Title 19
§ 351.402 Calculation of export price and constructed export price; reimbursement of antidumping and countervailing duties.
(a) Introduction. In order to establish export price, constructed export price, and normal value, the Secretary must make certain adjustments to the price to the unaffiliated purchaser (often called the “starting price”) in both the United States and foreign markets. This regulation clarifies how the Secretary will make certain of the adjustments to the starting price in the United States that are required by section 772 of the Act.
* * *
(e) Treatment of payments between affiliated persons. Where a person affiliated with the exporter or producer incurs any of the expenses deducted from constructed export price under section 772(d) of the Act and is reimbursed for such expenses by the exporter, producer or other affiliate, the Secretary normally will make an adjustment based on the actual cost to the affiliated person. If the Secretary is satisfied that information regarding the actual cost to the affiliated person is unavailable to the exporter or producer, the Secretary may determine the amount of the adjustment on any other reasonable basis, including the amount of the reimbursement to the affiliated person if the Secretary is satisfied that such amount reflects the amount usually paid in the market under consideration.
(f) Reimbursement of antidumping duties and countervailing duties
(1) In general.
(i) In calculating the export price (or the constructed export price), the Secretary will deduct the amount of any antidumping duty or countervailing duty which the exporter or producer:
(A) Paid directly on behalf of the importer; or
(B) Reimbursed to the importer.
(ii) The Secretary will not deduct the amount of any antidumping duty or countervailing duty paid or reimbursed if the exporter or producer granted to the importer before initiation of the antidumping investigation in question a warranty of nonapplicability of antidumping duties or countervailing duties with respect to subject merchandise which was:
(A) Sold before the date of publication of the Secretary's order applicable to the merchandise in question; and
(B) Exported before the date of publication of the Secretary's final antidumping determination.
(iii) Ordinarily, under paragraph (f)(1)(i) of this section, the Secretary will deduct the amount reimbursed only once in the calculation of the export price (or constructed export price).
(2) Reimbursement certification.
(i) The importer must certify with U.S. Customs and Border Protection prior to liquidation (except as provided for in paragraph (f)(2)(iii) of this section) whether the importer has or has not been reimbursed or entered into any agreement or understanding for the payment or for the refunding to the importer by the manufacturer, producer, seller, or exporter for all or any part of the antidumping and countervailing duties, as appropriate. Such certifications should identify the commodity and country and contain the information necessary to link the certification to the relevant entry or entry line number(s).
(ii) The reimbursement certification may be filed either electronically or in paper in accordance with the U.S. Customs and Border Protection's requirements, as applicable.
* * *