Title 19
§ 351.108 Rates for entities exporting merchandise from nonmarket economies in antidumping proceedings.
(a) Introduction
(1) The nonmarket economy entity. When the Secretary determines that a country is a nonmarket economy country in an antidumping proceeding pursuant to section 771(18) of the Act, the Secretary may determine that all entities located in that nonmarket economy country are subject to government control and thus part of a single, government-controlled entity, called the nonmarket economy entity.
(2) The nonmarket economy entity rate. All merchandise from the nonmarket economy exported to the United States and subject to an antidumping proceeding by entities in the nonmarket economy determined by the Secretary on the basis of record information to be part of the government-controlled entity may be assigned the antidumping cash deposit or assessment rate applied to the government-controlled entity. That rate is called the nonmarket economy entity rate.
(3) Entities in third countries owned or controlled by the nonmarket economy government. If a nonmarket economy government has direct ownership or control, in whole or in part, of an entity located in a third country and that entity exports subject merchandise to the United States, the Secretary may determine on the basis of record information that such an entity is part of the government-controlled entity and assign that entity the nonmarket economy entity rate.
(b) Separate rates. An entity exporting merchandise to the United States from a nonmarket economy may receive its own rate, separate from the nonmarket economy entity rate, if the Secretary determines that the exporter has demonstrated that it operates certain activities sufficiently independent from nonmarket economy government control to justify the application of a separate rate. In determining whether an entity operates certain activities sufficiently independent from government control to receive a separate rate, the Secretary will normally consider the following:
(1) Nonmarket economy government ownership and control in the nonmarket economy
* * *
(A) Whether the entity maintains or must maintain one or more officials, employees, representatives of the government, or their family members as officers or managers, members of the board of directors, or other governing authorities in the entity which have the ability to make or influence export activity decisions;
(B) Whether export prices are set by or are subject to the approval of a government agency;
(C) Whether the entity has authority to negotiate and sign contracts and other agreements without government involvement;
(D) Whether the entity has autonomy from the government in making decisions regarding the selection of its management;
(E) Whether the entity retains the proceeds of its export sales and makes independent decisions regarding disposition of profits or financing of losses; and
(F) Whether there is any additional evidence on the record suggesting that the government has direct or indirect influence over the entity's export activities.
(2) Nonmarket economy government ownership or control of an entity located in a third country. If the Secretary determines that a nonmarket economy government owns or controls, in whole or in part, an entity located in a third country, the Secretary may determine on the basis of record information that the entity should be assigned the nonmarket economy entity rate or that the entity should be granted a separate rate.
(c) Entities wholly owned by foreign entities incorporated and headquartered in a market economy. In general, if the Secretary determines based on information submitted in a separate rate application or certification that an entity exporting merchandise subject to a nonmarket economy country antidumping proceeding is wholly owned by a foreign entity and both incorporated and headquartered in a market economy country or countries, then the Secretary will consider the entity independent from control of the nonmarket economy government and an analysis under paragraph (b) of this section will not be necessary.
* * *