Title 26
§ 1.460-4 Methods of accounting for long-term contracts.
(a) Overview. This section prescribes permissible methods of accounting for long-term contracts. Paragraph (b) of this section describes the percentage-of-completion method under section 460(b) (PCM) that a taxpayer generally must use to determine the income from a long-term contract. Paragraph (c) of this section lists permissible 
* * *
(D) Basis rules. For purposes of determining the new taxpayer's basis in the contract (including the uncompleted property, if applicable) under section 732, and the amount of any basis adjustment under section 734(b), the partnership's basis in the contract (including the uncompleted property, if applicable) immediately prior to the distribution is equal to—
(1) The partnership's allocable contract costs (including transaction costs);
(2) Increased (or decreased) by the amount of cumulative taxable income (or loss) recognized by the partnership on the contract through the date of the distribution (including amounts recognized as a result of the constructive completion); and
(3) Decreased by the amounts that the partnership has received or reasonably expects to receive under the contract.
(E) Section 751
(1) In general. Contracts accounted for under a long-term contract method of accounting are unrealized receivables within the meaning of section 751(c). For purposes of section 751, the amount of ordinary income or loss attributable to a contract accounted for under a long-term contract method of accounting is the amount of income or loss that the partnership would take into account under the constructive completion rules of paragraph (k)(2) of this section if the contract were disposed of for its fair market value in a constructive completion transaction, adjusted to account for any income or loss from the contract that is allocated under section 706 to that portion of the taxable year of the partnership ending on the date of the distribution, sale, or exchange.
(2) Ordering rules. Because the distribution of a contract accounted for under a long-term contract method of accounting is the distribution of an unrealized receivable, section 751(b) may apply to the distribution. A partnership that distributes a contract accounted for under a long-term contract method of accounting must apply paragraph (k)(2)(ii) of this section before applying the rules of section 751(b) to the distribution.
(3) Step-in-the-shoes transactions
(i) Scope. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (k)(3)(v)(D) of this section, the step-in-the-shoes rules in this paragraph (k)(3) apply to the following transactions that result in a change in the taxpayer responsible for reporting income from a contract accounted for using a long-term contract method of accounting (step-in-the-shoes transactions)—
(A) Transfers to which section 361 applies if the transfer is in connection with a reorganization described in section 368(a)(1)(A), (C) or (F);
(B) Transfers to which section 361 applies if the transfer is in connection with a reorganization described in section 368(a)(1)(D) or (G), provided the requirements of section 354(b)(1)(A) and (B) are met;
(C) Distributions to which section 332 applies, provided the contract is transferred to an 80-percent distributee;
(D) Transfers described in section 351;
(E) Transfers to which section 361 applies if the transfer is in connection with a reorganization described in section 368(a)(1)(D) with respect to which the requirements of section 355 (or so much of section 356 as relates to section 355) are met;
(F) Transfers (e.g., sales) of S corporation stock;
(G) Conversion to or from an S corporation;
(H) Members joining or leaving a consolidated group;
(I) Contributions of contracts accounted for under a long-term contract method of accounting to which section 721(a) applies;
(J) Contributions of property (other than contracts accounted for under a long-term contract method of accounting) to a partnership that holds a contract accounted for under a long-term contract method of accounting;
(K) Transfers of partnership interests (other than transfers which cause the partnership to terminate under section 708(b)(1)(A));
(L) Distributions to which section 731 applies (other than the distribution of the contract); and
(M) Any other transaction designated in the Internal Revenue Bulletin by the Internal Revenue Service. See § 601.601(d)(2)(ii) of this chapter.
(ii) Old taxpayer
(A) In general. The new taxpayer will “step into the shoes” of the old taxpayer with respect to the contract. Thus, the old taxpayer's obligation to account for the contract terminates on the date of the transaction and is assumed by the new taxpayer, as set forth in paragraph (k)(3)(iii) of this section. As a result, an old taxpayer using the PCM is required to recognize income from the contract based on the cumulative allocable contract costs incurred as of the date of the transaction. Similarly, an old taxpayer using the CCM is not required to recognize any revenue and may not deduct allocable contract costs incurred with respect to the contract.
(B) Gain realized on the transaction. The amount of gain the old taxpayer realizes on the transfer of a contract in a step-in-the-shoes transaction must be determined after application of paragraph (k)(3)(ii)(A) of this section using the rules of paragraph (k)(2) of this section that apply to constructive completion transactions. (The amount of gain realized on a transfer of a contract is relevant, for example, in determining the amount of gain recognized with respect to the contract in a section 351 transaction in which the old taxpayer receives from the new taxpayer money or property other than stock of the transferee.)
(iii) New taxpayer
* * *