Title 19
§ 351.303 Filing, document identification, format, translation, service, and certification of documents.
(a) Introduction. This section contains the procedural rules regarding filing, document identification, format, service, translation, and certification of documents and applies to all persons submitting documents to the Department for consideration in an antidumping or countervailing duty proceeding.
* * *
(1) In general. If a submission contains information for which the submitter claims business proprietary treatment, the submitter may elect to file the submission under the one-day lag rule described in paragraph (c)(2) of this section. A petition, an amendment to a petition, and any other submission filed prior to the initiation of an investigation shall not be filed under the one-day lag rule. The business proprietary document and public version of such pre-initiation submissions must be filed simultaneously on the same day.
(2) Application of the one-day lag rule
(i) Filing the business proprietary document. A person must file a business proprietary document with the Department within the applicable time limit.
(ii) Filing of final business proprietary document; bracketing corrections. By the close of business one business day after the date the business proprietary document is filed under paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section, a person must file the complete final business proprietary document with the Department. The final business proprietary document must be identical in all respects to the business proprietary document filed on the previous day except for any bracketing corrections and the omission of the warning “Bracketing of Business Proprietary Information Is Not Final for One Business Day After Date of Filing” in accordance with paragraph (d)(2)(v) of this section.
(iii) Filing the public version. Simultaneously with the filing of the final business proprietary document under paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section, a person also must file the public version of such document (see § 351.304(c)) with the Department.
* * *
(ii) On the second line, indicate the total number of pages in the document including cover pages, appendices, and any unnumbered pages;
(iii) On the third line, indicate the specific segment of the proceeding, (e.g., investigation, administrative review, scope inquiry, suspension agreement, etc.) and, if applicable, indicate the complete period of review (MM/DD/YY-MM/DD/YY);
(iv) On the fourth line, except for a petition, indicate the Department office conducting the proceeding;
(v) On the fifth and subsequent lines, indicate whether any portion of the document contains business proprietary information and, if so, list the applicable page numbers and state either: “Business Proprietary Document—May Be Released Under APO,” “Business Proprietary Document—May Not Be Released Under APO,” or “Business Proprietary/APO Version—May Be Released Under APO,” as applicable, and consistent with § 351.303(b)(4). Indicate “Business Proprietary Treatment Requested” on the top of each page containing business proprietary information. In addition, include the warning “Bracketing of Business Proprietary Information Is Not Final for One Business Day After Date of Filing” on the top of each page containing business proprietary information in the business proprietary document filed under paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section (one-day lag rule). Do not include this warning in the final business proprietary document filed on the next business day under paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section (see § 351.303(c)(2) and § 351.304(c)); and
(vi) For the public version of a business proprietary document required under § 351.304(c), complete the marking as required in paragraphs (d)(2)(i)-(v) of this section for the business proprietary document, but conspicuously mark the first page “Public Version.”
(vii) For a public document, complete the marking as required in paragraphs (d)(2)(i)-(v) of this section for the business proprietary document or version, as applicable, but conspicuously mark the first page “Public Document.”
* * *