Title 26
§ 1.1411-3 Application to estates and trusts.
(a) Estates and trusts to which tax applies
(1) In general
(i) General application. Section 1411 and the regulations thereunder apply to all estates and trusts that are subject to the provisions of part I of subchapter J of chapter 1 of subtitle A of the Internal Revenue Code, unless specifically exempted under paragraph (b) of this section.
* * *
(A) The ESBT calculates its adjusted gross income. Pursuant to paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section, the ESBT's adjusted gross income is the non-S portion's adjusted gross income increased or decreased by the net income or net loss of the S portion.
(B) The adjusted gross income for the ESBT is $40,000 and is determined as follows:
Dividend Income $15,000
Interest Income 10,000
Deductible Capital Loss (3,000)
Trustee Annual Fee (600)
Distributable net income distribution (9,000)
S Portion Income 27,600
Adjusted gross income 40,000
(C) The S portion's single item of ordinary income used in the ESBT's adjusted gross income calculation is $27,600. This item of income is determined by starting with net rental income of $21,000 and capital gain of $7,000 and reducing it by the S portion's $400 share of the annual trustee fee.
(iv) Step three. Trust pays tax on the lesser of—
(A) The combined undistributed net investment income ($40,000); or
(B) The excess of adjusted gross income ($40,000) over the dollar amount at which the highest tax bracket in section 1(e) applicable to a trust begins for the taxable year.
(d) Application to charitable remainder trusts (CRTs)
(1) Operational rules
(i) Treatment of annuity or unitrust distributions. If one or more items of net investment income comprise all or part of an annuity or unitrust distribution from a CRT, such items retain their character as net investment income in the hands of the recipient of that annuity or unitrust distribution.
(ii) Apportionment among multiple beneficiaries. In the case of a CRT with more than one annuity or unitrust beneficiary, the net investment income is apportioned among such beneficiaries based on their respective shares of the total annuity or unitrust amount paid by the CRT for that taxable year.
(iii) Accumulated net investment income. The accumulated net investment income of a CRT is the total amount of net investment income received by a CRT for all taxable years that begin after December 31, 2012, less the total amount of net investment income distributed for all prior taxable years of the trust that begin after December 31, 2012.
(2) Application of Section 664
(i) General rule. The Federal income tax rate of the item of net investment income, to be used to determine the proper classification of that item within the appropriate income category as described in § 1.664-1(d)(1)(i)(b), is the sum of the income tax rate applicable to that item under chapter 1 and the tax rate under section 1411. Thus, the accumulated net investment income and excluded income (as defined in § 1.1411-1(d)(4)) of a CRT in the same income category constitute separate classes of income within that category as described in § 1.664-1(d)(1)(i)(b).
(ii) Special rules for CRTs with income from CFCs or PFICs. [Reserved]
(iii) Examples. The following examples illustrate the provisions of this paragraph (d)(2).
Example 1.
(i) In 2009, A formed CRT as a charitable remainder annuity trust. The trust document requires an annual annuity payment of $50,000 to A for 15 years. For purposes of this example, assume that CRT is a valid charitable remainder trust under section 664 and has not received any unrelated business taxable income during any taxable year.
(ii) As of January 1, 2013, CRT has the following items of undistributed income within its § 1.664-1(d)(1) categories and classes:
Category Class Tax rate
(percent)
Amount
Ordinary Income Interest 39.6 $4,000
Net Rental Income 39.6 8,000
Non-Qualified Dividend Income 39.6 2,000
Qualified Dividend Income 20.0 10,000
Capital Gain Short-Term 39.6 39,000
Unrecaptured Section 1250 Gain 25.0 1,000
Long-Term 20.0 560,000
Other Income None
Total undistributed income as of January 1, 2013 624,000
Pursuant to § 1.1411-3(d)(1)(iii), none of the $624,000 of undistributed income is accumulated net investment income (ANII) because none of it was received by CRT after December 31, 2012. Thus, the entire $624,000 of undistributed income is excluded income (as defined in § 1.1411-1(d)(4)).
(iii) During 2013, CRT receives $7,000 of interest income, $9,000 of qualified dividend income, $4,000 of short-term capital gain, and $11,000 of long-term capital gain. Prior to the 2013 distribution of $50,000 to A, CRT has the following items of undistributed income within its § 1.664-1(d)(1) categories and classes after the application of paragraph (d)(2) of this section:
Category Class Excluded/ANII Tax rate
(percent)
Amount
Ordinary Income Interest NII 43.4 $7,000
Interest Excluded 39.6 4,000
Net Rental Income Excluded 39.6 8,000
Non-Qualified Dividend Income Excluded 39.6 2,000
Qualified Dividend Income NII 23.8 9,000
Qualified Dividend Income Excluded 20.0 10,000
Capital Gain Short-Term NII 43.4 4,000
Short-Term Excluded 39.6 39,000
Unrecaptured Section 1250 Gain Excluded 25.0 1,000
Long-Term NII 23.8 11,000
Long-Term Excluded 20.0 560,000
Other Income None
(iv) The $50,000 distribution to A for 2013 will include the following amounts:
Category Class Excluded/ANII Tax rate
(percent)
Amount
Ordinary Income Interest NII 43.4 $7,000
Interest Excluded 39.6 4,000
Net Rental Income Excluded 39.6 8,000
Non-Qualified Dividend Income Excluded 39.6 2,000
Qualified Dividend Income NII 23.8 9,000
Qualified Dividend Income Excluded 20.0 10,000
Capital Gain Short-Term NII 43.4 4,000
Short-Term Excluded 39.6 6,000
Unrecaptured Section 1250 Gain Excluded 25.0 None
Long-Term NII 23.8 None
Long-Term Excluded 20.0 None
The amount included in A's 2013 net investment income is $20,000. This amount is comprised of $7,000 of interest income, $9,000 of qualified dividend income, and $4,000 of short-term capital gain.
* * *