Title 19
§ 351.701 Applicability dates.
The regulations contained in this part 351 apply to all administrative reviews initiated on the basis of requests made on or after the first day of July, 1997, to all investigations and other segments of proceedings initiated on the basis of petitions filed or requests made after June 18, 1997 and to segments of proceedings self-initiated by the Department after June 18, 1997. Segments of proceedings to which part 351 do not apply will continue to be governed by the regulations in effect on the date the petitions were filed or requests were made for those segments, to the extent that those regulations were not invalidated by the URAA or replaced by the interim final regulations published on May 11, 1995 (60 FR 25130 (1995)). For segments of proceedings initiated on the basis of petitions filed or requests made after January 1, 1995, but before part 351 applies, part 351 will serve as a restatement of the Department's interpretation of the requirements of the Act as amended by the URAA.