Displaying title 2, up to date as of 11/18/2024. Title 2 was last amended 10/02/2024.
§ 200.509 Auditor selection.
(a) Auditor procurement. When procuring audit services, the auditee must follow the procurement standards in §§ 200.317 through 200.327 of subpart D or the FAR (48 CFR part 42), as applicable. When requesting proposals for audit services, the objectives and scope of the audit must be made clear, and the non-Federal entity must request a copy of the audit organization's peer review report, which the auditor must provide under GAGAS. Factors to be considered in evaluating each proposal for audit services include the responsiveness to the request for proposal, relevant experience, availability of staff with professional qualifications and technical abilities, the results of peer and external quality control reviews, and price. Whenever possible, the auditee must make efforts to contract with businesses as stated in § 200.321 or the FAR (48 CFR part 42), as applicable.
(b) Restriction on auditor preparing indirect cost proposals. An auditor who prepares the indirect cost proposal or cost allocation plan may not be selected to perform the audit required by this part when the indirect costs recovered by the auditee during the prior year exceed $1 million. This restriction applies to the base year used to prepare the indirect cost proposal or cost allocation plan and any subsequent years in which the resulting indirect cost agreement or cost allocation plan is used to recover costs.
(c) Use of Federal auditors. Federal auditors may perform all or part of the work required under this part if they fully comply with the requirements of this part.