Title 19
§ 351.214 New shipper reviews under section 751(a)(2)(B) of the Act; expedited reviews in countervailing duty proceedings.
(a) Introduction. Section 751(a)(2)(B) of the Act provides a procedure by which so-called “new shippers” can obtain their own individual dumping margin or countervailable subsidy rate on an expedited basis. In general, a new shipper is an exporter or producer that did
* * *
(e) Suspension of liquidation. When the Secretary initiates a new shipper review under this section, the Secretary will direct U.S. Customs and Border Protection to suspend or continue to suspend liquidation of any unliquidated entries of the subject merchandise from the relevant exporter or producer at the applicable cash deposit rate.
(f) Rescission of new shipper review
(1) Withdrawal of request for review. The Secretary may rescind a new shipper review under this section, in whole or in part, if a producer or exporter that requested a review withdraws its request not later than 60 days after the date of publication of notice of initiation of the requested review.
(2) Absence of entry and sale to an unaffiliated customer. The Secretary may rescind a new shipper review, in whole or in part, if the Secretary concludes that:
(i) As of the end of the normal period of review referred to in paragraph (g) of this section, there has not been an entry and sale to an unaffiliated customer in the United States of subject merchandise; and
(ii) An expansion of the normal period of review to include an entry and sale to an unaffiliated customer in the United States of subject merchandise would be likely to prevent the completion of the review within the time limits set forth in paragraph (i) of this section;
(3) Absence of bona fide sale to an unaffiliated customer. The Secretary may rescind a new shipper review, in whole or in part, if the Secretary concludes that:
(i) Information that the Secretary considers necessary to conduct a bona fide sale analysis is not on the record; or
(ii) The producer or exporter seeking a new shipper review has failed to demonstrate to the satisfaction of the Secretary the existence of a bona fide sale to an unaffiliated customer.
(4) Notice of rescission. If the Secretary rescinds a new shipper review (in whole or in part), the Secretary will publish in the Federal Register notice of “Rescission of Antidumping (Countervailing Duty) New Shipper Review” or, if appropriate, “Partial Rescission of Antidumping (Countervailing Duty) New Shipper Review.”
(g) Period of review
(1) Antidumping proceeding
(i) In general. Except as provided in paragraph (g)(1)(ii) of this section, in an antidumping proceeding, a new shipper review under this section normally will cover, as appropriate, entries, exports, or sales during the following time periods:
(A) If the new shipper review was initiated in the month immediately following the anniversary month, the twelve-month period immediately preceding the anniversary month; or
(B) If the new shipper review was initiated in the month immediately following the semiannual anniversary month, the period of review will be the six-month period immediately preceding the semiannual anniversary month.
(ii) Exceptions.
* * *
(1) Request for review. If, in a countervailing duty investigation, the Secretary limited the number of exporters or producers to be individually examined under section 777A(e)(2)(A) of the Act, an exporter that the Secretary did not select for individual examination or that the Secretary did not accept as a voluntary respondent (see § 351.109(h)) may request a review under this paragraph (l). An exporter must submit a request for review within 30 days of the date of publication in the Federal Register of the countervailing duty order. A request must be accompanied by a certification that:
(i) The requester exported the subject merchandise to the United States during the period of investigation;
(ii) The requester is not affiliated with an exporter or producer that the Secretary individually examined in the investigation; and
(iii) The requester has informed the government of the exporting country that the government will be required to provide a full response to the Department's questionnaire.
(2) Initiation of review
(i) In general. The Secretary will initiate a review in the month following the month in which a request for review is due under paragraph (l)(1) of this section.
(ii) Example. The Secretary publishes a countervailing duty order on January 15. An exporter would have to submit a request for a review by February 14. The Secretary would initiate a review in March.
(3) Conduct of review. The Secretary will conduct a review under this paragraph (l) in accordance with the provisions of this section applicable to new shipper reviews, subject to the following exceptions:
(i) The period of review will be the period of investigation used by the Secretary in the investigation that resulted in the publication of the countervailing duty order (see § 351.204(b)(2));
(ii) The final results of a review under this paragraph (l) will not be the basis for the assessment of countervailing duties; and
(iii) The Secretary may exclude from the countervailing duty order in question any exporter for which the Secretary determines an individual net countervailable subsidy rate of zero or de minimis (see § 351.107(c)(3)(ii)), provided that the Secretary has verified the information on which the exclusion is based.
(m) Exception from assessment in regional industry cases. For procedures relating to a request for the exception from the assessment of antidumping or countervailing duties in a regional industry case, see § 351.212(f).
[86 FR 52371, Sept. 20, 2021, as amended at 89 FR 101762, Dec. 16, 2024]