Title 28
Displaying title 28, up to date as of 6/11/2026. Title 28 was last amended 5/21/2026.
eCFR Content
The Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) is the official legal print publication containing the codification of the general and permanent rules published in the Federal Register by the departments and agencies of the Federal Government. The Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR) is a continuously updated online version of the CFR. It is not an official legal edition of the CFR.
Learn more about the eCFR, its status, and the editorial process.
§ 12.1 Definitions.
As used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) The term act means the act of August 1, 1956, Public Law 893, 84th Congress, 2d Session, requiring the registration of certain persons who have knowledge of, or have received instruction or assignment in the espionage, counterespionage, or sabotage service or tactics of a foreign government or foreign political party.
(b) The term Attorney General means the Attorney General of the United States.
(c) The term rules and regulations refers to all rules, regulations, registration forms, and instruction to forms made and prescribed by the Attorney General pursuant to the act.
(d) The term registration statement means the registration required to be filed with the Attorney General under section 2 of the act.
(e) The term registrant means the person by whom a registration statement is filed pursuant to the provisions of the act.