Title 26
§ 1.469-1T General rules (temporary).
(a) Passive activity loss and credit disallowed
(1) In general. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (a)(2) of this section—
(i) The passive activity loss for the taxable year shall not be allowed as a deduction; and
* * *
(i) In general. Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph (e)(3), an activity is a rental activity for a taxable year if—
(A) During such taxable year, tangible property held in connection with the activity is used by customers or held for use by customers; and
(B) The gross income attributable to the conduct of the activity during such taxable year represents (or, in the case of an activity in which property is held for use by customers, the expected gross income from the conduct of the activity will represent) amounts paid or to be paid principally for the use of such tangible property (without regard to whether the use of the property by customers is pursuant to a lease or pursuant to a service contract or other arrangement that is not denominated a lease).
(ii) Exceptions. For purposes of this paragraph (e)(3), an activity involving the use of tangible property is not a rental activity for a taxable year if for such taxable year—
(A) The average period of customer use for such property is seven days or less;
(B) The average period of customer use for such property is 30 days or less, and significant personal services (within the meaning of paragraph (e)(3)(iv) of this section) are provided by or on behalf of the owner of the property in connection with making the property available for use by customers;
(C) Extraordinary personal services (within the meaning of paragraph (e)(3)(v) of this section) are provided by or on behalf of the owner of the property in connection with making such property available for use by customers (without regard to the average period of customer use);
(D) The rental of such property is treated as incidental to a nonrental activity of the taxpayer under paragraph (e)(3)(vi) of this section;
(E) The taxpayer customarily makes the property available during defined business hours for nonexclusive use by various customers; or
(F) The provision of the property for use in an activity conducted by a partnership, S corporation, or joint venture in which the taxpayer owns an interest is not a rental activity under paragraph (e)(3)(vii) of this section.
(iii) Average period of customer use. [Reserved]. See § 1.469-1(e)(3)(iii) for rules relating to this paragraph.
(iv) Significant personal services
* * *