Title 19
§ 351.308 Determinations on the basis of the facts available.
(a) Introduction. The Secretary may make determinations on the basis of the facts available whenever necessary information is not available on the record, an interested party or any other person withholds or fails to provide information requested in a timely manner and in the form required or significantly impedes a proceeding,
* * *
(i) Selection of adverse facts available. If the Secretary determines to apply adverse facts available, in accordance with sections 776(d)(1), (2), and (3) of the Act, the following applies:
(1) In an antidumping proceeding, the Secretary may use a dumping margin from any segment of the proceeding as adverse facts, including the highest dumping margin available. The Secretary may use the highest dumping margin available if the Secretary determines that such an application is warranted after evaluating the situation that resulted in an adverse inference;
(2) In a countervailing duty segment of the proceeding, in accordance with the hierarchy set forth in paragraph (j) of this section, the Secretary may use a countervailing subsidy rate applied to the same or similar program in a countervailing duty proceeding involving the same country or, if there is no same or similar program, use a countervailing subsidy rate from a proceeding that the Secretary determines is reasonable to use. The Secretary will normally apply the highest calculated above-de minimis countervailing duty rate available if the Secretary determines that such an application is warranted after evaluating the situation that resulted in an adverse inference; and
(3) In applying adverse facts available, the Secretary will not be required to:
(i) Estimate what a countervailable subsidy or dumping margin would have been if an interested party that was found to have failed to cooperate under section 776(b)(1) of the Act had cooperated; or
(ii) Demonstrate that the countervailable subsidy rate or dumping margin used by the Secretary as adverse facts available reflects an alleged “commercial reality” of the interested party.
(j) Adverse facts available hierarchy in countervailing duty proceedings. In accordance with sections 776(d)(1)(A) and 776(d)(2) of the Act, when the Secretary applies an adverse inference in selecting a countervailable subsidy rate on the basis of facts otherwise available in a countervailing duty proceeding, the Secretary will normally select the highest program rate available using a hierarchical analysis as follows:
(1) For investigations, conducted pursuant to section 701 of the Act, the hierarchy will be applied in the following sequence:
(i) If there are cooperating respondents in the investigation, the Secretary will determine if a cooperating respondent used an identical program in the investigation and apply the highest calculated above-de minimis rate for the identical program;
(ii) If no rate exists which the Secretary is able to apply under paragraph (j)(1)(i), the Secretary will determine if an identical program was used in another countervailing duty proceeding involving the same country and apply the highest calculated above-de minimis rate for the identical program;
(iii) If no rate exists which the Secretary is able to apply under paragraph (j)(1)(ii), the Secretary will determine if there is a similar or comparable program in any countervailing duty proceeding involving the same country and apply the highest calculated above-de minimis rate for the similar or comparable program; and
(iv) If no rate exists which the Secretary is able to apply under paragraph (j)(1)(iii), the Secretary will apply the highest calculated above-de minimis rate from any non-company-specific program in a countervailing duty proceeding involving the same country that the Secretary considers the company's industry could possibly use.
(2) For administrative reviews, conducted pursuant to section 751 of the Act, the hierarchy will be applied in the following sequence:
* * *
(iv) If no rate exists which the Secretary is able to apply under paragraph (j)(2)(iii), the Secretary will apply the highest calculated rate for any non-company-specific program from any countervailing duty proceeding involving the same country that the Secretary considers the company's industry could possibly use.
(3) When the Secretary uses an adverse facts available countervailing duty hierarchy, the following will apply:
(i) The Secretary will treat rates less than 0.5 percent as de minimis;
(ii) The Secretary will normally determine a program to be a similar or comparable program based on the Secretary's treatment of the program's benefit;
(iii) The Secretary will normally select the highest program rate available in accordance with the hierarchical sequence, unless the Secretary determines that such a rate is otherwise inappropriate; and
(iv) When applicable, the Secretary will determine an adverse facts available rate selected using the hierarchy to be corroborated in accordance with section 776(c)(1) of the Act.
[62 FR 27379, May 19, 1997, as amended at 63 FR 13524, Mar. 20, 1998; 89 FR 20836, Mar. 25, 2024; 89 FR 101763, Dec. 16, 2024]