Title 21
§ 1306.06 Persons entitled to fill prescriptions.
A prescription for a controlled substance may only be filled by a pharmacist, acting in the usual course of his professional practice and either registered individually or employed in a registered pharmacy, a registered central fill pharmacy, or registered institutional practitioner.
[68 FR 37410, June 24, 2003, as amended at 70 FR 36343, June 23, 2005]