Title 19
§ 351.214 New shipper reviews under section 751(a)(2)(B) of the Act; expedited reviews in countervailing duty proceedings.
(a) Introduction. Section 751(a)(2)(B) of the Act provides a procedure by which so-called “new shippers” can obtain their own individual dumping margin or countervailable subsidy rate on an expedited basis. In general, a new shipper is an exporter or producer that did
* * *
reviews and procedures for conducting such reviews, as well as requirements for determining whether sales are bona fide under section 751(a)(2)(B)(iv) of the Act. In addition, this section contains rules regarding requests for expedited reviews by non-investigated exporters in certain countervailing duty proceedings and procedures for conducting such reviews.
(b) Request for new shipper review
(1) Requirement of sale or export. Subject to the requirements of section 751(a)(2)(B) of the Act and this section, an exporter or producer may request a new shipper review if it has exported, or sold for export, subject merchandise to the United States and can demonstrate the existence of a bona fide sale.
(2) Contents of request. A request for a new shipper review must contain the following:
(i) If the person requesting the review is both the exporter and producer of the merchandise, a certification that the person requesting the review did not export subject merchandise to the United States (or, in the case of a regional industry, did not export the subject merchandise for sale in the region concerned) during the period of investigation;
(ii) If the person requesting the review is the exporter, but not the producer, of the subject merchandise:
(A) The certification described in paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section; and
(B) A certification from the person that produced or supplied the subject merchandise to the person requesting the review that that producer or supplier did not export the subject merchandise to the United States (or, in the case of a regional industry, did not export the subject merchandise for sale in the region concerned) during the period of investigation;
(iii)
(A) A certification that, since the investigation was initiated, such exporter or producer has never been affiliated with any exporter or producer who exported the subject merchandise to the United States (or in the case of a regional industry, who exported the subject merchandise for sale in the region concerned) during the period of investigation, including those not individually examined during the investigation; and
(B) In an antidumping proceeding involving imports from a nonmarket economy country, a certification that the export activities of such exporter or producer are not controlled by the central government;
(iv) Certain information regarding the unaffiliated customer:
(A) A certification from the exporter or producer that it will provide, to the fullest extent possible, necessary information related to the unaffiliated customer in the United States during the new shipper review; and
* * *
(3) Example. An order is published in January. The anniversary month would be January, and the semiannual anniversary month would be July. If the Secretary received a request for a new shipper review at any time during the period February-July, the Secretary would initiate a new shipper review in August. If the Secretary received a request for a new shipper review at any time during the period August-January, the Secretary would initiate a new shipper review in February.
(4) Exception. If the Secretary determines that the requirements for a request for new shipper review under paragraph (b) of this section have not been satisfied, the Secretary will reject the request and provide a written explanation of the reasons for the rejection.
(e) Suspension of liquidation. When the Secretary initiates a new shipper review under this section, the Secretary will direct U.S. Customs and Border Protection to suspend or continue to suspend liquidation of any unliquidated entries of the subject merchandise from the relevant exporter or producer at the applicable cash deposit rate.
(f) Rescission of new shipper review
(1) Withdrawal of request for review. The Secretary may rescind a new shipper review under this section, in whole or in part, if a producer or exporter that requested a review withdraws its request not later than 60 days after the date of publication of notice of initiation of the requested review.
(2) Absence of entry and sale to an unaffiliated customer. The Secretary may rescind a new shipper review, in whole or in part, if the Secretary concludes that:
(i) As of the end of the normal period of review referred to in paragraph (g) of this section, there has not been an entry and sale to an unaffiliated customer in the United States of subject merchandise; and
(ii) An expansion of the normal period of review to include an entry and sale to an unaffiliated customer in the United States of subject merchandise would be likely to prevent the completion of the review within the time limits set forth in paragraph (i) of this section;
(3) Absence of bona fide sale to an unaffiliated customer. The Secretary may rescind a new shipper review, in whole or in part, if the Secretary concludes that:
(i) Information that the Secretary considers necessary to conduct a bona fide sale analysis is not on the record; or
(ii) The producer or exporter seeking a new shipper review has failed to demonstrate to the satisfaction of the Secretary the existence of a bona fide sale to an unaffiliated customer.
(4) Notice of rescission. If the Secretary rescinds a new shipper review (in whole or in part), the Secretary will publish in the Federal Register notice of “Rescission of Antidumping (Countervailing Duty) New Shipper Review” or, if appropriate, “Partial Rescission of Antidumping (Countervailing Duty) New Shipper Review.”
(g) Period of review
(1) Antidumping proceeding
(i) In general. Except as provided in paragraph (g)(1)(ii) of this section, in an antidumping proceeding, a new shipper review under this section normally will cover, as appropriate, entries, exports, or sales during the following time periods:
* * *