Title 19
§ 351.218 Sunset reviews under section 751(c) of the Act.
(a) Introduction. The URAA added a new procedure, commonly referred to as “sunset reviews,” in section 751(c) of the Act. In general, no later than once every five years, the Secretary must determine whether dumping or countervailable subsidies would be likely to continue or resume if an order were revoked or a suspended investigat
* * *
(A) A domestic interested party that does not file a notice of Intent to participate in the sunset review will be considered not willing to participate in the review and the Secretary will not accept or consider any unsolicited submissions from that party during the course of the review.
(B) If no domestic interested party files a notice of intent to participate in the sunset review, the Secretary will:
(1) Conclude that no domestic interested party has responded to the notice of initiation under section 751(c)(3)(A) of the Act;
(2) Notify the International Trade Commission in writing as such normally not later than 20 days after the date of publication in the Federal Register of the notice of initiation; and
(3) Not later than 90 days after the date of publication in the Federal Register of the Notice of Initiation, issue a final determination revoking the order or terminating the suspended investigation (see §§ 351.221(c)(5)(ii) and 351.222(i)).
(2) Waiver of response by a respondent interested party to a notice of initiation
(i) Filing of statement of waiver. A respondent interested party may waive participation in a sunset review before the Department under section 751(c)(4) of the Act by filing a statement of waiver with the Department, not later than 30 days after the date of publication in the Federal Register of the notice of initiation. If a respondent interested party waives participation in a sunset review before the Department, the Secretary will not accept or consider any unsolicited submissions from that party during the course of the review. Waiving participation in a sunset review before the Department will not affect a party's opportunity to participate in the sunset review conducted by the International Trade Commission.
(ii) Contents of statement of waiver. Every statement of waiver must include a statement indicating that the respondent interested party waives participation in the sunset review before the Department; a statement that the respondent interested party is likely to dump or benefit from a countervailable subsidy (as the case may be) if the order is revoked or the investigation is terminated; in the case of a foreign government in a CVD sunset review, a statement that the government is likely to provide a countervailable subsidy if the order is revoked or the investigation is terminated; and the following information:
(A) The name, address, and phone number of the respondent interested party waiving participation in the sunset review before the Department;
(B) The name, address, and phone number of legal counsel or other representative, if any;
(C) The subject merchandise and country subject to the sunset review; and
(D) The citation and date of publication in the Federal Register of the notice of initiation.
(iii) [Reserved]
(iv) Waiver of participation by a foreign government in a CVD sunset review. Where a foreign government waives participation in a CVD sunset review under paragraph (d)(2)(i) or (d)(2)(iii) of this section, the Secretary will:
* * *