Title 26
§ 1.1411-10 Controlled foreign corporations and passive foreign investment companies.
(a) In general. This section provides rules that apply to an individual, estate, or trust that is a United States shareholder of a controlled foreign corporation (CFC), or that is a United States person that directly or indirectly owns an interest in a passive foreign investment company (PFIC). In additi
* * *
(iii) Gain or loss attributable to the disposition of stock of CFCs and QEFs. With respect to stock of a CFC or QEF for which an election under paragraph (g) of this section is not in effect, for purposes of calculating the net gain under §§ 1.1411-4(a)(1)(iii) and 1.1411-4(d) that is attributable to the direct or indirect disposition of that stock (including for purposes of determining gain or loss on the direct or indirect disposition of that stock by a domestic partnership, S corporation, or common trust fund), basis is determined in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (d) of this section.
(iv) Gain or loss attributable to the disposition of interests in domestic partnerships or S corporations that own directly or indirectly stock of CFCs or QEFs. With respect to stock of a CFC or QEF for which an election under paragraph (g) of this section is not in effect, for purposes of calculating the net gain under §§ 1.1411-4(a)(1)(iii) and 1.1411-4(d) that is attributable to the disposition of an interest in a domestic partnership or S corporation that directly or indirectly owns that stock, basis is determined in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (d) of this section.
(3) Application of sections 1248 and 367(b). With respect to stock of a foreign corporation that is a CFC (or that was a CFC at any time during the 5-year period ending on the date of sale or exchange) or QEF for which an election under paragraph (g) of this section is not in effect, for purposes of section 1411 and § 1.1411-4
(i) In determining the amount of gain recognized on the sale or exchange of stock of a foreign corporation under section 1248(a) or the amount of gain realized on the exchange of stock of a foreign corporation under § 1.367(b)-4 or 1.367(b)-5, basis is determined in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (d) of this section; and
(ii) Section 1248(a), and § 1.367(b)-2(c)(1) and (d)(2)(ii) apply without regard to the exclusions for certain earnings and profits under section 1248(d)(1) and (6), except that those exclusions will apply with respect to the earnings and profits of a foreign corporation that are attributable to:
(A) Amounts taken into account as net investment income under paragraph (b) of this section; and
(B) Amounts previously included in gross income for chapter 1 purposes under section 951(a) or section 1293(a) in a taxable year beginning before December 31, 2012, and that have not yet been distributed. For this purpose, the determination of whether earnings and profits that are attributable to amounts previously taxed in a taxable year beginning before December 31, 2012, have been distributed is determined based on the rules described in paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section.
* * *