Title 19
§ 351.204 Period of investigation; requests for exclusions from countervailing duty orders based on investigations conducted on an aggregate basis.
(a) Introduction. Because the Act does not specify the precise period of time that the Secretary should examine in an antidumping or countervailing duty investigation, this section sets forth rules regarding the period of investigation (“POI”). In addition, this section covers exclusion requests in countervailing duty investigations conducted on an aggregate basis.
(b) Period of investigation
(1) Antidumping investigation. In an antidumping investigation, the Secretary normally will examine merchandise sold during the four most recently completed fiscal quarters (or, in an investigation involving merchandise imported from a nonmarket economy country, the two most recently completed fiscal quarters) as of the month preceding the month in which the petition was filed or in which the Secretary self-initiated an investigation. However, the Secretary may examine merchandise sold during any additional or alternate period that the Secretary concludes is appropriate.
(2) Countervailing duty investigation. In a countervailing duty investigation, the Secretary normally will rely on information pertaining to the most recently completed fiscal year for the government and exporters or producers in question. If the exporters or producers have different fiscal years, the Secretary normally will rely on information pertaining to the most recently completed calendar year. If the investigation is conducted on an aggregate basis under section 777A(e)(2)(B) of the Act, the Secretary normally will rely on information pertaining to the most recently completed fiscal year for the government in question. However, the Secretary may rely on information for any additional or alternate period that the Secretary concludes is appropriate.
(c) Limiting exporters or producers examined and voluntary respondents. Once the Secretary has initiated the antidumping or countervailing duty investigation, the Secretary may determine that it is not practicable to examine each known exporter or producer. In accordance with § 351.109(c), the Secretary may select a limited number of exporters or producers to examine. Furthermore, in accordance with section 782(a) of the Act and § 351.109(h), the Secretary may determine to examine voluntary respondents.
(d) Requests for exclusions from countervailing duty orders based on investigations conducted on an aggregate basis. When the Secretary conducts a countervailing duty investigation on an aggregate basis under section 777A(e)(2)(B) of the Act, the Secretary will consider and investigate requests for exclusion to the extent practicable. An exporter or producer that desires exclusion from an order must submit:
(1) A certification by the exporter or producer that it received zero or de minimis net countervailable subsidies during the period of investigation;
(2) If the exporter or producer received a countervailable subsidy, calculations demonstrating that the amount of net countervailable subsidies received was de minimis during the period of investigation;
(3) If the exporter is not the producer of subject merchandise, certifications from the suppliers and producers of the subject merchandise that those persons received zero or de minimis net countervailable subsidies during the period of investigation; and
(4) A certification from the government of the affected country that the government did not provide the exporter (or the exporter's supplier) or producer with more than de minimis net countervailable subsidies during the period of investigation.
[62 FR 27379, May 19, 1997, as amended at 73 FR 3643, Jan. 22, 2008; 88 FR 67077, Sept. 29, 2023; 89 FR 101762, Dec. 16, 2024]