Title 26
§ 1.1411-2 Application to individuals.
(a) Individual to whom tax applies
(1) In general. Section 1411 applies to an individual who is a citizen or resident of the United States (within the meaning of section 7701(a)(30)(A)). Section 1411 does not apply to nonresident alien individuals (within the meaning of section 7701(b)(1)(B)). See paragraph (a)(2)(vi) of this section for special rules regarding bona fide residents of United States territories.
(2) Special rules
(i) Dual resident individuals treated as residents of a foreign country under an income tax treaty. A dual resident taxpayer (as defined in § 301.7701(b)-7(a)(1)) who determines that he or she is a resident of a foreign country for treaty purposes pursuant to an income tax treaty between the United States and the foreign country and who claims benefits of the treaty as a nonresident of the United States will be treated as a nonresident alien of the United States for purposes of paragraph (a)(1) of this section.
(ii) Dual-status resident aliens. A dual-status individual who is a resident of the United States for a portion of a taxable year and a nonresident alien for the other portion of the taxable year will not be subject to section 1411 with respect to the portion of the year for which that individual is treated as a nonresident alien. The only income the individual must take into account for purposes of section 1411 is the income he or she receives during the portion of the year for which he or she is treated as a resident of the United States. The threshold amount under paragraph (d)(1) of this section applies.
(iii) Joint returns in the case of a nonresident alien individual married to a United States citizen or resident
(A) Default treatment. In the case of a United States citizen or resident who is married to a nonresident alien individual, the spouses will be treated as married filing separately for purposes of section 1411. For purposes of calculating the tax imposed under section 1411(a)(1), the United States citizen or resident spouse will be subject to the threshold amount for a married taxpayer filing a separate return in paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this section, and the nonresident alien spouse will not be subject to tax under section 1411. In accordance with the rules for married
* * *
(B) Coordination with exception for nonresident aliens. An individual who is both a bona fide resident of a United States territory and a nonresident alien individual with respect to the United States is not subject to taxation under section 1411(a)(1).
(C) Definitions. For purposes of this section—
(1) Bona fide resident. The term bona fide resident has the meaning provided under section 937(a).
(2) United States territory. The term United States territory means American Samoa, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, Puerto Rico, or the United States Virgin Islands.
(b) Calculation of tax
(1) In general. In the case of an individual described in paragraph (a)(1) of this section, the tax imposed by section 1411(a)(1) for each taxable year is equal to 3.8 percent of the lesser of—
(i) Net investment income for such taxable year; or
(ii) The excess (if any) of—
(A) The modified adjusted gross income (as defined in paragraph (c) of this section) for such taxable year; over
(B) The threshold amount (as defined in paragraph (d) of this section).
(2) Example. During Year 1 (a year in which section 1411 is in effect), A, an unmarried United States citizen, has modified adjusted gross income (as defined in paragraph (c) of this section) of $190,000, which includes $50,000 of net investment income. A has a zero tax imposed under section 1411 because the threshold amount for a single individual is $200,000 (as provided in paragraph (d)(1)(iii) of this section). If during Year 2, A has modified adjusted gross income of $220,000, which includes $50,000 of net investment income, then the individual has a section 1411 tax of $760 (3.8% multiplied by $20,000, the lesser of $50,000 net investment income or $20,000 excess of modified adjusted gross income over the threshold amount).
(c) Modified adjusted gross income
(1) General rule. For purposes of section 1411, the term modified adjusted gross income means adjusted gross income increased by the excess of—
(i) The amount excluded from gross income under section 911(a)(1); over
(ii) The amount of any deductions (taken into account in computing adjusted gross income) or exclusions disallowed under section 911(d)(6) with respect to the amounts described in paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section.
(2) Rules with respect to CFCs and PFICs. Additional rules in § 1.1411-10(e)(1) apply to an individual that is a United States shareholder of a controlled foreign corporation (CFC) or that is a United States person that directly or indirectly owns an interest in a passive foreign investment company (PFIC).
(d) Threshold amount
(1) In general. The term threshold amount means—
(i) In the case of a taxpayer making a joint return under section 6013 or a surviving spouse (as defined in section 2(a)), $250,000;
(ii) In the case of a married taxpayer filing a separate return, $125,000; and
(iii) In the case of any other individual, $200,000.
(2) Taxable year of less than twelve months
* * *