Title 26
§ 1.1221-2 Hedging transactions.
(a) Treatment of hedging transactions
(1) In general. This section governs the treatment of hedging transactions under section 1221(a)(7). Except as provided in paragraph (g)(2) of this section, the term capital asset does not include property that is part of a hedging transaction (as defined in paragraph (b) of this section).
* * *
(1) General rule: single-entity approach. For purposes of this section, the risk of one member of a consolidated group is treated as the risk of the other members as if all of the members of the group were divisions of a single corporation. For example, if any member of a consolidated group hedges the risk of another member of the group by entering into a transaction with a third party, that transaction may potentially qualify as a hedging transaction. Conversely, intercompany transactions are not hedging transactions because, when considered as transactions between divisions of a single corporation, they do not manage the risk of that single corporation.
(2) Separate-entity election. In lieu of the single-entity approach specified in paragraph (e)(1) of this section, a consolidated group may elect separate-entity treatment of its hedging transactions. If a group makes this separate-entity election, the following rules apply:
(i) Risk of one member not risk of other members. Notwithstanding paragraph (e)(1) of this section, the risk of one member is not treated as the risk of other members.
(ii) Intercompany transactions. An intercompany transaction is a hedging transaction (an intercompany hedging transaction) with respect to a member of a consolidated group if and only if it meets the following requirements—
(A) The position of the member in the intercompany transaction would qualify as a hedging transaction with respect to the member (taking into account paragraph (e)(2)(i) of this section) if the member had entered into the transaction with an unrelated party; and
(B) The position of the other member (the marking member) in the transaction is marked to market under the marking member's method of accounting.
(iii) Treatment of intercompany hedging transactions. An intercompany hedging transaction (that is, a transaction that meets the requirements of paragraphs (e)(2)(ii)(A) and (B) of this section) is subject to the following rules—
(A) The character and timing rules of § 1.1502-13 do not apply to the income, deduction, gain, or loss from the intercompany hedging transaction; and
(B) Except as provided in paragraph (g)(3) of this section, the character of the marking member's gain or loss from the transaction is ordinary.
(iv) Making and revoking the election. Unless the Commissioner otherwise prescribes, the election described in paragraph (e)(2) of this section must be made in a separate statement that provides, “[INSERT NAME AND EMPLOYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER OF COMMON PARENT] HEREBY ELECTS THE APPLICATION OF § 1.1221-2(e)(2) (THE SEPARATE-ENTITY APPROACH).” The statement must also indicate the date as of which the election is to be effective. The election must be filed by including the statement on or with the consolidated group's income tax return for the taxable year that includes the first date for which the election is to apply. The election applies to all transactions entered into on or after the date so indicated. The election may only be revoked with the consent of the Commissioner.
(3) Definitions. For definitions of consolidated group, divisions of a single corporation, group, intercompany transactions, and member, see section 1502 and the regulations thereunder.
(4) Examples. General Facts. In these examples, O and H are members of the same consolidated group. O's business operations give rise to interest rate risk “A,” which O wishes to hedge. O enters into an intercompany transaction with H that transfers the risk to H. O's position in the intercompany transaction is “B,” and H's position in the transaction is “C.H enters into position “D” with a third party to reduce the interest rate risk it has with respect to its position C. D would be a hedging transaction with respect to risk A if O's risk A were H's risk. The following examples illustrate this paragraph (e):
Example 1. Single-entity treatment.
(i) General rule. Under paragraph (e)(1) of this section, O's risk A is treated as H's risk, and therefore D is a hedging transaction with respect to risk A. Thus, the character of D is determined under the rules of this section, and the income, deduction, gain, or loss from D must be accounted for under a method of accounting that satisfies § 1.446-4. The intercompany transaction B-C is not a hedging transaction and is taken into account under § 1.1502-13.
(ii) Identification. D must be identified as a hedging transaction under paragraph (f)(1) of this section, and A must be identified as the hedged item under paragraph (f)(2) of this section. Under paragraph (f)(5) of this section, the identification of A as the hedged item can be accomplished by identifying the positions in the intercompany transaction as hedges or hedged items, as appropriate. Thus, substantially contemporaneous with entering into D, H may identify C as the hedged item and O may identify B as a hedge and A as the hedged item.
Example 2. Separate-entity election; counterparty that does not mark to market.
In addition to the General Facts stated above, assume that the group makes a separate-entity election under paragraph (e)(2) of this section. If H does not mark C to market under its method of accounting, then B is not a hedging transaction, and the B-C intercompany transaction is taken into account under the rules of section 1502. D is not a hedging transaction with respect to A, but D may be a hedging transaction with respect to C if C is ordinary property or an ordinary obligation and if the other requirements of paragraph (b) of this section are met. If D is not part of a hedging transaction, then D may be part of a straddle for purposes of section 1092.
* * *