Title 26
§ 1.1245-2 Definition of recomputed basis.
(a) General rule
(1) Recomputed basis defined. The term recomputed basis means, with respect to any property, an amount equal to the sum of:
(i) The adjusted basis of the property, as defined in section 1011, plus
* * *
(iii) For purposes of determining recomputed basis, the amount of adjustments reflected in the adjusted basis of livestock (described in subparagraph (2)(iii) of this paragraph) are limited to adjustments attributable to periods after December 31, 1969.
(7) Depreciation or amortization allowed or allowable. For purposes of determining recomputed basis, generally all adjustments (for periods after Dec. 31, 1961, or, in the case of property described in subparagraph (2) (ii), (iii), or (iv) of this paragraph, for periods after the applicable date) attributable to allowed or allowable depreciation or amortization must be taken into account. See section 1016(a)(2) and the regulations thereunder for the meaning of allowed and allowable. However, if a taxpayer can establish by adequate records or other sufficient evidence that the amount allowed for depreciation or amortization for any period was less than the amount allowable for such period, the amount to be taken into account for such period shall be the amount allowed. No adjustment is to be made on account of the tax imposed by section 56 (relating to the minimum tax for tax preferences). See paragraph (b) of this section (relating to records to be kept and information to be filed). For example, assume that in the year 1967 it becomes necessary to determine the recomputed basis of property, the $500 adjusted basis of which reflects adjustments of $1,000 with respect to depreciation deductions allowable for periods after December 31, 1961. If the taxpayer can establish by adequate records or other sufficient evidence that he had been allowed deductions amounting to only $800 for the period, then in determining recomputed basis the amount added to adjusted basis with respect to the $1,000 adjustments to basis for the period will be only $800.
(8) Exempt organizations. In respect of property disposed of by an organization which is or was exempt from income taxes (within the meaning of section 501(a)), adjustments reflected in the adjusted basis (within the meaning of subparagraph (2) of this paragraph) shall include only depreciation or amortization allowed or allowable
(i) in computing unrelated business taxable income (as defined in section 512(a), or
(ii) in computing taxable income of the organization (or a predecessor organization) for a period during which it was not exempt or, by reason of the application of section 502, 503, or 504, was denied its exemption.
(b) Records to be kept. In any case in which it is necessary to determine recomputed basis of an item of section 1245 property, the taxpayer shall have available permanent records of all the facts necessary to determine with reasonable accuracy the amount of such recomputed basis, including the following:
(1) The date, and the manner in which, the property was acquired,
(2) The taxpayer's basis on the date the property was acquired and the manner in which the basis was determined,
(3) The amount and date of all adjustments to the basis of the property allowed or allowable to the taxpayer for depreciation or amortization and the amount and date of any other adjustments by the taxpayer to the basis of the property,
(4) In the case of section 1245 property which has an adjusted basis reflecting adjustments for depreciation or amortization taken by the taxpayer with respect to other property, or by another taxpayer with respect to the same or other property, the information described in subparagraphs (1), (2), and (3) of this paragraph with respect to such other property or such other taxpayer.
(c) Adjustments reflected in adjusted basis immediately after certain acquisitions
(1) Zero.
(i) If on the date a person acquires property his basis for the property is determined solely by reference to its cost (within the meaning of section 1012), then on such date the amount of the adjustments reflected in his adjusted basis for the property is zero.
(ii) If on the date a person acquires property his basis for the property is determined solely by reason of the application of section 301(d) (relating to basis of property received in corporate distribution) or section 334(a) (relating to basis of property received in a liquidation in which gain or loss is recognized), then on such date the amount of the adjustments reflected in his adjusted basis for the property is zero.
(iii) If on the date a person acquires property his basis for the property is determined solely under the rules of section 334 (b)(2) or (c) relating to basis of property received in certain corporate liquidations), then on such date the amount of the adjustments reflected in his adjusted basis for the property is zero.
(iv) If as of the date a person acquires property from a decedent such person's basis is determined, by reason of the application of section 1014(a), solely by reference to the fair market value of the property on the date of the decedent's death or on the applicable date provided in section 2032 (relating to alternate valuation date), then on such date the amount of the adjustments reflected in his adjusted basis for the property is zero.
(2) Gifts and certain tax-free transactions.
(i) If property is disposed of in a transaction described in subdivision (ii) of this subparagraph, then the amount of the adjustments reflected in the adjusted basis of the property in the hands of a transferee immediately after the disposition shall be an amount equal to:
(a) The amount of the adjustments reflected in the adjusted basis of the property in the hands of the transferor immediately before the disposition, minus
(b) The amount of any gain taken into account under section 1245(a)(1) by the transferor upon the disposition.
(ii) The transactions referred to in paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section are:
(A) A disposition that is in part a sale or exchange and in part a gift (see § 1.1245-4(a)(3));
* * *