Title 19
§ 351.222 Revocation of orders; termination of suspended investigations.
(a) Introduction. “Revocation” is a term of art that refers to the end of an antidumping or countervailing proceeding in which an order has been issued. “Termination” is the companion term for the end of a proceeding in which the investigation was suspended due to the acceptance of a suspension agreement. Generally, 
* * *
(C) A certification from each exporter or producer that, during each of the consecutive years referred to in paragraph (c)(2) of this section, that person sold the subject merchandise to the United States in commercial quantities.
(f) Procedures.
(1) Upon receipt of a timely request for revocation or termination under paragraph (e) of this section, the Secretary will consider the request as including a request for an administrative review and will initiate and conduct a review under § 351.213.
(2) When the Secretary is considering a request for revocation or termination under paragraph (e) of this section, in addition to the requirements of § 351.221 regarding the conduct of an administrative review, the Secretary will:
(i) Publish with the notice of initiation under § 351.221(b)(1), notice of “Request for Revocation of Order” or “Request for Termination of Suspended Investigation” (whichever is applicable);
(ii) Conduct a verification under § 351.307;
(iii) Include in the preliminary results of review under § 351.221(b)(4) the Secretary's decision whether there is a reasonable basis to believe that the requirements for revocation or termination are met;
(iv) If the Secretary decides that there is a reasonable basis to believe that the requirements for revocation or termination are met, publish with the notice of preliminary results of review under § 351.221(b)(4) notice of “Intent To Revoke Order” or “Intent To Terminate Suspended Investigation” (whichever is applicable);
(v) Include in the final results of review under § 351.221(b)(5) the Secretary's final decision whether the requirements for revocation or termination are met; and
(vi) If the Secretary determines that the requirements for revocation or termination are met, publish with the notice of final results of review under § 351.221(b)(5) notice of “Revocation of Order” or “Termination of Suspended Investigation” (whichever is applicable).
* * *
(i) Under section 751(c)(3)(A) of the Act, where no domestic interested party files a Notice of Intent to Participate in the sunset review under § 351.218(d)(1), or where the Secretary determines under § 351.218(e)(1)(i)(C) that domestic interested parties have provided inadequate response to the Notice of Initiation, not later than 90 days after the date of publication in the Federal Register of the notice of initiation;
(ii) Under section 751(d)(2) of the Act, where the Secretary determines that revocation or termination is not likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of a countervailable subsidy or dumping (see section 752(b) and section 752(c) of the Act), as applicable, not later than 240 days (or 330 days where a full sunset review is fully extended) after the date of publication in the Federal Register of the notice of initiation; or
(iii) Under section 751(d)(2) of the Act, where the International Trade Commission makes a determination, under section 752(a) of the Act, that revocation or termination is not likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of material injury, not later than seven days after the date of publication in the Federal Register of the International Trade Commission's determination concluding the sunset review.
(2) Effective date of revocation
(i) In general. Except as provided in paragraph (i)(2)(ii) of this section, where the Secretary revokes an order or terminates a suspended investigation, pursuant to section 751(c)(3)(A) or section 751(d)(2) of the Act (see paragraph (i)(1) of this section), the revocation or termination will be effective on the fifth anniversary of the date of publication in the Federal Register of the order or suspended investigation, as applicable. This paragraph also applies to subsequent sunset reviews of transition orders (see paragraph (i)(2)(ii) of this section and section 751(c)(6)(A)(iii) of the Act).
(ii) Transition orders. Where the Secretary revokes a transition order (defined in section 751(c)(6)(C) of the Act) pursuant to section 751(c)(3)(A) or section 751(d)(2) of the Act (see paragraph (i)(1) of this section), the revocation or termination will be effective on January 1, 2000. This paragraph does not apply to subsequent sunset reviews of transition orders (see section 751(c)(6)(A)(iii) of the Act).
(j) Revocation of countervailing duty order based on Commission negative determination under section 753 of the Act. The Secretary will revoke a countervailing duty order, and will order the refund, with interest, of any estimated countervailing duties collected during the period liquidation was suspended under section 753(a)(4) of the Act upon being notified by the Commission that:
(1) The Commission has determined that an industry in the United States is not likely to be materially injured if the countervailing duty order in question is revoked (see section 753(a)(1) of the Act); or
* * *