Title 26
§ 1.1298-1 Section 1298(f) annual reporting requirements for United States persons that are shareholders of a passive foreign investment company.
(a) Overview. This section provides rules regarding the reporting requirements under section 1298(f) applicable to a United States person that is a shareholder (as defined in § 1.1291-1(b)(7)) of a passive foreign investment company (PFIC). Paragraph (b) of this section provides the section 1298(f) annual reporting requirements generally applicable to United States persons. Paragraph (c) of this section sets forth exceptions to reporting for certain shareholders. Paragraph (d) of this section provides rules regarding the time and manner of filing the annual report. Paragraph (e) of this section sets forth the requirement to file a separate annual report with respect to each PFIC. Paragraph (f) of this section coordinates the requirement to file an annual report under section 1298(f) with the requirement to file an annual report under other provisions of the Internal Revenue Code (Code). Paragraph (g) of this section sets forth examples illustrating the application of this section. Paragraph (h) of this section provides effective/applicability dates.
(b) Requirement to file
(1) General rule. Except as otherwise provided in this section, a United States person that is a shareholder of a PFIC must complete and file Form 8621, “Information Return by a Shareholder of a Passive Foreign Investment Company or Qualified Electing Fund” (or successor form), under section 1298(f) and these regulations for the PFIC if, during the shareholder's taxable year, the shareholder—
(i) Directly owns stock of the PFIC;
(ii) Is an indirect shareholder under § 1.1291-1(b)(8) that holds any interest in the PFIC through one or more entities, each of which is foreign; or
(iii) Is an indirect shareholder under § 1.1291-1(b)(8)(iii)(D) that is treated under sections 671 through 678 as the owner of any portion of a trust described in section 7701(a)(30)(E) that owns, directly or indirectly through one or more entities, each of which is foreign, any interest in the PFIC.
(2) Additional requirement to file for certain indirect shareholders
(i) General rule. Except as otherwise provided in this section, an indirect shareholder that owns an interest in a PFIC through one or more United States persons also must file Form 8621 (or successor form) with respect to the PFIC under section 1298(f) and these regulations if, during the indirect shareholder's taxable year, the indirect shareholder is—
(A) Treated as receiving an excess distribution (within the meaning of section 1291(b)) with respect to the PFIC;
(B) Treated as recognizing gain that is treated as an excess distribution (under section 1291(a)(2)) as a result of a disposition of the PFIC;
(C) Required to include an amount in income under section 1293(a) with respect to the PFIC (QEF inclusion);
(D) Required to include or deduct an amount under section 1296(a) with respect to the PFIC (MTM inclusion); or
(E) Required to report the status of a section 1294 election with respect to the PFIC (see § 1.1294-1T(h)).
(ii) Exception to indirect shareholder reporting for certain QEF inclusions and MTM inclusions. Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph (b)(2)(ii), the filing requirements under paragraph (b) of this section do not apply with respect to an interest in a PFIC owned by an indirect shareholder described in paragraph (b)(2)(i)(C) or (D) of this section if another shareholder through which the indirect shareholder owns such interest in the PFIC timely files Form 8621 (or successor form) with respect to the PFIC under paragraph (b)(1) or (2) of this section. However, the exception in this paragraph (b)(2)(ii) does not apply with respect to a PFIC owned by an indirect shareholder described in paragraph (b)(2)(i)(C) of this section that owns the PFIC through a domestic partnership or S corporation if the domestic partnership or S corporation does not make a qualified electing fund election with respect to the PFIC (see § 1.1293-1(c)(2)(ii), addressing QEF stock transferred to a pass through entity that does not make a section 1295 election).
(3) Special rules for estates and trusts
(i) Domestic liquidating trusts and fixed investment trusts. A United States person that is treated under sections 671 through 678 as the owner of any portion of a trust described in section 7701(a)(30)(E) that owns, directly or indirectly, any interest in a PFIC is not required under section 1298(f) and these regulations to file Form 8621 (or successor form) with respect to the PFIC if the trust is either a domestic liquidating trust under § 301.7701-4(d) of this chapter created pursuant to a court order issued in a bankruptcy under Chapter 7 (11 U.S.C. 701 et seq.) of the Bankruptcy Code or a confirmed plan under Chapter 11 (11 U.S.C. 1101 et seq.) of the Bankruptcy Code, or a widely held fixed investment trust under § 1.671-5. Such a trust itself is treated as a shareholder for purposes of section 1298(f) and these regulations, and thus, except as otherwise provided in this section, the trust is required under section 1298(f) and these regulations to file Form 8621 (or successor form) with respect to the PFIC as provided in paragraphs (b)(1) and (2) of this section.
* * *