Title 10
§ 73.1200 Notification of physical security events.
(a) 15-minute notifications—facilities. Each licensee subject to the provisions of § 73.20, § 73.45, § 73.46, § 73.51, § 73.55, or § 73.100 must notify the NRC Headquarters Operations Center, as soon as possible but within 15 minutes after—
* * *
(1) Each licensee subject to the provisions of § 73.20, § 73.25, § 73.26, § 73.27, § 73.37, or § 73.67 or its designated movement control center must notify the NRC Headquarters Operations Center within 4 hours after time of discovery of the following transportation security events involving—
(i) The actual access of an unauthorized person into a transport vehicle transporting a Category I or II quantity of SSNM, a Category II quantity of SNM, SNF, or HLW;
(ii) The attempted access of an unauthorized person into a transport vehicle transporting a Category I or II quantity of SSNM, a Category II quantity of SNM, SNF, or HLW;
(iii) The actual access of an unauthorized person into the Category I or II quantity of SSNM, Category II quantity of SNM, SNF, or HLW being transported;
(iv) The attempted access of an unauthorized person into the Category I or II quantity of SSNM, Category II quantity of SNM, SNF, or HLW being transported;
(v) The actual introduction of contraband into a transport vehicle transporting a Category I or II quantity of SSNM, a Category II quantity of SNM, SNF, or HLW;
(vi) The attempted introduction of contraband into a transport vehicle transporting a Category I or II quantity of SSNM, a Category II quantity of SNM, SNF, or HLW;
(vii) The actual introduction of contraband into the Category I or II quantity of SSNM, Category II quantity of SNM, SNF, or HLW being transported;
(viii) The attempted introduction of contraband into the Category I or II quantity of SSNM, Category II quantity of SNM, SNF, or HLW being transported;
(ix) The discovery of the loss of a shipment of Category II or III quantities of SSNM, Category II or III quantities of SNM, SNF, or HLW; or
(x) The recovery of or accounting for a lost shipment of Category II or III quantities of SSNM, Category II or III quantities of SNM, SNF, or HLW.
(2) An event related to the licensee's implementation of their security program for which a notification was made to local, State, or Federal law enforcement officials, provided that the event does not otherwise require a notification under paragraphs (a) through (h) of this section.
(3) Notifications must be made according to paragraph (o) of this section, as applicable.
(4) Notifications made under paragraphs (b) and (d) of this section are not required to be repeated under this paragraph.
(g) Eight-hour notifications—facilities.
(1) Each licensee subject to the provisions of § 73.20, § 73.45, § 73.46, § 73.50, § 73.51, § 73.55, § 73.60, § 73.67, or § 73.100 must notify the NRC Headquarters Operations Center within 8 hours after time of discovery of the following facility security program failures involving—
(i) Any failure, degradation, or vulnerability in a security or safeguards system, for which compensatory measures have not been employed within the required timeframe, that could allow unauthorized or undetected access of—
(A) Unauthorized personnel into a PA, VA, MAA, or CAA; or
(B) Contraband into a PA, VA, or MAA;
(ii) The unauthorized operation, manipulation, or tampering with any nuclear power reactor's controls or with SSCs that does not result in the interruption of normal operation of the reactor; or
(iii) The unauthorized operation, manipulation, or tampering with any Category I SSNM facility's SSCs that does not result in the interruption of normal operation of the facility or an accidental criticality.
(2) Notifications must be made according to paragraph (o) of this section, as applicable.
(3) Notifications made under paragraphs (a), (c), and (e) of this section are not required to be repeated under this paragraph.
(h) Eight-hour notifications—shipments.
* * *