Title 26
§ 1.468A-5 Nuclear decommissioning fund—miscellaneous provisions.
(a) Qualification requirements
(1) In general.
(i) A nuclear decommissioning fund must be established and maintained at all times in the United States pursuant to an arrangement that qualifies as a trust under State law. Such trust must be established for the exclusive purpose of providing funds for the decommissioning of one or more nuclear power plants, but a single trust agreement may establish multiple funds for such purpose. Thus, for example—
* * *
(1) In general. Upon substantial completion of the decommissioning of a nuclear power plant to which a nuclear decommissioning fund relates, such nuclear decommissioning fund shall be considered terminated and treated as having distributed all of its assets on the date the termination occurs (the termination date). Such a distribution shall be treated for purposes of section 1001 as a disposition of property held by the nuclear decommissioning fund (see § 1.468A-4(c)(2)). In addition, the electing taxpayer shall include in gross income for the taxable year in which the termination occurs an amount equal to the fair market value of the assets of the fund determined as of the termination date, reduced by—
(i) The amount of any deemed distribution that was not actually distributed before the termination date if the amount of the deemed distribution was included in the gross income of the electing taxpayer for the taxable year in which the deemed distribution occurred; and
(ii) The amount of any tax that—
(A) Is imposed on the income of the fund;
(B) Is attributable to income taken into account before the termination date or as a result of the termination; and
(C) Has not been paid as of the termination date.
(2) Additional rules. Contributions made to a nuclear decommissioning fund after the termination date are not deductible under section 468A(a) and § 1.468A-2(a). In addition, if any assets are held by the fund after the termination date, the income earned by such assets after the termination date must be included in the gross income of the electing taxpayer (see section 671) to the extent that such income is otherwise includible under chapter 1 of the Code. Finally, under § 1.468A-2(e), an electing taxpayer using an accrual method of accounting is allowed a deduction for nuclear decommissioning costs that are incurred during any taxable year even if such costs are incurred after substantial completion of decommissioning (for example, expenses incurred to monitor or safeguard the plant site).
(3) Substantial completion of decommissioning and termination date.
(i) The substantial completion of the decommissioning of a nuclear power plant occurs on the date on which all Federal, state, local, and contractual decommissioning requirements are fully satisfied (the substantial completion date). Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (d)(3)(ii) of this section, the substantial completion date is also the termination date.
(ii) If a significant portion of the total estimated decommissioning costs with respect to a nuclear power plant are not incurred on or before the substantial completion date, an electing taxpayer may request, and the IRS will issue, a ruling that designates a date subsequent to the substantial completion date as the termination date. The termination date designated in the ruling will not be later than the last day of the third taxable year after the taxable year that includes the substantial completion date. The request for a ruling under this paragraph (d)(3)(ii) must be filed during the taxable year that includes the substantial completion date and must comply with the procedural rules in effect at the time of the request.
[T.D. 9512, 75 FR 80701, Dec. 23, 2010, as amended by T.D. 9906, 85 FR 55190, Sept. 4, 2020]