Title 19
§ 351.203 Determination of sufficiency of petition.
(a) Introduction. When a petition is filed under § 351.202, the Secretary must determine that the petition satisfies the relevant statutory requirements before initiating an antidumping or countervailing duty investigation. This section sets forth rules regarding a determination as to the sufficiency of a petition (including the determination that a petition is supported by the domestic industry), the deadline for making the determination, and the actions to be taken once the Secretary has made the determination.
* * *
(1) Measuring production. The Secretary normally will measure production over a twelve-month period specified by the Secretary, and may measure production based on either value or volume. Where a party to the proceeding establishes that production data for the relevant period, as specified by the Secretary, is unavailable, production levels may be established by reference to alternative data that the Secretary determines to be indicative of production levels.
(2) Positions treated as business proprietary information. Upon request, the Secretary may treat the position of a domestic producer or workers regarding the petition and any production information supplied by the producer or workers as business proprietary information under § 351.105(c)(10).
(3) Positions expressed by workers. The Secretary will consider the positions of workers and management regarding the petition to be of equal weight. The Secretary will assign a single weight to the positions of both workers and management according to the production of the domestic like product of the firm in which the workers and management are employed. If the management of a firm expresses a position in direct opposition to the position of the workers in that firm, the Secretary will treat the production of that firm as representing neither support for, nor opposition to, the petition.
(4) Certain positions disregarded.
(i) The Secretary will disregard the position of a domestic producer that opposes the petition if such producer is related to a foreign producer or to a foreign exporter under section 771(4)(B)(ii) of the Act, unless such domestic producer demonstrates to the Secretary's satisfaction that its interests as a domestic producer would be adversely affected by the imposition of an antidumping order or a countervailing duty order, as the case may be; and
(ii) The Secretary may disregard the position of a domestic producer that is an importer of the subject merchandise, or that is related to such an importer, under section 771(4)(B)(ii) of the Act.
(5) Polling the industry. In conducting a poll of the industry under section 702(c)(4)(D)(i) or section 732(c)(4)(D)(i) of the Act, the Secretary will include unions, groups of workers, and trade or business associations described in paragraphs (9)(D) and (9)(E) of section 771 of the Act.
(f) Time limits where petition involves same merchandise as that covered by an order that has been revoked. Under section 702(c)(1)(C) or section 732(c)(1)(C) of the Act, and in expediting an investigation involving subject merchandise for which a prior order was revoked or a suspended investigation was terminated, the Secretary will consider “section 751(d)” as including a predecessor provision.
(g) Time limits for filing interested party comments on industry support. For purposes of sections 702(c)(4)(E) and 732(c)(4)(E) of the Act, the Secretary will consider comments or information on the issue of industry support submitted no later than 5 business days before the date referenced in paragraph (b)(1) of this section by any interested party under section 771(9) of the Act. The Secretary will consider rebuttal comments or information to rebut, clarify, or correct such information on industry support submitted by any interested party no later than two calendar days from the time limit for filing comments.
[62 FR 27379, May 19, 1997, as amended at 86 FR 52371, Sept. 20, 2021]