Title 26
§ 1.461-1 General rule for taxable year of deduction.
(a) General rule
(1) Taxpayer using cash receipts and disbursements method. Under the cash receipts and disbursements method of accounting, amounts representing allowable deductions shall, as a general rule, be taken into account for the taxable year in which paid. Further, a taxpayer using this method may also be entitled to certain d
* * *
(E) Except as otherwise provided by regulations or other published guidance issued by the Commissioner (See § 601.601(b)(2) of this chapter), in the case of a liability arising out of the use of property pursuant to a section 467 rental agreement, the all events test (including economic performance) is considered met in the taxable year in which the liability is to be taken into account under section 467 and the regulations thereunder.
(3) Effect in current taxable year of improperly accounting for a liability in a prior taxable year. Each year's return should be complete in itself, and taxpayers shall ascertain the facts necessary to make a correct return. The expenses, liabilities, or loss of one year generally cannot be used to reduce the income of a subsequent year. A taxpayer may not take into account in a return for a subsequent taxable year liabilities that, under the taxpayer's method of accounting, should have been taken into account in a prior taxable year. If a taxpayer ascertains that a liability should have been taken into account in a prior taxable year, the taxpayer should, if within the period of limitation, file a claim for credit or refund of any overpayment of tax arising therefrom. Similarly, if a taxpayer ascertains that a liability was improperly taken into account in a prior taxable year, the taxpayer should, if within the period of limitation, file an amended return and pay any additional tax due. However, except as provided in section 905(c) and the regulations thereunder, if a liability is properly taken into account in an amount based on a computation made with reasonable accuracy and the exact amount of the liability is subsequently determined in a later taxable year, the difference, if any, between such amounts shall be taken into account for the later taxable year.
(4) Deductions attributable to certain foreign income. In any case in which, owing to monetary, exchange, or other restrictions imposed by a foreign country, an amount otherwise constituting gross income for the taxable year from sources without the United States is not includible in gross income of the taxpayer for that year, the deductions and credits properly chargeable against the amount so restricted shall not be deductible in such year but shall be deductible proportionately in any subsequent taxable year in which such amount or portion thereof is includible in gross income. See paragraph (g) of § 1.905-1 for rules relating to credit for foreign income taxes when foreign income is subject to exchange controls.
* * *
Example 1. State X imposes a tax on intangible and tangible personal property used in a trade or business conducted in the State. The tax is assessed as of July 1, and becomes a lien as of that date. As a result of administrative and judicial decisions, July 1 is recognized as the proper date on which accrual method taxpayers may accrue their personal property tax for Federal income tax purposes. In 1961 State X, by legislative action, changes the assessment and lien dates from July 1, 1962, to December 31, 1961, for the property tax year 1962. The action taken by State X is considered to be “any action” of a taxing jurisdiction which results in the time for accruing taxes being earlier than it would have been but for that action. Therefore, for purposes of the deduction allowed for such tax, the personal property tax imposed by State X, for the property tax year 1962, shall be treated as though it accrued on July 1, 1962.
Example 2. Assume the same facts as in Example 1 except that State X repeals the personal property tax and in lieu thereof enacts a franchise tax which is imposed on the privilege of conducting a trade or business within State X, and is based on the value of intangible and tangible personal property used in the trade or business. The franchise tax is to be assessed and will become a lien as of December 31, 1961, for the franchise tax year 1962, and on December 31 for all subsequent franchise tax years. Since the franchise tax is substantially similar to the former personal property tax and since the enactment of the franchise tax has the effect of accelerating the accrual date of the personal property tax from July 1, 1962, to December 31, 1961, the action taken by State X is considered to be “any action” of a taxing jurisdiction which results in the time for accruing taxes being earlier than it would have been but for that action. Therefore, for purposes of the deduction allowed for such tax, the franchise tax imposed by State X shall be treated as though it accrued on July 1, 1962, for the franchise tax year 1962, and on July 1 for all subsequent franchise tax years.
Example 3. Assume the same facts as in Example 1 except that State X repealed the personal property tax and empowered the counties within the State to impose a personal property tax. Assuming the counties in State X subsequently imposed a personal property tax and chose December 31 of the preceding year as the assessment and lien date, the action of each of the counties would be considered to be “any action” of a taxing jurisdiction which results in the time for accruing taxes being earlier than it would have been but for that action since it is immaterial whether the original taxing jurisdiction or a substitute jurisdiction took the action.
* * *