Title 19
§ 351.102 Definitions.
(a) Introduction. The Act contains many technical terms applicable to antidumping and countervailing duty proceedings. In the case of terms that are not defined in this section or other sections of this part, readers should refer to the relevant provisions of the Act. This section:
* * *
(3) Affiliated persons; affiliated parties. “Affiliated persons” and “affiliated parties” have the same meaning as in section 771(33) of the Act. In determining whether control over another person exists, within the meaning of section 771(33) of the Act, the Secretary will consider the following factors, among others: Corporate or family groupings; franchise or joint venture agreements; debt financing; and close supplier relationships. The Secretary will not find that control exists on the basis of these factors unless the relationship has the potential to impact decisions concerning the production, pricing, or cost of the subject merchandise or foreign like product. The Secretary will consider the temporal aspect of a relationship in determining whether control exists; normally, temporary circumstances will not suffice as evidence of control.
(4) Aggregate basis. “Aggregate basis” means the calculation of a country-wide subsidy rate based principally on information provided by the foreign government.
(5) Anniversary month. “Anniversary month” means the calendar month in which the anniversary of the date of publication of an order or suspension of investigation occurs.
(6) APO. “APO” means an administrative protective order described in section 777(c)(1) of the Act.
(7) Applicant. “Applicant” means a representative of an interested party that has applied for access to business proprietary information under an administrative protective order.
(8) Article 4/Article 7 review. “Article 4/Article 7 review” means a review under section 751(g)(2) of the Act.
* * *
(21) Factual information. “Factual information” means:
(i) Evidence, including statements of fact, documents, and data submitted either in response to initial and supplemental questionnaires, or, to rebut, clarify, or correct such evidence submitted by any other interested party;
(ii) Evidence, including statements of fact, documents, and data submitted either in support of allegations, or, to rebut, clarify, or correct such evidence submitted by any other interested party;
(iii) Publicly available information submitted to value factors under § 351.408(c) or to measure the adequacy of remuneration under § 351.511(a)(2), or, to rebut, clarify, or correct such publicly available information submitted by any other interested party;
(iv) Evidence, including statements of fact, documents and data placed on the record by the Department, or, evidence submitted by any interested party to rebut, clarify or correct such evidence placed on the record by the Department; and
(v) Evidence, including statements of fact, documents, and data, other than factual information described in paragraphs (b)(21)(i)-(iv) of this section, in addition to evidence submitted by any other interested party to rebut, clarify, or correct such evidence.
(22) Fair value. “Fair value” is a term used during an antidumping investigation, and is an estimate of normal value.
* * *
(viii) An association, a majority of whose members is composed of interested parties described in subparagraph (C), (D), or (E) of section 771(9) of the Act with respect to a domestic like product, and
(ix) A coalition or trade association as described in section 771(9)(G) of the Act.
(30) Investigation. Under the Act and this part, there is a distinction between an antidumping or countervailing duty investigation and a proceeding. An “investigation” is that segment of a proceeding that begins on the date of publication of notice of initiation of investigation and ends on the date of publication of the earliest of:
(i) Notice of termination of investigation,
(ii) Notice of rescission of investigation,
(iii) Notice of a negative determination that has the effect of terminating the proceeding, or
(iv) An order.
(31) Loan. “Loan” means a loan or other form of debt financing, such as a bond.
(32) Long-term loan. “Long-term loan” means a loan, the terms of repayment for which are greater than one year.
(33) New shipper review. “New shipper review” means a review under section 751(a)(2) of the Act.
(34) Order. An “order” is an order issued by the Secretary under section 303, section 706, or section 736 of the Act or a finding under the Antidumping Act, 1921.
* * *
(41) Rates. “Rates” means the individual weighted-average dumping margins, the individual countervailable subsidy rates, the country-wide subsidy rate, or the all-others rate, as applicable.
(42) Respondent interested party. “Respondent interested party” means an interested party described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of section 771(9) of the Act.
(43) Sale. A “sale” includes a contract to sell and a lease that is equivalent to a sale.
(44) Secretary. “Secretary” means the Secretary of Commerce or a designee. The Secretary has delegated to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance the authority to make determinations under title VII of the Act and this part.
(45) Section 753 review. “Section 753 review” means a review under section 753 of the Act.
(46) Section 762 review. “Section 762 review” means a review under section 762 of the Act.
(47) Segment of proceeding
(i) In general. An antidumping or countervailing duty proceeding consists of one or more segments. “Segment of a proceeding” or “segment of the proceeding” refers to a portion of the proceeding that is reviewable under section 516A of the Act.
(ii) Examples. An antidumping or countervailing duty investigation or a review of an order or suspended investigation, or a scope inquiry under § 351.225, each would constitute a segment of a proceeding.
(48) Short-term loan. “Short-term loan” means a loan, the terms of repayment for which are one year or less.
(49) Sunset review. “Sunset review” means a review under section 751(c) of the Act.
* * *