Title 26
§ 1.468A-1 Nuclear decommissioning costs; general rules.
(a) Introduction. Section 468A provides an elective method for taking into account nuclear decommissioning costs for Federal income tax purposes. In general, an eligible taxpayer that elects the application of section 468A pursuant to the rules contained in § 1.468A-7 is allowed a deduction (as determined under § 1.468A-2) for the t
* * *
(5) The term nuclear power plant means any nuclear power reactor that is used predominantly in the trade or business of the furnishing or sale of electric energy. Each unit (that is, nuclear reactor) located on a multi-unit site is a separate nuclear power plant. The term nuclear power plant also includes the portion of the common facilities of a multi-unit site allocable to a unit on that site.
(6) The term nuclear decommissioning costs or decommissioning costs includes all otherwise deductible expenses to be incurred in connection with the entombment, decontamination, dismantlement, removal and disposal of the structures, systems and components of a nuclear power plant, whether that nuclear power plant will continue to produce electric energy or has permanently ceased to produce electric energy. Such term includes all otherwise deductible expenses to be incurred in connection with the preparation for decommissioning, such as engineering and other planning expenses, and all otherwise deductible expenses to be incurred with respect to the plant after the actual decommissioning occurs, such as physical security and radiation monitoring expenses. Such term also includes costs incurred in connection with the construction, operation, and ultimate decommissioning of a facility used solely to store, pending acceptance by the government for permanent storage or disposal, spent nuclear fuel generated by the nuclear power plant or plants located on the same site as the storage facility. Such term does not include otherwise deductible expenses to be incurred in connection with the disposal of spent nuclear fuel under the Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982 (Pub. L. 97-425). An expense is otherwise deductible for purposes of this paragraph (b)(6) if it would be deductible under chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code without regard to section 280B.
(i) For the purpose of this title, the term nuclear decommissioning costs or decommissioning costs includes all expenses related to land improvements and otherwise deductible expenses to be incurred in connection with the entombment, decontamination, dismantlement, removal and disposal of the structures, systems and components of a nuclear power plant, whether that nuclear power plant will continue to produce electric energy or has permanently ceased to produce electric energy. Such term includes all expenses related to land improvements and otherwise deductible expenses to be incurred in connection with the preparation for decommissioning, such as engineering and other planning expenses, and all otherwise deductible expenses to be incurred with respect to the plant after the actual decommissioning occurs, such as physical security and radiation monitoring expenses. An expense is otherwise deductible for purposes of this paragraph (b)(6) if it would be deductible or recoverable through depreciation or amortization under chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code without regard to section 280B.
(ii) The term nuclear decommissioning costs or decommissioning costs, as applicable to this title, also includes expenses incurred in connection with the construction, operation, and ultimate decommissioning of a facility used solely to store, pending delivery to a permanent repository or disposal, spent nuclear fuel generated by one or more nuclear power plants (for example, an Independent Spent Fuel Storage Installation). Such term does not include otherwise deductible expenses to be incurred in connection with the disposal of spent nuclear fuel under the Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982 (Pub. L. 97-425).
(7) The term public utility commission means any State or political subdivision thereof, any agency, instrumentality or judicial body of the United States, or any judicial body, commission or other similar body of the District of Columbia or of any State or any political subdivision thereof that establishes or approves rates for the furnishing or sale of electric energy.
(8) The term ratemaking proceeding means any proceeding before a public utility commission in which rates for the furnishing or sale of electric energy are established or approved. Such term includes a generic proceeding that applies to two or more taxpayers that are subject to the jurisdiction of a single public utility commission.
(9) The term special transfer means any transfer of funds to a qualified nuclear decommissioning fund pursuant to § 1.468A-8.
(c) Special rules applicable to certain experimental nuclear facilities.
(1) The owner of a qualifying interest in an experimental nuclear facility possesses a qualifying interest in a nuclear power plant for purposes of paragraph (b) of this section if such person is engaged in the trade or business of the furnishing or sale of electric energy.
(2) An owner of stock in a corporation that owns an experimental nuclear facility possesses a qualifying interest in a nuclear power plant for purposes of paragraph (b)(1) of this section if—
(i) Such stockholder satisfies the conditions of paragraph (c)(1) of this section; and
(ii) The corporation that directly owns the facility is not engaged in the trade or business of the furnishing or sale of electric energy.
(3) For purposes of this paragraph (c), an experimental nuclear facility is a nuclear power reactor that is used predominantly for the purpose of conducting experimentation and research.
[T.D. 9512, 75 FR 80701, Dec. 23, 2010, as amended by T.D. 9906, 85 FR 55190, Sept. 4, 2020]