Title 19
§ 351.218 Sunset reviews under section 751(c) of the Act.
(a) Introduction. The URAA added a new procedure, commonly referred to as “sunset reviews,” in section 751(c) of the Act. In general, no later than once every five years, the Secretary must determine whether dumping or countervailable subsidies would be likely to continue or resume if an order were revoked or a suspended investigat
* * *
(ii) Required information to be filed by all interested parties in substantive response to a notice of initiation. Except as provided in paragraph (d)(3)(v)(A) of this section, each interested party that intends to participate in a sunset review must file a submission with the Department containing the following:
(A) The name, address, and phone number of the interested party (and its members, if applicable) that intends to participate in the sunset review and the statutory basis (under section 771(9) of the Act) for interested party status;
(B) The name, address, and phone number of legal counsel or other representative, if any;
(C) The subject merchandise and country subject to the sunset review;
(D) The citation and date of publication in the Federal Register of the notice of initiation;
(E) A statement expressing the interested party's willingness to participate in the review by providing information requested by the Department, which must include a summary of that party's historical participation in any segment of the proceeding before the Department related to the subject merchandise;
(F) A statement regarding the likely effects of revocation of the order or termination of the suspended investigation under review, which must include any factual information, argument, and reason to support such statement;
(G) Factual information, argument, and reason concerning the dumping margin or countervailing duty rate, as applicable, that is likely to prevail if the Secretary revokes the order or terminates the suspended investigation, that the Department should select for a particular interested party(s);
(H) A summary of the Department's findings regarding duty absorption, if any, including a citation to the Federal Register notice in which the Department's findings are set forth; and
* * *
(E) For each of the three most recent years, including the year of publication of the notice of initiation, that party's volume and value (normally on an FOB basis) of exports of subject merchandise to the United States during the two fiscal quarters as of the month preceding the month in which the notice of initiation was published.
(iv) Optional information to be filed by interested parties in substantive response to a notice of initiation
(A) Showing good cause. An interested party may submit information or evidence to show good cause for the Secretary to consider other factors under section 752(b)(2) (CVD) or section 752(c)(2) (AD) of the Act and paragraph (e)(2)(ii) of this section. Such information or evidence must be submitted in the party's substantive response to the notice of initiation under paragraph (d)(3) of this section.
(B) Other information. A substantive response from an interested party under paragraph (d)(3) of this section also may contain any other relevant information or argument that the party would like the Secretary to consider.
(v) Required information to be filed by a foreign government in substantive response to the notice of initiation in a CVD sunset review
(A) In general. The foreign government of a country subject to a CVD sunset review (see section 771(9)(B) of the Act) that intends to participate in a CVD sunset review must file a submission with the Department under paragraph (d)(3)(i) of this section containing the information required under paragraphs (d)(3)(ii) (A) through (E) of this section.
(B) Additional required information to be filed by a foreign government in a CVD sunset review involving an order where the investigation was conducted on an aggregate basis. The submission from the foreign government of a country subject to a CVD sunset review, involving an order where the investigation was conducted on an aggregate basis, must also contain:
* * *
(vi) Substantive responses from industrial users and consumers. An industrial user of the subject merchandise or a representative consumer organization, as described in section 777(h) of the Act, that intends to participate in a sunset review must file a submission with the Department under paragraph (d)(3)(i) of this section containing the information required under paragraphs (d)(3)(ii) (A) through (D) of this section and may submit other relevant information under paragraphs (d)(3)(ii) and (d)(3)(iv) of this section.
(4) Rebuttal to substantive response to a notice of initiation. Any interested party that files a substantive response to a notice of initiation under paragraph (d)(3) of this section may file a rebuttal to any other party's substantive response to a notice of initiation not later than five days after the date the substantive response is filed with the Department. Except as provided in § 351.309(e), the Secretary normally will not accept or consider any additional information from a party after the time for filing rebuttals has expired, unless the Secretary requests additional information from parties after determining to proceed to a full sunset review under paragraph (e)(2) of this section.
(e) Conduct of sunset review
(1) Adequacy of response to a notice of initiation
(i) Adequacy of response from domestic interested parties
(A) In general. The Secretary will make its determination of adequacy of response on a case-by-case basis; however, the Secretary normally will conclude that domestic interested parties have provided adequate response to a notice of initiation where it receives a complete substantive response under paragraph (d)(3) of this section from at least one domestic interested party.
* * *