Title 26
§ 1.468B-1 Qualified settlement funds.
(a) In general. A qualified settlement fund is a fund, account, or trust that satisfies the requirements of paragraph (c) of this section.
(b) Coordination with other entity classifications. If a fund, account, or trust that is a qualified settlement fund could be classified as a trust within the meaning of § 301.7701-4 of this chapter, it is classified as a qualified settlement fund for all purposes of the Internal Revenue Code (Code). If a fund, account, or trust, organized as a trust under applicable state law, is a qualified settlement fund, and could be classified as either an association (within the meaning of § 301.7701-2 of this chapter) or a partnership (within the meaning of § 301.7701-3 of this chapter), it is classified as a qualified settlement fund for all purposes of the Code. If a fund, account, or trust, established for contested liabilities pursuant to § 1.461-2(c)(1) is a qualified settlement fund, it is classified as a qualified settlement fund for all purposes of the Code.
(c) Requirements. A fund, account, or trust satisfies the requirements of this paragraph (c) if—
(1) It is established pursuant to an order of, or is approved by, the United States, any state (including the District of Columbia), territory, possession, or political subdivision thereof, or any agency or instrumentality (including a court of law) of any of the foregoing and is subject to the continuing jurisdiction of that governmental authority;
(2) It is established to resolve or satisfy one or more contested or uncontested claims that have resulted or may result from an event (or related series of events) that has occurred and that has given rise to at least one claim asserting liability—
(i) Under the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act of 1980 (hereinafter referred to as CERCLA), as amended, 42 U.S.C. 9601 et seq.; or
(ii) Arising out of a tort, breach of contract, or violation of law; or
(iii) Designated by the Commissioner in a revenue ruling or revenue procedure; and
(3) The fund, account, or trust is a trust under applicable state law, or its assets are otherwise segregated from other assets of the transferor (and related persons).
(d) Definitions. For purposes of this section—
(1) Transferor. A “transferor” is a person that transfers (or on behalf of whom an insurer or other person transfers) money or property to a qualified settlement fund to resolve or satisfy claims described in paragraph (c)(2) of this section against that person.
(2) Related person. A “related person” is any person who is related to the transferor within the meaning of sections 267(b) or 707(b)(1).
(e) Governmental order or approval requirement
(1) In general. A fund, account, or trust is “ordered by” or “approved by” a governmental authority described in paragraph (c)(1) of this section when the authority issues its initial or preliminary order to establish, or grants its initial or preliminary approval of, the fund, account, or trust, even if that order or approval may be subject to review or revision. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (j)(2) of this section, the governmental authority's order or approval has no retroactive effect and does not permit a fund, account, or trust to be a qualified settlement fund prior to the date the order is issued or the approval is granted.
(2) Arbitration panels. An arbitration award that orders the establishment of, or approves, a fund, account, or trust is an order or approval of a governmental authority described in paragraph (c)(1) of this section if—
(i) The arbitration award is judicially enforceable;
(ii) The arbitration award is issued pursuant to a bona fide arbitration proceeding in accordance with rules that are approved by a governmental authority described in paragraph (c)(1) of this section (such as self-regulatory organization-administered arbitration proceedings in the securities industry); and
(iii) The fund, account, or trust is subject to the continuing jurisdiction of the arbitration panel, the court of law that has jurisdiction to enforce the arbitration award, or the governmental authority that approved the rules of the arbitration proceeding.
(f) Resolve or satisfy requirement
(1) Liabilities to provide services or property. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (f)(2) of this section, a liability is not described in paragraph (c)(2) of this section if it is a liability for the provision of services or property, unless the transferor's obligation to provide services or property is extinguished by a transfer or transfers to the fund, account, or trust.
(2) CERCLA liabilities. A transferor's liability under CERCLA to provide services or property is described in paragraph (c)(2) of this section if following its transfer to a fund, account, or trust the transferor's only remaining liability to the Environmental Protection Agency (if any) is a remote, future obligation to provide services or property.
(g) Excluded liabilities. A liability is not described in paragraph (c)(2) of this section if it—
(1) Arises under a workers compensation act or a self-insured health plan;
(2) Is an obligation to refund the purchase price of, or to repair or replace, products regularly sold in the ordinary course of the transferor's trade or business;
(3) Is an obligation of the transferor to make payments to its general trade creditors or debtholders that relates to a title 11 or similar case (as defined in section 368(a)(3)(A)), or a workout; or
(4) Is designated by the Commissioner in a revenue ruling or a revenue procedure (see § 601.601(d)(2)(ii)(b) of this chapter).
(h) Segregation requirement
* * *