Title 19
§ 351.226 Circumvention inquiries.
(a) Introduction. Section 781 of the Act addresses the circumvention of antidumping and countervailing duty orders. This provision recognizes that circumvention seriously undermines the effectiveness of the remedies provided by the antidumping and countervailing duty proceedings and frustrates the purposes for which these laws were enacted. Section 781 of the Act allows the Secretary to apply antidumping and countervailing duty orders in such a way as to prevent circumvention by including within the scope of the order four distinct categories of merchandise. The Secretary will initiate and conduct a circumvention inquiry at the request of an interested party or on the Secretary's initiative, and issue a circumvention determination as provided for under section 781 of the Act and the rules and procedures in this section. Unless otherwise specified, the procedures as described in subpart C of this part (§§ 351.301 through 351.308 and 351.312 through 351.313) apply to this section.
(b) Self-initiation of a circumvention inquiry. If the Secretary determines from available information that an inquiry is warranted into the question of whether the elements necessary for a circumvention determination under section 781 of the Act exist, the Secretary may initiate a circumvention inquiry by publishing a notice of initiation in the Federal Register.
(c) Circumvention inquiry request
(1) In general. An interested party may submit a request for a circumvention inquiry that alleges that the elements necessary for a circumvention determination under section 781 of the Act exist and that is accompanied by information reasonably available to the interested party supporting these allegations. The circumvention inquiry request must be served in accordance with the requirements of paragraph (n) of this section.
(2) Contents of request. To the extent reasonably available to the requestor, a circumvention inquiry request must include the following requested information under paragraph (c)(1) of this section and relevant supporting documentation:
(i) A detailed description of the merchandise allegedly circumventing the antidumping or countervailing duty order, including:
(A) The physical characteristics (including chemical, dimensional or technical characteristics) of the product;
(B) The country(ies) where the product is produced, the country from where it is exported, and the declared country of origin;
(C) The product's tariff classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and copies of any Customs rulings relevant to the tariff classification;
(D) The uses of the product;
(E) Clear and legible photographs, schematic drawings, specifications, standards, marketing materials, and any other exemplars providing a visual depiction of the product; and
(F) A description of parts, materials, and the production process employed in the production of the product.
(ii) A concise public summary of the product's description under paragraphs (c)(2)(i)(A) through (C) of this section.
(iii) The name and address of the producer, exporter, and importer of the product. If the full universe of parties allegedly circumventing the order(s) is unknown, then examples are sufficient.
* * *