Title 19
§ 351.222 Revocation of orders; termination of suspended investigations.
(a) Introduction. “Revocation” is a term of art that refers to the end of an antidumping or countervailing proceeding in which an order has been issued. “Termination” is the companion term for the end of a proceeding in which the investigation was suspended due to the acceptance of a suspension agreement. Generally, 
* * *
(i) During the third and subsequent annual anniversary months of the publication of a countervailing duty order or suspension of a countervailing duty investigation, the government of the affected country may request in writing that the Secretary revoke an order or terminate a suspended investigation under paragraph (c)(1) of this section if the government submits with the request its certification that it has satisfied, during the period of review described in § 351.213(e)(2), the requirements of paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section regarding the abolition of countervailable subsidy programs, and that it will not reinstate for the subject merchandise those programs or substitute other countervailable subsidy programs;
(ii) During the fifth and subsequent annual anniversary months of the publication of a countervailing duty order or suspended countervailing duty investigation, the government of the affected country may request in writing that the Secretary revoke an order or terminate a suspended investigation under paragraph (c)(2) of this section if the government submits with the request:
(A) Certifications for all exporters and producers covered by the order or suspension agreement that they have not applied for or received any net countervailable subsidy on the subject merchandise for a period of at least five consecutive years (see paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section);
(B) Those exporters' and producers' certifications that they will not apply for or receive any net countervailable subsidy on the subject merchandise from any program the Secretary has found countervailable in any proceeding involving the affected country or from other countervailable programs (see paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section); and
(C) A certification from each exporter or producer that, during each of the consecutive years referred to in paragraph (c)(2) of this section, that person sold the subject merchandise to the United States in commercial quantities.
(f) Procedures.
(1) Upon receipt of a timely request for revocation or termination under paragraph (e) of this section, the Secretary will consider the request as including a request for an administrative review and will initiate and conduct a review under § 351.213.
(2) When the Secretary is considering a request for revocation or termination under paragraph (e) of this section, in addition to the requirements of § 351.221 regarding the conduct of an administrative review, the Secretary will:
(i) Publish with the notice of initiation under § 351.221(b)(1), notice of “Request for Revocation of Order” or “Request for Termination of Suspended Investigation” (whichever is applicable);
(ii) Conduct a verification under § 351.307;
(iii) Include in the preliminary results of review under § 351.221(b)(4) the Secretary's decision whether there is a reasonable basis to believe that the requirements for revocation or termination are met;
(iv) If the Secretary decides that there is a reasonable basis to believe that the requirements for revocation or termination are met, publish with the notice of preliminary results of review under § 351.221(b)(4) notice of “Intent To Revoke Order” or “Intent To Terminate Suspended Investigation” (whichever is applicable);
(v) Include in the final results of review under § 351.221(b)(5) the Secretary's final decision whether the requirements for revocation or termination are met; and
(vi) If the Secretary determines that the requirements for revocation or termination are met, publish with the notice of final results of review under § 351.221(b)(5) notice of “Revocation of Order” or “Termination of Suspended Investigation” (whichever is applicable).
(3) If the Secretary revokes an order, the Secretary will order the suspension of liquidation terminated for the merchandise covered by the revocation on the first day after the period under review, and will instruct U.S. Customs and Border Protection to release any cash deposit or bond.
(g) Revocation or termination based on changed circumstances.
(1) The Secretary may revoke an order, in whole or in part, or terminate a suspended investigation if the Secretary concludes that:
(i) Producers accounting for substantially all of the production of the domestic like product to which the order (or the part of the order to be revoked) or suspended investigation pertains have expressed a lack of interest in the order, in whole or in part, or suspended investigation (see section 782(h) of the Act); or
(ii) Other changed circumstances sufficient to warrant revocation or termination exist.
(2) If at any time the Secretary concludes from the available information that changed circumstances sufficient to warrant revocation or termination may exist, the Secretary will conduct a changed circumstances review under § 351.216.
(3) In addition to the requirements of § 351.221, the Secretary will:
(i) Publish with the notice of initiation (see § 353.221(b)(1), notice of “Consideration of Revocation of Order (in Part)” or “Consideration of Termination of Suspended Investigation” (whichever is applicable);
(ii) If the Secretary's conclusion regarding the possible existence of changed circumstances (see paragraph (g)(2) of this section), is not based on a request, the Secretary, not later than the date of publication of the notice of “Consideration of Revocation of Order (in Part)” or “Consideration of Termination of Suspended Investigation” (whichever is applicable) (see paragraph (g)(3)(i) of this section), will serve written notice of the consideration of revocation or termination on each interested party listed on the Department's service list and on any other person that the Secretary has reason to believe is a domestic interested party;
(iii) Conduct a verification, if appropriate, under § 351.307;
* * *