Title 17
§ 248.30 Procedures to safeguard customer information, including response programs for unauthorized access to customer information and customer notice; disposal of customer information and consumer information.
* * *
(2) Consumer report has the same meaning as in section 603(d) of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681a(d)).
(3) Covered institution means any broker or dealer, any investment company, and any investment adviser or transfer agent registered with the Commission or another appropriate regulatory agency (“ARA”) as defined in section 3(a)(34)(B) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.
(4) Customer.
(i) Customer has the same meaning as in § 248.3(j) unless the covered institution is a transfer agent registered with the Commission or another ARA.
(ii) With respect to a transfer agent registered with the Commission or another ARA, for purposes of this section, customer means any natural person who is a securityholder of an issuer for which the transfer agent acts or has acted as a transfer agent.
(5) Customer information.
(i) Customer information for any covered institution other than a transfer agent registered with the Commission or another ARA means any record containing nonpublic personal information as defined in § 248.3(t) about a customer of a financial institution, whether in paper, electronic or other form, that is in the possession of a covered institution or that is handled or maintained by the covered institution or on its behalf regardless of whether such information pertains to:
(A) Individuals with whom the covered institution has a customer relationship; or
(B) To the customers of other financial institutions where such information has been provided to the covered institution.
(ii) With respect to a transfer agent registered with the Commission or another ARA, customer information means any record containing nonpublic personal information as defined in § 248.3(t) identified with any natural person, who is a securityholder of an issuer for which the transfer agent acts or has acted as transfer agent, that is in the possession of a transfer agent or that is handled or maintained by the transfer agent or on its behalf, regardless of whether such information pertains to individuals with whom the transfer agent has a customer relationship, or pertains to the customers of other financial institutions and has been provided to the transfer agent.
(6) Customer information systems means the information resources owned or used by a covered institution, including physical or virtual infrastructure controlled by such information resources, or components thereof, organized for the collection, processing, maintenance, use, sharing, dissemination, or disposition of customer information to maintain or support the covered institution's operations.
(7) Disposal means:
(i) The discarding or abandonment of consumer information or customer information; or
(ii) The sale, donation, or transfer of any medium, including computer equipment, on which consumer information or customer information is stored.
* * *
(1) A Social Security number, official State- or government-issued driver's license or identification number, alien registration number, government passport number, employer or taxpayer identification number;
(2) A biometric record;
(3) A unique electronic identification number, address, or routing code;
(4) Telecommunication identifying information or access device (as defined in 18 U.S.C. 1029(e)); or
(B) Customer information identifying an individual or the individual's account, including the individual's account number, name or online user name, in combination with authenticating information such as information described in paragraph (d)(9)(ii)(A) of this section, or in combination with similar information that could be used to gain access to the customer's account such as an access code, a credit card expiration date, a partial Social Security number, a security code, a security question and answer identified with the individual or the individual's account, or the individual's date of birth, place of birth, or mother's maiden name.
(10) Service provider means any person or entity that receives, maintains, processes, or otherwise is permitted access to customer information through its provision of services directly to a covered institution.
(11) Transfer agent has the same meaning as in section 3(a)(25) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(25)).
[89 FR 47786, June 3, 2024]
§§ 248.31-248.100 [Reserved]
Appendix A to Subpart A of Part 248—Forms
A. Any person may view and print this form at: http://www.sec.gov/about/forms/secforms.htm.
B. Use of Form S-P by brokers, dealers, and investment companies, and investment advisers registered with the Commission constitutes compliance with the notice content requirements of §§ 248.6 and 248.7 of this part.
FORM S-P—Model Privacy Form
A. The Model Privacy Form
B. General Instructions
1. How the Model Privacy Form is Used
(a) The model form may be used, at the option of a financial institution, including a group of financial institutions that use a common privacy notice, to meet the content requirements of the privacy notice and opt-out notice set forth in §§ 248.6 and 248.7 of this part.
(b) The model form is a standardized form, including page layout, content, format, style, pagination, and shading. Institutions seeking to obtain the safe harbor through use of the model form may modify it only as described in these instructions.
(c) Note that disclosure of certain information, such as assets, income, and information from a consumer reporting agency, may give rise to obligations under the Fair Credit Reporting Act [15 U.S.C. 1681-1681x] (FCRA), such as a requirement to permit a consumer to opt out of disclosures to affiliates or designation as a consumer reporting agency if disclosures are made to nonaffiliated third parties.
(d) The word “customer” may be replaced by the word “member” whenever it appears in the model form, as appropriate.
2. The Contents of the Model Privacy Form
* * *