Title 19
§ 351.218 Sunset reviews under section 751(c) of the Act.
(a) Introduction. The URAA added a new procedure, commonly referred to as “sunset reviews,” in section 751(c) of the Act. In general, no later than once every five years, the Secretary must determine whether dumping or countervailable subsidies would be likely to continue or resume if an order were revoked or a suspended investigat
* * *
(b) In general. The Secretary will conduct a sunset review, under section 751(c) of the Act, of each antidumping and countervailing duty order and suspended investigation, and, under section 752(b) or section 752(c) (whichever is applicable), will determine whether revocation of an antidumping or countervailing duty order or termination of a suspended investigation would be likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of dumping or a countervailable subsidy.
(c) Notice of initiation of review; early initiation
(1) Initial sunset review. No later than 30 days before the fifth anniversary date of an order or suspension of an investigation (see section 751(c)(1) of the Act), the Secretary will publish a notice of initiation of a sunset review (see section 751(c)(2) of the Act).
(2) Subsequent sunset reviews. In the case of an order or suspended investigation that is continued following a sunset review initiated under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, no later than 30 days before the fifth anniversary of the date of the last determination by the Commission to continue the order or suspended investigation, the Secretary will publish a notice of initiation of a sunset review (see section 751(c)(2) of the Act).
(3) Early initiation. The Secretary may publish a notice of initiation at an earlier date than the dates described in paragraph (c) (1) and (2) of this section if a domestic interested party demonstrates to the Secretary's satisfaction that an early initiation would promote administrative efficiency. However, if the Secretary determines that the domestic interested party that requested early initiation is a related party or an importer under section 771(4)(B) of the Act and § 351.203(e)(4), the Secretary may decline the request for early initiation.
(4) Transition orders. The Secretary will initiate sunset reviews of transition orders, as defined in section 751(c)(6)(C) of the Act, in accordance with section 751(c)(6) of the Act.
(d) Participation in sunset review
(1) Domestic interested party notification of intent to participate
(i) Filing of notice of intent to participate. Where a domestic interested party intends to participate in a sunset review, the interested party must, not later than 15 days after the date of publication in the Federal Register of the notice of initiation, file a notice of intent to participate in a sunset review with the Secretary.
(ii) Contents of notice of intent to participate. Every notice of intent to participate in a sunset review must include a statement expressing the domestic interested party's intent to participate in the sunset review and the following information:
* * *
(i) In general. The Department will verify factual information relied upon in making its final determination normally only in a full sunset review (see section 782(i)(2) of the Act and § 351.307(b)(1)(iii)) and only where needed. The Department will conduct verification normally only if, in its preliminary results, the Department determines that revocation of the order or termination of the suspended investigation, as applicable, is not likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of a countervailable subsidy or dumping (see section 752(b) and section 752(c) of the Act), as applicable, and the Department's preliminary results are not based on countervailing duty rates or dumping margins, as applicable, determined in the investigation or subsequent reviews.
(ii) Timing of verification. The Department normally will conduct verification, under paragraph (f)(2)(i) of this section and § 351.307, approximately 120 days after the date of publication in the Federal Register of the notice of initiation.
(3) Final results of full sunset review and notification to the International Trade Commission
(i) Timing of final results of review and notification to the International Trade Commission. The Department normally will issue its final results in a full sunset review and notify the International Trade Commission of its results of review not later than 240 days after the date of publication in the Federal Register of the notice of initiation (see section 751(c)(5)(A) of the Act).
(ii) Extension of time limit. If the Secretary determines that a full sunset review is extraordinarily complicated under section 751(c)(5)(C) of the Act, the Secretary may extend the period for issuing final results by not more than 90 days (see section 751(c)(5)(B) of the Act).
(4) Notice of continuation of an order or suspended investigation; notice of revocation of an order or termination of a suspended investigation. Except as provided in paragraph (d)(1)(iii)(B)(3) of this section and § 351.222(i)(1)(i), the Department normally will issue its determination to continue an order or suspended investigation, or to revoke an order or terminate a suspended investigation, as applicable, not later than seven days after the date of publication in the Federal Register of the International Trade Commission's determination concluding the sunset review. The Department immediately thereafter will publish notice of its determination in the Federal Register.
[62 FR 27379, May 19, 1997, as amended at 63 FR 13520, Mar. 20, 1998; 70 FR 62064, Oct. 28, 2005]