Title 17
§ 248.30 Procedures to safeguard customer information, including response programs for unauthorized access to customer information and customer notice; disposal of customer information and consumer information.
* * *
(ii) Take appropriate steps to contain and control the incident to prevent further unauthorized access to or use of customer information; and
(iii) Notify each affected individual whose sensitive customer information was, or is reasonably likely to have been, accessed or used without authorization in accordance with paragraph (a)(4) of this section unless the covered institution determines, after a reasonable investigation of the facts and circumstances of the incident of unauthorized access to or use of sensitive customer information, that the sensitive customer information has not been, and is not reasonably likely to be, used in a manner that would result in substantial harm or inconvenience.
(4) Notifying affected individuals of unauthorized access or use
(i) Notification obligation. Unless a covered institution has determined, after a reasonable investigation of the facts and circumstances of the incident of unauthorized access to or use of sensitive customer information that occurred at the covered institution or one of its service providers that is not itself a covered institution, that sensitive customer information has not been, and is not reasonably likely to be, used in a manner that would result in substantial harm or inconvenience, the covered institution must provide a clear and conspicuous notice, or ensure that such notice is provided, to each affected individual whose sensitive customer information was, or is reasonably likely to have been, accessed or used without authorization. The notice must be transmitted by a means designed to ensure that each affected individual can reasonably be expected to receive actual notice in writing.
* * *
(ii) With respect to a transfer agent registered with the Commission or another ARA, for purposes of this section, customer means any natural person who is a securityholder of an issuer for which the transfer agent acts or has acted as a transfer agent.
(5) Customer information.
(i) Customer information for any covered institution other than a transfer agent registered with the Commission or another ARA means any record containing nonpublic personal information as defined in § 248.3(t) about a customer of a financial institution, whether in paper, electronic or other form, that is in the possession of a covered institution or that is handled or maintained by the covered institution or on its behalf regardless of whether such information pertains to:
(A) Individuals with whom the covered institution has a customer relationship; or
(B) To the customers of other financial institutions where such information has been provided to the covered institution.
(ii) With respect to a transfer agent registered with the Commission or another ARA, customer information means any record containing nonpublic personal information as defined in § 248.3(t) identified with any natural person, who is a securityholder of an issuer for which the transfer agent acts or has acted as transfer agent, that is in the possession of a transfer agent or that is handled or maintained by the transfer agent or on its behalf, regardless of whether such information pertains to individuals with whom the transfer agent has a customer relationship, or pertains to the customers of other financial institutions and has been provided to the transfer agent.
(6) Customer information systems means the information resources owned or used by a covered institution, including physical or virtual infrastructure controlled by such information resources, or components thereof, organized for the collection, processing, maintenance, use, sharing, dissemination, or disposition of customer information to maintain or support the covered institution's operations.
(7) Disposal means:
* * *