Title 19
§ 351.526 Subsidy extinguishment from changes in ownership.
(a) In general. The Secretary will normally presume that non-recurring subsidies continue to benefit a recipient in full over an allocation period determined consistent with §§ 351.507(d), 351.508(c)(1), or 351.524, notwithstanding an intervening change in ownership.
* * *
(5) Market distortion. Information presented under paragraphs (b)(2) and (3) of this section notwithstanding, the Secretary will not find the presumption in paragraph (a) of this section to be rebutted if an interested party has demonstrated that, at the time of the change in ownership, the broader market conditions necessary for the transaction price to accurately reflect the subsidy benefit were not present or were severely distorted by government action or inaction such that the transaction price was meaningfully different from what it would otherwise have been absent the distortive government action or inaction. In assessing such claims, the Secretary may consider, among other things, the following factors:
(i) Fundamental conditions. Whether the fundamental requirements for a properly functioning market are sufficiently present in the economy in general as well as in the particular industry or sector, including, for example, free interplay of supply and demand, broad-based and equal access to information, sufficient safeguards against collusive behavior, and effective operation of the rule of law; and
(ii) Legal and fiscal incentives. Whether the government has used the prerogatives of government in a special or targeted way that makes possible or otherwise significantly distorts the terms of a change in ownership in a way that a private seller could not. Examples of such incentives include, but are not limited to, the following:
(A) Special tax or duty rates that make the sale more attractive to potential purchasers;
(B) Regulatory exemptions particular to the privatization (or to privatizations generally) affecting worker retention or environmental remediation; or
(C) Subsidization or support of other companies to an extent that severely distorts the normal market signals regarding company and asset values in the industry in question.
(c) Subsidy benefit extinguishment
(1) In general. If the Secretary determines that any evidence presented by interested parties under paragraph (b) of this section rebuts the presumption under paragraph (a) of this section, the full amount of pre-transaction subsidy benefits, including the benefit of any concurrent subsidy meeting the criteria in paragraph (c)(2) of this section, will be found to be extinguished and therefore not countervailable. Absent such a finding, the Secretary will not find that a change in ownership extinguishes subsidy benefits.
(2) Concurrent subsidies. For purposes of paragraph (c)(1) of this section, concurrent subsidies are those subsidies given to facilitate or encourage or that are otherwise bestowed concurrent with a change in ownership. The Secretary will normally consider the value of a concurrent subsidy to be fully reflected in the fair market value price of an arm's-length change in ownership and, therefore, to be fully extinguished in such a transaction under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, if the following criteria are met:
(i) The nature and value of the concurrent subsidies are fully transparent to all potential bidders and, therefore, reflected in the final bid values of the potential bidders,
(ii) The concurrent subsidies are bestowed prior to the sale, and
(iii) There is no evidence otherwise on the record demonstrating that the concurrent subsidies are not fully reflected in the transaction price.
[89 FR 101768, Dec. 16, 2024]
§ 351.527 [Reserved]