Title 26
§ 1.468B-1 Qualified settlement funds.
(a) In general. A qualified settlement fund is a fund, account, or trust that satisfies the requirements of paragraph (c) of this section.
(b) Coordination with other entity classifications. If a fund, account, or trust that is a qualified settlement fund could be classified as a trust within the meaning of § 301.7701-4 of this chapter, it is classif
* * *
or a partnership (within the meaning of § 301.7701-3 of this chapter), it is classified as a qualified settlement fund for all purposes of the Code. If a fund, account, or trust, established for contested liabilities pursuant to § 1.461-2(c)(1) is a qualified settlement fund, it is classified as a qualified settlement fund for all purposes of the Code.
(c) Requirements. A fund, account, or trust satisfies the requirements of this paragraph (c) if—
(1) It is established pursuant to an order of, or is approved by, the United States, any state (including the District of Columbia), territory, possession, or political subdivision thereof, or any agency or instrumentality (including a court of law) of any of the foregoing and is subject to the continuing jurisdiction of that governmental authority;
(2) It is established to resolve or satisfy one or more contested or uncontested claims that have resulted or may result from an event (or related series of events) that has occurred and that has given rise to at least one claim asserting liability—
(i) Under the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act of 1980 (hereinafter referred to as CERCLA), as amended, 42 U.S.C. 9601 et seq.; or
(ii) Arising out of a tort, breach of contract, or violation of law; or
(iii) Designated by the Commissioner in a revenue ruling or revenue procedure; and
(3) The fund, account, or trust is a trust under applicable state law, or its assets are otherwise segregated from other assets of the transferor (and related persons).
(d) Definitions. For purposes of this section—
(1) Transferor. A “transferor” is a person that transfers (or on behalf of whom an insurer or other person transfers) money or property to a qualified settlement fund to resolve or satisfy claims described in paragraph (c)(2) of this section against that person.
(2) Related person. A “related person” is any person who is related to the transferor within the meaning of sections 267(b) or 707(b)(1).
(e) Governmental order or approval requirement
(1) In general. A fund, account, or trust is “ordered by” or “approved by” a governmental authority described in paragraph (c)(1) of this section when the authority issues its initial or preliminary order to establish, or grants its initial or preliminary approval of, the fund, account, or trust, even if that order or approval may be subject to review or revision. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (j)(2) of this section, the governmental authority's order or approval has no retroactive effect and does not permit a fund, account, or trust to be a qualified settlement fund prior to the date the order is issued or the approval is granted.
* * *
(2) Classification of fund established to resolve or satisfy allowable and non-allowable claims. If a fund, account, or trust is established to resolve or satisfy claims described in paragraph (c)(2) of this section as well as other types of claims (i.e., non-allowable claims) arising from the same event or related series of events, the fund is a qualified settlement fund. However, under § 1.468B-3(c), economic performance does not occur with respect to transfers to the qualified settlement fund for non-allowable claims.
(i) [Reserved]
(j) Classification of fund prior to satisfaction of requirements in paragraph (c) of this section
(1) In general. If a fund, account, or trust is established to resolve or satisfy claims described in paragraph (c)(2) of this section, the assets of the fund, account, or trust are treated as owned by the transferor of those assets until the fund, account, or trust also meets the requirements of paragraphs (c) (1) and (3) of this section. On the date the fund, account, or trust satisfies all the requirements of paragraph (c) of this section, the transferor is treated as transferring the assets to a qualified settlement fund.
(2) Relation-back rule
(i) In general. If a fund, account, or trust meets the requirements of paragraphs (c)(2) and (c)(3) of this section prior to the time it meets the requirements of paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the transferor and administrator (as defined in § 1.468B-2(k)(3)) may jointly elect (a relation-back election) to treat the fund, account, or trust as coming into existence as a qualified settlement fund on the later of the date the fund, account, or trust meets the requirements of paragraphs (c)(2) and (c)(3) of this section or January 1 of the calendar year in which all the requirements of paragraph (c) of this section are met. If a relation-back election is made, the assets held by the fund, account, or trust on the date the qualified settlement fund is treated as coming into existence are treated as transferred to the qualified settlement fund on that date.
(ii) Relation-back election. A relation-back election is made by attaching a copy of the election statement, signed by each transferor and the administrator, to (and as part of) the timely filed income tax return (including extensions) of the qualified settlement fund for the taxable year in which the fund is treated as coming into existence. A copy of the election statement must also be attached to (and as part of) the timely filed income tax return (including extensions), or an amended return that is consistent with the requirements of §§ 1.468B-1 through 1.468B-4, of each transferor for the taxable year of the transferor that includes the date on which the qualified settlement fund is treated as coming into existence. The election statement must contain—
(A) A legend, “§ 1.468B-1 Relation-Back Election”, at the top of the first page;
(B) Each transferor's name, address, and taxpayer identification number;
(C) The qualified settlement fund's name, address, and employer identification number;
(D) The date as of which the qualified settlement fund is treated as coming into existence; and
* * *