Site Feedback

Title 21

Displaying title 21, up to date as of 9/20/2021. Title 21 was last amended 9/17/2021.

Title 21

eCFR Content

The Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) is the official legal print publication containing the codification of the general and permanent rules published in the Federal Register by the departments and agencies of the Federal Government. The Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR) is a continuously updated online version of the CFR. It is not an official legal edition of the CFR.

Learn more about the eCFR, its status, and the editorial process.

§ 1271.10 Are my HCT/P's regulated solely under section 361 of the PHS Act and the regulations in this part, and if so what must I do?

(a) An HCT/P is regulated solely under section 361 of the PHS Act and the regulations in this part if it meets all of the following criteria:

(1) The HCT/P is minimally manipulated;

(2) The HCT/P is intended for homologous use only, as reflected by the labeling, advertising, or other indications of the manufacturer's objective intent;

(3) The manufacture of the HCT/P does not involve the combination of the cells or tissues with another article, except for water, crystalloids, or a sterilizing, preserving, or storage agent, provided that the addition of water, crystalloids, or the sterilizing, preserving, or storage agent does not raise new clinical safety concerns with respect to the HCT/P; and

(4) Either:

(i) The HCT/P does not have a systemic effect and is not dependent upon the metabolic activity of living cells for its primary function; or

(ii) The HCT/P has a systemic effect or is dependent upon the metabolic activity of living cells for its primary function, and:

(a) Is for autologous use;

(b) Is for allogeneic use in a first-degree or second-degree blood relative; or

(c) Is for reproductive use.

(b) If you are a domestic or foreign establishment that manufactures an HCT/P described in paragraph (a) of this section:

(1) You must register with FDA;

(2) You must submit to FDA a list of each HCT/P manufactured; and

(3) You must comply with the other requirements contained in this part.

[66 FR 5466, Jan. 19, 2001, as amended at 69 FR 68681, Nov. 24, 2004]