Title 19
§ 351.102 Definitions.
(a) Introduction. The Act contains many technical terms applicable to antidumping and countervailing duty proceedings. In the case of terms that are not defined in this section or other sections of this part, readers should refer to the relevant provisions of the Act. This section:
* * *
(20) Export insurance. “Export insurance” includes, but is not limited to, insurance against increases in the cost of exported products, nonpayment by the customer, inflation, or exchange rate risks.
(21) Factual information. “Factual information” means:
(i) Evidence, including statements of fact, documents, and data submitted either in response to initial and supplemental questionnaires, or, to rebut, clarify, or correct such evidence submitted by any other interested party;
(ii) Evidence, including statements of fact, documents, and data submitted either in support of allegations, or, to rebut, clarify, or correct such evidence submitted by any other interested party;
(iii) Publicly available information submitted to value factors under § 351.408(c) or to measure the adequacy of remuneration under § 351.511(a)(2), or, to rebut, clarify, or correct such publicly available information submitted by any other interested party;
(iv) Evidence, including statements of fact, documents and data placed on the record by the Department, or, evidence submitted by any interested party to rebut, clarify or correct such evidence placed on the record by the Department; and
(v) Evidence, including statements of fact, documents, and data, other than factual information described in paragraphs (b)(21)(i)-(iv) of this section, in addition to evidence submitted by any other interested party to rebut, clarify, or correct such evidence.
(22) Fair value. “Fair value” is a term used during an antidumping investigation, and is an estimate of normal value.
* * *
(iii) A trade or business association a majority of the members of which are producers, exporters, or importers of subject merchandise,
(iv) The government of a country in which subject merchandise is produced or manufactured or from which such merchandise is exported,
(v) A manufacturer, producer, or wholesaler in the United States of a domestic like product,
(vi) A certified union or recognized union or group of workers which is representative of an industry engaged in the manufacture, production, or wholesale in the United States of a domestic like product,
(vii) A trade or business association a majority of whose members manufacture, produce, or wholesale a domestic like product in the United States,
(viii) An association, a majority of whose members is composed of interested parties described in subparagraph (C), (D), or (E) of section 771(9) of the Act with respect to a domestic like product, and
(ix) A coalition or trade association as described in section 771(9)(G) of the Act.
(30) Investigation. Under the Act and this part, there is a distinction between an antidumping or countervailing duty investigation and a proceeding. An “investigation” is that segment of a proceeding that begins on the date of publication of notice of initiation of investigation and ends on the date of publication of the earliest of:
(i) Notice of termination of investigation,
(ii) Notice of rescission of investigation,
(iii) Notice of a negative determination that has the effect of terminating the proceeding, or
(iv) An order.
(31) Loan. “Loan” means a loan or other form of debt financing, such as a bond.
* * *
as being outside the ordinary course of trade are sales or transactions involving off-quality merchandise or merchandise produced according to unusual product specifications, merchandise sold at aberrational prices or with abnormally high profits, merchandise sold pursuant to unusual terms of sale, or merchandise sold to an affiliated party at a non-arm's length price.
(36) Party to the proceeding. “Party to the proceeding” means any interested party that actively participates, through written submissions of factual information or written argument, in a segment of a proceeding. Participation in a prior segment of a proceeding will not confer on any interested party “party to the proceeding” status in a subsequent segment.
(37) Person. “Person” includes any interested party as well as any other individual, enterprise, or entity, as appropriate.
(38) Price adjustment. “Price adjustment” means a change in the price charged for subject merchandise or the foreign like product, such as a discount, rebate, or other adjustment, including, under certain circumstances, a change that is made after the time of sale (see § 351.401(c)), that is reflected in the purchaser's net outlay.
(39) Prior-stage indirect tax. “Prior-stage indirect tax” means an indirect tax levied on goods or services used directly or indirectly in making a product.
* * *
(ii) Rescission of initiation,
(iii) Termination of investigation,
(iv) A negative determination that has the effect of terminating the proceeding,
(v) Revocation of an order, or
(vi) Termination of a suspended investigation.
(41) Rates. “Rates” means the individual weighted-average dumping margins, the individual countervailable subsidy rates, the country-wide subsidy rate, or the all-others rate, as applicable.
(42) Respondent interested party. “Respondent interested party” means an interested party described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of section 771(9) of the Act.
(43) Sale. A “sale” includes a contract to sell and a lease that is equivalent to a sale.
(44) Secretary. “Secretary” means the Secretary of Commerce or a designee. The Secretary has delegated to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance the authority to make determinations under title VII of the Act and this part.
(45) Section 753 review. “Section 753 review” means a review under section 753 of the Act.
(46) Section 762 review. “Section 762 review” means a review under section 762 of the Act.
(47) Segment of proceeding
(i) In general. An antidumping or countervailing duty proceeding consists of one or more segments. “Segment of a proceeding” or “segment of the proceeding” refers to a portion of the proceeding that is reviewable under section 516A of the Act.
(ii) Examples. An antidumping or countervailing duty investigation or a review of an order or suspended investigation, or a scope inquiry under § 351.225, each would constitute a segment of a proceeding.
(48) Short-term loan. “Short-term loan” means a loan, the terms of repayment for which are one year or less.
(49) Sunset review. “Sunset review” means a review under section 751(c) of the Act.
(50) Suspension of liquidation. “Suspension of liquidation” refers to a suspension of liquidation ordered by the Secretary under the authority of title VII of the Act, the provisions of this Part, or section 516a(g)(5)(C) of the Act, or by a court of the United States in a lawsuit involving action taken, or not taken, by the Secretary under title VII of the Act or the provisions of this part.
* * *