Title 19
§ 351.218 Sunset reviews under section 751(c) of the Act.
(a) Introduction. The URAA added a new procedure, commonly referred to as “sunset reviews,” in section 751(c) of the Act. In general, no later than once every five years, the Secretary must determine whether dumping or countervailable subsidies would be likely to continue or resume if an order were revoked or a suspended investigat
* * *
(4) Rebuttal to substantive response to a notice of initiation. Any interested party that files a substantive response to a notice of initiation under paragraph (d)(3) of this section may file a rebuttal to any other party's substantive response to a notice of initiation not later than five days after the date the substantive response is filed with the Department. Except as provided in § 351.309(e), the Secretary normally will not accept or consider any additional information from a party after the time for filing rebuttals has expired, unless the Secretary requests additional information from parties after determining to proceed to a full sunset review under paragraph (e)(2) of this section.
(e) Conduct of sunset review
(1) Adequacy of response to a notice of initiation
(i) Adequacy of response from domestic interested parties
(A) In general. The Secretary will make its determination of adequacy of response on a case-by-case basis; however, the Secretary normally will conclude that domestic interested parties have provided adequate response to a notice of initiation where it receives a complete substantive response under paragraph (d)(3) of this section from at least one domestic interested party.
(B) Disregarding response from a domestic interested party. In making its determination concerning the adequacy of response from domestic interested parties under paragraph (e)(1)(i)(A) of this section, the Secretary may disregard a response from a domestic producer:
(1) Related to a foreign producer or to a foreign exporter under section 771(4)(B) of the Act; or
(2) That is an importer of the subject merchandise or is related to such an importer under section 771(4)(B) of the Act (see paragraph (d)(1)(ii)(B) of this section).
(C) Inadequate response from domestic interested parts. Where the Secretary determines to disregard a response from a domestic interested party(s) under paragraph (e)(1)(i)(A) or (e)(1)(i)(B) of this section and no other domestic interested party has filed a complete substantive response to the notice of initiation under paragraph (d)(3) of this section, the Secretary will:
(1) Conclude that no domestic interested party has responded to the notice of initiation under section 751(c)(3)(A) of the Act;
(2) Notify the International Trade Commission in writing as such normally not later than 40 days after the date of publication in the Federal Register of the Notice of Initiation; and
(3) Not later than 90 days after the date of publication in the Federal Register of the Notice of Initiation, issue a final determination revoking the order or terminating the suspended investigation (see §§ 351.221(c)(5)(ii) and 351.222(i)).
(ii) Adequacy of response from respondent interested parties
(A) In general. The Secretary will makes its determination of adequacy of response on a case-by-case basis; however, the Secretary normally will conclude that respondent interested parties have provided adequate response to a notice of initiation where it receives complete substantive responses under paragraph (d)(3) of this section from respondent interested parties accounting on average for more than 50 percent, on a volume basis (or value basis, if appropriate), of the total exports of subject merchandise to the United States over the five calendar years preceding the year of publication of the notice of initiation.
(B) Failure of a foreign government to file a substantive response to a notice of initiation in a CVD sunset review. If a foreign government fails to file a complete substantive response to a notice of initiation in a CVD sunset review under paragraph (d)(3)(v) of this section or waives participation in a CVD sunset review under paragraph (d)(2)(i) of this section, the Secretary will:
(1) Conclude that respondent interested parties have provided inadequate response to the Notice of Initiation under section 751(c)(3)(B) of the Act;
(2) Notify the International Trade Commission and conduct an expedited sunset review and issue final results of review in accordance with paragraph (e)(1)(ii)(C) of this section; and
* * *
(i) In general. Normally, only where the Department receives adequate response to the notice of initiation from domestic interested parties under paragraph (e)(1)(i)(A) of this section and from respondent interested parties under paragraph (e)(1)(ii)(A) of this section, will the Department conduct a full sunset review. Even where the Department conducts a full sunset review, only under the most extraordinary circumstances will the Secretary rely on a countervailing duty rate or a dumping margin other than those it calculated and published in its prior determinations, and in no case will the Secretary calculate a net countervailable subsidy or a dumping margin for a new shipper in the context of a sunset review.
(ii) [Reserved]
(iii) Consideration of other factors under section 752(b)(2) (CVD) or section 752(c)(2) (AD) of the Act. The Secretary will consider other factors under section 752(b)(2) (CVD) or section 752(c)(2) (AD) of the Act if the Secretary determines that good cause to consider such other factors exists. The Secretary normally will consider such other factors only where it conducts a full sunset review under paragraph (e)(2)(i) of this section.
(f) Time limits
(1) Preliminary results of full sunset review. The Department normally will issue its preliminary results in a full sunset review not later than 110 days after the date of publication in the Federal Register of the notice of initiation.
(2) Verification
(i) In general. The Department will verify factual information relied upon in making its final determination normally only in a full sunset review (see section 782(i)(2) of the Act and § 351.307(b)(1)(iii)) and only where needed. The Department will conduct verification normally only if, in its preliminary results, the Department determines that revocation of the order or termination of the suspended investigation, as applicable, is not likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of a countervailable subsidy or dumping (see section 752(b) and section 752(c) of the Act), as applicable, and the Department's preliminary results are not based on countervailing duty rates or dumping margins, as applicable, determined in the investigation or subsequent reviews.
* * *