Title 19
§ 133.42 Piratical articles; Unlawful copies or phonorecords of recorded copyrighted works.
(a) Definition. A “piratical article,” for purposes of this part, is an unlawfully made (without the authorization of the copyright owner) copy or phonorecord of a recorded copyrighted work, importation of which is prohibited by the Copyright Act of 1976, as amended.
* * *
(1) Detention period. CBP may detain any article of domestic or foreign manufacture imported into the United States that is suspected of constituting a piratical article in violation of a copyright recorded with CBP. The detention will be for a period of up to 30 days from the date on which the merchandise is presented for examination. In accordance with 19 U.S.C. 1499(c), if, after the detention period, the article is not released, the article will be deemed excluded for purposes of 19 U.S.C. 1514(a)(4).
(2) Notice of detention to importer and disclosure to owner of the recorded copyrighted work
(i) Notice and seven business day response period. Within five business days from the date of a decision to detain suspect merchandise, CBP will notify the importer in writing of the detention as set forth in § 151.16(c) of this chapter and 19 U.S.C. 1499. CBP will also inform the importer that for purposes of assisting CBP in determining whether the detained merchandise is a piratical article:
(A) CBP may have previously disclosed to the owner of the recorded copyright, prior to issuance of the notice of detention, limited importation information concerning the detained merchandise, as described in paragraph (b)(4) of this section, and, in any event, such information may be released to the owner of the recorded copyright, if available, no later than the date of issuance of the notice of detention; and
(B) CBP may disclose to the owner of the recorded copyright information that appears on the detained merchandise and/or its retail packaging, including unredacted photographs, images, or samples, as described in paragraph (b)(3) of this section, unless the importer provides information within seven business days of the notification establishing that the detained merchandise is not piratical.
(ii) Failure of importer to respond or insufficient response to notice. Where the importer does not provide information within the seven business day response period, or the information provided is insufficient for CBP to determine that the merchandise is not piratical, CBP will proceed with the disclosure of information as described in paragraph (b)(3) of this section to the owner of the recorded copyright, if CBP concludes that the disclosure would assist CBP in its determination, and provided that disclosure would not compromise an ongoing law enforcement investigation or national security. CBP will notify the importer in case of any such disclosure.
(3) Disclosure to owner of the recorded copyright of information appearing on detained merchandise and/or its retail packaging, including unredacted photographs, images, or samples. CBP will disclose information appearing on the merchandise and/or its retail packaging (including labels), and images (including photographs) of the merchandise and/or its retail packaging in its condition as presented for examination (i.e., an unredacted condition) if CBP concludes that the disclosure of information to the owner of the recorded copyright as described in paragraph (b)(2)(ii) of this section would assist CBP in its determination, and provided that disclosure would not compromise an ongoing law enforcement investigation or national security. CBP may also provide a sample of the merchandise and/or its retail packaging in its condition as presented for examination to the owner of the recorded copyright. The release of a sample will be in accordance with, and subject to, the bond and return requirements of paragraph (c) of this section. The disclosure may include any serial numbers, dates of manufacture, lot codes, batch numbers, universal product codes, or other identifying markings appearing on the merchandise or its retail packaging (including labels), in alphanumeric or other formats.
(4) Disclosure to owner of recorded copyright of limited importation information. From the time merchandise is presented for examination, CBP may disclose to the owner of the recorded copyright limited importation information to obtain assistance in determining whether an imported article is a piratical article. CBP may release the information prior to the issuance of the notice of detention, concurrently with the notice of detention, or, if the information is unavailable at the time the notice of detention is issued, CBP may release the information after issuance of the notice of detention. The limited importation information CBP may disclose to the owner of the recorded copyright consists of:
(i) The date of importation;
(ii) The port of entry;
(iii) The description of the merchandise, for merchandise not yet detained, from the paper or electronic equivalent of the entry (as defined in § 142.3(a)(1) or (b) of this chapter), the CBP Form 7512, cargo manifest, advance electronic information or other entry document as appropriate, or, for detained merchandise, from the notice of detention;
(iv) The quantity, for merchandise not yet detained, as declared on the paper or electronic equivalent of the entry (as defined in § 142.3(a)(1) or (b) of this chapter), the CBP Form 7512, cargo manifest, advance electronic information, or other entry document as appropriate, or, for detained merchandise, from the notice of detention; and
(v) The country of origin of the merchandise.
* * *