Title 19
§ 351.218 Sunset reviews under section 751(c) of the Act.
(a) Introduction. The URAA added a new procedure, commonly referred to as “sunset reviews,” in section 751(c) of the Act. In general, no later than once every five years, the Secretary must determine whether dumping or countervailable subsidies would be likely to continue or resume if an order were revoked or a suspended investigat
* * *
(2) Is an importer of the subject merchandise or is related to such an importer under section 771(4)(B) of the Act;
(C) The name, address, and phone number of legal counsel or other representative, if any;
(D) The subject merchandise and country subject to the sunset review; and
(E) The citation and date of publication in the Federal Register of the notice of initiation.
(iii) Failure of domestic interested party to file notice of intent to participate in the sunset review.
(A) A domestic interested party that does not file a notice of Intent to participate in the sunset review will be considered not willing to participate in the review and the Secretary will not accept or consider any unsolicited submissions from that party during the course of the review.
(B) If no domestic interested party files a notice of intent to participate in the sunset review, the Secretary will:
(1) Conclude that no domestic interested party has responded to the notice of initiation under section 751(c)(3)(A) of the Act;
(2) Notify the International Trade Commission in writing as such normally not later than 20 days after the date of publication in the Federal Register of the notice of initiation; and
(3) Not later than 90 days after the date of publication in the Federal Register of the Notice of Initiation, issue a final determination revoking the order or terminating the suspended investigation (see §§ 351.221(c)(5)(ii) and 351.222(i)).
(2) Waiver of response by a respondent interested party to a notice of initiation
* * *
(iii) Consideration of other factors under section 752(b)(2) (CVD) or section 752(c)(2) (AD) of the Act. The Secretary will consider other factors under section 752(b)(2) (CVD) or section 752(c)(2) (AD) of the Act if the Secretary determines that good cause to consider such other factors exists. The Secretary normally will consider such other factors only where it conducts a full sunset review under paragraph (e)(2)(i) of this section.
(f) Time limits
(1) Preliminary results of full sunset review. The Department normally will issue its preliminary results in a full sunset review not later than 110 days after the date of publication in the Federal Register of the notice of initiation.
(2) Verification
(i) In general. The Department will verify factual information relied upon in making its final determination normally only in a full sunset review (see section 782(i)(2) of the Act and § 351.307(b)(1)(iii)) and only where needed. The Department will conduct verification normally only if, in its preliminary results, the Department determines that revocation of the order or termination of the suspended investigation, as applicable, is not likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of a countervailable subsidy or dumping (see section 752(b) and section 752(c) of the Act), as applicable, and the Department's preliminary results are not based on countervailing duty rates or dumping margins, as applicable, determined in the investigation or subsequent reviews.
(ii) Timing of verification. The Department normally will conduct verification, under paragraph (f)(2)(i) of this section and § 351.307, approximately 120 days after the date of publication in the Federal Register of the notice of initiation.
(3) Final results of full sunset review and notification to the International Trade Commission
(i) Timing of final results of review and notification to the International Trade Commission. The Department normally will issue its final results in a full sunset review and notify the International Trade Commission of its results of review not later than 240 days after the date of publication in the Federal Register of the notice of initiation (see section 751(c)(5)(A) of the Act).
* * *