Title 19
§ 351.108 Rates for entities exporting merchandise from nonmarket economies in antidumping proceedings.
(a) Introduction
(1) The nonmarket economy entity. When the Secretary determines that a country is a nonmarket economy country in an antidumping proceeding pursuant to section 771(18) of the Act, the Secretary may determine that all entities located in that nonmarket economy country are subject to government control and thus part of a single, government-controlled entity, called the nonmarket economy entity.
(2) The nonmarket economy entity rate. All merchandise from the nonmarket economy exported to the United States and subject to an antidumping proceeding by entities in the nonmarket economy determined by the Secretary on the basis of record information to be part of the government-controlled entity may be assigned the antidumping cash deposit or assessment rate applied to the government-controlled entity. That rate is called the nonmarket economy entity rate.
(3) Entities in third countries owned or controlled by the nonmarket economy government. If a nonmarket economy government has direct ownership or control, in whole or in part, of an entity located in a third country and that entity exports subject merchandise to the United States, the Secretary may determine on the basis of record information that such an entity is part of the government-controlled entity and assign that entity the nonmarket economy entity rate.
(b) Separate rates. An entity exporting merchandise to the United States from a nonmarket economy may receive its own rate, separate from the nonmarket economy entity rate, if the Secretary determines that the exporter has demonstrated that it operates certain activities sufficiently independent from nonmarket economy government control to justify the application of a separate rate. In determining whether an entity operates certain activities sufficiently independent from government control to receive a separate rate, the Secretary will normally consider the following:
(1) Nonmarket economy government ownership and control in the nonmarket economy
(i) Government control through ownership. When a nonmarket economy government, at a national, provincial, or other level, holds an ownership share of an entity located in the nonmarket economy, either directly or indirectly, the level of ownership and other factors may indicate that the government exercises or has the potential to exercise control over an entity's general operations. No separate rate will be applied when the nonmarket economy government either directly or indirectly holds:
(A) A majority ownership share (over fifty percent ownership) of an entity; or
(B) An ownership interest in the entity of fifty percent or less and any one of the following criteria applies:
(1) The government's ownership share provides it with a disproportionately larger degree of influence or control over the entity's production, commercial, and export decisions than the ownership share would normally entail, and the Secretary determines that the degree of influence or control is significant;
(2) The government has the authority to veto the entity's production, commercial and export decisions;
* * *