Title 18
§ 2.55 Auxiliary installations and replacement facilities.
For the purposes of section 7(c) of the Natural Gas Act, as amended, the word facilities as used therein shall be interpreted to exclude:
* * *
(3) Abandonment or replacement of auxiliary installations. Authorization to abandon or replace auxiliary facilities that were or could be installed under paragraph (a)(1) of this section is pre-granted under section 7(b) of the Natural Gas Act, and no reporting is required, provided that:
(i) All activities will be confined to areas, including temporary work space, previously authorized by the Commission for the construction and operation of facilities at that location;
(ii) All activities will comply with applicable conditions on certificate authorizations for the construction and operation of facilities at that location; and
(iii) The abandonment or replacement will have no adverse impact on customers' certificated services.
(b) Replacement of facilities.
(1) Facilities which constitute the replacement of existing facilities that have or will soon become physically deteriorated or obsolete, to the extent that replacement is deemed advisable, if:
(i) The replacement will not result in a reduction or abandonment of service through the facilities;
(ii) The replacement facilities will have a substantially equivalent designed delivery capacity, will be located in the same right-of-way or on the same site as the facilities being replaced, and will be constructed using the temporary work space used to construct the existing facility (see Appendix A to Part 2 for guidelines on what is considered to be the appropriate work area in this context);
(iii) Except as described in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, the company files notification of such activity with the Commission at least 30 days prior to commencing construction.
(2) Advance notification not required. The advance notification described in paragraph (b)(1)(iii) of this section is not required if:
(i) The cost of the replacement project does not exceed the cost limit specified in Column 1 of Table I of § 157.208(d) of this chapter; or
(ii) U.S. Department of Transportation safety regulations require that the replacement activity be performed immediately;
(3) Contents of the advance notification. The advance notification described in paragraph (b)(1)(iii) of this section must include the following information:
(i) A brief description of the facilities to be replaced (including pipeline size and length, compression horsepower, design capacity, and cost of construction);
(ii) Current U.S. Geological Survey 7.5-minute series topographic maps showing the location of the facilities to be replaced; and
(iii) A description of the procedures to be used for erosion control, revegetation and maintenance, and stream and wetland crossings.
* * *