Title 19
§ 351.225 Scope rulings.
(a) Introduction. Questions sometimes arise as to whether a particular product is covered by the scope of an antidumping or countervailing duty order. Such questions may arise for a variety of reasons given that the description of the merchandise subject to the scope is written in general terms. The Secretary will initiate and conduct a scope inquiry and issue a s
* * *
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the Secretary may, but is not required to, address scope issues in another segment of the proceeding, such as an administrative review under § 351.213, a circumvention inquiry under § 351.226, or a covered merchandise inquiry under § 351.227 without conducting or completing a scope inquiry under this section. For example, the Secretary may rescind a scope inquiry under paragraph (f)(6) of this section and determine whether the product at issue is covered by the scope of the order in another segment of the proceeding (including another scope inquiry).
(2) During the pendency of a scope inquiry or upon issuance of a final scope ruling under paragraph (h) of this section, the Secretary may take any further action, as appropriate, with respect to another segment of the proceeding. For example, if the Secretary considers it appropriate, the Secretary may request information concerning the product that is the subject of the scope inquiry for purpose of an administrative review under § 351.213.
(j) Country of origin determinations. In considering whether a product is covered by the scope of the order at issue, the Secretary may need to determine the country of origin of the product. To make such a determination, the Secretary may use any reasonable method and is not bound by the determinations of any other agency, including tariff classification and country of origin marking rulings issued by U.S. Customs and Border Protection.
(1) In determining the country of origin, the Secretary may conduct a substantial transformation analysis that considers relevant factors that arise on a case-by-case basis, including:
(i) Whether the processed downstream product is a different class or kind of merchandise than the upstream product;
(ii) The physical characteristics (including chemical, dimensional, and technical characteristics) of the product;
(iii) The intended end-use of the downstream product;
(iv) The cost of production/value added of further processing in the third country or countries;
* * *
(3) A new “annual inquiry service list” will be established on a yearly basis. Parties filing a request for inclusion on that list must file a request during the anniversary month of the publication of the antidumping or countervailing duty order. Only the petitioner and the government of the foreign country at issue in an antidumping or countervailing duty order will be automatically placed on the new annual inquiry service list once the previous year's list has been replaced.
(4) Once a scope inquiry has been self-initiated or a scope ruling application is accepted by the Secretary, a segment-specific service list will be established and the requirements of § 351.303(f) will apply. Parties other than the scope ruling applicant under paragraph (c) of this section that wish to participate in the scope inquiry must file an entry of appearance in accordance with § 351.103(d)(1).
(o) Publication of list of final scope rulings. On a quarterly basis, the Secretary will publish in the Federal Register a list of final scope rulings issued within the previous three months. This list will include the case name, and a brief description of the ruling. The Secretary also may include complete public versions of its scope rulings on its website, should the Secretary determine such placement is warranted.
(p) Suspended investigations; suspension agreements. The Secretary may apply the procedures set forth in this section in determining whether a product at issue is covered by the scope of a suspended investigation or a suspension agreement (see § 351.208).
(q) Scope clarifications. The Secretary may issue a scope clarification at any time which provides an interpretation of specific language in the scope of an order and addresses other scope-related issues but does not address or determine whether a product is covered by the scope of an order in the first instance other than in the situations listed in this paragraph (q).
(1) Scope clarifications may be used in the following situations to clarify:
* * *