Title 19
§ 351.222 Revocation of orders; termination of suspended investigations.
(a) Introduction. “Revocation” is a term of art that refers to the end of an antidumping or countervailing proceeding in which an order has been issued. “Termination” is the companion term for the end of a proceeding in which the investigation was suspended due to the acceptance of a suspension agreement. Generally, a revocation or termination may occur only after the Department or the Commission has conducted one or more reviews under section 751 of the Act. This section contains rules regarding requirements for a revocation or termination; and procedures that the Department will follow in determining whether to revoke an order or terminate a suspended investigation.
(b) Revocation or termination based on absence of dumping.
(1) In determining whether to revoke an antidumping duty order or terminate a suspended antidumping investigation, the Secretary will consider:
(i) Whether all exporters and producers covered at the time of revocation by the order or the suspension agreement have sold the subject merchandise at not less than normal value for a period of at least three consecutive years; and
(ii) Whether the continued application of the antidumping duty order is otherwise necessary to offset dumping.
(2) If the Secretary determines, based upon the criteria in paragraphs (b)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section, that the antidumping duty order or suspension of the antidumping duty investigation is no longer warranted, the Secretary will revoke the order or terminate the investigation.
(c) Revocation or termination based on absence of countervailable subsidy.
(1)
(i) In determining whether to revoke a countervailing duty order or terminate a suspended countervailing duty investigation, the Secretary will consider:
(A) Whether the government of the affected country has eliminated all countervailable subsidies on the subject merchandise by abolishing for the subject merchandise, for a period of at least three consecutive years, all programs that the Secretary has found countervailable;
(B) Whether exporters and producers of the subject merchandise are continuing to receive any net countervailable subsidy from an abolished program referred to in paragraph (c)(1)(i)(A) of this section; and
(C) Whether the continued application of the countervailing duty order or suspension of countervailing duty investigation is otherwise necessary to offset subsidization.
(ii) If the Secretary determines, based upon the criteria in paragraphs (c)(1)(i)(A) through (C) of this section, that the countervailing duty order or suspension of the countervailing duty investigation is no longer warranted, the Secretary will revoke the order or terminate the suspended investigation.
(2)
(i) In determining whether to revoke a countervailing duty order or terminate a suspended countervailing duty investigation, the Secretary will consider:
(A) Whether all exporters and producers covered at the time of revocation by the order or the suspension agreement have not applied for or received any net countervailable subsidy on the subject merchandise for a period of at least five consecutive years; and
(B) Whether the continued application of the countervailing duty order or suspension of the countervailing duty investigation is otherwise necessary to offset subsidization.
(ii) If the Secretary determines, based upon the criteria in paragraphs (c)(2)(i)(A) and (B) of this section, that the countervailing duty order or the suspension of the countervailing duty investigation is no longer warranted, the Secretary will revoke the order or terminate the suspended investigation.
(d) Treatment of unreviewed intervening years
(1) In general. The Secretary will not revoke an order or terminate a suspended investigation under paragraphs (b) or (c) of this section unless the Secretary has conducted a review under this subpart of the first and third (or fifth) years of the three-and five-year consecutive time periods referred to in those paragraphs. The Secretary need not have conducted a review of an intervening year (see paragraph (d)(2) of this section). However, except in the case of a revocation or termination under paragraph (c)(1) of this section (government abolition of countervailable subsidy programs), before revoking an order or terminating a suspended investigation, the Secretary must be satisfied that, during each of the three (or five) years, there were exports to the United States in commercial quantities of the subject merchandise to which a revocation or termination will apply.
(2) Intervening year. “Intervening year” means any year between the first and final year of the consecutive period on which revocation or termination is conditioned.
(e) Request for revocation or termination—
(1) Antidumping proceeding. During the third and subsequent annual anniversary months of the publication of an antidumping order or suspension of an antidumping investigation, any exporter or producer may request in writing that the Secretary revoke an order or terminate a suspended investigation under paragraph (b) of this section if the person submits with the request:
(i) Certifications for all exporters and producers covered by the order or suspension agreement that they sold the subject merchandise at not less than normal value during the period of review described in § 351.213(e)(1), and that in the future they will not sell the merchandise at less than normal value; and
(ii) Certifications for all exporters and producers covered by the order or suspension agreement that, during each of the consecutive years referred to in paragraph (b) of this section, they sold the subject merchandise to the United States in commercial quantities.
(2) Countervailing duty proceeding.
* * *