Title 19
§ 351.211 Antidumping order and countervailing duty order.
(a) Introduction. The Secretary issues an order when both the Secretary and the Commission (except in certain countervailing duty investigations) have made final affirmative determinations. The issuance of an order ends the investigative phase of a proceeding. Generally, upon the issuance of an order, importers no longer may post bonds as security for antidumping or countervailing duties, but instead must make a cash deposit of estimated duties. An order remains in effect until it is revoked. This section contains rules regarding the issuance of orders in general, as well as special rules for orders where the Commission has found a regional industry to exist.
(b) In general. Not later than seven days after receipt of notice of an affirmative final injury determination by the Commission under section 705(b) or section 735(b) of the Act, or, in a countervailing duty proceeding involving subject merchandise from a country not entitled to an injury test (see § 351.101(b)), simultaneously with publication of an affirmative final countervailing duty determination by the Secretary, the Secretary will publish in the Federal Register an “Antidumping Order” or “Countervailing Duty Order” that:
(1) Instructs U.S. Customs and Border Protection to assess antidumping duties or countervailing duties (whichever is applicable) on the subject merchandise, in accordance with the Secretary's instructions at the completion of each review requested under § 351.213(b) (administrative review), § 351.214(b) (new shipper review), or § 351.215(b) (expedited antidumping review), or if a review is not requested, in accordance with the Secretary's assessment instructions under § 351.212(c);
(2) Instructs U.S. Customs and Border Protection to require a cash deposit of estimated antidumping or countervailing duties at the rates included in the Secretary's final determination; and
(3) Orders the suspension of liquidation ended for all entries of the subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption before the date of publication of the Commission's final determination, and instructs U.S. Customs and Border Protection to release the cash deposit or bond on those entries, if in its final determination, the Commission found a threat of material injury or material retardation of the establishment of an industry, unless the Commission in its final determination also found that, absent the suspension of liquidation ordered under section 703(d)(2) or section 733(d)(2) of the Act, it would have found material injury (see section 706(b) or section 736(b) of the Act).