Title 19
§ 133.52 Disposition of forfeited merchandise.
(a) Trademark (other than counterfeit) or trade name violations. Articles forfeited for violation of the trademark laws, other than articles bearing a counterfeit trademark, shall be disposed of in accordance with the procedures applicable to forfeitures for violation of the Customs laws, after the removal or obliteration of the name, mark, or trademark by reason of which the articles were seized.
(b) Copyright violations. Articles forfeited for violation of the copyright laws shall be destroyed except as provided in §§ 133.42(g) and 133.47(g).
(c) Articles bearing a counterfeit trademark. Merchandise forfeited for violation of the trademark laws shall be destroyed, unless it is determined that the merchandise is not unsafe or a hazard to health and the Commissioner of Customs or his designee has the written consent of the U.S. trademark owner, in which case the Commissioner of Customs or his designee may dispose of the merchandise, after obliteration of the trademark, where feasible, by:
(1) Delivery to any Federal, State, or local government agency that, in the opinion of the Commissioner or his designee, has established a need for the merchandise; or
(2) Gift to any charitable institution that, in the opinion of the Commissioner or his designee, has established a need for the merchandise; or
(3) Sale at public auction, if more than 90 days has passed since the forfeiture and Customs has determined that no need for the merchandise has been established under paragraph (c)(1) or (c)(2) of this section.
[T.D. 79-159, 44 FR 31969, June 4, 1969, as amended by T.D. 94-90, 59 FR 55997, Nov. 10, 1994; T.D. 97-91, 62 FR 61232, Nov. 17, 1997; CBP Dec. 24-03, 89 FR 52378, June 24, 2024]