Title 22
Displaying title 22, up to date as of 6/04/2026. Title 22 was last amended 5/27/2026.
eCFR Content
The Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) is the official legal print publication containing the codification of the general and permanent rules published in the Federal Register by the departments and agencies of the Federal Government. The Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR) is a continuously updated online version of the CFR. It is not an official legal edition of the CFR.
Learn more about the eCFR, its status, and the editorial process.
§ 51.62 Revocation or limitation of passports and cancellation of Consular Reports of Birth Abroad.
(a) The Department may revoke or limit a passport when:
(1) The bearer of the passport may be denied a passport under 22 CFR 51.60 or 51.61 or any other applicable provision contained in this part;
(2) The passport was illegally, fraudulently or erroneously obtained from the Department; or was created through illegality or fraud practiced upon the Department; or
(3) The passport has been fraudulently altered or misused.
(b) The Department may revoke a passport when the Department has determined that the bearer of the passport is not a U.S. national, or the Department is on notice that the bearer's certificate of citizenship or certificate of naturalization has been cancelled.
(c) The Department may cancel a Consular Report of Birth Abroad when:
(1) The Consular Report of Birth Abroad was illegally, fraudulently or erroneously obtained from the Department, or was created through illegality or fraud practiced upon the Department;
(2) The Consular Report of Birth Abroad has been fraudulently altered or misused; or
(3) The Department has determined that the bearer of the Consular Report of Birth Abroad is not a U.S. national, or the Department is on notice that the bearer's certificate of citizenship has been cancelled.
(d) The Department shall revoke a U.S. passport in any case in which the Department is notified by the Attorney General, that during the covered period as defined by 22 U.S.C. 212a:
(1) The applicant was convicted of a violation of 18 U.S.C. 2423, and
(2) The individual used a passport or otherwise crossed an international border in committing the underlying offense.
(3) Notwithstanding paragraphs (d)(1) and (2) of this section, the Department may issue a limited validity passport for direct return to the United States.
[83 FR 21874, May 11, 2018]