Displaying title 2, up to date as of 11/18/2024. Title 2 was last amended 10/02/2024.
§ 200.518 Major program determination.
(a) General. The auditor must use a risk-based approach to determine which Federal programs are major programs. This risk-based approach must consider current and prior audit experience, oversight by Federal agencies and pass-through entities, and the inherent risk of the Federal program. The process described in paragraphs (b) through (h) of this section must be followed.
* * *
(1) The auditor must identify high-risk Type B programs using professional judgment and the criteria in § 200.519. However, the auditor is not required to identify more high-risk Type B programs than at least one-fourth of the number of low-risk Type A programs identified as low-risk under step two. Except for known material weakness in internal control or compliance problems as discussed in § 200.519(b)(1), (2), and (c)(1), a single criterion in risk would rarely cause a Type B program to be considered high-risk. When identifying which Type B programs to assess for risk, the auditor is encouraged to use an approach that provides an opportunity for different high-risk Type B programs to be audited as major programs over a period of time.
(2) The auditor is not expected to perform risk assessments on relatively small Federal programs. Therefore, the auditor is only required to perform risk assessments on Type B programs that exceed 25 percent (0.25) of the Type A threshold determined in step one.
(e) Step four. At a minimum, the auditor must audit all of the following as major programs:
(1) All Type A programs not identified as low-risk under step two.
(2) All Type B programs identified as high-risk under step three.
(3) Additional programs as necessary to comply with the percentage of coverage rule described in paragraph (f). This rule may require the auditor to audit more programs as major programs than the number of Type A programs.
(f) Percentage of coverage rule. When the auditee meets the criteria in § 200.520, the auditor only needs to audit the major programs identified in paragraphs (e)(1) and (2) of this section and such additional Federal programs with Federal awards expended that, in the aggregate, all major programs encompass at least 20 percent (0.20) of total Federal awards expended. Otherwise, the auditor must audit the major programs identified in paragraphs (e)(1) and (2) of this section and such additional Federal programs with Federal awards expended that, in the aggregate, all major programs encompass at least 40 percent (0.40) of total Federal awards expended.
(g) Documentation of risk. The auditor must include in the audit documentation the risk analysis used for determining major programs.
(h) Auditor's judgment. The auditor's judgment in applying the risk-based approach to determine major programs must be presumed correct when the determination was performed and documented in accordance with this part. Challenges by a Federal agency or pass-through entity must only be for clearly improper use of the requirements in this part. However, a Federal agency or pass-through entity may provide auditors guidance about the risk of a particular Federal program. The auditor must consider this guidance in determining major programs in audits not yet completed.