Title 19
§ 133.53 Refund of duty.
If a violation of the trademark or copyright laws is not discovered until after entry and deposit of estimated duty, the entry shall be endorsed with an appropriate notation and the duty refunded as an erroneous collection upon exportation or destruction of the prohibited articles in accordance with § 158.41 or § 158.45 of this chapter.
[T.D. 72-266, 37 FR 20678, Oct. 3, 1972, as amended by T.D. 73-175, 38 FR 17447, July 2, 1973]
Subpart H—Donations of Intellectual Property Rights Technology and Related Support Services
Source:
CBP Dec. 17-21, 82 FR 59513, Dec. 15, 2017, unless otherwise noted.