Title 19
§ 351.308 Determinations on the basis of the facts available.
(a) Introduction. The Secretary may make determinations on the basis of the facts available whenever necessary information is not available on the record, an interested party or any other person withholds or fails to provide information requested in a timely manner and in the form required or significantly impedes a proceeding,
* * *
(d) Corroboration of secondary information. Under section 776(c) of the Act, when the Secretary relies on secondary information, the Secretary will, to the extent practicable, corroborate that information from independent sources that are reasonably at the Secretary's disposal. Independent sources may include, but are not limited to, published price lists, official import statistics and customs data, and information obtained from interested parties during the instant investigation or review. Corroborate means that the Secretary will examine whether the secondary information to be used has probative value. The fact that corroboration may not be practicable in a given circumstance will not prevent the Secretary from applying an adverse inference as appropriate and using the secondary information in question.
(e) Use of certain information. In reaching a determination under the Act and this part, the Secretary will not decline to consider information that is submitted by an interested party and is necessary to the determination but does not meet all the applicable requirements established by the Secretary if the conditions listed under section 782(e) of the Act are met.
(f) Use of facts available in a sunset review. Where the Secretary determines to issue final results of sunset review on the basis of facts available, the Secretary normally will rely on:
(1) Calculated countervailing duty rates or dumping margins, as applicable, from prior Department determinations; and
(2) Information contained in parties' substantive responses to the Notice of Initiation filed under § 351.218(d)(3), consistent with section 752(b) or 752(c) of the Act, as applicable.
(g) Partial or total facts available. In accordance with section 776(a) of the Act, if the Secretary determines to apply facts available, regardless of the use of an adverse inference under section 776(b) of the Act, the Secretary may apply facts available to only a portion of its antidumping or countervailing duty analysis and calculations, referred to as partial facts available, or to all of its analysis and calculations, referred to as total facts available, as appropriate on a case-specific basis.
(h) Segment-specific dumping and countervailable subsidy rates. If the Secretary has determined dumping margins or countervailable subsidy rates in separate segments of the same proceeding in which the Secretary is applying facts available, in accordance with section 776(c)(2) of the Act the Secretary may apply those margins or rates as facts available without being required to conduct a corroboration analysis.
(i) Selection of adverse facts available. If the Secretary determines to apply adverse facts available, in accordance with sections 776(d)(1), (2), and (3) of the Act, the following applies:
(1) In an antidumping proceeding, the Secretary may use a dumping margin from any segment of the proceeding as adverse facts, including the highest dumping margin available. The Secretary may use the highest dumping margin available if the Secretary determines that such an application is warranted after evaluating the situation that resulted in an adverse inference;
* * *
(i) If there are cooperating respondents in the investigation, the Secretary will determine if a cooperating respondent used an identical program in the investigation and apply the highest calculated above-de minimis rate for the identical program;
(ii) If no rate exists which the Secretary is able to apply under paragraph (j)(1)(i), the Secretary will determine if an identical program was used in another countervailing duty proceeding involving the same country and apply the highest calculated above-de minimis rate for the identical program;
(iii) If no rate exists which the Secretary is able to apply under paragraph (j)(1)(ii), the Secretary will determine if there is a similar or comparable program in any countervailing duty proceeding involving the same country and apply the highest calculated above-de minimis rate for the similar or comparable program; and
(iv) If no rate exists which the Secretary is able to apply under paragraph (j)(1)(iii), the Secretary will apply the highest calculated above-de minimis rate from any non-company-specific program in a countervailing duty proceeding involving the same country that the Secretary considers the company's industry could possibly use.
(2) For administrative reviews, conducted pursuant to section 751 of the Act, the hierarchy will be applied in the following sequence:
(i) The Secretary will determine if an identical program has been used in any segment of the proceeding and apply the highest calculated above-de minimis rate for any respondent for the identical program;
(ii) If no rate exists which the Secretary is able to apply under paragraph (j)(2)(i), the Secretary will determine if there is a similar or comparable program within any segment of the same proceeding and apply the highest calculated above-de minimis rate for the similar or comparable program;
(iii) If no rate exists which the Secretary is able to apply under paragraph (j)(2)(ii), the Secretary will determine if there is an identical program in any countervailing duty proceeding involving the same country and apply the highest calculated above-de minimis rate for the identical program or, if there is no identical program or above-de minimis rate available, determine if there is a similar or comparable program in any countervailing duty proceeding involving the same country and apply the highest calculated above-de minimis rate for the similar or comparable program; and
(iv) If no rate exists which the Secretary is able to apply under paragraph (j)(2)(iii), the Secretary will apply the highest calculated rate for any non-company-specific program from any countervailing duty proceeding involving the same country that the Secretary considers the company's industry could possibly use.
(3) When the Secretary uses an adverse facts available countervailing duty hierarchy, the following will apply:
* * *