Title 19
§ 351.525 Calculation of ad valorem subsidy rate and attribution of subsidy to a product.
(a) Calculation of ad valorem subsidy rate. The Secretary will calculate an ad valorem subsidy rate by dividing the amount of the benefit allocated to the period of investigation or review by the sales value during the same period of the product or products to which the Secretary attributes the subsi
* * *
may make appropriate adjustments to the sales value used in the denominator.
(b) Attribution of subsidies
(1) In general. In attributing a subsidy to one or more products, the Secretary will apply the rules set forth in paragraphs (b)(2) through (9) of this section. The Secretary may determine to limit the number of cross-owned corporations examined under this section based on record information and resource availability.
(2) Export subsidies. The Secretary will normally attribute an export subsidy only to products exported by a firm.
(3) Domestic subsidies. The Secretary will normally attribute a domestic subsidy to all products sold by a firm, including products that are exported.
(4) Subsidies tied to a particular market. If a subsidy is tied to sales to a particular market, the Secretary will attribute the subsidy only to products sold by the firm to that market.
(5) Subsidies tied to a particular product
(i) In general. If a subsidy is tied to the production or sale of a particular product, the Secretary will attribute the subsidy only to that product.
(ii) Exception. If a subsidy is tied to production of an input product, then the Secretary will attribute the subsidy to both the input and downstream products produced by a corporation.
(6) Corporations with cross-ownership
(i) In general. The Secretary normally will attribute a subsidy to the products produced by the corporation that received the subsidy.
(ii) Corporations producing the same product. If two (or more) corporations with cross-ownership produce the subject merchandise, the Secretary will attribute the subsidies received by either or both corporations to the products produced by both corporations.
(iii) Holding or parent companies. If the firm that received a subsidy is a holding company, including a parent company with its own business operations, the Secretary will attribute the subsidy to the consolidated sales of the holding company and its subsidiaries.
(iv) Input producer
(A) In general. If there is cross-ownership between an input producer that supplies, either directly or indirectly, a downstream producer and production of the input product is primarily dedicated to production of the downstream products, the Secretary will attribute subsidies received by the input producer to the combined sales of the input and downstream products produced by both corporations (excluding the sales between the two corporations).
(B) Primarily dedicated. In determining whether the input product is primarily dedicated to production of the downstream product, the Secretary will determine, as a threshold matter, whether the input could be used in the production of a downstream product including subject merchandise. The Secretary may also consider the following factors, which are not in hierarchical order: whether the input is a link in the overall production chain; whether the input provider's business
* * *