Title 19
§ 351.218 Sunset reviews under section 751(c) of the Act.
(a) Introduction. The URAA added a new procedure, commonly referred to as “sunset reviews,” in section 751(c) of the Act. In general, no later than once every five years, the Secretary must determine whether dumping or countervailable subsidies would be likely to continue or resume if an order were revoked or a suspended investigat
* * *
(b) In general. The Secretary will conduct a sunset review, under section 751(c) of the Act, of each antidumping and countervailing duty order and suspended investigation, and, under section 752(b) or section 752(c) (whichever is applicable), will determine whether revocation of an antidumping or countervailing duty order or termination of a suspended investigation would be likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of dumping or a countervailable subsidy.
(c) Notice of initiation of review; early initiation
(1) Initial sunset review. No later than 30 days before the fifth anniversary date of an order or suspension of an investigation (see section 751(c)(1) of the Act), the Secretary will publish a notice of initiation of a sunset review (see section 751(c)(2) of the Act).
(2) Subsequent sunset reviews. In the case of an order or suspended investigation that is continued following a sunset review initiated under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, no later than 30 days before the fifth anniversary of the date of the last determination by the Commission to continue the order or suspended investigation, the Secretary will publish a notice of initiation of a sunset review (see section 751(c)(2) of the Act).
(3) Early initiation. The Secretary may publish a notice of initiation at an earlier date than the dates described in paragraph (c) (1) and (2) of this section if a domestic interested party demonstrates to the Secretary's satisfaction that an early initiation would promote administrative efficiency. However, if the Secretary determines that the domestic interested party that requested early initiation is a related party or an importer under section 771(4)(B) of the Act and § 351.203(e)(4), the Secretary may decline the request for early initiation.
(4) Transition orders. The Secretary will initiate sunset reviews of transition orders, as defined in section 751(c)(6)(C) of the Act, in accordance with section 751(c)(6) of the Act.
(d) Participation in sunset review
(1) Domestic interested party notification of intent to participate
(i) Filing of notice of intent to participate. Where a domestic interested party intends to participate in a sunset review, the interested party must, not later than 15 days after the date of publication in the Federal Register of the notice of initiation, file a notice of intent to participate in a sunset review with the Secretary.
(ii) Contents of notice of intent to participate. Every notice of intent to participate in a sunset review must include a statement expressing the domestic interested party's intent to participate in the sunset review and the following information:
(A) The name, address, and phone number of the domestic interested party (and its members, if applicable) that intends to participate in the sunset review and the statutory basis (under section 771(9) of the Act) for interested party status;
(B) A statement indicating whether the domestic producer:
(1) Is related to a foreign producer or to a foreign exporter under section 771(4)(B) of the Act; or
(2) Is an importer of the subject merchandise or is related to such an importer under section 771(4)(B) of the Act;
(C) The name, address, and phone number of legal counsel or other representative, if any;
(D) The subject merchandise and country subject to the sunset review; and
(E) The citation and date of publication in the Federal Register of the notice of initiation.
(iii) Failure of domestic interested party to file notice of intent to participate in the sunset review.
(A) A domestic interested party that does not file a notice of Intent to participate in the sunset review will be considered not willing to participate in the review and the Secretary will not accept or consider any unsolicited submissions from that party during the course of the review.
(B) If no domestic interested party files a notice of intent to participate in the sunset review, the Secretary will:
(1) Conclude that no domestic interested party has responded to the notice of initiation under section 751(c)(3)(A) of the Act;
(2) Notify the International Trade Commission in writing as such normally not later than 20 days after the date of publication in the Federal Register of the notice of initiation; and
(3) Not later than 90 days after the date of publication in the Federal Register of the Notice of Initiation, issue a final determination revoking the order or terminating the suspended investigation (see §§ 351.221(c)(5)(ii) and 351.222(i)).
(2) Waiver of response by a respondent interested party to a notice of initiation
(i) Filing of statement of waiver. A respondent interested party may waive participation in a sunset review before the Department under section 751(c)(4) of the Act by filing a statement of waiver with the Department, not later than 30 days after the date of publication in the Federal Register of the notice of initiation. If a respondent interested party waives participation in a sunset review before the Department, the Secretary will not accept or consider any unsolicited submissions from that party during the course of the review. Waiving participation in a sunset review before the Department will not affect a party's opportunity to participate in the sunset review conducted by the International Trade Commission.
* * *