Title 19
§ 351.109 Selection of examined respondents; single-country subsidy rate; calculating an all-others rate; calculating rates for unexamined respondents; voluntary respondents.
(a) Introduction. Sections 777A(c)(2) and 777A(e)(2)(A) of the Act provide that when the Secretary determines in an antidumping or countervailing duty investigation or administrative review that it is not practicable
* * *
(i) Selecting the data source to determine the largest exporters or producers of subject merchandise. The Secretary will normally select respondents based on data for entries of subject merchandise made during the relevant time period derived from U.S. Customs and Border Protection. If the Secretary determines that the use of the U.S. Customs and Border Protection data source is not appropriate based on record information, the Secretary may use another reasonable means of selecting potential respondents in an investigation or review including, but not limited to, the use of quantity and value questionnaire responses derived from a list of possible exporters of subject merchandise.
(ii) Selecting the largest exporters or producers of subject merchandise based on volume or value. The Secretary will normally select the largest exporters or producers based on the volume of imports of subject merchandise. However, the Secretary may determine at times that volume data are unreliable or inconsistent, depending on the product at issue. In those situations, the Secretary may instead select the largest exporters of subject merchandise based on the value of the imported products instead of the volume of the imported products.
(iii) Determining whether the number of exporters or producers is too large to make individual examination of each known exporter or producer of subject merchandise practicable. The Secretary will determine on a case-specific basis whether the number of exporters or producers is too large to make individual examination of each known exporter or producer of subject merchandise practicable based on the potential exporters or producers identified in a petition, the exporters or producers identified in the data source considered in paragraph (c)(1) of this provision, or the exporters or producers for which an administrative review is requested. In determining whether the number of exporters or producers is too large to make individual examination of each known exporter or producer of subject merchandise practicable, the Secretary will normally consider:
(A) The amount of resources and detailed analysis which will be necessary to examine each potential respondent's information;
(B) The current and future workload of the office administering the antidumping or countervailing duty proceeding; and
(C) The Secretary's overall current resource availability.
(iv) Determining the number of exporters or producers that can be reasonably examined. In determining the number of exporters or producers (respondents) that can be reasonably examined on a case-specific basis, the Secretary will normally:
(A) Consider the total and relative volumes (or values) of entries of subject merchandise during the relevant period for each potential respondent derived from the data source considered in paragraph (c)(2) of this section;
(B) Rank the potential respondents by the total volume (or values) of entries into the United States during the relevant period; and
* * *
(i) If the Secretary determines that only one individually investigated exporter or producer has a calculated weighted-average dumping margin or countervailable subsidy rate that is not zero, de minimis, or determined entirely under section 776 of the Act, the Secretary may apply that weighted-average dumping margin or countervailable subsidy rate as the all-others rate.
(ii) If the Secretary determines that weight-averaging calculated dumping margins or countervailable subsidy rates established for individually investigated exporters or producers could result in the inadvertent release of proprietary information among the individually investigated exporters or producers, the Secretary may apply the following analysis:
(A) First, the Secretary will calculate the weighted-average dumping margin or countervailable subsidy rate for the individually investigated exporters or producers using their reported data, including business proprietary data;
(B) Second, the Secretary will calculate both a simple average of the individually investigated exporters' or producers' dumping margins or countervailable subsidy rates and a weighted- average dumping margin or countervailable subsidy rate using the individually investigated exporters' or producers' publicly-ranged data; and
(C) Third, the Secretary will compare the two averages calculated in paragraph (f)(2)(ii)(B) of this section with the weighted-average margin or rate determined in paragraph (f)(2)(ii)(A) of this section. The Secretary will apply, as the all-others rate, the average calculated in paragraph (f)(2)(ii)(B) of this section which is numerically the closest to the margin or rate calculated in paragraph (f)(2)(ii)(A) of this section.
(iii) If the estimated weighted average dumping margins or countervailable subsidy rates established for all individually investigated exporters and producers are zero, de minimis, or determined entirely under section 776 of the Act, the Secretary may use any reasonable method to establish an all-others rate for exporters and producers not individually examined, including averaging the estimated weighted average dumping margins or countervailable subsidy rates determined for the individually investigated exporters and producers.
(3) A nonmarket economy country entity rate is not an all-others rate. The all-others rate determined in a market economy antidumping investigation or countervailing duty investigation may not be increased in subsequent segments of a proceeding. The rate determined for a nonmarket economy country entity determined in an investigation is not an all-others rate and may be modified in subsequent segments of a proceeding if selected for examination.
* * *