Displaying title 2, up to date as of 11/18/2024. Title 2 was last amended 10/02/2024.
§ 200.515 Audit reporting.
The auditor's report(s) may be in the form of either combined or separate reports. It may be organized differently from the manner presented in this section. The auditor's report(s) must state that the audit was conducted in accordance with this part and include the following:
(a) An opinion (or disclaimer of opinion) on whether the financial statement(s) of the auditee is presented fairly in all material respects in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles (or a special purpose framework such as cash, modified cash, or regulatory as required by State law). The auditor must also decide whether the schedule of expenditures of Federal awards is stated fairly in all material respects in relation to the auditee's financial statements as a whole.
(b) A report on internal control over financial reporting and compliance with provisions of laws, regulations, contracts, and award agreements, noncompliance with which could have a material effect on the financial statements. This report must describe the scope of internal control and compliance testing and the results of the tests. Where applicable, the report must refer to the separate schedule of findings and questioned costs described in paragraph (d) of this section.
(c) A report on compliance for each major program and a report on internal control over compliance. This report must describe the scope of testing of internal control over compliance and include an opinion (or disclaimer of opinion) as to whether the auditee complied with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of Federal awards that could have a direct and material effect on each major program and refer to the separate schedule of findings and questioned costs described in paragraph (d) of this section.
(d) A schedule of findings and questioned costs which must include the following three components:
(1) A summary of the auditor's results, which must include:
(i) The type of report the auditor issued (unmodified opinion, qualified opinion, adverse opinion, or disclaimer of opinion) on whether the audited financial statements were prepared in accordance with GAAP;
(ii) A statement about whether significant deficiencies or material weaknesses in internal control were disclosed by the audit of the financial statements;
(iii) A statement as to whether the audit disclosed any noncompliance that is material to the financial statements of the auditee;
(iv) A statement about whether significant deficiencies or material weaknesses in internal control over major programs were disclosed by the audit;
(v) The type of report the auditor issued (unmodified opinion, qualified opinion, adverse opinion, or disclaimer of opinion) on compliance for major programs;
(vi) A statement as to whether the audit disclosed any audit findings that the auditor is required to report under § 200.516(a);
(vii) An identification of major programs by listing each individual major program; however, in the case of a cluster of programs, only the cluster name as shown on the schedule of expenditures of Federal Awards is required;
(viii) The dollar threshold used to distinguish between Type A and Type B programs, as described in § 200.518(b)(1) or (3) when a recalculation of the Type A threshold is required for large loan or loan guarantees; and
(ix) A statement as to whether the auditee qualified as a low-risk auditee under§ 200.520.
(2) Findings relating to the financial statements required to be reported in accordance with GAGAS.
(3) Findings and questioned costs for Federal awards which must include audit findings as defined in § 200.516(a) and be reported in the following manner:
(i) Audit findings (for example, internal control findings, compliance findings, questioned costs, or fraud) that relate to the same issue must be presented as a single audit finding. Where practical, audit findings should be organized by Federal agency or pass-through entity.
(ii) Audit findings that relate to both the financial statements (paragraph (d)(2) of this section) and Federal awards (this paragraph (d)(3)) must be reported in both sections of the schedule. However, the reporting in one section of the schedule may be in summary form and reference a detailed reporting in the other section.
(e) Nothing in this part precludes combining the reporting required by this section with the reporting required by § 200.512(b) when allowed by GAGAS and Appendix X of this part.