Title 26
§ 1.422-3 Stockholder approval of incentive stock option plans.
This section addresses the stockholder approval of incentive stock option plans required by section 422(b)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code. (Section 422 was added to the Code as section 422A by section 251 of the Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981, and was redesignated as section 422 by section 11801 of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1990.) The approval of stockholders must comply with all applicable provisions of the corporate charter, bylaws, and applicable State law prescribing the method and degree of stockholder approval required for the issuance of corporate stock or options. If the applicable State law does not prescribe a method and degree of stockholder approval in such cases an incentive stock option plan must be approved:
(a) By a majority of the votes cast at a duly held stockholders' meeting at which a quorum representing a majority of all outstanding voting stock is, either in person or by proxy, present and voting on the plan; or
(b) By a method and in a degree that would be treated as adequate under applicable State law in the case of an action requiring stockholder approval (i.e., an action on which stockholders would be entitled to vote if the action were taken at a duly held stockholders' meeting).
[T.D. 8374, 56 FR 61160, Dec. 2, 1991. Redesignated by T.D. 9144, 69 FR 46415, Aug. 3, 2004]
§ 1.422-4 $100,000 limitation for incentive stock options.
(a) $100,000 per year limitation
(1) General rule. An option that otherwise qualifies as an incentive stock option nevertheless fails to be an incentive stock option to the extent that the $100,000 limitation described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section is exceeded.
(2) $100,000 per year limitation. To the extent that the aggregate fair market value of stock with respect to which an incentive stock option (determined without regard to this section) is exercisable for the first time by any individual during any calendar year (under all plans of the employer corporation and related corporations) exceeds $100,000, such option is treated as a nonstatutory option. See § 1.83-7 for rules applicable to nonstatutory options.
(b) Application. To determine whether the limitation described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section has been exceeded, the following rules apply:
(1) An option that does not meet the requirements of § 1.422-2 when granted (including an option which, when granted, contains terms providing that it will not be treated as an incentive stock option) is disregarded. See § 1.422-2(a)(4).
(2) The fair market value of stock is determined as of the date of grant of the option for such stock.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b)(4) of this section, options are taken into account in the order in which they are granted.
* * *