Title 23
§ 1300.52 Sanctions—risk assessment and non-compliance.
(a) Risk assessment.
(1) All States receiving funds under the grant programs authorized under 23 U.S.C. Chapter 4 and Section 1906 shall be subject to an assessment of risk by NHTSA. In evaluating risks of a State highway safety program, NHTSA may consider, but is not limited to considering, the following for each State:
(i) Financial stability;
(ii) Quality of management systems and ability to meet management standards prescribed in this part and in 2 CFR part 200;
(iii) History of performance. The applicant's record in managing funds received for grant programs under this part, including findings from Management Reviews;
(iv) Reports and findings from audits performed under 2 CFR part 200, subpart F, or from the reports and findings of any other available audits; and
(v) The State's ability to effectively implement statutory, regulatory, and other requirements imposed on non-Federal entities.
(2) If a State is determined to pose risk, NHTSA may increase monitoring activities and may impose any of the specific conditions of 2 CFR 200.208, as appropriate.
(b) Non-compliance. If at any time a State is found to be in non-compliance with the requirements of the grant programs under this part, the requirements of 2 CFR parts 200 and 1201, or with any other applicable law, the actions permitted under 2 CFR 200.208 and 200.339 may be applied as appropriate.