Title 19
§ 351.210 Final determination.
(a) Introduction. A “final determination” in an antidumping or countervailing duty investigation constitutes a final decision by the Secretary as to whether dumping or countervailable subsidization is occurring. If the Secretary's final determination is affirmative, in most instances the Commission will issue a final injury determination (except in certain c
* * *
(1) Normally, not later than 75 days after the date of the Secretary's preliminary determination (see section 705(a)(1) or section 735(a)(1) of the Act);
(2) In an antidumping investigation, not later than 135 days after the date of publication of the preliminary determination if the Secretary postpones the final determination at the request of:
(i) The petitioner, if the preliminary determination was negative (see section 735(a)(2)(B) of the Act); or
(ii) Exporters or producers who account for a significant proportion of exports of the subject merchandise, if the preliminary determination was affirmative (see section 735(a)(2)(A) of the Act);
(3) In a countervailing duty investigation, not later than 165 days after the preliminary determination, if, after the preliminary determination, the Secretary decides to investigate an upstream subsidy allegation and concludes that additional time is needed to investigate the allegation (see section 703(g)(2) of the Act); or
(4) In a countervailing duty investigation, the same date as the date of the final antidumping determination, if:
(i) In a situation where the Secretary simultaneously initiated antidumping and countervailing duty investigations on the subject merchandise (from the same or other countries), the petitioner requests that the final countervailing duty determination be postponed to the date of the final antidumping determination; and
(ii) If the final countervailing duty determination is not due on a later date because of postponement due to an allegation of upstream subsidies under section 703(g) of the Act (see section 705(a)(1) of the Act).
(c) Contents of final determination and publication of notice. The final determination will include, if appropriate, a final finding on critical circumstances under section 705(a)(2) or section 735(a)(3) of the Act (whichever is applicable). The Secretary will publish in the Federal Register notice of “Affirmative (Negative) Final Antidumping (Countervailing Duty) Determination,” including the rates, if any.
(d) Effect of affirmative final determination. If the final determination is affirmative, the Secretary will take the actions described in section 705(c)(1) or section 735(c)(1) of the Act (whichever is applicable). In addition, in the case of a countervailing duty investigation involving subject merchandise from a country that is not a Subsidies Agreement country, the Secretary will instruct U.S. Customs and Border Protection to require a cash deposit, as provided in section 706(a)(3) of the Act, for each entry of the subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the date of publication of the order under section 706(a) of the Act.
(e) Request for postponement of final antidumping determination
(1) In general. A request to postpone a final antidumping determination under section 735(a)(2) of the Act (see paragraph (b)(2) of this section) must be submitted in writing within the scheduled date of the final determination. The Secretary may grant the request, unless the Secretary finds compelling reasons to deny the request.
(2) Requests by exporters. In the case of a request submitted under paragraph (e)(1) of this section by exporters who account for a significant proportion of exports of subject merchandise (see section 735(a)(2)(A) of the Act), the Secretary will not grant the request unless those exporters also submit a request described in the last sentence of section 733(d) of the Act (extension of provisional measures from a 4-month period to not more than 6 months).
(f) Deferral of decision concerning upstream subsidization to review. Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(3) of this section, if the petitioner so requests in writing and the preliminary countervailing duty determination was affirmative, the Secretary, instead of postponing the final determination, may defer a decision concerning upstream subsidization until the conclusion of the first administrative review of a countervailing duty order, if any (see section 703(g)(2)(B)(i) of the Act).
(g) Notification of postponement. If the Secretary postpones a final determination under paragraph (b)(2), (b)(3), or (b)(4) of this section, the Secretary will notify promptly all parties to the proceeding of the postponement, and will publish in the Federal Register notice of “Postponement of Final Antidumping (Countervailing Duty) Determination,” stating the reasons for the postponement.
(h) Termination of suspension of liquidation in a countervailing duty investigation. If the Secretary postpones a final countervailing duty determination, the Secretary will end any suspension of liquidation ordered in the preliminary determination not later than 120 days after the date of publication of the preliminary determination, and will not resume it unless and until the Secretary publishes a countervailing duty order.
(i) Postponement of final countervailing duty determination for simultaneous investigations. A request by the petitioner to postpone a final countervailing duty determination to the date of the final antidumping determination must be submitted in writing within five days of the date of publication of the preliminary countervailing duty determination (see section 705(a)(1) and paragraph (b)(4) of this section).
* * *