Title 19
§ 351.303 Filing, document identification, format, translation, service, and certification of documents.
(a) Introduction. This section contains the procedural rules regarding filing, document identification, format, service, translation, and certification of documents and applies to all persons submitting documents to the Department for consideration in an antidumping or countervailing duty proceeding.
* * *
(vi) For the public version of a business proprietary document required under § 351.304(c), complete the marking as required in paragraphs (d)(2)(i)-(v) of this section for the business proprietary document, but conspicuously mark the first page “Public Version.”
(vii) For a public document, complete the marking as required in paragraphs (d)(2)(i)-(v) of this section for the business proprietary document or version, as applicable, but conspicuously mark the first page “Public Document.”
(e) Translation to English. A document submitted in a foreign language must be accompanied by an English translation of the entire document or of only pertinent portions, where appropriate, unless the Secretary waives this requirement for an individual document. A party must obtain the Department's approval for submission of an English translation of only portions of a document prior to submission to the Department.
(f) Service of copies on other persons
(1) In general. Generally, a person filing a document with the Department simultaneously must serve a copy of the document on all other persons on the service list. Except as provided in § 351.202(c) (filing of petition), § 351.208(f)(1) (submission of proposed suspension agreement) and paragraph (f)(2) of this section:
(i) Service of a public document or public version of a business proprietary document is effectuated on the persons on the public service list upon the electronic filing of the submission in ACCESS, unless it is filed manually in accordance with paragraph (b)(2) of this section, or ACCESS is unavailable. If a submission is filed manually or ACCESS is unavailable, paragraph (f)(1)(iii) of this section is applicable.
(ii)
* * *
proprietary document contains the business proprietary information of either the submitter or the recipient, with the consent of the recipient.
(2) Service requirements for certain documents
(i) Request for review. In addition to the certificate of service requirements under paragraph (f)(3) of this section, an interested party that files with the Department a request for an expedited antidumping review, an administrative review, a new shipper review, or a changed circumstances review must serve a copy of the request on each exporter or producer specified in the request and on the petitioner by the end of the anniversary month or within ten days of filing the request for review, whichever is later. Service may be made by an electronic transmission method if the interested party that files the request has an electronic mail address for the recipient; otherwise, service must be made by personal service or first-class mail. If the interested party that files the request is unable to locate a particular exporter or producer, or the petitioner, the Secretary may accept the request for review if the Secretary is satisfied that the party made a reasonable attempt to serve a copy of the request on such person.
(ii) Scope and circumvention. In addition to the certificate of service requirements under paragraph (f)(3) of this section, an interested party that files with the Department a scope ruling application or a request for a circumvention inquiry must serve a copy of the request on all persons included in the annual inquiry service list in accordance with §§ 351.225(n) and 351.226(n), respectively.
* * *