Title 19
§ 351.214 New shipper reviews under section 751(a)(2)(B) of the Act; expedited reviews in countervailing duty proceedings.
(a) Introduction. Section 751(a)(2)(B) of the Act provides a procedure by which so-called “new shippers” can obtain their own individual dumping margin or countervailable subsidy rate on an expedited basis. In general, a new shipper is an exporter or producer that did
* * *
(A) A certification from the exporter or producer that it will provide, to the fullest extent possible, necessary information related to the unaffiliated customer in the United States during the new shipper review; and
(B) A certification by the unaffiliated customer of its willingness to participate in the new shipper review and provide information relevant to the new shipper review, if such information is requested by the Secretary, or an explanation by the producer/exporter of why such certification from the unaffiliated customer cannot be provided.
(v) Documentation establishing:
(A) The date on which subject merchandise of the exporter or producer making the request was first entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, or, if the exporter or producer cannot establish the date of first entry, the date on which the exporter or producer first shipped the subject merchandise for export to the United States;
(B) The volume of that shipment and any subsequent shipments, including whether such shipments were made in commercial quantities;
(C) The date of the first sale, and any subsequent sales, to an unaffiliated customer in the United States;
(D) The circumstances surrounding such sale(s), including but not limited to:
(1) The price of such sales;
(2) Any expenses arising from such sales;
(3) Whether the subject merchandise involved in such sales was resold in the United States at a profit;
(4) Whether such sales were made on an arms-length basis; and
(E) Additional documentation regarding the business activities of the producer or exporter, including but not limited to:
(1) The producer or exporter's offers to sell merchandise in the United States;
(2) An identification of the complete circumstance surrounding the producer or exporter's sales to the United States, as well as any home market or third country sales;
(3) In the case of a non-producing exporter, an explanation of the exporter's relationship with its producer/supplier; and
(4) An identification of the producer's or exporter's relationship to the first unaffiliated U.S. purchaser;
(vi) In the case of a review of a countervailing duty order, a certification that the exporter or producer has informed the government of the exporting country that the government will be required to provide a full response to the Department's questionnaire.
(c) Deadline for requesting review. An exporter or producer may request a new shipper review within one year of the date referred to in paragraph (b)(2)(v)(A) of this section.
(d) Initiation of new shipper review
(1) In general. If the requirements for a request for new shipper review under paragraph (b) of this section are satisfied, the Secretary will initiate a new shipper review under this section in the calendar month immediately following the anniversary month or the semiannual anniversary month if the request for the review is made during the 6-month period ending with the end of the anniversary month or the semiannual anniversary month (whichever is applicable).
(2) Semiannual anniversary month. The semiannual anniversary month is the calendar month that is 6 months after the anniversary month.
(3) Example. An order is published in January. The anniversary month would be January, and the semiannual anniversary month would be July. If the Secretary received a request for a new shipper review at any time during the period February-July, the Secretary would initiate a new shipper review in August. If the Secretary received a request for a new shipper review at any time during the period August-January, the Secretary would initiate a new shipper review in February.
* * *
(f) Rescission of new shipper review
(1) Withdrawal of request for review. The Secretary may rescind a new shipper review under this section, in whole or in part, if a producer or exporter that requested a review withdraws its request not later than 60 days after the date of publication of notice of initiation of the requested review.
(2) Absence of entry and sale to an unaffiliated customer. The Secretary may rescind a new shipper review, in whole or in part, if the Secretary concludes that:
(i) As of the end of the normal period of review referred to in paragraph (g) of this section, there has not been an entry and sale to an unaffiliated customer in the United States of subject merchandise; and
(ii) An expansion of the normal period of review to include an entry and sale to an unaffiliated customer in the United States of subject merchandise would be likely to prevent the completion of the review within the time limits set forth in paragraph (i) of this section;
(3) Absence of bona fide sale to an unaffiliated customer. The Secretary may rescind a new shipper review, in whole or in part, if the Secretary concludes that:
(i) Information that the Secretary considers necessary to conduct a bona fide sale analysis is not on the record; or
(ii) The producer or exporter seeking a new shipper review has failed to demonstrate to the satisfaction of the Secretary the existence of a bona fide sale to an unaffiliated customer.
(4) Notice of rescission. If the Secretary rescinds a new shipper review (in whole or in part), the Secretary will publish in the Federal Register notice of “Rescission of Antidumping (Countervailing Duty) New Shipper Review” or, if appropriate, “Partial Rescission of Antidumping (Countervailing Duty) New Shipper Review.”
(g) Period of review
(1) Antidumping proceeding
* * *