Title 20
§ 1002.311 Is there a statute of limitations in an action under USERRA?
USERRA does not have a statute of limitations, and it expressly precludes the application of any State statute of limitations. At least one court, however, has held that the four-year general Federal statute of limitations, 28 U.S.C. 1658, applies to actions under USERRA. Rogers v. City of San Antonio, 2003 WL 1566502 (W.D. Texas), reversed on other grounds, 392 F.3d 758 (5th Cir. 2004). But see Akhdary v. City of Chattanooga, 2002 WL 32060140 (E.D. Tenn.). In addition, if an individual unreasonably delays asserting his or her rights, and that unreasonable delay causes prejudice to the employer, the courts have recognized the availability of the equitable doctrine of laches to bar a claim under USERRA. Accordingly, individuals asserting rights under USERRA should determine whether the issue of the applicability of the Federal statute of limitations has been resolved and, in any event, act promptly to preserve their rights under USERRA.