Title 19
§ 351.218 Sunset reviews under section 751(c) of the Act.
(a) Introduction. The URAA added a new procedure, commonly referred to as “sunset reviews,” in section 751(c) of the Act. In general, no later than once every five years, the Secretary must determine whether dumping or countervailable subsidies would be likely to continue or resume if an order were revoked or a suspended investigat
* * *
(2) Waiver of response by a respondent interested party to a notice of initiation
(i) Filing of statement of waiver. A respondent interested party may waive participation in a sunset review before the Department under section 751(c)(4) of the Act by filing a statement of waiver with the Department, not later than 30 days after the date of publication in the Federal Register of the notice of initiation. If a respondent interested party waives participation in a sunset review before the Department, the Secretary will not accept or consider any unsolicited submissions from that party during the course of the review. Waiving participation in a sunset review before the Department will not affect a party's opportunity to participate in the sunset review conducted by the International Trade Commission.
(ii) Contents of statement of waiver. Every statement of waiver must include a statement indicating that the respondent interested party waives participation in the sunset review before the Department; a statement that the respondent interested party is likely to dump or benefit from a countervailable subsidy (as the case may be) if the order is revoked or the investigation is terminated; in the case of a foreign government in a CVD sunset review, a statement that the government is likely to provide a countervailable subsidy if the order is revoked or the investigation is terminated; and the following information:
(A) The name, address, and phone number of the respondent interested party waiving participation in the sunset review before the Department;
(B) The name, address, and phone number of legal counsel or other representative, if any;
(C) The subject merchandise and country subject to the sunset review; and
(D) The citation and date of publication in the Federal Register of the notice of initiation.
(iii) [Reserved]
(iv) Waiver of participation by a foreign government in a CVD sunset review. Where a foreign government waives participation in a CVD sunset review under paragraph (d)(2)(i) or (d)(2)(iii) of this section, the Secretary will:
(A) Conclude that respondent interested parties have provided inadequate response to the notice of initiation under section 751(c)(3)(B) of the Act;
(B) Notify the International Trade Commission and conduct an expedited sunset review and issue final results of review in accordance with paragraph (e)(1)(ii)(C) of this section; and
(C) Base the final results of review on the facts available in accordance with 351.308(f).
(3) Substantive response to a notice of initiation
(i) Time limit for substantive response to a notice of initiation. A complete substantive response to a notice of initiation, filed under this section, must be submitted to the Department not later than 30 days after the date of publication in the Federal Register of the notice of initiation.
* * *
(1) Will notify the International Trade Commission in writing as such normally not later than 50 days after the date of publication in the Federal Register of the Notice of Initiation; and
(2) Normally will conduct an expedited sunset review and, not later than 120 days after the date of publication in the Federal Register of the notice of initiation, issue final results of review based on the facts available in accordance with § 351.308(f) (see section 751(c)(3)(B) of the Act and § 351.221(c)(5)(ii)).
(2) Full sunset review upon adequate response from domestic and respondent interested parties
(i) In general. Normally, only where the Department receives adequate response to the notice of initiation from domestic interested parties under paragraph (e)(1)(i)(A) of this section and from respondent interested parties under paragraph (e)(1)(ii)(A) of this section, will the Department conduct a full sunset review. Even where the Department conducts a full sunset review, only under the most extraordinary circumstances will the Secretary rely on a countervailing duty rate or a dumping margin other than those it calculated and published in its prior determinations, and in no case will the Secretary calculate a net countervailable subsidy or a dumping margin for a new shipper in the context of a sunset review.
(ii) [Reserved]
(iii) Consideration of other factors under section 752(b)(2) (CVD) or section 752(c)(2) (AD) of the Act. The Secretary will consider other factors under section 752(b)(2) (CVD) or section 752(c)(2) (AD) of the Act if the Secretary determines that good cause to consider such other factors exists. The Secretary normally will consider such other factors only where it conducts a full sunset review under paragraph (e)(2)(i) of this section.
(f) Time limits
(1) Preliminary results of full sunset review. The Department normally will issue its preliminary results in a full sunset review not later than 110 days after the date of publication in the Federal Register of the notice of initiation.
(2) Verification
(i) In general. The Department will verify factual information relied upon in making its final determination normally only in a full sunset review (see section 782(i)(2) of the Act and § 351.307(b)(1)(iii)) and only where needed. The Department will conduct verification normally only if, in its preliminary results, the Department determines that revocation of the order or termination of the suspended investigation, as applicable, is not likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of a countervailable subsidy or dumping (see section 752(b) and section 752(c) of the Act), as applicable, and the Department's preliminary results are not based on countervailing duty rates or dumping margins, as applicable, determined in the investigation or subsequent reviews.
* * *