Title 19
§ 351.309 Written argument.
(a) Introduction. Written argument may be submitted during the course of an antidumping or countervailing duty proceeding. This section sets forth the time limits for submission of case and rebuttal briefs and provides guidance on what should be contained in these documents.
(b) Written argument
(1) In general. In making the final determination in a countervailing duty investigation or antidumping investigation or the final results of an administrative review, new shipper review, expedited antidumping review, section 753 review, or section 762 review, the Secretary will consider written arguments in case or rebuttal briefs filed within the time limits in this section.
(2) Written argument on request. Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(1) of this section, the Secretary may request written argument on any issue from any person or U.S. Government agency at any time during a proceeding.
(c) Case brief.
(1) Any interested party or U.S. Government agency may submit a “case brief” within:
(i) For a final determination in a countervailing duty investigation or antidumping investigation, or for the final results of a full sunset review, 50 days after the date of publication of the preliminary determination or results of review, as applicable, unless the Secretary alters the time limit;
(ii) For the final results of an administrative review, new shipper review, changed circumstances review, or section 762 review, 30 days after the date of publication of the preliminary results of review, unless the Secretary alters the time limit; or
(iii) For the final results of an expedited sunset review, expedited antidumping review, Article 8 violation review, Article 4/Article 7 review, or section 753 review, a date specified by the Secretary.
(2) The case brief must present all arguments that continue in the submitter's view to be relevant to the Secretary's final determination or final results, including any arguments presented before the date of publication of the preliminary determination or preliminary results. As part of the case brief, parties are requested to provide the following:
(i) A table of contents listing each issue;
(ii) A table of authorities, including statutes, regulations, administrative cases, dispute panel decisions and court holdings cited; and
(iii) A public executive summary for each argument raised in the brief. Executive summaries should be no more than 450 words in length, not counting supporting citations.
(d) Rebuttal brief.
(1) Any interested party or U.S. Government agency may submit a “rebuttal brief” within five days after the time limit for filing the case brief, unless the Secretary alters this time limit.
(2) The rebuttal brief may respond only to arguments raised in case briefs, should identify the arguments raised in case briefs, and should identify the arguments to which it is responding. As part of the rebuttal brief, parties are requested to provide the following:
(i) A table of contents listing each issue;
(ii) A table of authorities, including statutes, regulations, administrative cases, dispute panel decisions and court holdings cited; and
(iii) A public executive summary for each argument raised in the rebuttal brief. Executive summaries should be no more than 450 words in length, not counting supporting citations.
(e) Comments on adequacy of response and appropriateness of expedited sunset review —(i) In general. Where the Secretary determines that respondent interested parties provided inadequate response to a Notice of Initiation (see § 351.218(e)(1)(ii)) and has notified the International Trade Commission as such under § 351.218(e)(1)(ii)(C), interested parties (and industrial users and consumer organizations) that submitted a complete substantive response to the Notice of Initiation under § 351.218(d)(3) may file comments on whether an expedited sunset review under section 751(c)(3)(B) of the Act and § 351.218(e)(1)(ii)(B) or 351.218(e)(1)(ii)(C) is appropriate based on the adequacy of responses to the notice of initiation. These comments may not include any new factual information or evidence (such as supplementation of a substantive response to the notice of initiation) and are limited to five pages.
(ii) Time limit for filing comments. Comments on adequacy of response and appropriateness of expedited sunset review must be filed not later than 70 days after the date publication in the Federal Register of the notice of initiation.
[62 FR 27379, May 19, 1997, as amended at 63 FR 13524, Mar. 20, 1998; 70 FR 62064, Oct. 28, 2005; 89 FR 101764, Dec. 16, 2024]