Title 17
§ 248.30 Procedures to safeguard customer information, including response programs for unauthorized access to customer information and customer notice; disposal of customer information and consumer information.
(a) Policies and procedures to safeguard customer information
(1) General requirements. Every covered institution must develop, implement, and maintain written policies and procedures that address administrative, technical, and physical safeguards for the protection of customer information.
(2) Objectives. These written policies and procedures must be reasonably designed to:
(i) Ensure the security and confidentiality of customer information;
(ii) Protect against any anticipated threats or hazards to the security or integrity of customer information; and
(iii) Protect against unauthorized access to or use of customer information that could result in substantial harm or inconvenience to any customer.
(3) Response programs for unauthorized access to or use of customer information. Written policies and procedures in paragraph (a)(1) of this section must include a program reasonably designed to detect, respond to, and recover from unauthorized access to or use of customer information, including customer notification procedures. This response program must include procedures for the covered institution to:
(i) Assess the nature and scope of any incident involving unauthorized access to or use of customer information and identify the customer information systems and types of customer information that may have been accessed or used without authorization;
(ii) Take appropriate steps to contain and control the incident to prevent further unauthorized access to or use of customer information; and
(iii) Notify each affected individual whose sensitive customer information was, or is reasonably likely to have been, accessed or used without authorization in accordance with paragraph (a)(4) of this section unless the covered institution determines, after a reasonable investigation of the facts and circumstances of the incident of unauthorized access to or use of sensitive customer information, that the sensitive customer information has not been, and is not reasonably likely to be, used in a manner that would result in substantial harm or inconvenience.
(4) Notifying affected individuals of unauthorized access or use
(i) Notification obligation. Unless a covered institution has determined, after a reasonable investigation of the facts and circumstances of the incident of unauthorized access to or use of sensitive customer information that occurred at the covered institution or one of its service providers that is not itself a covered institution, that sensitive customer information has not been, and is not reasonably likely to be, used in a manner that would result in substantial harm or inconvenience, the covered institution must provide a clear and conspicuous notice, or ensure that such notice is provided, to each affected individual whose sensitive customer information was, or is reasonably likely to have been, accessed or used without
* * *
(A) Individuals with whom the covered institution has a customer relationship; or
(B) To the customers of other financial institutions where such information has been provided to the covered institution.
(ii) With respect to a transfer agent registered with the Commission or another ARA, customer information means any record containing nonpublic personal information as defined in § 248.3(t) identified with any natural person, who is a securityholder of an issuer for which the transfer agent acts or has acted as transfer agent, that is in the possession of a transfer agent or that is handled or maintained by the transfer agent or on its behalf, regardless of whether such information pertains to individuals with whom the transfer agent has a customer relationship, or pertains to the customers of other financial institutions and has been provided to the transfer agent.
(6) Customer information systems means the information resources owned or used by a covered institution, including physical or virtual infrastructure controlled by such information resources, or components thereof, organized for the collection, processing, maintenance, use, sharing, dissemination, or disposition of customer information to maintain or support the covered institution's operations.
(7) Disposal means:
(i) The discarding or abandonment of consumer information or customer information; or
(ii) The sale, donation, or transfer of any medium, including computer equipment, on which consumer information or customer information is stored.
(8) Notice-registered broker-dealer means a broker or dealer registered by notice with the Commission under section 15(b)(11) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78o(b)(11)).
(9) Sensitive customer information.
(i) Sensitive customer information means any component of customer information alone or in conjunction with any other information, the compromise of which could create a reasonably likely risk of substantial harm or inconvenience to an individual identified with the information.
(ii) Examples of sensitive customer information include:
(A) Customer information uniquely identified with an individual that has a reasonably likely use as a means of authenticating the individual's identity, including
(1) A Social Security number, official State- or government-issued driver's license or identification number, alien registration number, government passport number, employer or taxpayer identification number;
(2) A biometric record;
(3) A unique electronic identification number, address, or routing code;
(4) Telecommunication identifying information or access device (as defined in 18 U.S.C. 1029(e)); or
* * *