Title 26
§ 1.1250-1 Gain from dispositions of certain depreciable realty.
(a) Dispositions after December 31, 1969
(1) Ordinary income.
(i) In general, section 1250(a)(1) provides that, upon a disposition of an item of section 1250 property after December 31, 1969, the applicable percentage of the lower of:
* * *
Shall be treated as gain from the sale or exchange of property which is neither a capital asset nor property described in section 1231 (that is, shall be recognized as ordinary income). The amount of such gain shall be determined separately for each item (see subparagraph (2)(ii) of this paragraph) of section 1250 property. If the amount determined under (b) of this subdivision exceeds the amount determined under (a) of this subdivision, then such excess shall be treated as provided in subdivision (ii) of this subparagraph. For relation of section 1250 to other provisions, see paragraph (c) of this section.
(ii) If the amount determined under subdivision (i)(b) of this subparagraph exceeds the amount determined under subdivision (i)(a) of this subparagraph, then the applicable percentage of the lower of:
(a) The additional depreciation attributable to periods before January 1, 1970, or
(b) Such excess,
shall also be recognized as ordinary income.
(iii) If gain would be recognized upon a disposition of an item of section 1250 property under subdivisions (i) and (ii) of this subparagraph, and if section 1250(d) applies, then the gain recognized shall be considered as recognized first under subdivision (i) of this subparagraph. (See example (3)(i) of paragraph (c)(4) of § 1.1250-3.)
(2) Meaning of terms.
(i) For purposes of section 1250, the term disposition shall have the same meaning as in paragraph (a)(3) of § 1.1245-1. Section 1250 property is, in general, depreciable real property other than section 1245 property. See paragraph (e) of this section. See paragraph (d)(1) of this section for meaning of the term applicable percentage. If, however, the property is considered to have two or more elements with separate periods (for example, because units thereof are placed in service on different dates, improvements are made to the property, or because of the application of paragraph (h) of § 1.1250-3), see the special rules of § 1.1250-5.
(ii) For purposes of applying section 1250, the facts and circumstances of each disposition shall be considered in determining what is the appropriate item of section 1250 property. In general, a building is an item of section 1250 property, but in an appropriate case more than one building may be treated as a single item. For example, if two or more buildings or structures on a single tract or parcel (or contiguous tracts or parcels) of land are operated as an integrated unit (as evidenced by their actual operation, management, financing, and accounting), they may be treated as a single item of section 1250 property. For the manner of determining whether an expenditure shall be treated as an addition to capital account of an item of section 1250 property or as a separate item of section 1250 property, see paragraph (d)(2)(iii) of § 1.1250-5.
(3) Sale, exchange, or involuntary conversion after December 31, 1969.
(i) In the case of a disposition of section 1250 property by a sale, exchange, or involuntary conversion after December 31, 1969, the gain to which section 1250(a)(1) applies is the applicable percentage for the property (determined under paragraph (d)(1) of this section) multiplied by the lower of (a) the additional depreciation in respect of the property attributable to periods after December 31, 1969, or (b) the excess (referred to as gain realized) of the amount realized over the adjusted basis of the property.
(ii) In addition to gain recognized under section 1250(a)(1) and subdivision (i) of this subparagraph, gain may also be recognized under section 1250(a)(2) and this subdivision if the gain realized exceeds the additional depreciation attributable to periods after December 31, 1969. In such a case, the amount of gain recognized under section 1250(a)(2) and this subdivision is the applicable percentage for the property (determined under paragraph (d)(2) of this section) multiplied by the lower of (a) the additional depreciation attributable to periods before January 1, 1970, or (b) the excess (referred to as remaining gain) of the gain realized over the additional depreciation attributable to periods after December 31, 1969.
(iii) The provisions of this subparagraph may be illustrated by the following examples:
Example 1. Section 1250 property which has an adjusted basis of $500,000 is sold for $650,000 after December 31, 1969, and thus the gain realized is $150,000. At the time of the sale the additional depreciation in respect of the property attributable to periods after December 31, 1969, is $190,000 and the applicable percentage is 100 percent (paragraph (d)(1)(i)(e) of this section). Since the gain realized ($150,000), is lower than the additional depreciation ($190,000), the amount of gain recognized as ordinary income under section 1250(a)(1) is $150,000 (that is, 100 percent of $150,000). No gain is recognized under section 1250(a)(2).
* * *