Title 19
§ 351.214 New shipper reviews under section 751(a)(2)(B) of the Act; expedited reviews in countervailing duty proceedings.
(a) Introduction. Section 751(a)(2)(B) of the Act provides a procedure by which so-called “new shippers” can obtain their own individual dumping margin or countervailable subsidy rate on an expedited basis. In general, a new shipper is an exporter or producer that did
* * *
(B) A certification from the person that produced or supplied the subject merchandise to the person requesting the review that that producer or supplier did not export the subject merchandise to the United States (or, in the case of a regional industry, did not export the subject merchandise for sale in the region concerned) during the period of investigation;
(iii)
(A) A certification that, since the investigation was initiated, such exporter or producer has never been affiliated with any exporter or producer who exported the subject merchandise to the United States (or in the case of a regional industry, who exported the subject merchandise for sale in the region concerned) during the period of investigation, including those not individually examined during the investigation; and
(B) In an antidumping proceeding involving imports from a nonmarket economy country, a certification that the export activities of such exporter or producer are not controlled by the central government;
(iv) Certain information regarding the unaffiliated customer:
(A) A certification from the exporter or producer that it will provide, to the fullest extent possible, necessary information related to the unaffiliated customer in the United States during the new shipper review; and
(B) A certification by the unaffiliated customer of its willingness to participate in the new shipper review and provide information relevant to the new shipper review, if such information is requested by the Secretary, or an explanation by the producer/exporter of why such certification from the unaffiliated customer cannot be provided.
(v) Documentation establishing:
(A) The date on which subject merchandise of the exporter or producer making the request was first entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, or, if the exporter or producer cannot establish the date of first entry, the date on which the exporter or producer first shipped the subject merchandise for export to the United States;
(B) The volume of that shipment and any subsequent shipments, including whether such shipments were made in commercial quantities;
* * *
Federal Register of the countervailing duty order. A request must be accompanied by a certification that:
(i) The requester exported the subject merchandise to the United States during the period of investigation;
(ii) The requester is not affiliated with an exporter or producer that the Secretary individually examined in the investigation; and
(iii) The requester has informed the government of the exporting country that the government will be required to provide a full response to the Department's questionnaire.
(2) Initiation of review
(i) In general. The Secretary will initiate a review in the month following the month in which a request for review is due under paragraph (l)(1) of this section.
(ii) Example. The Secretary publishes a countervailing duty order on January 15. An exporter would have to submit a request for a review by February 14. The Secretary would initiate a review in March.
(3) Conduct of review. The Secretary will conduct a review under this paragraph (l) in accordance with the provisions of this section applicable to new shipper reviews, subject to the following exceptions:
(i) The period of review will be the period of investigation used by the Secretary in the investigation that resulted in the publication of the countervailing duty order (see § 351.204(b)(2));
(ii) The final results of a review under this paragraph (l) will not be the basis for the assessment of countervailing duties; and
(iii) The Secretary may exclude from the countervailing duty order in question any exporter for which the Secretary determines an individual net countervailable subsidy rate of zero or de minimis (see § 351.107(c)(3)(ii)), provided that the Secretary has verified the information on which the exclusion is based.
(m) Exception from assessment in regional industry cases. For procedures relating to a request for the exception from the assessment of antidumping or countervailing duties in a regional industry case, see § 351.212(f).
[86 FR 52371, Sept. 20, 2021, as amended at 89 FR 101762, Dec. 16, 2024]