Displaying title 2, up to date as of 6/15/2026. Title 2 was last amended 4/09/2026.
§ 170.220 Use of award term.
(a) A Federal agency must include the award term in Appendix A to this part in each Federal award to a recipient under which the total funding is anticipated to equal or exceed $30,000 in Federal funding.
(b) Consistent with paragraph (a) of this section, a Federal agency is not required to include the award term in Appendix A of this part if the total amount of Federal funding under the Federal award will not equal or exceed $30,000. However, the Federal agency must subsequently add the award term if increases to the Federal funding result in the award equaling or exceeding $30,000.
(c) A Federal agency may use different letters and numbers than those in Appendix A to designate the paragraphs of the award term.
Subpart C—Definitions