Exceptions to the procedures under § 75.217.
The Secretary may select an application for funding without following the procedures in § 75.217 if:
(a) The objectives of the project cannot be achieved unless the Secretary makes the grant before the date grants can be made under the procedures in § 75.217;
(b)
(1) The application was submitted under the program's preceding competition;
(2) The application was not selected for funding because the application was mishandled or improperly processed by the Department; and
(3) The application has been rated highly enough to deserve selection under § 75.217; or
(c) The Secretary receives an unsolicited application that meets the requirements of § 75.222.
[45 FR 22497, Apr. 3, 1980. Redesignated at 45 FR 77368, Nov. 21, 1980, as amended at 52 FR 27804, July 24, 1987; 60 FR 12096, Mar. 3, 1995; 89 FR 70326, Aug. 29, 2024]