Title 19
§ 351.106 De minimis net countervailable subsidies and weighted-average dumping margins disregarded.
(a) Introduction. Prior to the enactment of the URAA, the Department had a well-established and judicially sanctioned practice of disregarding net countervailable subsidies or weighted-average dumping margins that were de minimis. The URAA codified in the Act the particular de minimis standards to be used in antidumping and countervailing duty investigations. This section discussed the application of the de minimis standards in antidumping or countervailing duty proceedings.
(b) Investigations
(1) In general. In making a preliminary or final antidumping or countervailing duty determination in an investigation (see sections 703(b), 733(b), 705(a), and 735(a) of the Act), the Secretary will apply the de minimis standard set forth in section 703(b)(4) or section 733(b)(3) of the Act (whichever is applicable).
(2) Transition rule.
(i) If:
(A) The Secretary resumes an investigation that has been suspended (see section 704(i)(1)(B) or section 734(i)(1)(B) of the Act); and
(B) The investigation was initiated before January 1, 1995, then
(ii) The Secretary will apply the de minimis standard in effect at the time that the investigation was initiated.
(c) Reviews and other determinations
(1) In general. In making any determination other than a preliminary or final antidumping or countervailing duty determination in an investigation (see paragraph (b) of this section), the Secretary will treat as de minimis any weighted-average dumping margin or countervailable subsidy rate that is less than 0.5 percent ad valorem, or the equivalent specific rate.
(2) Assessment of antidumping duties. The Secretary will instruct U.S. Customs and Border Protection to liquidate without regard to antidumping duties all entries of subject merchandise during the relevant period of review made by any person for which the Secretary calculates an assessment rate under § 351.212(b)(1) that is less than 0.5 percent ad valorem, or the equivalent specific rate.