Title 19
§ 351.225 Scope rulings.
(a) Introduction. Questions sometimes arise as to whether a particular product is covered by the scope of an antidumping or countervailing duty order. Such questions may arise for a variety of reasons given that the description of the merchandise subject to the scope is written in general terms. The Secretary will initiate and conduct a scope inquiry and issue a s
* * *
by evidence establishing the appropriateness of that alternative date.
(3) If the Secretary issues a final scope ruling under paragraph (h) of this section that the product at issue is covered by the scope of the order, the Secretary will take the following actions:
(i) The Secretary will direct U.S. Customs and Border Protection to continue the suspension of liquidation of previously suspended entries and apply the applicable cash deposit rate until appropriate liquidation instructions are issued;
(ii) The Secretary will direct U.S. Customs and Border Protection to begin the suspension of liquidation and require a cash deposit of estimated duties, at the applicable rate, for each unliquidated entry of the product not yet suspended, entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the date of initiation of the scope inquiry until appropriate liquidation instructions are issued; and
(iii)
(A) In general. Subject to paragraph (l)(3)(iii)(B) of this section, the Secretary normally will direct U.S. Customs and Border Protection to begin the suspension of liquidation and require a cash deposit of estimated duties, at the applicable rate, for each unliquidated entry of the product not yet suspended, entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption prior to the date of initiation of the scope inquiry until appropriate liquidation instructions are issued.
(B) Exception. If the Secretary determines it is appropriate to do so, the Secretary may, at the timely request of an interested party or at the Secretary's discretion, direct U.S. Customs and Border Protection to begin the suspension of liquidation and apply the applicable cash deposit rate under paragraph (l)(3)(iii)(A) of this section at an alternative date until appropriate liquidation instructions are issued. In response to a timely request from an interested
* * *
(iv) To clarify an analysis conducted by Commerce in a previous scope determination or scope ruling. For example, an issue may arise as to whether certain processing, observed in a segment of proceeding and conducted in a third country, falls within a stage of production previously determined by the Secretary in a country-of-origin analysis in the same proceeding, pursuant to paragraph (j)(2) of this section, to be the stage of production at which the essential component of the product is produced or where the essential characteristics of the product are imparted.
(2) Scope clarifications may take the form of an interpretive footnote to the scope when the scope is published or issued in instructions to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, or in a memorandum issued in an ongoing segment of a proceeding. At the discretion of the Secretary, a scope clarification may also take the form of preliminary and final notices of scope clarification published in the Federal Register. If the Secretary decides to publish preliminary and final notifications of scope clarification, it must provide interested parties at least 30 days after the publication of the preliminary notification of scope clarification to file comments with the Secretary. The Secretary will address those comments in the final notification of scope clarification published in the Federal Register.
[86 FR 52374, Sept. 20, 2021, as amended at 88 FR 67077, Sept. 29, 2023; 89 FR 20833, Mar. 25, 2024]