Title 26
§ 1.1411-10 Controlled foreign corporations and passive foreign investment companies.
(a) In general. This section provides rules that apply to an individual, estate, or trust that is a United States shareholder of a controlled foreign corporation (CFC), or that is a United States person that directly or indirectly owns an interest in a passive foreign investment company (PFIC). In additi
* * *
(iii) Gain or loss attributable to the disposition of stock of CFCs and QEFs. With respect to stock of a CFC or QEF for which an election under paragraph (g) of this section is not in effect, for purposes of calculating the net gain under §§ 1.1411-4(a)(1)(iii) and 1.1411-4(d) that is attributable to the direct or indirect disposition of that stock (including for purposes of determining gain or loss on the direct or indirect disposition of that stock by a domestic partnership, S corporation, or common trust fund), basis is determined in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (d) of this section.
(iv) Gain or loss attributable to the disposition of interests in domestic partnerships or S corporations that own directly or indirectly stock of CFCs or QEFs. With respect to stock of a CFC or QEF for which an election under paragraph (g) of this section is not in effect, for purposes of calculating the net gain under §§ 1.1411-4(a)(1)(iii) and 1.1411-4(d) that is attributable to the disposition of an interest in a domestic partnership or S corporation that directly or indirectly owns that stock, basis is determined in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (d) of this section.
(3) Application of sections 1248 and 367(b). With respect to stock of a foreign corporation that is a CFC (or that was a CFC at any time during the 5-year period ending on the date of sale or exchange) or QEF for which an election under paragraph (g) of this section is not in effect, for purposes of section 1411 and § 1.1411-4
(i) In determining the amount of gain recognized on the sale or exchange of stock of a foreign corporation under section 1248(a) or the amount of gain realized on the exchange of stock of a foreign corporation under § 1.367(b)-4 or 1.367(b)-5, basis is determined in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (d) of this section; and
(ii) Section 1248(a), and § 1.367(b)-2(c)(1) and (d)(2)(ii) apply without regard to the exclusions for certain earnings and profits under section 1248(d)(1) and (6), except that those exclusions will apply with respect to the earnings and profits of a foreign corporation that are attributable to:
(A) Amounts taken into account as net investment income under paragraph (b) of this section; and
(B) Amounts previously included in gross income for chapter 1 purposes under section 951(a) or section 1293(a) in a taxable year beginning before December 31, 2012, and that have not yet been distributed. For this purpose, the determination of whether earnings and profits that are attributable to amounts previously taxed in a taxable year beginning before December 31, 2012, have been distributed is determined based on the rules described in paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section.
* * *
(B) The method of calculation must be adopted by an individual, estate, or trust no later than the first year in which the individual, estate, or trust is subject to section 1411.
(C) The method of calculation must be applied with respect to all CFCs and QEFs for all taxable years with respect to which an election under paragraph (g) of this section is not in effect.
(D) A method of calculation under this paragraph is a method of accounting, which must be applied consistently, and may only be changed by the taxpayer by securing the consent of the Commissioner in accordance with § 1.446-1(e) and following the administrative procedures issued under § 1.446-1(e)(3)(ii).
(d) Conforming basis adjustments
(1) Basis adjustments under sections 961 and 1293
(i) Stock held by individuals, estates, or trusts. With respect to stock of a CFC or QEF which is held by an individual, estate, or trust, either directly or indirectly through one or more entities each of which is foreign, for which an election under paragraph (g) of this section is not in effect—
(A) The basis increases made pursuant to sections 961(a) and 1293(d) for amounts included in gross income for chapter 1 purposes under sections 951(a) and 1293(a) in taxable years beginning after December 31, 2012, are not taken into account for purposes of section 1411 and the regulations thereunder; and
(B) The basis decreases made pursuant to sections 961(b) and 1293(d) attributable to amounts treated as dividends for purposes of section 1411 under paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section are not taken into account for purposes of section 1411 and the regulations thereunder.
(ii) Stock held by domestic partnerships or S corporations
(A) Rule when an election under paragraph (g) of this section is not in effect. The rules of this paragraph (d)(1)(ii)(A) apply with respect to stock of a CFC or QEF held directly by a domestic partnership or S corporation, or indirectly through one or more entities each of which is foreign, for which an election under paragraph (g) of this section is not in effect. If an individual, estate, or trust is a shareholder of an S corporation, or if an individual, estate, or trust directly, or through one or more tiers of passthrough entities (including an S corporation), owns an interest in a domestic partnership, the S corporation or domestic partnership, as the case may be, will not take into account for purposes of section 1411 and the regulations thereunder the basis increases made by the domestic partnership or S corporation pursuant to sections 961(a) and 1293(d) for amounts included in gross income for chapter 1 purposes under sections 951(a) and 1293(a) for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2012, and the basis decreases made by the domestic partnership or S corporation pursuant to sections 961(b) and 1293(d) attributable to amounts treated as
* * *