Title 19
§ 133.31 Recordation of copyrighted works.
(a) Eligible works. Claims to copyright which have been registered in accordance with the Copyright Act of July 30, 1947, as amended, or the Copyright Act of 1976, as amended, may be recorded with Customs for import protection.
(b) Persons eligible to record. The copyright owner, including any person who has acquired copyright ownership through an exclusive license, assignment, or otherwise, and claims actual or potential injury because of actual or contemplated importations of copies (or phonorecords) of eligible works, may file an application to record a copyright. “Copyright owner,” with respect to any one of the exclusive rights comprised in a copyright, refers to the owner of that particular right.
(c) Notice of recordation and other action. Applicants and recordants will be notified of the approval or denial of an application filed in accordance with § 133.32, § 133.35, § 133.36, or § 133.37.
[T.D. 72-266, 37 FR 20678, Oct. 3, 1972, as amended by T.D. 73-212, 38 FR 21397, Aug. 8, 1973; T.D. 87-40, 52 FR 9474, Mar. 25, 1987]