Title 26
§ 1.469-4 Definition of activity.
(a) Scope and purpose. This section sets forth the rules for grouping a taxpayer's trade or business activities and rental activities for purposes of applying the passive activity loss and credit limitation rules of section 469. A taxpayer's activities include those conducted through C corporations that are subject to section 469, S corporations, and partnerships.
* * *
(iii) Involve research or experimental expenditures that are deductible under section 174 (or would be deductible if the taxpayer adopted the method described in section 174(a)).
(2) Rental activities. Rental activities are activities that constitute rental activities within the meaning of § 1.469-1T(e)(3).
(c) General rules for grouping activities
(1) Appropriate economic unit. One or more trade or business activities or rental activities may be treated as a single activity if the activities constitute an appropriate economic unit for the measurement of gain or loss for purposes of section 469.
(2) Facts and circumstances test. Except as otherwise provided in this section, whether activities constitute an appropriate economic unit and, therefore, may be treated as a single activity depends upon all the relevant facts and circumstances. A taxpayer may use any reasonable method of applying the relevant facts and circumstances in grouping activities. The factors listed below, not all of which are necessary for a taxpayer to treat more than one activity as a single activity, are given the greatest weight in determining whether activities constitute an appropriate economic unit for the measurement of gain or loss for purposes of section 469—
(i) Similarities and differences in types of trades or businesses;
(ii) The extent of common control;
(iii) The extent of common ownership;
(iv) Geographical location; and
(v) Interdependencies between or among the activities (for example, the extent to which the activities purchase or sell goods between or among themselves, involve products or services that are normally provided together, have the same customers, have the same employees, or are accounted for with a single set of books and records).
(3) Examples. The following examples illustrate the application of this paragraph (c).
Example 1. Taxpayer C has a significant ownership interest in a bakery and a movie theater at a shopping mall in Baltimore and in a bakery and a movie theater in Philadelphia. In this case, after taking into account all the relevant facts and circumstances, there may be more than one reasonable method for grouping C's activities. For instance, depending on the relevant facts and circumstances, the following groupings may or may not be permissible: a single activity; a movie theater
* * *
trucking activity as a single activity.
(d) Limitation on grouping certain activities. The grouping of activities under this section is subject to the following limitations:
(1) Grouping rental activities with other trade or business activities
(i) Rule. A rental activity may not be grouped with a trade or business activity unless the activities being grouped together constitute an appropriate economic unit under paragraph (c) of this section and—
(A) The rental activity is insubstantial in relation to the trade or business activity;
(B) The trade or business activity is insubstantial in relation to the rental activity; or
(C) Each owner of the trade or business activity has the same proportionate ownership interest in the rental activity, in which case the portion of the rental activity that involves the rental of items of property for use in the trade or business activity may be grouped with the trade or business activity.
(ii) Examples. The following examples illustrate the application of paragraph (d)(1)(i) of this section:
Example 1.
(i) H and W are married and file a joint return. H is the sole shareholder of an S corporation that conducts a grocery store trade or business activity. W is the sole shareholder of an S corporation that owns and rents out a building. Part of the building is rented to H's grocery store trade or business activity (the grocery store rental). The grocery store rental and the grocery store trade or business are not insubstantial in relation
* * *
(g) Treatment of partial dispositions. A taxpayer may, for the taxable year in which there is a disposition of substantially all of an activity, treat the part disposed of as a separate activity, but only if the taxpayer can establish with reasonable certainty—
(1) The amount of deductions and credits allocable to that part of the activity for the taxable year under § 1.469-1(f)(4) (relating to carryover of disallowed deductions and credits); and
(2) The amount of gross income and of any other deductions and credits allocable to that part of the activity for the taxable year.
(h) Rules for grouping rental real estate activities for taxpayers qualifying under section 469(c)(7). See § 1.469-9 for rules for certain rental real estate activities.
[T.D. 8565, 59 FR 50487, Oct. 4, 1994, as amended by T.D. 8645, 60 FR 66499, Dec. 22, 1995; T.D. 9943, 86 FR 5540, Jan. 19, 2021]