Displaying title 2, up to date as of 11/18/2024. Title 2 was last amended 10/02/2024.
§ 200.504 Frequency of audits.
Audits required by this part must be performed annually unless biennial audits are permitted under paragraph (a) or (b) of this section. Biennial audits must cover both fiscal years within the biennial period.
(a) A State, local government, or Indian Tribe that is required by constitution or statute, in effect on January 1, 1987, to undergo its audits less frequently than annually, is permitted to undergo biennial (every other year) audits pursuant to this part. This requirement must still be in effect for the biennial period.
(b) Any nonprofit organization that had biennial audits for all biennial periods ending between July 1, 1992, and January 1, 1995, is permitted to undergo biennial audits pursuant to this part.