Title 26
§ 1.469-5T Material participation (temporary).
(a) In general. Except as provided in paragraphs (e) and (h)(2) of this section, an individual shall be treated, for purposes of section 469 and the regulations thereunder, as materially participating in an activity for the taxable year if and only if—
* * *
(i) In general. Except as provided in paragraph (e)(3)(ii) of this section, for purposes of section 469(h)(2) and this paragraph (e), a partnership interest shall be treated as a limited partnership interest if—
(A) Such interest is designated a limited partnership interest in the limited partnership agreement or the certificate of limited partnership, without regard to whether the liability of the holder of such interest for obligations of the partnership is limited under the applicable State law; or
(B) The liability of the holder of such interest for obligations of the partnership is limited, under the law of the State in which the partnership is organized, to a determinable fixed amount (for example, the sum of the holder's capital contributions to the partnership and contractural obligations to make additional capital contributions to the partnership).
(ii) Limited partner holding general partner interest. A partnership interest of an individual shall not be treated as a limited partnership interest for the individual's taxable year if the individual is a general partner in the partnership at all times during the partnership's taxable year ending with or within the individual's taxable year (or the portion of the partnership's taxable year during which the individual (directly or indirectly) owns such limited partnership interest).
(f) Participation
(1) [Reserved]. See § 1.469-5(f)(1) for rules relating to this paragraph.
(2) Exceptions
(i) Certain work not customarily done by owners. Work done in connection with an activity shall not be treated as participation in the activity for purposes of this section if—
(A) Such work is not of a type that is customarily done by an owner of such an activity; and
(B) One of the principal purposes for the performance of such work is to avoid the disallowance, under section 469 and the regulations thereunder, of any loss or credit from such activity.
(ii) Participation as an investor
(A) In general. Work done by an individual in the individual's capacity as an investor in an activity shall not be treated as participation in the activity for purposes of this section unless the individual is directly involved in the day-to-day management or operations of the activity.
(B) Work done in individual's capacity as an investor. For purposes of this paragraph (f)(2)(ii), work done by an individual in the individual's capacity as an investor in an activity includes—
(1) Studying and reviewing financial statements or reports on operations of the activity;
(2) Preparing or compiling summaries or analyses of the finances or operations of the activity for the individual's own use; and
(3) Monitoring the finances or operations of the activity in a non-managerial capacity.
(3) Participation of spouse. In the case of any person who is a married individual (within the meaning of section 7703) for the taxable year, any participation by such person's spouse in the activity during the taxable year (without regard to whether the spouse owns an interest in the activity and without regard to whether the spouses file a joint return for the taxable year) shall be treated, for purposes of applying section 469 and the regulations thereunder to such person, as participation by such person in the activity during the taxable year.
(4) Methods of proof. The extent of an individual's participation in an activity may be established by any reasonable means. Contemporaneous daily time reports, logs, or similar documents are not required if the extent of such participation may be established by other reasonable means. Reasonable means for purposes of this paragraph may include but are not limited to the identification of services performed over a period of time and the approximate number of hours spent performing such services during such period, based on appointment books, calendars, or narrative summaries.
(g) Material participation of trusts and estates. [Reserved]
(h) Miscellaneous rules
(1) Participation of corporations. For rules relating to the participation in an activity of a personal service corporation (within the meaning of § 1.468-1T(g)(2)(i)) or a closely held corporation (within the meaning of § 1.469-1T(g)(2)(ii)), see § 1.469-1T(g)(3).
(2) Treatment of certain retired farmers and surviving spouses of retired or disabled farmers. An individual shall be treated as materially participating for a taxable year in any trade or business activity of farming if paragraph (4) or (5) of section 2032A(b) would cause the requirements of section 2032A(b)(1)(C)(ii) to be met with respect to real property used in such activity had the individual died during such taxable year.
(3) Coordination with rules governing the treatment of passthrough entities. [Reserved]. See § 1.469-5(h)(3) for rules relating to this paragraph.
(i) [Reserved]
(j) Material participation for preceding taxable years. [Reserved]. See § 1.469-5(j) for rules relating to this paragraph.
(k) Examples. The following examples illustrate the application of this section:
* * *