Title 28
§ 20.35 Criminal Justice Information Services Advisory Policy Board.
(a) There is established a CJIS Advisory Policy Board, the purpose of which is to recommend to the FBI Director general policy with respect to the philosophy, concept, and operational principles of various criminal justice information systems managed by the FBI's CJIS Division.
(b) The Board includes representatives from state and local criminal justice agencies; members of the judicial, prosecutorial, and correctional segments of the criminal justice community; a representative of federal agencies participating in the CJIS systems; and representatives of criminal justice professional associations.
(c) All members of the Board will be appointed by the FBI Director.
(d) The Board functions solely as an advisory body in compliance with the provisions of the Federal Advisory Committee Act. Title 5, United States Code, Appendix 2.