Title 19
§ 351.225 Scope rulings.
(a) Introduction. Questions sometimes arise as to whether a particular product is covered by the scope of an antidumping or countervailing duty order. Such questions may arise for a variety of reasons given that the description of the merchandise subject to the scope is written in general terms. The Secretary will initiate and conduct a scope inquiry and issue a scope ruling to determine whether or not a product is covered by the scope of an order at the request of an interested party or on the Secretary's initiative. A scope ruling that a product is covered by the scope of an order is a determination that the product has always been covered by the scope of that order. This section contains rules and procedures regarding scope rulings, including scope ruling applications, scope inquiries, and standards used in determining whether a product is covered by the scope of an order. Unless otherwise specified, the procedures as described in subpart C of this part (§§ 351.301 through 351.308 and §§ 351.312 through 351.313) apply to this section.
(b) Self-initiation of a scope inquiry. If the Secretary determines from available information that an inquiry is warranted to determine whether a product is covered by the scope of an order, the Secretary may initiate a scope inquiry by publishing a notice of initiation in the Federal Register.
(c) Scope ruling application
(1) Contents. An interested party may submit a scope ruling application requesting that the Secretary conduct a scope inquiry to determine whether a product, which is or has been in actual production by the time of the filing of the application, is covered by the scope of an order. If the product at issue has not been imported into the United States, the applicant must provide evidence that the product has been commercially produced and sold. The Secretary will make available a scope ruling application, which the applicant must fully complete and serve in accordance with the requirements of paragraph (n) of this section.
(2) Requested information. To the extent reasonably available to the applicant, the scope ruling application must include the following requested information and relevant supporting documentation.
* * *
(ii) The Secretary may also consider secondary interpretive sources under paragraph (k)(1) introductory text of this section, such as any other determinations of the Secretary or the Commission not identified above, Customs rulings or determinations, industry usage, dictionaries, and any other relevant record evidence. However, in the event of a conflict between these secondary interpretive sources and the primary interpretive sources under paragraph (k)(1)(i) of this section, the primary interpretive sources will normally govern in determining whether a product is covered by the scope of the order at issue.
(2)
(i) If the Secretary determines that the sources under paragraph (k)(1) of this section are not dispositive, the Secretary will then further consider the following factors:
(A) The physical characteristics (including chemical, dimensional, and technical characteristics) of the product;
(B) The expectations of the ultimate users;
(C) The ultimate use of the product;
(D) The channels of trade in which the product is sold; and
(E) The manner in which the product is advertised and displayed.
(ii) In the event of a conflict between the factors under paragraph (k)(2)(i) of this section, paragraph (k)(2)(i)(A) will normally be allotted greater weight than the other factors.
(3) If merchandise contains or consists of two or more components and the product at issue in the scope inquiry is a component of that merchandise as a whole, the Secretary may adopt the following analysis:
(i) The Secretary will analyze the scope language under paragraph (k)(1) of this section, and, if necessary, the factors under paragraph (k)(2) of this section, to determine if the component product, standing alone, would be covered by an order;
(ii) If the Secretary determines that the component product would otherwise be covered by the scope of an order as a result of the analysis under (k)(3)(i) of this section, the Secretary will consider the scope language under paragraph (k)(1) of this section to determine whether the component product's inclusion in the merchandise as a whole results in its exclusion from the scope of the order; and
* * *
by evidence establishing the appropriateness of that alternative date.
(3) If the Secretary issues a final scope ruling under paragraph (h) of this section that the product at issue is covered by the scope of the order, the Secretary will take the following actions:
(i) The Secretary will direct U.S. Customs and Border Protection to continue the suspension of liquidation of previously suspended entries and apply the applicable cash deposit rate until appropriate liquidation instructions are issued;
(ii) The Secretary will direct U.S. Customs and Border Protection to begin the suspension of liquidation and require a cash deposit of estimated duties, at the applicable rate, for each unliquidated entry of the product not yet suspended, entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the date of initiation of the scope inquiry until appropriate liquidation instructions are issued; and
(iii)
(A) In general. Subject to paragraph (l)(3)(iii)(B) of this section, the Secretary normally will direct U.S. Customs and Border Protection to begin the suspension of liquidation and require a cash deposit of estimated duties, at the applicable rate, for each unliquidated entry of the product not yet suspended, entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption prior to the date of initiation of the scope inquiry until appropriate liquidation instructions are issued.
(B) Exception. If the Secretary determines it is appropriate to do so, the Secretary may, at the timely request of an interested party or at the Secretary's discretion, direct U.S. Customs and Border Protection to begin the suspension of liquidation and apply the applicable cash deposit rate under paragraph (l)(3)(iii)(A) of this section at an alternative date until appropriate liquidation instructions are issued. In response to a timely request from an
* * *