Title 26
§ 1.1222-1 Other terms relating to capital gains and losses.
(a) The phrase short-term applies to the category of gains and losses arising from the sale or exchange of capital assets held for 1 year (6 months for taxable years beginning before 1977; 9 months for taxable years beginning in 1977) or less; the phrase long-term to the category of gains and losses arising from the sale or exchange of capital assets held for more than 1 year (6 months for taxable years beginning before 1977; 9 months for taxable years beginning in 1977). The fact that some part of a loss from the sale or exchange of a capital asset may be finally disallowed because of the operation of section 1211 does not mean that such loss is not taken into account in computing taxable income within the meaning of that phrase as used in sections 1222(2) and 1222(4).
(b)
(1) In the definition of net short-term capital gain, as provided in section 1222(5), the amounts brought forward to the taxable year under section 1212 (other than section 1212(b)(1)(B)) are short-term capital losses for such taxable year.
(2) In the definition of net long-term capital gain, as provided in section 1222(7), the amounts brought forward to the taxable year under section 1212(b)(1)(B) are long-term capital losses for such taxable year.
(c) Gains and losses from the sale or exchange of capital assets held for not more than 1 year (6 months for taxable years beginning before 1977; 9 months for taxable years beginning in 1977) (described as short-term capital gains and short-term capital losses) shall be segregated from gains and losses arising from the sale or exchange of such assets held for more than 1 year (6 months for taxable years beginning before 1977; 9 months for taxable years beginning in 1977) (described as long-term capital gains and long-term capital losses).
(d)
(1) The term capital gain net income (net capital gain for taxable years beginning before January 1, 1977) means the excess of the gains from sales or exchanges of capital assets over the losses from sales or exchanges of capital assets, which losses include any amounts carried to the taxable year pursuant to section 1212(a) or section 1212(b).
(2) Notwithstanding subparagraph (1) of this paragraph, in the case of a taxpayer other than a corporation for taxable years beginning before January 1, 1964, the term net capital gain means the excess of
(i) the sum of the gains from sales or exchanges of capital assets, plus the taxable income (computed without regard to gains and losses from sales or exchanges of capital assets and without regard to the deductions provided by section 151, relating to personal exemptions, or any deductions in lieu thereof) of the taxpayer or $1,000, whichever is smaller, over
(ii) the losses from sales or exchanges of capital assets, which losses include amounts carried to the taxable year by such taxpayer under paragraph (a)(1) of § 1.1212-1. Thus, in the case of estates and trusts for taxable years beginning before January 1, 1964, taxable income for the purposes of this paragraph shall be computed without regard to gains and losses from sales or exchanges of capital assets and without regard to the deductions allowed by section 642(b) to estates and trusts in lieu of personal exemptions. The term net capital gain is not applicable in the case of a taxpayer other than a corporation for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1963, and before January 1, 1970. In the case of a taxpayer whose tax liability is computed under section 3 for taxable years beginning before January 1, 1964, the term taxable income, for purposes of this paragraph, shall be read as adjusted gross income.
(e) The term net capital loss means the excess of the losses from sales or exchanges of capital assets over the sum allowed under section 1211. However, in the case of a corporation, amounts which are short-term capital losses under § 1.1212-1(a) are excluded in determining such net capital loss.
(f) See section 165(g) and section 166(e), under which losses from worthless stocks, bonds, and other securities (if they constitute capital assets) are required to be treated as losses under subchapter P (section 1201 and following), chapter 1 of the Code, from the sale or exchange of capital assets, even though such securities are not actually sold or exchanged. See also section 1231 and § 1.1231-1 for the determination of whether or not gains and losses from the involuntary conversion of capital assets and from the sale, exchange, or involuntary conversion of certain property used in the trade or business shall be treated as gains and losses from the sale or exchange of capital assets. See also section 1236 and § 1.1236-1 for the determination of whether or not gains from the sale or exchange of securities by a dealer in securities shall be treated as capital gains, or whether losses from such sales or exchanges shall be treated as ordinary losses.
(g) In the case of nonresident alien individuals not engaged in trade or business within the United States, see section 871 and the regulations thereunder for the determination of the net amount of capital gains subject to tax.
(h) The term net capital gain (net section 1201 gain for taxable years beginning before January 1, 1977) means the excess of the net long-term capital gain for the taxable year over the net short-term capital loss for such year.
[T.D. 6500, 25 FR 12004, Nov. 26, 1960, as amended by T.D. 6828, 30 FR 7808, June 17, 1965; T.D. 6867, 30 FR 15096, Dec. 7, 1965; T.D. 7301, 39 FR 971, Jan. 4, 1974; T.D. 7337, 39 FR 44978, Dec. 30, 1974; T.D. 7728, 45 FR 72650, Nov. 3, 1980]