Title 22
§ 96.52 Performance of communication and coordination functions in incoming cases.
(a) The agency or person keeps the Central Authority of the foreign country and the Secretary informed as necessary about the adoption process and the measures taken to complete it, as well as about the progress of the placement if a probationary period is required.
(b) The agency or person takes all appropriate measures, consistent with the procedures of the U.S. Central Authority and of the foreign country, to:
(1) Transmit on a timely basis to the Central Authority or other competent authority in the child's country of origin the home study, including any updates required by such competent authority in the child's country of origin;
(2) Obtain the child background study, proof that the necessary consents to the child's adoption have been obtained, and the necessary determination that the prospective placement is in the child's best interests, from the Central Authority or other competent authority in the child's country of origin;
(3) Provide confirmation that the prospective adoptive parent(s) agree to the adoption to the Central Authority or other competent authority in the child's country of origin; and
(4) Transmit the determination that the child is or will be authorized to enter and reside permanently in the United States to the Central Authority or other competent authority in the child's country of origin, or confirm that this information has been transmitted to the foreign country's Central Authority or other competent authority by the U.S. Central Authority.
(c) The agency or person takes all necessary and appropriate measures, consistent with the procedures of the foreign country, to obtain permission for the child to leave his or her country of origin and to enter and reside permanently in the United States.
(d) When the transfer of the child does not take place, the agency or person must consider the specific requirements, if any, of competent authorities in the State and/or in the child's country of origin and the preference of prospective adoptive parents in its determination of the disposition of the home study on the prospective adoptive parent(s) and/or the child background study.
(e) The agency or person takes all necessary and appropriate measures to perform any tasks in an intercountry adoption case that the Secretary has identified, consistent with this part, as required to comply with the Convention, the IAA, the UAA, or any regulations implementing the IAA and the UAA.