Title 19
§ 351.514 Export subsidies.
(a) In general. The Secretary will consider a subsidy to be an export subsidy if the Secretary determines that eligibility for, approval of, or the amount of, a subsidy is contingent upon export performance. In applying this section, the Secretary will consider a subsidy to be contingent upon export performance if the provision of the subsidy is, in law or in fact, tied to actual or anticipated exportation or export earnings, alone or as one of two or more conditions.
(b) Exception. In the case of export promotion activities of a government, a benefit does not exist if the Secretary determines that the activities consist of general informational activities that do not promote particular products over others.