Title 17
§ 248.30 Procedures to safeguard customer information, including response programs for unauthorized access to customer information and customer notice; disposal of customer information and consumer information.
* * *
(3) Response programs for unauthorized access to or use of customer information. Written policies and procedures in paragraph (a)(1) of this section must include a program reasonably designed to detect, respond to, and recover from unauthorized access to or use of customer information, including customer notification procedures. This response program must include procedures for the covered institution to:
(i) Assess the nature and scope of any incident involving unauthorized access to or use of customer information and identify the customer information systems and types of customer information that may have been accessed or used without authorization;
(ii) Take appropriate steps to contain and control the incident to prevent further unauthorized access to or use of customer information; and
(iii) Notify each affected individual whose sensitive customer information was, or is reasonably likely to have been, accessed or used without authorization in accordance with paragraph (a)(4) of this section unless the covered institution determines, after a reasonable investigation of the facts and circumstances of the incident of unauthorized access to or use of sensitive customer information, that the sensitive customer information has not been, and is not reasonably likely to be, used in a manner that would result in substantial harm or inconvenience.
(4) Notifying affected individuals of unauthorized access or use
(i) Notification obligation. Unless a covered institution has determined, after a reasonable investigation of the facts and circumstances of the incident of unauthorized access to or use of sensitive customer information that occurred at the covered institution or one of its service providers that is not itself a covered institution, that sensitive customer information has not been, and is not reasonably likely to be, used in a manner that would result in substantial harm or inconvenience, the covered institution must provide a clear and conspicuous notice, or ensure that such notice is provided, to each affected individual whose sensitive customer information was, or is reasonably likely to have been, accessed or used without authorization. The notice must be transmitted by a means designed to ensure that each affected individual can reasonably be expected to receive actual notice in writing.
(ii) Affected individuals. If an incident of unauthorized access to or use of customer information has occurred or is reasonably likely to have occurred, but the covered institution is unable to identify which specific individuals' sensitive customer information has been accessed or used without authorization, the covered institution must provide notice to all individuals whose sensitive customer information resides in the customer information system that was, or was reasonably likely to have been, accessed or used without authorization. Notwithstanding the foregoing, if the covered institution reasonably determines that a specific individual's sensitive customer information that resides in the customer information system was not accessed or used without authorization, the covered institution is not required to provide notice to that individual under this paragraph.
* * *
(i) A covered institution's response program prepared in accordance with paragraph (a)(3) of this section must include the establishment, maintenance, and enforcement of written policies and procedures reasonably designed to require oversight, including through due diligence and monitoring, of service providers, including to ensure that the covered institution notifies affected individuals as set forth in paragraph (a)(4) of this section. The policies and procedures must be reasonably designed to ensure service providers take appropriate measures to:
(A) Protect against unauthorized access to or use of customer information; and
(B) Provide notification to the covered institution as soon as possible, but no later than 72 hours after becoming aware that a breach in security has occurred resulting in unauthorized access to a customer information system maintained by the service provider. Upon receipt of such notification, the covered institution must initiate its incident response program adopted pursuant to paragraph (a)(3) of this section.
(ii) As part of its incident response program, a covered institution may enter into a written agreement with its service provider to notify affected individuals on the covered institution's behalf in accordance with paragraph (a)(4) of this section.
(iii) Notwithstanding a covered institution's use of a service provider in accordance with paragraphs (a)(5)(i) and (ii) of this section, the obligation to ensure that affected individuals are notified in accordance with paragraph (a)(4) of this section rests with the covered institution.
(b) Disposal of consumer information and customer information
(1) Standard. Every covered institution, other than notice-registered broker-dealers, must properly dispose of consumer information and customer information by taking reasonable measures to protect against unauthorized access to or use of the information in connection with its disposal.
(2) Written policies, procedures, and records. Every covered institution, other than notice-registered broker-dealers, must adopt and implement written policies and procedures that address the proper disposal of consumer information and customer information according to the standard identified in paragraph (b)(1) of this section.
(3) Relation to other laws. Nothing in this paragraph (b) shall be construed:
(i) To require any covered institution to maintain or destroy any record pertaining to an individual that is not imposed under other law; or
(ii) To alter or affect any requirement imposed under any other provision of law to maintain or destroy records.
(c) Recordkeeping.
(1) Every covered institution that is an investment company under the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a), but is not registered under section 8 thereof (15 U.S.C. 80a-8), must make and maintain:
(i) The written policies and procedures required to be adopted and implemented pursuant to paragraph (a)(1) of this section;
(ii) The written documentation of any detected unauthorized access to or use of customer information, as well as any response to, and recovery from such unauthorized access to or use of customer information required by paragraph (a)(3) of this section;
* * *