Title 19
§ 351.212 Assessment of antidumping and countervailing duties; provisional measures deposit cap; interest on certain overpayments and underpayments.
(a) Introduction. Unlike the systems of some other countries, the United States uses a “retrospective” assessment system under which final liability for antidumping and countervailing duties is determined after merchandise is imported. Genera
* * *
or, if no review has been completed, the cash deposit rate applicable at the time merchandise was entered. This section contains rules regarding the assessment of duties, the provisional measures deposit cap, and interest on over- or undercollections of estimated duties.
(b) Assessment of antidumping and countervailing duties as the result of a review
(1) Antidumping Duties
(i) In general. If the Secretary has conducted a review of an antidumping duty order under § 351.213 (administrative review), § 351.214 (new shipper review), or § 351.215 (expedited antidumping review), the Secretary normally will calculate an assessment rate for each importer of subject merchandise covered by the review by dividing the dumping margin found on the subject merchandise examined by the estimated entered value of such merchandise for normal customs duty purposes on an ad valorem basis. If the resulting assessment rate is not zero or de minimis, the Secretary will then instruct U.S. Customs and Border Protection to assess antidumping duties by applying the assessment rate to the entered value of the merchandise.
(ii) Assessment on a per-unit basis. If the Secretary determines that the information normally used to calculate an ad valorem assessment rate is not available or the use of an ad valorem rate is otherwise not appropriate, the Secretary may instruct U.S. Customs and Border Protection to assess duties on a per-unit basis.
(2) Countervailing duties. If the Secretary has conducted a review of a countervailing duty order under § 351.213 (administrative review) or § 351.214 (new shipper review), the Secretary normally will instruct U.S. Customs and Border Protection to assess countervailing duties by applying the rates included in the final results of the review to the entered value of the merchandise.
(c) Automatic assessment of antidumping and countervailing duties if no review is requested.
(1) If the Secretary does not receive a timely request for an administrative review of an order (see paragraph (b)(1), (b)(2), or (b)(3) of § 351.213), the Secretary, without additional notice, will instruct U.S. Customs and Border Protection to:
(i) Assess antidumping duties or countervailing duties, as the case may be, on the subject merchandise described in § 351.213(e) at rates equal to the cash deposit of, or bond for, estimated antidumping duties or countervailing duties required on that merchandise at the time of entry, or withdrawal from warehouse, for consumption; and
(ii) To continue to collect the cash deposits previously ordered.
(2) If the Secretary receives a timely request for an administrative review of an order (see paragraph (b)(1), (b)(2), or (b)(3) of § 351.213), the Secretary will instruct U.S. Customs and Border Protection to assess antidumping duties or countervailing duties, and to continue to collect cash deposits, on the merchandise not covered by the request in accordance with paragraph (c)(1) of this section.
(3) The automatic assessment provisions of paragraphs (c)(1) and (c)(2) of this section will not apply to subject merchandise that is the subject of a new shipper review (see § 351.214) or an expedited antidumping review (see § 351.215).
* * *