Title 17
§ 248.30 Procedures to safeguard customer information, including response programs for unauthorized access to customer information and customer notice; disposal of customer information and consumer information.
* * *
(i) Assess the nature and scope of any incident involving unauthorized access to or use of customer information and identify the customer information systems and types of customer information that may have been accessed or used without authorization;
(ii) Take appropriate steps to contain and control the incident to prevent further unauthorized access to or use of customer information; and
(iii) Notify each affected individual whose sensitive customer information was, or is reasonably likely to have been, accessed or used without authorization in accordance with paragraph (a)(4) of this section unless the covered institution determines, after a reasonable investigation of the facts and circumstances of the incident of unauthorized access to or use of sensitive customer information, that the sensitive customer information has not been, and is not reasonably likely to be, used in a manner that would result in substantial harm or inconvenience.
(4) Notifying affected individuals of unauthorized access or use
(i) Notification obligation. Unless a covered institution has determined, after a reasonable investigation of the facts and circumstances of the incident of unauthorized access to or use of sensitive customer information that occurred at the covered institution or one of its service providers that is not itself a covered institution, that sensitive customer information has not been, and is not reasonably likely to be, used in a manner that would result in substantial harm or inconvenience, the covered institution must provide a clear and conspicuous notice, or ensure that such notice is provided, to each affected individual whose sensitive customer information was, or is reasonably likely to have been, accessed or used without authorization. The notice must be transmitted by a means designed to ensure that each affected individual can reasonably be expected to receive actual notice in writing.
(ii) Affected individuals. If an incident of unauthorized access to or use of customer information has occurred or is reasonably likely to have occurred, but the covered institution is unable to identify which specific individuals' sensitive customer information has been accessed or used without authorization, the covered institution must provide notice to all individuals whose sensitive customer information resides in the customer information system that was, or was reasonably likely to have been, accessed or used without authorization. Notwithstanding the foregoing, if the covered institution reasonably determines that a specific individual's sensitive customer information that resides in the customer information system was not accessed or used without authorization, the covered institution is not required to provide notice to that individual under this paragraph.
* * *
(ii) With respect to a transfer agent registered with the Commission or another ARA, customer information means any record containing nonpublic personal information as defined in § 248.3(t) identified with any natural person, who is a securityholder of an issuer for which the transfer agent acts or has acted as transfer agent, that is in the possession of a transfer agent or that is handled or maintained by the transfer agent or on its behalf, regardless of whether such information pertains to individuals with whom the transfer agent has a customer relationship, or pertains to the customers of other financial institutions and has been provided to the transfer agent.
(6) Customer information systems means the information resources owned or used by a covered institution, including physical or virtual infrastructure controlled by such information resources, or components thereof, organized for the collection, processing, maintenance, use, sharing, dissemination, or disposition of customer information to maintain or support the covered institution's operations.
(7) Disposal means:
(i) The discarding or abandonment of consumer information or customer information; or
(ii) The sale, donation, or transfer of any medium, including computer equipment, on which consumer information or customer information is stored.
(8) Notice-registered broker-dealer means a broker or dealer registered by notice with the Commission under section 15(b)(11) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78o(b)(11)).
(9) Sensitive customer information.
(i) Sensitive customer information means any component of customer information alone or in conjunction with any other information, the compromise of which could create a reasonably likely risk of substantial harm or inconvenience to an individual identified with the information.
(ii) Examples of sensitive customer information include:
(A) Customer information uniquely identified with an individual that has a reasonably likely use as a means of authenticating the individual's identity, including
(1) A Social Security number, official State- or government-issued driver's license or identification number, alien registration number, government passport number, employer or taxpayer identification number;
(2) A biometric record;
(3) A unique electronic identification number, address, or routing code;
(4) Telecommunication identifying information or access device (as defined in 18 U.S.C. 1029(e)); or
(B) Customer information identifying an individual or the individual's account, including the individual's account number, name or online user name, in combination with authenticating information such as information described in paragraph (d)(9)(ii)(A) of this section, or in combination with similar information that could be used to gain access to the customer's account such as an access code, a credit card expiration date, a partial Social Security number, a security code, a security question and answer identified with the individual or the individual's account, or the individual's date of birth, place of birth, or mother's maiden name.
(10) Service provider means any person or entity that receives, maintains, processes, or otherwise is permitted access to customer information through its provision of services directly to a covered institution.
* * *