Title 19
§ 10.550 Verification and justification of claim for preferential treatment.
(a) Verification. A claim for preferential treatment made under § 10.510(a) of this subpart, including any statements or other information submitted to CBP in support of the claim, will be subject to such verification as the Center director deems necessary. In the event that the Center director is provided with insufficient information to verify or substantiate the claim, the Center director may deny the claim for preferential treatment. A verification of a claim for preferential tariff treatment may be conducted by means of one or more of the following:
(1) Requests for information from the importer;
(2) Written requests for information to the exporter or producer;
(3) Requests for the importer to arrange for the exporter or producer to provide information directly to CBP;
(4) Visits to the premises of the exporter or producer in Singapore, in accordance with procedures that the Parties adopt pertaining to verification; and
(5) Such other procedures as the Parties may agree.
(b) Applicable accounting principles. When conducting a verification of origin to which Generally Accepted Accounting Principles may be relevant, CBP will apply and accept the Generally Accepted Accounting Principles applicable in the country of production.