Title 19
§ 351.214 New shipper reviews under section 751(a)(2)(B) of the Act; expedited reviews in countervailing duty proceedings.
(a) Introduction. Section 751(a)(2)(B) of the Act provides a procedure by which so-called “new shippers” can obtain their own individual dumping margin or countervailable subsidy rate on an expedited basis. In general, a new shipper is an exporter or producer that did
* * *
(A) A certification from the exporter or producer that it will provide, to the fullest extent possible, necessary information related to the unaffiliated customer in the United States during the new shipper review; and
(B) A certification by the unaffiliated customer of its willingness to participate in the new shipper review and provide information relevant to the new shipper review, if such information is requested by the Secretary, or an explanation by the producer/exporter of why such certification from the unaffiliated customer cannot be provided.
(v) Documentation establishing:
(A) The date on which subject merchandise of the exporter or producer making the request was first entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, or, if the exporter or producer cannot establish the date of first entry, the date on which the exporter or producer first shipped the subject merchandise for export to the United States;
(B) The volume of that shipment and any subsequent shipments, including whether such shipments were made in commercial quantities;
(C) The date of the first sale, and any subsequent sales, to an unaffiliated customer in the United States;
(D) The circumstances surrounding such sale(s), including but not limited to:
(1) The price of such sales;
(2) Any expenses arising from such sales;
(3) Whether the subject merchandise involved in such sales was resold in the United States at a profit;
(4) Whether such sales were made on an arms-length basis; and
(E) Additional documentation regarding the business activities of the producer or exporter, including but not limited to:
(1) The producer or exporter's offers to sell merchandise in the United States;
(2) An identification of the complete circumstance surrounding the producer or exporter's sales to the United States, as well as any home market or third country sales;
(3) In the case of a non-producing exporter, an explanation of the exporter's relationship with its producer/supplier; and
(4) An identification of the producer's or exporter's relationship to the first unaffiliated U.S. purchaser;
(vi) In the case of a review of a countervailing duty order, a certification that the exporter or producer has informed the government of the exporting country that the government will be required to provide a full response to the Department's questionnaire.
(c) Deadline for requesting review. An exporter or producer may request a new shipper review within one year of the date referred to in paragraph (b)(2)(v)(A) of this section.
(d) Initiation of new shipper review
(1) In general. If the requirements for a request for new shipper review under paragraph (b) of this section are satisfied, the Secretary will initiate a new shipper review under this section in the calendar month immediately following the anniversary month or the semiannual anniversary month if the request for the review is made during the 6-month period ending with the end of the anniversary month or the semiannual anniversary month (whichever is applicable).
(2) Semiannual anniversary month. The semiannual anniversary month is the calendar month that is 6 months after the anniversary month.
(3) Example. An order is published in January. The anniversary month would be January, and the semiannual anniversary month would be July. If the Secretary received a request for a new shipper review at any time during the period February-July, the Secretary would initiate a new shipper review in August. If the Secretary received a request for a new shipper review at any time during the period August-January, the Secretary would initiate a new shipper review in February.
* * *
(1) Whether the producer, exporter, or customer was established for purposes of the sale(s) in question after the imposition of the relevant antidumping or countervailing duty order;
(2) Whether the producer, exporter, or customer has lines of business unrelated to the subject merchandise;
(3) The quantity of sales; and
(4) Any other factor that the Secretary determines to be relevant with respect to the future selling behavior of the producer or exporter, including any other indicia that the sale was not commercially viable.
(l) Expedited reviews in countervailing duty proceedings for noninvestigated exporters
(1) Request for review. If, in a countervailing duty investigation, the Secretary limited the number of exporters or producers to be individually examined under section 777A(e)(2)(A) of the Act, an exporter that the Secretary did not select for individual examination or that the Secretary did not accept as a voluntary respondent (see § 351.109(h)) may request a review under this paragraph (l). An exporter must submit a request for review within 30 days of the date of publication in the Federal Register of the countervailing duty order. A request must be accompanied by a certification that:
(i) The requester exported the subject merchandise to the United States during the period of investigation;
(ii) The requester is not affiliated with an exporter or producer that the Secretary individually examined in the investigation; and
(iii) The requester has informed the government of the exporting country that the government will be required to provide a full response to the Department's questionnaire.
(2) Initiation of review
(i) In general. The Secretary will initiate a review in the month following the month in which a request for review is due under paragraph (l)(1) of this section.
* * *