Title 18
§ 2.9 Conditions in preliminary permits and licenses—list of and citations to “P—” and “L—” forms.
(a) The Commission has approved several sets of standard conditions for normal inclusion in preliminary permits or licenses for hydroelectric developments. In a special situation, of course, the Commission in issuing a permit or license for a project will modify or eliminate a particular article (condition). For reference purposes the sets of conditions are designated as “Forms”—those for preliminary permits are published in Form P-1, and those for licenses are published in Form L's. There are different Form L's for different types of licenses, and the forms have been revised from time to time. Thus at any given time there will be several series of standard forms applicable to the various vintages of different types of licenses. The forms and their revisions are published on the Commission's Web site (www.ferc.gov/industries/hydropower/gen-info/comp-admin/l-forms.asp).
(b) Forms currently in use may be obtained on the Commission's Web site or from Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20426.
[Order 348, 32 FR 8521, June 14, 1967, as amended by Order 540, 40 FR 51998, Nov. 7, 1975; Order 567, 42 FR 30612, June 16, 1977; Order 699, 72 FR 45323, Aug. 14, 2007; Order 737, 75 FR 43402, July 26, 2010; Order 756, 77 FR 4893, Feb. 1, 2012]