Title 26
§ 1.468B-1 Qualified settlement funds.
(a) In general. A qualified settlement fund is a fund, account, or trust that satisfies the requirements of paragraph (c) of this section.
(b) Coordination with other entity classifications. If a fund, account, or trust that is a qualified settlement fund could be classified as a trust within the meaning of § 301.7701-4 of this chapter, it is classif
* * *
(1) In general. A fund, account, or trust is “ordered by” or “approved by” a governmental authority described in paragraph (c)(1) of this section when the authority issues its initial or preliminary order to establish, or grants its initial or preliminary approval of, the fund, account, or trust, even if that order or approval may be subject to review or revision. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (j)(2) of this section, the governmental authority's order or approval has no retroactive effect and does not permit a fund, account, or trust to be a qualified settlement fund prior to the date the order is issued or the approval is granted.
(2) Arbitration panels. An arbitration award that orders the establishment of, or approves, a fund, account, or trust is an order or approval of a governmental authority described in paragraph (c)(1) of this section if—
(i) The arbitration award is judicially enforceable;
(ii) The arbitration award is issued pursuant to a bona fide arbitration proceeding in accordance with rules that are approved by a governmental authority described in paragraph (c)(1) of this section (such as self-regulatory organization-administered arbitration proceedings in the securities industry); and
(iii) The fund, account, or trust is subject to the continuing jurisdiction of the arbitration panel, the court of law that has jurisdiction to enforce the arbitration award, or the governmental authority that approved the rules of the arbitration proceeding.
(f) Resolve or satisfy requirement
(1) Liabilities to provide services or property. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (f)(2) of this section, a liability is not described in paragraph (c)(2) of this section if it is a liability for the provision of services or property, unless the transferor's obligation to provide services or property is extinguished by a transfer or transfers to the fund, account, or trust.
(2) CERCLA liabilities. A transferor's liability under CERCLA to provide services or property is described in paragraph (c)(2) of this section if following its transfer to a fund, account, or trust the transferor's only remaining liability to the Environmental Protection Agency (if any) is a remote, future obligation to provide services or property.
(g) Excluded liabilities. A liability is not described in paragraph (c)(2) of this section if it—
(1) Arises under a workers compensation act or a self-insured health plan;
(2) Is an obligation to refund the purchase price of, or to repair or replace, products regularly sold in the ordinary course of the transferor's trade or business;
(3) Is an obligation of the transferor to make payments to its general trade creditors or debtholders that relates to a title 11 or similar case (as defined in section 368(a)(3)(A)), or a workout; or
(4) Is designated by the Commissioner in a revenue ruling or a revenue procedure (see § 601.601(d)(2)(ii)(b) of this chapter).
(h) Segregation requirement
(1) In general. If it is not a trust under applicable state law, a fund, account, or trust satisfies the requirements of paragraph (c)(3) of this section if its assets are physically segregated from other assets of the transferor (and related persons). For example, cash held by a transferor in a separate bank account satisfies the segregation requirement of paragraph (c)(3) of this section.
(2) Classification of fund established to resolve or satisfy allowable and non-allowable claims. If a fund, account, or trust is established to resolve or satisfy claims described in paragraph (c)(2) of this section as well as other types of claims (i.e., non-allowable claims) arising from the same event or related series of events, the fund is a qualified settlement fund. However, under § 1.468B-3(c), economic performance does not occur with respect to transfers to the qualified settlement fund for non-allowable claims.
(i) [Reserved]
(j) Classification of fund prior to satisfaction of requirements in paragraph (c) of this section
(1) In general. If a fund, account, or trust is established to resolve or satisfy claims described in paragraph (c)(2) of this section, the assets of the fund, account, or trust are treated as owned by the transferor of those assets until the fund, account, or trust also meets the requirements of paragraphs (c) (1) and (3) of this section. On the date the fund, account, or trust satisfies all the requirements of paragraph (c) of this section, the transferor is treated as transferring the assets to a qualified settlement fund.
(2) Relation-back rule
(i) In general. If a fund, account, or trust meets the requirements of paragraphs (c)(2) and (c)(3) of this section prior to the time it meets the requirements of paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the transferor and administrator (as defined in § 1.468B-2(k)(3)) may jointly elect (a relation-back election) to treat the fund, account, or trust as coming into existence as a qualified settlement fund on the later of the date the fund, account, or trust meets the requirements of paragraphs (c)(2) and (c)(3) of this section or January 1 of the calendar year in which all the requirements of paragraph (c) of this section are met. If a relation-back election is made, the assets held by the fund, account, or trust on the date the qualified settlement fund is treated as coming into existence are treated as transferred to the qualified settlement fund on that date.
(ii) Relation-back election. A relation-back election is made by attaching a copy of the election statement, signed by each transferor and the administrator, to (and as part of) the timely filed income tax return (including extensions) of the qualified settlement fund for the taxable year in which the fund is treated as coming into existence. A copy of the election statement must also be attached to (and as part of) the timely filed income tax return (including extensions), or an amended return that is consistent with the requirements of §§ 1.468B-1 through 1.468B-4, of each transferor for the taxable year of the transferor that includes the date on which the qualified settlement fund is treated as coming into existence. The election statement must contain—
* * *