Title 19
§ 351.218 Sunset reviews under section 751(c) of the Act.
(a) Introduction. The URAA added a new procedure, commonly referred to as “sunset reviews,” in section 751(c) of the Act. In general, no later than once every five years, the Secretary must determine whether dumping or countervailable subsidies would be likely to continue or resume if an order were revoked or a suspended investigat
* * *
(A) That party's individual weighted average dumping margin or countervailing duty rate, as applicable, from the investigation and each subsequent completed administrative review, including the final margin or rate, as applicable, where such margin or rate was changed as a result of a final and conclusive court order;
(B) For each of the five calendar years (or fiscal years, if more appropriate) preceding the year of publication of the notice of initiation, that party's volume and value (normally on an FOB basis) of exports of subject merchandise to the United States;
(C) As applicable, for the calendar year (or fiscal year, if more appropriate) preceding the year of initiation of the dumping investigation, that party's volume and value (normally on an FOB basis) of exports of subject merchandise to the United States;
(D) For each of the five calendar years (or fiscal years, if more appropriate) preceding the year of publication of the notice of initiation, on a volume basis (or value basis, if more appropriate), that party's percentage of the total exports of subject merchandise (defined in section 771(25) of the Act) to the United States; and
(E) For each of the three most recent years, including the year of publication of the notice of initiation, that party's volume and value (normally on an FOB basis) of exports of subject merchandise to the United States during the two fiscal quarters as of the month preceding the month in which the notice of initiation was published.
(iv) Optional information to be filed by interested parties in substantive response to a notice of initiation
(A) Showing good cause. An interested party may submit information or evidence to show good cause for the Secretary to consider other factors under section 752(b)(2) (CVD) or section 752(c)(2) (AD) of the Act and paragraph (e)(2)(ii) of this section. Such information or evidence must be submitted in the party's substantive response to the notice of initiation under paragraph (d)(3) of this section.
(B) Other information. A substantive response from an interested party under paragraph (d)(3) of this section also may contain any other relevant information or argument that the party would like the Secretary to consider.
(v) Required information to be filed by a foreign government in substantive response to the notice of initiation in a CVD sunset review
(A) In general. The foreign government of a country subject to a CVD sunset review (see section 771(9)(B) of the Act) that intends to participate in a CVD sunset review must file a submission with the Department under paragraph (d)(3)(i) of this section containing the information required under paragraphs (d)(3)(ii) (A) through (E) of this section.
* * *
(1) Related to a foreign producer or to a foreign exporter under section 771(4)(B) of the Act; or
(2) That is an importer of the subject merchandise or is related to such an importer under section 771(4)(B) of the Act (see paragraph (d)(1)(ii)(B) of this section).
(C) Inadequate response from domestic interested parts. Where the Secretary determines to disregard a response from a domestic interested party(s) under paragraph (e)(1)(i)(A) or (e)(1)(i)(B) of this section and no other domestic interested party has filed a complete substantive response to the notice of initiation under paragraph (d)(3) of this section, the Secretary will:
(1) Conclude that no domestic interested party has responded to the notice of initiation under section 751(c)(3)(A) of the Act;
(2) Notify the International Trade Commission in writing as such normally not later than 40 days after the date of publication in the Federal Register of the Notice of Initiation; and
(3) Not later than 90 days after the date of publication in the Federal Register of the Notice of Initiation, issue a final determination revoking the order or terminating the suspended investigation (see §§ 351.221(c)(5)(ii) and 351.222(i)).
(ii) Adequacy of response from respondent interested parties
(A) In general. The Secretary will makes its determination of adequacy of response on a case-by-case basis; however, the Secretary normally will conclude that respondent interested parties have provided adequate response to a notice of initiation where it receives complete substantive responses under paragraph (d)(3) of this section from respondent interested parties accounting on average for more than 50 percent, on a volume basis (or value basis, if appropriate), of the total exports of subject merchandise to the United States over the five calendar years preceding the year of publication of the notice of initiation.
(B) Failure of a foreign government to file a substantive response to a notice of initiation in a CVD sunset review. If a foreign government fails to file a complete substantive response to a notice of initiation in a CVD sunset review under paragraph (d)(3)(v) of this section or waives participation in a CVD sunset review under paragraph (d)(2)(i) of this section, the Secretary will:
(1) Conclude that respondent interested parties have provided inadequate response to the Notice of Initiation under section 751(c)(3)(B) of the Act;
(2) Notify the International Trade Commission and conduct an expedited sunset review and issue final results of review in accordance with paragraph (e)(1)(ii)(C) of this section; and
(3) Base the final results of review on the facts available in accordance with 351.308(f).
* * *