Title 13
Displaying title 13, up to date as of 6/16/2026. Title 13 was last amended 6/11/2026.
eCFR Content
The Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) is the official legal print publication containing the codification of the general and permanent rules published in the Federal Register by the departments and agencies of the Federal Government. The Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR) is a continuously updated online version of the CFR. It is not an official legal edition of the CFR.
Learn more about the eCFR, its status, and the editorial process.
§ 120.160 Loan conditions.
The following requirements are normally required by SBA for all business loans:
(a) Personal guarantees. Holders of at least a 20 percent ownership interest generally must guarantee the loan. When deemed necessary for credit or other reasons, SBA or, for a loan processed under an SBA Lender's delegated authority, the SBA Lender, may require other appropriate individuals or entities to provide full or limited guarantees of the loan without regard to the percentage of their ownership interests, if any.
(b) Appraisals. SBA may require professional appraisals of the applicant's and principals' assets, a survey, or a feasibility study.
(c) Hazard Insurance. SBA requires hazard insurance for 7(a) loans greater than $500,000 and for 504 projects greater than $500,000, on all collateral.
[61 FR 3235, Jan. 31, 1996, as amended at 82 FR 39502, Aug. 21, 2017; 88 FR 21085, Apr. 10, 2023]