Title 19
§ 351.416 Determination of a particular market situation.
(a) Particular market situation defined. A particular market situation is a circumstance or set of circumstances that does the following as determined by the Secretary:
(1) Prevents or does not permit a proper comparison of sales prices in the home market or third country market with export prices and constructed export prices; or
(2) Contributes to the distortion of the cost of materials and fabrication or other processing of any kind, such that the cost of production of merchandise subject to an investigation, suspension agreement, or antidumping order does not accurately reflect the cost of production in the ordinary course of trade.
(b) Submission requirements when alleging the existence of a particular market situation. When an interested party submits a timely allegation as to the existence of a particular market situation in an antidumping duty proceeding, relevant information reasonably available to that interested party supporting the claim must accompany the allegation. If the particular market situation being alleged is similar to an allegation of a particular market situation made in a previous or ongoing segment of the same or another proceeding, the interested party must identify the facts and arguments in the submission which are distinguishable from those provided in the other segment or proceeding.
(c) A determination that a particular market situation prevented or did not permit a proper comparison of prices existed during the period of investigation or review. The Secretary may determine that a particular market situation, identified in paragraph (a)(1) of this section, existed during the period of investigation or review if a circumstance or set of circumstances prevented or did not permit a proper comparison between sales prices in the home market or third country market of the foreign like product and export prices or constructed export prices of subject merchandise for purposes of an antidumping analysis.
(1) Examples of particular market situations in the home market that may prevent or do not permit a proper comparison with U.S. price. Examples of a circumstance or set of circumstances in the home market that may prevent or not permit a proper comparison of prices, and are therefore particular market situations, include, but are not limited to, the following:
(i) The imposition of an export tax on subject merchandise;
(ii) Limitations on exports of subject merchandise from the subject country;
(iii) The issuance and enforcement of anticompetitive regulations that confer a unique status on favored producers or that create barriers to new entrants to an industry; and
(iv) Direct government control over pricing of subject merchandise to such an extent that home market prices for subject merchandise cannot be considered competitively set.
* * *
(v) Information that property (including intellectual property), human rights, labor, or environmental protections in the subject country are weak, ineffective, or nonexistent, those protections exist and are effectively enforced in other countries, and that the ineffective enforcement or lack of protections may contribute to distortions in the cost of production of subject merchandise or prices or costs of a significant input into the production of subject merchandise in the subject country. For purposes of this paragraph (d)(3)(v), the Secretary will normally look to cost effects on same or similar merchandise produced in economically comparable countries in analyzing the impact of such protections on the cost of production.
(4) No restrictions based on lack of precise quantifiable data, hypothetical prices or actions of governments and industries in other market economies. In determining whether a market situation exists in the subject country such that the cost of materials and fabrication or other processing do not accurately reflect the cost of production in the ordinary course of trade, the following will not preclude the finding of a market situation:
(i) The lack of precision in the quantifiable data relating to the distortion of prices or costs in the subject country;
(ii) The speculated cost of production of the subject merchandise, or the speculated prices or costs of a significant input into the production of the subject merchandise, unsupported by objective data, that a party claims would hypothetically exist in the subject country absent the alleged particular market situation or its contributing circumstances;
(iii) The actions taken or not taken by governments, government-controlled entities, or other public entities in other market economy countries in comparison with the actions taken or not taken by the government, state enterprise, or other public entity of the subject country, with the exception of information associated with the allegations addressed in paragraph (d)(3)(v) of this section; and
(iv) The existence of the same or similar government or nongovernment actions in the subject country that preceded the period of investigation or review.
(e) Factors to consider in determining if a market situation is particular
(1) In general. If the Secretary determines that a market situation exists under paragraph (c) or (d), the Secretary must also determine if the market situation is particular. A market situation is particular if it impacts prices or costs for only certain parties or products in the subject country. In reaching this determination, the following applies:
* * *