Title 19
§ 351.228 Certification by importer or other interested party.
(a) Certification requirements.
(1) The Secretary may determine in the context of an antidumping or countervailing duty proceeding that an importer or other interested party shall:
(i) Maintain a certification for entries of merchandise into the customs territory of the United States;
(ii) Provide a certification by electronic means at the time of entry or entry summary; or
(iii) Otherwise demonstrate compliance with a certification requirement as determined by the Secretary, in consultation with U.S. Customs and Border Protection.
(2) Where the certification is required to be maintained by the importer or other interested party under paragraph (a)(1) of this section, the Secretary and/or U.S. Customs and Border Protection may require the importer or other interested party to provide such a certification to the requesting agency upon request.
(b) Consequences for no provision of a certificate; provision of a false certificate.
(1) The Secretary may instruct U.S. Customs and Border Protection to suspend liquidation of entries of the importer or entries associated with the other interested party and require a cash deposit of estimated duties at the applicable rate if:
(i) The importer or other interested party has not provided to the Secretary or U.S. Customs and Border Protection, as appropriate, the certification described under paragraph (a) of this section either as required or upon request for such entries; or
(ii) The importer or other interested party provided a certification in accordance with paragraph (a) of this section for such entries, but the certification contained materially false, fictitious or fraudulent statements or representations, or contained material omissions.
(2) Under paragraph (b)(1)(i) or (ii) of this section, the Secretary may also instruct U.S. Customs and Border Protection to assess antidumping or countervailing duties, as the case may be, at the applicable rate.
[86 FR 52383, Sept. 20, 2021]
Subpart C—Information and Argument