Title 19
§ 351.104 Record of proceedings.
(a) Official record
(1) In general. The Secretary will maintain an official record of each antidumping and countervailing duty proceeding. The Secretary will include in the official record all factual information, written argument, or other material developed by, presented to, or obtained by the Secretary during the course of a proceeding that pertains to the proceeding. The official record will include government memoranda pertaining to the proceeding, memoranda of ex parte meetings, determinations, documents published in the Federal Register, and transcripts of hearings. The official record will contain material that is public, business proprietary, privileged, and classified. For purposes of section 516A(b)(2) of the Act, the record is the official record of each segment of the proceeding. For a scope, circumvention, or covered merchandise inquiry pertaining to companion antidumping and countervailing duty orders conducted on the record of the antidumping duty segment of the proceeding, pursuant to §§ 351.225, 352.226, and 351.227, the record of the antidumping duty segment of the proceeding normally will be the official record.
(2) Material rejected.
(i) The Secretary, in making any determination under this part, will not use factual information, written argument, or other material that the Secretary rejects.
(ii) The official record will include a copy of a rejected document, solely for purposes of establishing and documenting the basis for rejecting the document, if the document was rejected because:
(A) The document, although otherwise timely, contains untimely filed new factual information (see § 351.301(c));
(B) The submitter made a nonconforming request for business proprietary treatment of factual information (see § 351.304);
(C) The Secretary denied a request for business proprietary treatment of factual information (see § 351.304);
(D) The submitter is unwilling to permit the disclosure of business proprietary information under APO (see § 351.304).
(iii) In no case will the official record include any document that the Secretary rejects as untimely filed or any unsolicited questionnaire response unless the response is a voluntary response accepted under § 351.109(h) (see § 351.302(d)).
(3) Filing requirements for documents not originating with the Department
(i) In general. Documents not originating with the Department must be placed on the official record for the documents to be considered by the Secretary in the Secretary's analysis and determinations. With the exception of the sources enumerated in paragraph (a)(3)(ii) of this section, mere citations to hyperlinks, website Uniform Resource Locators (URLs), or other sources of information do not constitute placement of the information from those sources on the official record. Unless the exceptions of paragraph (a)(3)(ii) apply, the filing and timing requirements of § 351.301 apply to such information.
(ii) Exceptions for publicly available documents not originating with the Department. The following publicly available sources of information not originating with the Department will be considered by the Secretary in the Secretary's analysis and determinations when fully cited by submitting parties without the requirement that the information sources be placed on the official record: United States statutes and regulations; published United States legislative history; United States court decisions and orders; Federal Register notices and determinations; Commission reports adopted by reference in the Federal Register; dictionary definitions; international agreements identified in § 351.101(a) and dispute settlement determinations arising out of those international agreements. The Secretary may decline to consider sources of information in its analysis or determination that are not cited in full.
(4) Filing requirements for proprietary, privileged, and classified information. When lawfully permitted, all proprietary, privileged, and classified information, including documents originating with the Department containing such information from another segment of the same proceeding, must be placed on the official record in their entirety for the Secretary to consider that information in its analysis and determinations, and the filing and timing restrictions of § 351.301 apply to such information.
(5) Notices and determinations originating with the Department and published in the Federal Register. All notices and determinations originating with the Department and published in the Federal Register may be cited by parties in submissions for consideration by the Secretary without the requirement that the notice or determination be placed on the official record, as long as those notices and determinations are cited in full. The Secretary may decline to consider notices or determinations that are not cited in full. Section 351.301 does not apply to Federal Register notices and determinations.
* * *