Title 22
§ 42.43 Suspension or termination of action in petition cases.
(a) Suspension of action. The consular officer shall suspend action in a petition case and return the petition, with a report of the facts, for reconsideration by DHS if the petitioner requests suspension of action, or if the officer knows or has reason to believe that approval of the petition was obtained by fraud, misrepresentation, or other unlawful means, or that the beneficiary is not entitled, for some other reason, to the status approved.
(b) Termination of action.
(1) The consular officer shall terminate action in a petition case upon receipt from DHS of notice of revocation of the petition in accordance with DHS regulations.
(2) The consular officer shall terminate action in a petition case subject to the provisions of INA 203(g) in accordance with the provisions of § 42.83.
[56 FR 49682, Oct. 1, 1991]
Subpart F—Numerical Controls and Priority Dates
Source:
56 FR 51174, Oct. 10, 1991, unless otherwise noted.