Title 19
§ 351.222 Revocation of orders; termination of suspended investigations.
(a) Introduction. “Revocation” is a term of art that refers to the end of an antidumping or countervailing proceeding in which an order has been issued. “Termination” is the companion term for the end of a proceeding in which the investigation was suspended due to the acceptance of a suspension agreement. Generally, 
* * *
(iv) If the Secretary decides that there is a reasonable basis to believe that the requirements for revocation or termination are met, publish with the notice of preliminary results of review under § 351.221(b)(4) notice of “Intent To Revoke Order” or “Intent To Terminate Suspended Investigation” (whichever is applicable);
(v) Include in the final results of review under § 351.221(b)(5) the Secretary's final decision whether the requirements for revocation or termination are met; and
(vi) If the Secretary determines that the requirements for revocation or termination are met, publish with the notice of final results of review under § 351.221(b)(5) notice of “Revocation of Order” or “Termination of Suspended Investigation” (whichever is applicable).
(3) If the Secretary revokes an order, the Secretary will order the suspension of liquidation terminated for the merchandise covered by the revocation on the first day after the period under review, and will instruct U.S. Customs and Border Protection to release any cash deposit or bond.
(g) Revocation or termination based on changed circumstances.
(1) The Secretary may revoke an order, in whole or in part, or terminate a suspended investigation if the Secretary concludes that:
(i) Producers accounting for substantially all of the production of the domestic like product to which the order (or the part of the order to be revoked) or suspended investigation pertains have expressed a lack of interest in the order, in whole or in part, or suspended investigation (see section 782(h) of the Act); or
(ii) Other changed circumstances sufficient to warrant revocation or termination exist.
(2) If at any time the Secretary concludes from the available information that changed circumstances sufficient to warrant revocation or termination may exist, the Secretary will conduct a changed circumstances review under § 351.216.
(3) In addition to the requirements of § 351.221, the Secretary will:
(i) Publish with the notice of initiation (see § 353.221(b)(1), notice of “Consideration of Revocation of Order (in Part)” or “Consideration of Termination of Suspended Investigation” (whichever is applicable);
(ii) If the Secretary's conclusion regarding the possible existence of changed circumstances (see paragraph (g)(2) of this section), is not based on a request, the Secretary, not later than the date of publication of the notice of “Consideration of Revocation of Order (in Part)” or “Consideration of Termination of Suspended Investigation” (whichever is applicable) (see paragraph (g)(3)(i) of this section), will serve written notice of the consideration of revocation or termination on each interested party listed on the Department's service list and on any other person that the Secretary has reason to believe is a domestic interested party;
(iii) Conduct a verification, if appropriate, under § 351.307;
(iv) Include in the preliminary results of review, under § 351.221(b)(4), the Secretary's decision whether there is a reasonable basis to believe that changed circumstances warrant revocation or termination;
* * *