Displaying title 2, up to date as of 11/18/2024. Title 2 was last amended 10/02/2024.
§ 200.503 Relation to other audit requirements.
(a) Other financial audits. An audit conducted in accordance with this part must be in lieu of any financial audit of Federal awards which a non-Federal entity is required to undergo under any other Federal statute or regulation. To the extent that such an audit provides a Federal agency with the information it requires to carry out its responsibilities under Federal statute or regulation, a Federal agency must rely upon and use that information.
(b) Conducting additional audits. Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this section, a Federal agency, Inspectors General, or GAO may conduct or arrange additional audits to carry out its responsibilities under Federal statute or regulation. The provisions of this part do not authorize any non-Federal entity to constrain, in any manner, such Federal agency from carrying out or arranging for such additional audits, except that the Federal agency must plan such audits not to be duplicative of other audits of Federal awards. Prior to commencing such an audit, the Federal agency or pass-through entity must review the FAC for recent audits submitted by the non-Federal entity, and to the extent such audits meet a Federal agency or pass-through entity's needs, the Federal agency or pass-through entity must rely upon and use such audits. Any additional audits must be planned and performed in such a way as to build upon work performed, including the audit documentation, sampling, and testing already performed by other auditors.
(c) Authority to conduct additional audits. The provisions of this part do not limit the authority of Federal agencies to conduct, or arrange for the conduct of, audits and evaluations of Federal awards, nor limit the authority of any Federal agency Inspector General or other Federal officials. For example, requirements that may be applicable under the FAR or CAS and the terms and conditions of a cost-reimbursement contract may include additional applicable audits to be conducted or arranged for by Federal agencies.
(d) Federal agency to pay for additional audits. A Federal agency that conducts or arranges for additional audits must, consistent with other applicable Federal statutes and regulations, arrange for funding the full cost of such additional audits.
(e) Request for a program to be audited as a major program. A Federal agency may request that an auditee have a particular Federal program audited as a major program in lieu of the Federal agency conducting or arranging for the additional audits. Such requests should be made at least 180 calendar days prior to the end of the fiscal year to be audited to allow for planning. After consultation with its auditor, the auditee should promptly respond to such a request by informing the Federal agency whether the program would otherwise be audited as a major program using the risk-based audit approach described in § 200.518 and, if not, the estimated incremental cost. The Federal agency must then promptly confirm to the auditee whether it wants the program audited as a major program. If the program is to be audited as a major program based upon this Federal agency request, and the Federal agency agrees to pay the full incremental costs, then the auditee must have the program audited as a major program. With approval of the Federal agency, a pass-through entity may use the provisions of this paragraph for a subrecipient.