Title 20
§ 1002.292 What can the Attorney General do about the complaint?
(a) If the Attorney General is reasonably satisfied that an individual's complaint is meritorious, meaning that he or she is entitled to the rights or benefits sought, the Attorney General may appear on his or her behalf and act as the individual's attorney, and initiate a legal action to obtain appropriate relief.
(b) If the Attorney General determines that the individual's complaint does not have merit, the Attorney General may decline to represent him or her.