Title 19
§ 351.216 Changed circumstances review under section 751(b) of the Act.
(a) Introduction. Section 751(b) of the Act provides for what is known as a “changed circumstances” review. This section contains rules regarding requests for changed circumstances reviews and procedures for conducting such reviews.
(b) Requests for changed circumstances review. At any time, an interested party may request a changed circumstances review, under section 751(b) of the Act, of an order or a suspended investigation. Within 45 days after the date on which a request is filed, the Secretary will determine whether to initiate a changed circumstances review.
(c) Limitation on changed circumstances review. Unless the Secretary finds that good cause exists, the Secretary will not review a final determination in an investigation (see section 705(a) or section 735(a) of the Act) or a suspended investigation (see section 704 or section 734 of the Act) less than 24 months after the date of publication of notice of the final determination or the suspension of the investigation.
(d) Procedures. If the Secretary decides that changed circumstances sufficient to warrant a review exist, the Secretary will conduct a changed circumstances review in accordance with § 351.221.
(e) Time limits. The Secretary will issue final results of review (see § 351.221(b)(5)) within 270 days after the date on which the changed circumstances review is initiated, or within 45 days if all parties to the proceeding agree to the outcome of the review.