Title 19
§ 351.222 Revocation of orders; termination of suspended investigations.
(a) Introduction. “Revocation” is a term of art that refers to the end of an antidumping or countervailing proceeding in which an order has been issued. “Termination” is the companion term for the end of a proceeding in which the investigation was suspended due to the acceptance of a suspension agreement. Generally, 
* * *
(v) Include in the final results of review under § 351.221(b)(5) the Secretary's final decision whether the requirements for revocation or termination are met; and
(vi) If the Secretary determines that the requirements for revocation or termination are met, publish with the notice of final results of review under § 351.221(b)(5) notice of “Revocation of Order” or “Termination of Suspended Investigation” (whichever is applicable).
(3) If the Secretary revokes an order, the Secretary will order the suspension of liquidation terminated for the merchandise covered by the revocation on the first day after the period under review, and will instruct U.S. Customs and Border Protection to release any cash deposit or bond.
(g) Revocation or termination based on changed circumstances.
(1) The Secretary may revoke an order, in whole or in part, or terminate a suspended investigation if the Secretary concludes that:
(i) Producers accounting for substantially all of the production of the domestic like product to which the order (or the part of the order to be revoked) or suspended investigation pertains have expressed a lack of interest in the order, in whole or in part, or suspended investigation (see section 782(h) of the Act); or
(ii) Other changed circumstances sufficient to warrant revocation or termination exist.
(2) If at any time the Secretary concludes from the available information that changed circumstances sufficient to warrant revocation or termination may exist, the Secretary will conduct a changed circumstances review under § 351.216.
(3) In addition to the requirements of § 351.221, the Secretary will:
(i) Publish with the notice of initiation (see § 353.221(b)(1), notice of “Consideration of Revocation of Order (in Part)” or “Consideration of Termination of Suspended Investigation” (whichever is applicable);
(ii) If the Secretary's conclusion regarding the possible existence of changed circumstances (see paragraph (g)(2) of this section), is not based on a request, the Secretary, not later than the date of publication of the notice of “Consideration of Revocation of Order (in Part)” or “Consideration of Termination of Suspended Investigation” (whichever is applicable) (see paragraph (g)(3)(i) of this section), will serve written notice of the consideration of revocation or termination on each interested party listed on the Department's service list and on any other person that the Secretary has reason to believe is a domestic interested party;
(iii) Conduct a verification, if appropriate, under § 351.307;
(iv) Include in the preliminary results of review, under § 351.221(b)(4), the Secretary's decision whether there is a reasonable basis to believe that changed circumstances warrant revocation or termination;
* * *
(h) Revocation or termination based on injury reconsideration. If the Commission determines in a changed circumstances review under section 751(b)(2) of the Act that the revocation of an order or termination of a suspended investigation is not likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of material injury, the Secretary will revoke, in whole or in part, the order or terminate the suspended investigation, and will publish in the Federal Register notice of “Revocation of Order (in Part)” or “Termination of Suspended Investigation” (whichever is applicable).
(i) Revocation or termination based on sunset review
(1) Circumstances under which the Secretary will revoke an order or terminate a suspended investigation. In the case of a sunset review under § 351.218, the Secretary will revoke an order or terminate a suspended investigation:
(i) Under section 751(c)(3)(A) of the Act, where no domestic interested party files a Notice of Intent to Participate in the sunset review under § 351.218(d)(1), or where the Secretary determines under § 351.218(e)(1)(i)(C) that domestic interested parties have provided inadequate response to the Notice of Initiation, not later than 90 days after the date of publication in the Federal Register of the notice of initiation;
(ii) Under section 751(d)(2) of the Act, where the Secretary determines that revocation or termination is not likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of a countervailable subsidy or dumping (see section 752(b) and section 752(c) of the Act), as applicable, not later than 240 days (or 330 days where a full sunset review is fully extended) after the date of publication in the Federal Register of the notice of initiation; or
(iii) Under section 751(d)(2) of the Act, where the International Trade Commission makes a determination, under section 752(a) of the Act, that revocation or termination is not likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of material injury, not later than seven days after the date of publication in the Federal Register of the International Trade Commission's determination concluding the sunset review.
(2) Effective date of revocation
(i) In general. Except as provided in paragraph (i)(2)(ii) of this section, where the Secretary revokes an order or terminates a suspended investigation, pursuant to section 751(c)(3)(A) or section 751(d)(2) of the Act (see paragraph (i)(1) of this section), the revocation or termination will be effective on the fifth anniversary of the date of publication in the Federal Register of the order or suspended investigation, as applicable. This paragraph also applies to subsequent sunset reviews of transition orders (see paragraph (i)(2)(ii) of this section and section 751(c)(6)(A)(iii) of the Act).
(ii) Transition orders. Where the Secretary revokes a transition order (defined in section 751(c)(6)(C) of the Act) pursuant to section 751(c)(3)(A) or section 751(d)(2) of the Act (see paragraph (i)(1) of this section), the revocation or termination will be effective on January 1, 2000. This paragraph does not apply to subsequent sunset reviews of transition orders (see section 751(c)(6)(A)(iii) of the Act).
* * *