Title 19
§ 351.702 Applicability dates for countervailing duty regulations.
(a) Notwithstanding § 351.701, the regulations in subpart E of this part apply to:
(1) All CVD investigations initiated on the basis of petitions filed after December 28, 1998;
(2) All CVD administrative reviews initiated on the basis of requests filed on or after the first day of January 1999; and
(3) To all segments of CVD proceedings self-initiated by the Department after December 28, 1998.
(b) Segments of CVD proceedings to which subpart E of this part does not apply will continue to be guided by the Department's previous methodology (in particular, as described in the 1989 Proposed Regulations), except to the extent that the previous methodology was invalidated by the URAA, in which case the Secretary will treat subpart E of this part as a restatement of the Department's interpretation of the requirements of the Act as amended by the URAA.
[63 FR 65417, Nov. 25, 1998]
Annex I to Part 351—Deadlines for Parties in Countervailing Investigations
Day 1 Event Regulation
0 days Initiation
20 days Submission of factual information to measure adequacy of remuneration 351.301(c)(3)(i)(B) or (C) (45 days before the scheduled date of preliminary determination, or the Secretary may issue an alternative schedule).
30 days Rebuttal, clarification, or correction of factual information to measure adequacy of remuneration 351.301(c)(3)(iv) (10 days after filing of factual information to measure adequacy of remuneration).
31 days 2 Notification of difficulty in responding to questionnaire 351.301(c)(1)(iii) (14 days after date of receipt of questionnaire).
35 days Submission of factual information not directly responsive to or relating to that described in 351.102(b)(21)(i)-(iv) 351.301(c)(5) (The earlier of 30 days before the scheduled date of preliminary determination or 14 days before verification).
40 days Request for postponement by petitioner 351.205(e) (25 days or more before the scheduled date of preliminary determination).
45 days Allegation of critical circumstances before preliminary determination 351.206(c)(2)(i) (20 days before the scheduled date of preliminary determination).
0-47 days Application for an administrative protective order 351.305(b)(3) (before submission of the first response to questionnaire; where justified, may be filed up to the date on which the case briefs are due).
47 days Questionnaire responses 351.301(c)(1)(i) (30 days from date of receipt of questionnaire).
65 days (May be postponed to 130 days) Preliminary determination 351.205(b)(1) and (2) (65 days after initiation of the investigation, but may be extended to 130 days after initiation of investigation).
72 days Submission of proposed suspension agreement 351.208(f)(1)(i)(B) (7 days after preliminary determination).
75 days Submission of ministerial error comments after preliminary determination 351.224(c)(2) (5 days after the earlier of the release of disclosure documents or a disclosure meeting).
77 days 3 Request to align a CVD investigation with a concurrent AD investigation 351.210(i) (5 days after date of publication of preliminary determination).
102 days Request for a hearing 351.310(c) (30 days after date of publication of preliminary determination).
119 days Allegation of critical circumstances before final determination 351.206(e) (21 days or more before scheduled date of final determination).
122 days Requests for closed hearing Sessions 351.310(f) (No later than the date the case briefs are due).
122 days Submission of briefs 351.309(c)(1)(i) (50 days after date of publication of preliminary determination).
125 days Allegation of upstream subsidies 351.301(c)(2)(iv)(C) (60 days after the preliminary determination).
127 days Submission of rebuttal briefs 351.309(d)(1) (5 days after deadline for filing case brief).
129 days Hearing 351.310(d)(1) (2 days after submission of rebuttal briefs).
147 days 4 (May be postponed to 237 days) Final determination 351.210(b)(1) and (3) (75 days after preliminary determination, but may be postponed to 165 days after preliminary determination if Secretary investigates an upstream subsidy allegation and concludes additional time is needed).
150 days Submission of ministerial error comments after final determination 351.224(c)(2) (5 days after the earlier of the release of disclosure documents or a disclosure meeting).
155 days Submission of replies to ministerial error comments 351.224(c)(3) (5 days after filing of ministerial error comments).
199-289 days Order issued 351.211(b) (Not later than 7 days after receipt of notice of an affirmative final injury determination by the U.S. International Trade Commission).
1 indicates the number of days from the date of initiation. Most of the deadlines shown here are approximate. The actual deadline in any particular segment of a proceeding may depend on the date of an earlier event or be established by the Secretary.
2 Assumes that the Department sends out the questionnaire within 10 days of the initiation and allows 7 days for receipt of the questionnaire from the date on which it was transmitted.
3 Assumes that the Preliminary Determination is published 7 days after issuance.
4 Assumes that the Preliminary Determination is published 7 days after issuance.
[90 FR 14201, Mar. 31, 2025]
Annex II to Part 351—Deadlines for Parties in Countervailing Administrative Reviews
Day 1 Event Regulation
0 days Request for review 351.213(b)(1) (Last day of the anniversary month).
30 days Publication of initiation notice 351.221(c)(1)(i) (End of month following the anniversary month).
66 days 2 Notification of difficulty in responding to questionnaire 351.301(c)(1)(iii) (14 days after date of receipt of questionnaire).
0-75 days Application for an administrative protective order 351.305(b)(3) (before submission of first response; where justified, may be filed up to the date on which the case briefs are due).
* * *