Title 19
§ 351.213 Administrative review of orders and suspension agreements under section 751(a)(1) of the Act.
(a) Introduction. As noted in § 351.212(a), the United States has a “retrospective” assessment system under which final liability for antidumping and countervailing duties is determined after merchandise is imported. Although duty liability may be determined in the context of other types of reviews, the most frequently used procedure for determining final duty liability is the administrative review procedure under section 751(a)(1) of the Act. This section contains rules regarding requests for administrative reviews and the conduct of such reviews.
(b) Request for administrative review.
(1) Each year during the anniversary month of the publication of an antidumping or countervailing duty order, a domestic interested party or an interested party described in section 771(9)(B) of the Act (foreign government) may request in writing that the Secretary conduct an administrative review under section 751(a)(1) of the Act of specified individual exporters or producers covered by an order (except for a countervailing duty order in which the investigation or prior administrative review was conducted on an aggregate basis), if the requesting person states why the person desires the Secretary to review those particular exporters or producers.
(2) During the same month, an exporter or producer covered by an order (except for a countervailing duty order in which the investigation or prior administrative review was conducted on an aggregate basis) may request in writing that the Secretary conduct an administrative review of only that person.
(3) During the same month, an importer of the merchandise may request in writing that the Secretary conduct an administrative review of only an exporter or producer (except for a countervailing duty order in which the investigation or prior administrative review was conducted on an aggregate basis) of the subject merchandise imported by that importer.
* * *
(1) Withdrawal of request for review. The Secretary will rescind an administrative review under this section, in whole or in part, if a party that requested a review withdraws the request within 90 days of the date of publication of notice of initiation of the requested review. The Secretary may extend this time limit if the Secretary decides that it is reasonable to do so.
(2) Self-initiated review. The Secretary may rescind an administrative review that was self-initiated by the Secretary.
(3) No shipments. The Secretary may rescind an administrative review, in whole or only with respect to a particular exporter or producer, if the Secretary concludes that, during the period covered by the review, there were no entries, exports, or sales of the subject merchandise, as the case may be.
(4) Notice of rescission. If the Secretary rescinds an administrative review (in whole or in part), the Secretary will publish in the Federal Register notice of “Rescission of Antidumping (Countervailing Duty) Administrative Review” or, if appropriate, “Partial Rescission of Antidumping (Countervailing Duty) Administrative Review.”
(e) Period of review
(1) Antidumping proceedings.
(i) Except as provided in paragraph (e)(1)(ii) of this section, an administrative review under this section normally will cover, as appropriate, entries, exports, or sales of the subject merchandise during the 12 months immediately preceding the most recent anniversary month.
* * *