Title 19
§ 351.525 Calculation of ad valorem subsidy rate and attribution of subsidy to a product.
(a) Calculation of ad valorem subsidy rate. The Secretary will calculate an ad valorem subsidy rate by dividing the amount of the benefit allocated to the period of investigation or review by the sales value during the same period of the product or products to which the Secretary attributes the subsidy under paragraph (b) of this section. Normally, the Secretary will determine the sales value of a product on an f.o.b. (port) basis (if the product is exported) or on an f.o.b. (factory) basis (if the product is sold for domestic consumption). However, if the Secretary determines that countervailable subsidies are provided with respect to the movement of a product from the port or factory to the place of destination (e.g., freight or insurance costs are subsidized), the Secretary may make appropriate adjustments to the sales value used in the denominator.
(b) Attribution of subsidies
(1) In general. In attributing a subsidy to one or more products, the Secretary will apply the rules set forth in paragraphs (b)(2) through (9) of this section. The Secretary may determine to limit the number of cross-owned corporations examined under this section based on record information and resource availability.
(2) Export subsidies. The Secretary will normally attribute an export subsidy only to products exported by a firm.
(3) Domestic subsidies. The Secretary will normally attribute a domestic subsidy to all products sold by a firm, including products that are exported.
(4) Subsidies tied to a particular market. If a subsidy is tied to sales to a particular market, the Secretary will attribute the subsidy only to products sold by the firm to that market.
(5) Subsidies tied to a particular product
* * *
(vi) Transfer of subsidy between corporations with cross-ownership. If a cross-owned corporation received a subsidy and transferred the subsidy to a producer of subject merchandise, the Secretary will only attribute the subsidy to products produced by the recipient of the transferred subsidy. When the cross-owned corporation that transferred the subsidy could fall under two or more of the paragraphs under paragraph (b)(6) of this section the transferred subsidy will be attributed solely under this paragraph.
(vii) Cross-ownership defined. Cross-ownership exists between two or more corporations when one corporation can use or direct the individual assets of the other corporation(s) in essentially the same ways it can use its own assets. Normally, this standard will be met when there is a majority voting ownership interest between two corporations or through common ownership of two (or more) corporations.
(7) Multinational firms. If the firm that received a subsidy has production facilities in two or more countries, the Secretary will attribute the subsidy to products produced by the firm within the country of the government that granted the subsidy. However, if it is demonstrated that the subsidy was tied to more than domestic production, the Secretary will attribute the subsidy to multinational production.
(8) Attribution of subsidies to plants or factories. The Secretary will not tie or attribute a subsidy on a plant- or factory-specific basis.
(9) General standard for finding tying. A subsidy will normally be determined to be tied to a product or market when the authority providing the subsidy was made aware of, or otherwise had knowledge of, the intended use of the subsidy and acknowledged that intended use of the subsidy prior to, or concurrent with, the bestowal of the subsidy.
* * *