Title 19
§ 351.205 Preliminary determination.
(a) Introduction. A preliminary determination in an antidumping or countervailing duty investigation constitutes the first point at which the Secretary may provide a remedy (sometimes referred to as “provisional measures”) if the Secretary preliminarily finds that dumping or countervailable subsidization has occurred. Whether the Secretary's preliminary determination is affirmative or negative, the investigation continues. This section contains rules regarding deadlines for preliminary determinations, postponement of preliminary determinations, notices of preliminary determinations, and the effects of affirmative preliminary determinations.
(b) Deadline for preliminary determination. The deadline for a preliminary determination under section 703(b) or section 733(b) of the Act will be:
(1) Normally not later than 140 days in an antidumping investigation (65 days in a countervailing duty investigation) after the date on which the Secretary initiated the investigation (see section 703(b)(1) or section 733(b)(1)(A) of the Act);
(2) Not later than 190 days in an antidumping investigation (130 days in a countervailing duty investigation) after the date on which the Secretary initiated the investigation if the Secretary postpones the preliminary determination at petitioner's request or because the Secretary determines that the investigation is extraordinarily complicated (see section 703(c)(1) or section 733(c)(1) of the Act);
(3) In a countervailing duty investigation, not later than 250 days after the date on which the proceeding began if the Secretary postpones the preliminary determination due to an upstream subsidy allegation (up to 310 days if the Secretary also postponed the preliminary determination at the request of the petitioner or because the Secretary determined that the investigation is extraordinarily complicated) (see section 703(c)(1) and section 703(g)(1) of the Act);
(4) Within 90 days after initiation in an antidumping investigation, and on an expedited basis in a countervailing duty investigation, where verification has been waived (see section 703(b)(3) or section 733(b)(2) of the Act);
(5) In a countervailing duty investigation, on an expedited basis and within 65 days after the date on which the Secretary initiated the investigation if the sole subsidy alleged in the petition was the derogation of an international undertaking on official export credits (see section 702(b)(3) and section 703(b)(2) of the Act);
(6) In a countervailing duty investigation, not later than 60 days after the date on which the Secretary initiated the investigation if the only subsidy under investigation is a subsidy with respect to which the Secretary received notice from the United States Trade Representative of a violation of Article 8 of the Subsidies Agreement (see section 703(b)(5) of the Act); and
(7) In an antidumping investigation, within the deadlines set forth in section 733(b)(1)(B) of the Act if the investigation involves short life cycle merchandise (see section 733(b)(1)(B) and section 739 of the Act).
(c) Contents of preliminary determination and publication of notice. A preliminary determination will include a preliminary finding on critical circumstances, if appropriate, under section 703(e)(1) or section 733(e)(1) of the Act (whichever is applicable). The Secretary will publish in the Federal Register notice of “Affirmative (Negative) Preliminary Antidumping (Countervailing Duty) Determination,” including the rates, if any, and an invitation for argument consistent with § 351.309.
(d) Effect of affirmative preliminary determination. If the preliminary determination is affirmative, the Secretary will take the actions described in section 703(d) or section 733(d) of the Act (whichever is applicable). With respect to section 703(d)(1)(B) and 733(d)(1)(B) of the Act, the Secretary will normally order the posting of cash deposits to ensure payment if antidumping or countervailing duties ultimately are imposed. In making information available to the Commission under section 703(d)(3) or section 733(d)(3) of the Act, the Secretary will make available to the Commission and to employees of the Commission directly involved in the proceeding the information upon which the Secretary based the preliminary determination and which the Commission may consider relevant to its injury determination.
(e) Postponement at the request of the petitioner. A petitioner must submit a request for postponement of the preliminary determination (see section 703(c)(1)(A) or section 733(c)(1)(A) of the Act) 25 days or more before the scheduled date of the preliminary determination, and must state the reasons for the request. The Secretary will grant the request, unless the Secretary finds compelling reasons to deny the request.
(f) Notice of postponement.
(1) If the Secretary decides to postpone the preliminary determination at the request of the petitioner or because the investigation is extraordinarily complicated, the Secretary will notify all parties to the proceeding not later than 20 days before the scheduled date of the preliminary determination, and will publish in the Federal Register notice of “Postponement of Preliminary Antidumping (Countervailing Duty) Determination,” stating the reasons for the postponement (see section 703(c)(2) or section 733(c)(2) of the Act).
(2) If the Secretary decides to postpone the preliminary determination due to an allegation of upstream subsidies, the Secretary will notify all parties to the proceeding not later than the scheduled date of the preliminary determination and will publish in the Federal Register notice of “Postponement of Preliminary Countervailing Duty Determination,” stating the reasons for the postponement.
[62 FR 27379, May 19, 1997, as amended at 76 FR 61045, Oct. 3, 2011]