Title 19
§ 351.218 Sunset reviews under section 751(c) of the Act.
(a) Introduction. The URAA added a new procedure, commonly referred to as “sunset reviews,” in section 751(c) of the Act. In general, no later than once every five years, the Secretary must determine whether dumping or countervailable subsidies would be likely to continue or resume if an order were revoked or a suspended investigat
* * *
(B) A statement indicating whether the domestic producer:
(1) Is related to a foreign producer or to a foreign exporter under section 771(4)(B) of the Act; or
(2) Is an importer of the subject merchandise or is related to such an importer under section 771(4)(B) of the Act;
(C) The name, address, and phone number of legal counsel or other representative, if any;
(D) The subject merchandise and country subject to the sunset review; and
(E) The citation and date of publication in the Federal Register of the notice of initiation.
(iii) Failure of domestic interested party to file notice of intent to participate in the sunset review.
(A) A domestic interested party that does not file a notice of Intent to participate in the sunset review will be considered not willing to participate in the review and the Secretary will not accept or consider any unsolicited submissions from that party during the course of the review.
(B) If no domestic interested party files a notice of intent to participate in the sunset review, the Secretary will:
(1) Conclude that no domestic interested party has responded to the notice of initiation under section 751(c)(3)(A) of the Act;
(2) Notify the International Trade Commission in writing as such normally not later than 20 days after the date of publication in the Federal Register of the notice of initiation; and
(3) Not later than 90 days after the date of publication in the Federal Register of the Notice of Initiation, issue a final determination revoking the order or terminating the suspended investigation (see §§ 351.221(c)(5)(ii) and 351.222(i)).
(2) Waiver of response by a respondent interested party to a notice of initiation
(i) Filing of statement of waiver. A respondent interested party may waive participation in a sunset review before the Department under section 751(c)(4) of the Act by filing a statement of waiver with the Department, not later than 30 days after the date of publication in the Federal Register of the notice of initiation. If a respondent interested party waives participation in a sunset review before the Department, the Secretary will not accept or consider any unsolicited submissions from that party during the course of the review. Waiving participation in a sunset review before the Department will not affect a party's opportunity to participate in the sunset review conducted by the International Trade Commission.
* * *
(E) For each of the three most recent years, including the year of publication of the notice of initiation, that party's volume and value (normally on an FOB basis) of exports of subject merchandise to the United States during the two fiscal quarters as of the month preceding the month in which the notice of initiation was published.
(iv) Optional information to be filed by interested parties in substantive response to a notice of initiation
(A) Showing good cause. An interested party may submit information or evidence to show good cause for the Secretary to consider other factors under section 752(b)(2) (CVD) or section 752(c)(2) (AD) of the Act and paragraph (e)(2)(ii) of this section. Such information or evidence must be submitted in the party's substantive response to the notice of initiation under paragraph (d)(3) of this section.
(B) Other information. A substantive response from an interested party under paragraph (d)(3) of this section also may contain any other relevant information or argument that the party would like the Secretary to consider.
(v) Required information to be filed by a foreign government in substantive response to the notice of initiation in a CVD sunset review
(A) In general. The foreign government of a country subject to a CVD sunset review (see section 771(9)(B) of the Act) that intends to participate in a CVD sunset review must file a submission with the Department under paragraph (d)(3)(i) of this section containing the information required under paragraphs (d)(3)(ii) (A) through (E) of this section.
(B) Additional required information to be filed by a foreign government in a CVD sunset review involving an order where the investigation was conducted on an aggregate basis. The submission from the foreign government of a country subject to a CVD sunset review, involving an order where the investigation was conducted on an aggregate basis, must also contain:
(1) The information required under paragraphs (d)(3)(ii)(F), (d)(3)(ii)(G), and (d)(3)(ii)(I) of this section;
(2) The countervailing duty rate from the investigation and each subsequent completed administrative review, including the final rate where such rate was changed as a result of a final and conclusive court order; and
(3) For each of the five calendar years (or fiscal years, if more appropriate) preceding the year of publication of the notice of initiation, the volume and value (normally on an FOB basis) of exports of subject merchandise to the United States.
* * *