Title 19
§ 133.21 Articles suspected of bearing counterfeit marks.
(a) Counterfeit mark defined. A “counterfeit mark” is a spurious mark that is identical with, or substantially indistinguishable from, a mark registered on the Principal Register of the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office.
(b) Detention, notice, and disclosure of information
(1) Detention period. CBP may detain any article of domestic or foreign manufacture imported into the United States that bears a mark suspected by CBP of being a counterfeit version of a mark that is registered with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office and is recorded with CBP pursuant to subpart A of this part. The detention will be for a period of up to 30 days from the date on which the merchandise is presented for examination. In accordance with 19 U.S.C. 1499(c), if, after the detention period, the article is not released, the article will be deemed excluded for the purposes of 19 U.S.C. 1514(a)(4).
(2) Notice of detention to importer and disclosure to owner of the recorded mark
(i) Notice and seven business day response period. Within five business days from the date of a decision to detain suspect merchandise, CBP will notify the importer in writing of the detention as set forth in § 151.16(c) of this chapter and 19 U.S.C. 1499. CBP will also inform the importer that for purposes of assisting CBP in determining whether the detained merchandise bears counterfeit marks:
(A) CBP may have previously disclosed to the owner of the recorded mark, prior to issuance of the notice of detention, limited importation information concerning the detained merchandise, as described in paragraph (b)(4) of this section, and, in any event, such information may be released to the owner of the recorded mark, if available, no later than the date of issuance of the notice of detention; and
(B) CBP may disclose to the owner of the recorded mark information that appears on the detained merchandise and/or its retail packaging, including unredacted photographs, images, or samples, as described in paragraph (b)(3) of this section, unless the importer presents information within seven business days of the notification establishing that the detained merchandise does not bear a counterfeit mark.
(ii) Failure of importer to respond or insufficient response to notice. Where the importer does not provide information within the seven business day response period, or the information is insufficient for CBP to determine that the merchandise does not bear a counterfeit mark, CBP will proceed with the disclosure of information as described in paragraph (b)(3) of this section to the owner of the recorded mark if CBP concludes that the disclosure would assist CBP in its determination, and provided that the disclosure would not compromise an ongoing law enforcement investigation or national security. CBP will notify the importer in case of any such disclosure.
* * *