Title 19
§ 351.102 Definitions.
(a) Introduction. The Act contains many technical terms applicable to antidumping and countervailing duty proceedings. In the case of terms that are not defined in this section or other sections of this part, readers should refer to the relevant provisions of the Act. This section:
* * *
(3) Affiliated persons; affiliated parties. “Affiliated persons” and “affiliated parties” have the same meaning as in section 771(33) of the Act. In determining whether control over another person exists, within the meaning of section 771(33) of the Act, the Secretary will consider the following factors, among others: Corporate or family groupings; franchise or joint venture agreements; debt financing; and close supplier relationships. The Secretary will not find that control exists on the basis of these factors unless the relationship has the potential to impact decisions concerning the production, pricing, or cost of the subject merchandise or foreign like product. The Secretary will consider the temporal aspect of a relationship in determining whether control exists; normally, temporary circumstances will not suffice as evidence of control.
(4) Aggregate basis. “Aggregate basis” means the calculation of a country-wide subsidy rate based principally on information provided by the foreign government.
(5) Anniversary month. “Anniversary month” means the calendar month in which the anniversary of the date of publication of an order or suspension of investigation occurs.
(6) APO. “APO” means an administrative protective order described in section 777(c)(1) of the Act.
(7) Applicant. “Applicant” means a representative of an interested party that has applied for access to business proprietary information under an administrative protective order.
(8) Article 4/Article 7 review. “Article 4/Article 7 review” means a review under section 751(g)(2) of the Act.
(9) Article 8 violation review. “Article 8 violation review” means a review under section 751(g)(1) of the Act.
* * *