Title 19
§ 351.301 Time limits for submission of factual information.
(a) Introduction. This section sets forth the time limits for submitting factual information, as defined by § 351.102(b)(21). The Department obtains most of its factual information in antidumping and countervailing duty proceedings from submissions made by interested parties during the course of the proceeding. Notwithstanding p
* * *
(v) Other allegations. An interested party may submit factual information in support of other allegations not specified in paragraphs (c)(2)(i)-(iv) of this section. Upon receipt of factual information under this subsection, the Secretary will issue a memorandum accepting or rejecting the information and, to the extent practicable, will provide written notice stating the reasons for rejection. If the Secretary accepts the information, the Secretary will issue a schedule providing deadlines for submission of factual information to rebut, clarify or correct the factual information.
(vi) Rebuttal, clarification, or correction of factual information submitted in support of allegations. An interested party is permitted one opportunity to submit factual information to rebut, clarify, or correct factual information submitted in support of allegations 10 days after the date such factual information is filed with the Department.
(3) Factual information submitted to value factors under § 351.408(c) or to measure the adequacy of remuneration under § 351.511(a)(2).
(i) Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations.
(A) All submissions of factual information to value factors of production under § 351.408(c) in an antidumping investigation are due no later than 60 days before the scheduled date of the preliminary determination.
(B) All submissions of factual information to measure the adequacy of remuneration under § 351.511(a)(2) in a countervailing duty investigation are due no later than 45 days before the scheduled date of the preliminary determination.
(C) If the Secretary determines that interested parties will not have sufficient time to submit factual information under the deadlines set forth in paragraph (c)(3)(i)(A) or (B) because of circumstances unique to a given segment of a proceeding, the Secretary may issue a schedule with alternative deadlines for parties to submit factual information on the record.
(ii) Administrative reviews, new shipper reviews, and changed circumstances reviews.
(A) All submissions of factual information to value factors under § 351.408(c) or to measure the adequacy of remuneration under § 351.511(a)(2) in administrative reviews, new shipper reviews and changed circumstances reviews are due no later than 60 days before the scheduled date of the preliminary results of review.
(B) If the Secretary determines that interested parties will not have sufficient time to submit factual information under the deadlines set forth in paragraph (c)(3)(ii)(A) of this section because of circumstances unique to a given segment of a proceeding, the Secretary may issue a schedule with alternative deadlines for parties to submit factual information on the record.
(iii) Expedited antidumping review. All submissions of factual information to value factors under § 351.408(c) are due on a date specified by the Secretary.
* * *