Title 19
§ 351.218 Sunset reviews under section 751(c) of the Act.
(a) Introduction. The URAA added a new procedure, commonly referred to as “sunset reviews,” in section 751(c) of the Act. In general, no later than once every five years, the Secretary must determine whether dumping or countervailable subsidies would be likely to continue or resume if an order were revoked or a suspended investigation were terminated. The Commission must conduct a similar review to determine whether injury would be likely to continue or resume in the absence of an order or suspended investigation. If the determinations under section 751(c) of both the Secretary and the Commission are affirmative, the order (or suspended investigation) remains in place. If either determination is negative, the order will be revoked (or the suspended investigation will be terminated). This section contains rules regarding the procedures for sunset reviews.
(b) In general. The Secretary will conduct a sunset review, under section 751(c) of the Act, of each antidumping and countervailing duty order and suspended investigation, and, under section 752(b) or section 752(c) (whichever is applicable), will determine whether revocation of an antidumping or countervailing duty order or termination of a suspended investigation would be likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of dumping or a countervailable subsidy.
(c) Notice of initiation of review; early initiation
(1) Initial sunset review. No later than 30 days before the fifth anniversary date of an order or suspension of an investigation (see section 751(c)(1) of the Act), the Secretary will publish a notice of initiation of a sunset review (see section 751(c)(2) of the Act).
(2) Subsequent sunset reviews. In the case of an order or suspended investigation that is continued following a sunset review initiated under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, no later than 30 days before the fifth anniversary of the date of the last determination by the Commission to continue the order or suspended investigation, the Secretary will publish a notice of initiation of a sunset review (see section 751(c)(2) of the Act).
(3) Early initiation. The Secretary may publish a notice of initiation at an earlier date than the dates described in paragraph (c) (1) and (2) of this section if a domestic interested party demonstrates to the Secretary's satisfaction that an early initiation would promote administrative efficiency. However, if the Secretary determines that the domestic interested party that requested early initiation is a related party or an importer under section 771(4)(B) of the Act and § 351.203(e)(4), the Secretary may decline the request for early initiation.
(4) Transition orders. The Secretary will initiate sunset reviews of transition orders, as defined in section 751(c)(6)(C) of the Act, in accordance with section 751(c)(6) of the Act.
(d) Participation in sunset review
(1) Domestic interested party notification of intent to participate
* * *
(E) For each of the three most recent years, including the year of publication of the notice of initiation, that party's volume and value (normally on an FOB basis) of exports of subject merchandise to the United States during the two fiscal quarters as of the month preceding the month in which the notice of initiation was published.
(iv) Optional information to be filed by interested parties in substantive response to a notice of initiation
(A) Showing good cause. An interested party may submit information or evidence to show good cause for the Secretary to consider other factors under section 752(b)(2) (CVD) or section 752(c)(2) (AD) of the Act and paragraph (e)(2)(ii) of this section. Such information or evidence must be submitted in the party's substantive response to the notice of initiation under paragraph (d)(3) of this section.
(B) Other information. A substantive response from an interested party under paragraph (d)(3) of this section also may contain any other relevant information or argument that the party would like the Secretary to consider.
(v) Required information to be filed by a foreign government in substantive response to the notice of initiation in a CVD sunset review
(A) In general. The foreign government of a country subject to a CVD sunset review (see section 771(9)(B) of the Act) that intends to participate in a CVD sunset review must file a submission with the Department under paragraph (d)(3)(i) of this section containing the information required under paragraphs (d)(3)(ii) (A) through (E) of this section.
(B) Additional required information to be filed by a foreign government in a CVD sunset review involving an order where the investigation was conducted on an aggregate basis. The submission from the foreign government of a country subject to a CVD sunset review, involving an order where the investigation was conducted on an aggregate basis, must also contain:
(1) The information required under paragraphs (d)(3)(ii)(F), (d)(3)(ii)(G), and (d)(3)(ii)(I) of this section;
(2) The countervailing duty rate from the investigation and each subsequent completed administrative review, including the final rate where such rate was changed as a result of a final and conclusive court order; and
(3) For each of the five calendar years (or fiscal years, if more appropriate) preceding the year of publication of the notice of initiation, the volume and value (normally on an FOB basis) of exports of subject merchandise to the United States.
* * *