Title 19
§ 351.213 Administrative review of orders and suspension agreements under section 751(a)(1) of the Act.
(a) Introduction. As noted in § 351.212(a), the United States has a “retrospective” assessment system under which final liability for antidumping and countervailing duties is determined after merchandise is imported. Although duty liability may be determined in the context of other type
* * *
(3) Procedures and deadlines. If the Secretary defers the initiation of an administrative review, the Secretary will publish notice of the deferral in the Federal Register. The Secretary will initiate the administrative review in the month immediately following the next anniversary month, and the deadline for issuing preliminary results of review (see paragraph (h)(1) of this section) and submitting factual information (see § 351.302(b)(2)) will run from the last day of the next anniversary month.
(d) Rescission of administrative review
(1) Withdrawal of request for review. The Secretary will rescind an administrative review under this section, in whole or in part, if a party that requested a review withdraws the request within 90 days of the date of publication of notice of initiation of the requested review. The Secretary may extend this time limit if the Secretary decides that it is reasonable to do so.
(2) Self-initiated review. The Secretary may rescind an administrative review that was self-initiated by the Secretary.
(3) No shipments. The Secretary may rescind an administrative review, in whole or only with respect to a particular exporter or producer, if the Secretary concludes that, during the period covered by the review, there were no entries, exports, or sales of the subject merchandise, as the case may be.
(4) Notice of rescission. If the Secretary rescinds an administrative review (in whole or in part), the Secretary will publish in the Federal Register notice of “Rescission of Antidumping (Countervailing Duty) Administrative Review” or, if appropriate, “Partial Rescission of Antidumping (Countervailing Duty) Administrative Review.”
(e) Period of review
(1) Antidumping proceedings.
* * *
(i) In the case of an administrative review other than one to which paragraph (j)(2) of this section applies, the administrative review covers all or part of a time period falling between the third and fourth anniversary month of an order; or
(ii) In the case of an administrative review to which paragraph (j)(2) of this section applies, the Secretary initiated the administrative review in 1998.
(k) Administrative reviews of countervailing duty orders conducted on an aggregate basis
(1) Request for zero rate. Where the Secretary conducts an administrative review of a countervailing duty on an aggregate basis under section 777A(e)(2)(B) of the Act, the Secretary will consider and review requests for individual assessment and cash deposit rates of zero to the extent practicable. An exporter or producer that desires a zero rate must submit:
(i) A certification by the exporter or producer that it received zero or de minimis net countervailable subsidies during the period of review;
(ii) If the exporter or producer received a countervailable subsidy, calculations demonstrating that the amount of net countervailable subsidies received was de minimis during the period of review;
(iii) If the exporter is not the producer of the subject merchandise, certifications from the suppliers and producers of the subject merchandise that those persons received zero or de minimis net countervailable subsidies during the period of the review; and
* * *