Site Feedback

Title 20

Displaying title 20, up to date as of 10/06/2026. Title 20 was last amended 9/30/2026.
New Finding Aids are now available on eCFR.gov. The Parallel Table of Authorities, Subject Index, and Agency-prepared Indexes are now online! Learn more
eCFR Content

The Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) is the official legal print publication containing the codification of the general and permanent rules published in the Federal Register by the departments and agencies of the Federal Government. The Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR) is a continuously updated online version of the CFR. It is not an official legal edition of the CFR.

Learn more about the eCFR, its status, and the editorial process.

Title 20Employees' BenefitsPart / Section
Chapter IIISocial Security Administration400 – 499
Part 404Federal Old-Age, Survivors and Disability Insurance (1950- )404.1 – 404.2127
Subpart CComputing Primary Insurance Amounts404.201 – 404.290
General404.201 – 404.204
§ 404.201What is included in this subpart?
§ 404.202Other regulations related to this subpart.
§ 404.203Definitions.
§ 404.204Methods of computing primary insurance amounts—general.
Average-Indexed-Monthly-Earnings Method of Computing Primary Insurance Amounts404.210 – 404.213
§ 404.210Average-indexed-monthly-earnings method.
§ 404.211Computing your average indexed monthly earnings.
§ 404.212Computing your primary insurance amount from your average indexed monthly earnings.
§ 404.213Computation where you are eligible for a pension based on your noncovered employment.
Average-Monthly-Wage Method of Computing Primary Insurance Amounts404.220 – 404.222
§ 404.220Average-monthly-wage method.
§ 404.221Computing your average monthly wage.
§ 404.222Use of benefit table in finding your primary insurance amount from your average monthly wage.
Guaranteed Alternative for People Reaching Age 62 After 1978 but Before 1984404.230 – 404.233
§ 404.230Guaranteed alternative.
§ 404.231Steps in computing your primary insurance amount under the guaranteed alternative—general.
§ 404.232Computing your average monthly wage under the guaranteed alternative.
§ 404.233Adjustment of your guaranteed alternative when you become entitled after age 62.
Old-Start Method of Computing Primary Insurance Amounts404.240 – 404.243
§ 404.240Old-start method—general.
§ 404.2411977 simplified old-start method.
§ 404.242Use of old-start primary insurance amount as guaranteed alternative.
§ 404.243Computation where you are eligible for a pension based on noncovered employment.
Special Computation Rules for People Who Had a Period of Disability404.250 – 404.252
§ 404.250Special computation rules for people who had a period of disability.
§ 404.251Subsequent entitlement to benefits less than 12 months after entitlement to disability benefits ended.
§ 404.252Subsequent entitlement to benefits 12 months or more after entitlement to disability benefits ended.
Special Minimum Primary Insurance Amounts404.260 – 404.261
§ 404.260Special minimum primary insurance amounts.
§ 404.261Computing your special minimum primary insurance amount.
Cost-of-Living Increases404.270 – 404.278
§ 404.270Cost-of-living increases.
§ 404.271When automatic cost-of-living increases apply.
§ 404.272Indexes we use to measure the rise in the cost-of-living.
§ 404.273When are automatic cost-of-living increases effective?
§ 404.274What are the measuring periods we use to calculate cost-of-living increases?
§ 404.275How is an automatic cost-of-living increase calculated?
§ 404.276Publication of notice of increase.
§ 404.277When does the frozen minimum primary insurance amount increase because of cost-of-living adjustments?
§ 404.278Additional cost-of-living increase.
Recomputing Your Primary Insurance Amount404.280 – 404.288
§ 404.280Recomputations.
§ 404.281Why your primary insurance amount may be recomputed.
§ 404.282Effective date of recomputations.
§ 404.283Recomputation under method other than that used to find your primary insurance amount.
§ 404.284Recomputations for people who reach age 62, or become disabled, or die before age 62 after 1978.
§ 404.285Recomputations performed automatically.
§ 404.286How to request an immediate recomputation.
§ 404.287Waiver of recomputation.
§ 404.288Recomputing when you are entitled to a monthly pension based on noncovered employment.
Recalculations of Primary Insurance Amounts404.290
§ 404.290Recalculations.
Appendixes to Subpart C of Part 404
Note
Appendix I to Subpart C of Part 404
Average of the Total Wages for Years After 1950
Appendix II to Subpart C of Part 404
Benefit Formulas Used With Average Indexed Monthly Earnings
Appendix III to Subpart C of Part 404
Benefit Table
Appendix IV to Subpart C of Part 404
Earnings Needed for a Year of Coverage After 1950
Appendix V to Subpart C of Part 404
Computing the Special Minimum Primary Insurance Amount and Related Maximum Family Benefits
Appendix VI to Subpart C of Part 404
Percentage of Automatic Increases in Primary Insurance Amounts Since 1978
Appendix VII to Subpart C of Part 404
“Old-Law” Contribution and Benefit Base