Title 19
§ 351.401 In general.
(a) Introduction. In general terms, an antidumping analysis involves a comparison of export price or constructed export price in the United States with normal value in the foreign market. This section establishes certain general rules that apply to the calculation of export price, constructed export price and normal value. (See section 772, section 773, and section 773A of the Act.)
* * *
investigation or review.
(4) Expenses and price adjustments relating to merchandise not subject to the proceeding. The Secretary will not reject an allocation method solely because the method includes expenses incurred, or price adjustments made, with respect to sales of merchandise that does not constitute subject merchandise or a foreign like product (whichever is applicable).
(h) [Reserved]
(i) Date of sale. In identifying the date of sale of the subject merchandise or foreign like product, the Secretary normally will use the date of invoice, as recorded in the exporter or producer's records kept in the ordinary course of business. However, the Secretary may use a date other than the date of invoice if the Secretary is satisfied that a different date better reflects the date on which the exporter or producer establishes the material terms of sale.
[62 FR 27379, May 19, 1997, as amended at 73 FR 16518, Mar. 28, 2008; 81 FR 15645, Mar. 24, 2016; 89 FR 101764, Dec. 16, 2024]