Title 19
§ 351.214 New shipper reviews under section 751(a)(2)(B) of the Act; expedited reviews in countervailing duty proceedings.
(a) Introduction. Section 751(a)(2)(B) of the Act provides a procedure by which so-called “new shippers” can obtain their own individual dumping margin or countervailable subsidy rate on an expedited basis. In general, a new shipper is an exporter or producer that did
* * *
(1) Whether the producer, exporter, or customer was established for purposes of the sale(s) in question after the imposition of the relevant antidumping or countervailing duty order;
(2) Whether the producer, exporter, or customer has lines of business unrelated to the subject merchandise;
(3) The quantity of sales; and
(4) Any other factor that the Secretary determines to be relevant with respect to the future selling behavior of the producer or exporter, including any other indicia that the sale was not commercially viable.
(l) Expedited reviews in countervailing duty proceedings for noninvestigated exporters
(1) Request for review. If, in a countervailing duty investigation, the Secretary limited the number of exporters or producers to be individually examined under section 777A(e)(2)(A) of the Act, an exporter that the Secretary did not select for individual examination or that the Secretary did not accept as a voluntary respondent (see § 351.109(h)) may request a review under this paragraph (l). An exporter must submit a request for review within 30 days of the date of publication in the Federal Register of the countervailing duty order. A request must be accompanied by a certification that:
(i) The requester exported the subject merchandise to the United States during the period of investigation;
(ii) The requester is not affiliated with an exporter or producer that the Secretary individually examined in the investigation; and
(iii) The requester has informed the government of the exporting country that the government will be required to provide a full response to the Department's questionnaire.
(2) Initiation of review
(i) In general. The Secretary will initiate a review in the month following the month in which a request for review is due under paragraph (l)(1) of this section.
(ii) Example. The Secretary publishes a countervailing duty order on January 15. An exporter would have to submit a request for a review by February 14. The Secretary would initiate a review in March.
(3) Conduct of review. The Secretary will conduct a review under this paragraph (l) in accordance with the provisions of this section applicable to new shipper reviews, subject to the following exceptions:
(i) The period of review will be the period of investigation used by the Secretary in the investigation that resulted in the publication of the countervailing duty order (see § 351.204(b)(2));
(ii) The final results of a review under this paragraph (l) will not be the basis for the assessment of countervailing duties; and
(iii) The Secretary may exclude from the countervailing duty order in question any exporter for which the Secretary determines an individual net countervailable subsidy rate of zero or de minimis (see § 351.107(c)(3)(ii)), provided that the Secretary has verified the information on which the exclusion is based.
(m) Exception from assessment in regional industry cases. For procedures relating to a request for the exception from the assessment of antidumping or countervailing duties in a regional industry case, see § 351.212(f).
[86 FR 52371, Sept. 20, 2021, as amended at 89 FR 101762, Dec. 16, 2024]