Title 17
§ 248.30 Procedures to safeguard customer information, including response programs for unauthorized access to customer information and customer notice; disposal of customer information and consumer information.
(a) Policies and procedures to safeguard customer information
(1) General requirements. Every covered institution must develop, implement, and maintain written policies and procedures that address administrative, technical, and physical safeguards for the protection of customer information.
(2) Objectives. These written policies and procedures must be reasonably designed to:
(i) Ensure the security and confidentiality of customer information;
(ii) Protect against any anticipated threats or hazards to the security or integrity of customer information; and
(iii) Protect against unauthorized access to or use of customer information that could result in substantial harm or inconvenience to any customer.
(3) Response programs for unauthorized access to or use of customer information. Written policies and procedures in paragraph (a)(1) of this section must include a program reasonably designed to detect, respond to, and recover from unauthorized access to or use of customer information, including customer notification procedures. This response program must include procedures for the covered institution to:
(i) Assess the nature and scope of any incident involving unauthorized access to or use of customer information and identify the customer information systems and types of customer information that may have been accessed or used without authorization;
(ii) Take appropriate steps to contain and control the incident to prevent further unauthorized access to or use of customer information; and
(iii) Notify each affected individual whose sensitive customer information was, or is reasonably likely to have been, accessed or used without authorization in accordance with paragraph (a)(4) of this section unless the covered institution determines, after a reasonable investigation of the facts and circumstances of the incident of unauthorized access to or use of sensitive customer information, that the sensitive customer information has not been, and is not reasonably likely to be, used in a manner that would result in substantial harm or inconvenience.
(4) Notifying affected individuals of unauthorized access or use
(i) Notification obligation. Unless a covered institution has determined, after a reasonable investigation of the facts and circumstances of the incident of unauthorized access to or use of sensitive customer information that occurred at the covered institution or one of its service providers that is not itself a covered institution, that sensitive customer information has not been, and is not reasonably likely to be, used in a manner that would result in substantial harm or inconvenience, the covered institution must provide a clear and conspicuous notice, or ensure that such notice is provided, to each affected individual whose sensitive customer information was, or is reasonably likely to have been, accessed or used without
* * *
(H) Include information about the availability of online guidance from the Federal Trade Commission and usa.gov regarding steps an individual can take to protect against identity theft, a statement encouraging the individual to report any incidents of identity theft to the Federal Trade Commission, and include the Federal Trade Commission's website address where individuals may obtain government information about identity theft and report suspected incidents of identity theft.
(5) Service providers.
(i) A covered institution's response program prepared in accordance with paragraph (a)(3) of this section must include the establishment, maintenance, and enforcement of written policies and procedures reasonably designed to require oversight, including through due diligence and monitoring, of service providers, including to ensure that the covered institution notifies affected individuals as set forth in paragraph (a)(4) of this section. The policies and procedures must be reasonably designed to ensure service providers take appropriate measures to:
(A) Protect against unauthorized access to or use of customer information; and
(B) Provide notification to the covered institution as soon as possible, but no later than 72 hours after becoming aware that a breach in security has occurred resulting in unauthorized access to a customer information system maintained by the service provider. Upon receipt of such notification, the covered institution must initiate its incident response program adopted pursuant to paragraph (a)(3) of this section.
(ii) As part of its incident response program, a covered institution may enter into a written agreement with its service provider to notify affected individuals on the covered institution's behalf in accordance with paragraph (a)(4) of this section.
(iii) Notwithstanding a covered institution's use of a service provider in accordance with paragraphs (a)(5)(i) and (ii) of this section, the obligation to ensure that affected individuals are notified in accordance with paragraph (a)(4) of this section rests with the covered institution.
(b) Disposal of consumer information and customer information
(1) Standard. Every covered institution, other than notice-registered broker-dealers, must properly dispose of consumer information and customer information by taking reasonable measures to protect against unauthorized access to or use of the information in connection with its disposal.
(2) Written policies, procedures, and records. Every covered institution, other than notice-registered broker-dealers, must adopt and implement written policies and procedures that address the proper disposal of consumer information and customer information according to the standard identified in paragraph (b)(1) of this section.
(3) Relation to other laws. Nothing in this paragraph (b) shall be construed:
(i) To require any covered institution to maintain or destroy any record pertaining to an individual that is not imposed under other law; or
* * *