Title 22
§ 92.20 Administering an affirmation.
In administering an affirmation the procedure followed is generally the same as in the case of an oath, but the formula is varied by the use of the following words: “You do solemnly, sincerely, and truly affirm and declare that . . ., and this you do under the pains and penalties of perjury.”