Title 26
§ 1.1291-9 Deemed dividend election.
(a) Deemed dividend election
(1) In general. This section provides rules for making the election under section 1291(d)(2)(B) (deemed dividend election). Under that section, a shareholder (as defined in paragraph (j)(3) of this section) of a PFIC that is an unpedigreed QEF may elect to include in income as a dividend the shareholder's pro rata share of the post-1986 earnings and profits of the PFIC attributable to the stock held on the qualification date (as defined in paragraph (e) of this section), provided the PFIC is a controlled foreign corporation (CFC) within the meaning of section 957(a) for the taxable year for which the shareholder elects under section 1295 to treat the PFIC as a QEF (section 1295 election). If the shareholder makes the deemed dividend election, the PFIC will become a pedigreed QEF with respect to the shareholder. The deemed dividend is taxed under section 1291 as an excess distribution received on the qualification date. The excess distribution determined under this paragraph (a) is allocated under section 1291(a)(1)(A) only to those days in the shareholder's holding period during which the foreign corporation qualified as a PFIC. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the holding period of the PFIC stock with respect to which the election is made ends on the day before the qualification date. For the definitions of PFIC, QEF, unpedigreed QEF, and pedigreed QEF, see paragraph (j) (1) and (2) of this section.
(2) Post-1986 earnings and profits defined
(i) In general. For purposes of this section, the term post-1986 earnings and profits means the undistributed earnings and profits, within the meaning of section 902(c)(1), as of the day before the qualification date, that were accumulated and not distributed in taxable years of the PFIC beginning after 1986 and during which it was a PFIC, but without regard to whether the earnings relate to a period during which the PFIC was a CFC.
(ii) Pro rata share of post-1986 earnings and profits attributable to shareholder's stock
(A) In general. A shareholder's pro rata share of the post-1986 earnings and profits of the PFIC attributable to the stock held by the shareholder on the qualification date is the amount of post-1986 earnings and profits of the PFIC accumulated during any portion of the shareholder's holding period ending at the close of the day before the qualification date and attributable, under the principles of section 1248 and the regulations under that section, to the PFIC stock held on the qualification date.
(B) Reduction for previously taxed amounts. A shareholder's pro rata share of the post-1986 earnings and profits of the PFIC does not include any amount that the shareholder demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Commissioner (in the manner provided in paragraph (d)(2) of this section) was, pursuant to another provision of the law, previously included in the income of the shareholder, or of another U.S. person if the shareholder's holding period of the PFIC stock includes the period during which the stock was held by that other U.S. person.
(b) Who may make the election. A shareholder of an unpedigreed QEF that is a CFC for the taxable year of the PFIC for which the shareholder makes the section 1295 election may make the deemed dividend election provided the shareholder held stock of that PFIC on the qualification date. A shareholder is treated as holding stock of the PFIC on the qualification date if its holding period with respect to that stock under section 1223 includes the qualification date. A shareholder may make the deemed dividend election without regard to whether the shareholder is a United States shareholder within the meaning of section 951(b). A deemed dividend election may be made by a shareholder whose pro rata share of the post-1986 earnings and profits of the PFIC attributable to the PFIC stock held on the qualification date is zero.
(c) Time for making the election. The shareholder makes the deemed dividend election in the shareholder's return for the taxable year that includes the qualification date. If the shareholder and the PFIC have the same taxable year, the shareholder makes the deemed dividend election in either the original return for the taxable year for which the shareholder makes the section 1295 election, or in an amended return for that year. If the shareholder and the PFIC have different taxable years, the deemed dividend election must be made in an amended return for the taxable year that includes the qualification date. If the deemed dividend election is made in an amended return, the amended return must be filed by a date that is within three years of the due date, as extended under section 6081, of the original return for the taxable year that includes the qualification date.
(d) Manner of making the election
(1) In general. A shareholder makes the deemed dividend election by filing Form 8621 and the attachment to Form 8621 described in paragraph (d)(2) of this section with the return for the taxable year of the shareholder that includes the qualification date, reporting the deemed dividend as an excess distribution pursuant to section 1291(a)(1), and paying the tax and interest due on the excess distribution. A shareholder that makes the deemed dividend election after the due date of the return (determined without regard to extensions) for the taxable year that includes the qualification date must pay additional interest, pursuant to section 6601, on the amount of the underpayment of tax for that year.
* * *