e-CFR banner

Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

 

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

e-CFR data is current as of November 19, 2019

Title 47Chapter ISubchapter CPart 73Subpart B → §73.207


Title 47: Telecommunication
PART 73—RADIO BROADCAST SERVICES
Subpart B—FM Broadcast Stations


§73.207   Minimum distance separation between stations.

(a) Except for assignments made pursuant to §73.213 or 73.215, FM allotments and assignments must be separated from other allotments and assignments on the same channel (co-channel) and five pairs of adjacent channels by not less than the minimum distances specified in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section. The Commission will not accept petitions to amend the Table of Allotments unless the reference points meet all of the minimum distance separation requirements of this section. The Commission will not accept applications for new stations, or applications to change the channel or location of existing assignments unless transmitter sites meet the minimum distance separation requirements of this section, or such applications conform to the requirements of §73.213 or 73.215. However, applications to modify the facilities of stations with short-spaced antenna locations authorized pursuant to prior waivers of the distance separation requirements may be accepted, provided that such applications propose to maintain or improve that particular spacing deficiency. Class D (secondary) assignments are subject only to the distance separation requirements contained in paragraph (b)(3) of this section. (See §73.512 for rules governing the channel and location of Class D (secondary) assignments.)

(b) The distances listed in Tables A, B, and C apply to allotments and assignments on the same channel and each of five pairs of adjacent channels. The five pairs of adjacent channels are the first (200 kHz above and 200 kHz below the channel under consideration), the second (400 kHz above and below), the third (600 kHz above and below), the fifty-third (10.6 MHz above and below), and the fifty-fourth (10.8 MHz above and below). The distances in the Tables apply regardless of whether the proposed station class appears first or second in the “Relation” column of the table.

(1) Domestic allotments and assignments must be separated from each other by not less than the distances in Table A which follows:

Table A—Minimum Distance Separation Requirements in Kilometers (miles)

Relation Co-channel 200 kHz 400/600 kHz 10.6/10.8 MHz
A to A115 (71)72 (45)31 (19)10 (6)
A to B1143 (89)96 (60)48 (30)12 (7)
A to B178 (111)113 (70)69 (43)15 (9)
A to C3142 (88)89 (55)42 (26)12 (7)
A to C2166 (103)106 (66)55 (34)15 (9)
A to C1200 (124)133 (83)75 (47)22 (14)
A to C0215 (134)152 (94)86 (53)25 (16)
A to C226 (140)165 (103)95 (59)29 (18)
B1 to B1175 (109)114 (71)50 (31)14 (9)
B1 to B211 (131)145 (90)71 (44)17 (11)
B1 to C3175 (109)114 (71)50 (31)14 (9)
B1 to C2200 (124)134 (83)56 (35)17 (11)
B1 to C1233 (145)161 (100)77 (48)24 (15)
B1 to C0248 (154)180 (112)87 (54)27 (17)
B1 to C259 (161)193 (120)105 (65)31 (19)
B to B241 (150)169 (105)74 (46)20 (12)
B to C3211 (131)145 (90)71 (44)17 (11)
B to C2241 (150)169 (105)74 (46)20 (12)
B to C1270 (168)195 (121)79 (49)27 (17)
B to C0272 (169)214 (133)89 (55)31 (19)
B to C274 (170)217 (135)105 (65)35 (22)
C3 to C3153 (95)99 (62)43 (27)14 (9)
C3 to C2177 (110)117 (73)56 (35)17 (11)
C3 to C1211 (131)144 (90)76 (47)24 (15)
C3 to C0226 (140)163 (101)87 (54)27 (17)
C3 to C237 (147)176 (109)96 (60)31 (19)
C2 to C2190 (118)130 (81)58 (36)20 (12)
C2 to C1224 (139)158 (98)79 (49)27 (17)
C2 to C0239 (148)176 (109)89 (55)31 (19)
C2 to C249 (155)188 (117)105 (65)35 (22)
C1 to C1245 (152)177 (110)82 (51)34 (21)
C1 to C0259 (161)196 (122)94 (58)37 (23)
C1 to C270 (168)209 (130)105 (65)41 (25)
C0 to C0270 (168)207 (129)96 (60)41 (25)
C0 to C281 (175)220 (137)105 (65)45 (28)
C to C290 (180)241 (150)105 (65)48 (30)

(2) Under the Canada-United States FM Broadcasting Agreement, domestic U.S. allotments and assignments within 320 kilometers (199 miles) of the common border must be separated from Canadian allotments and assignments by not less than the distances given in Table B, which follows. When applying Table B, U.S. Class C2 allotments and assignments are considered to be Class B; also, U.S. Class C3 allotments and assignments and U.S. Class A assignments operating with more than 3 kW ERP and 100 meters antenna HAAT (or equivalent lower ERP and higher antenna HAAT based on a class contour distance of 24 km) are considered to be Class B1.

Table B—Minimum Distance Separation Requirements in Kilometers

RelationCo-ChannelAdjacent ChannelsI.F.
0 kHz200 kHz400 kHz600 kHz10.6/10.8 MHz
A-A1328545378
A-B1180113625416
A-B206132766916
A-C1239164989032
A-C24217710810032
B1-B1197131705724
B1-B223149847124
B1-C12561811069240
B1-C25919511610340
B-B237164947424
               
B-C12711951159540
B-C27420912510640
C1-C129221713410148
C1-C30223014411148
C-C30624115311348

(3) Under the 1992 Mexico-United States FM Broadcasting Agreement, domestic U.S. assignments or allotments within 320 kilometers (199 miles) of the common border must be separated from Mexican assignments or allotments by not less than the distances given in Table C in this paragraph (b)(3). When applying Table C—

(i) U.S. or Mexican assignments or allotments which have been notified internationally as Class A are limited to a maximum of 3.0 kW ERP at 100 meters HAAT, or the equivalent;

(ii) U.S. or Mexican assignments or allotments which have been notified internationally as Class AA are limited to a maximum of 6.0 kW ERP at 100 meters HAAT, or the equivalent;

(iii) U.S. Class C3 assignments or allotments are considered Class B1;

(iv) U.S. Class C2 assignments or allotments are considered Class B; and

(v) Class C1 assignments or allotments assume maximum facilities of 100 kW ERP at 300 meters HAAT. However, U.S. Class C1 stations may not, in any event, exceed the domestic U.S. limit of 100 kW ERP at 299 meters HAAT, or the equivalent.

Table C—Minimum Distance Separation Requirements in Kilometers

RelationCo-Channel200 kHz400 kHz or 600 kHz10.6 or 10.8 MHz (I.F.)
A to A10061258
A to AA11168319
A to B1138884811
A to B1631056514
A to C11961297421
A to C2101619428
AA to AA115723110
AA to B1143964812
AA to B1781256915
AA to C12001337522
AA to C2261659529
B1 to B11751145014
B1 to B2111457117
B1 to C12331617724
B1 to C2591939631
B to B2371646520
B to C12701957927
B to C2702159835
C1 to C12451778234
C1 to C27020910241
C to C29022810548

(c) The distances listed below apply only to allotments and assignments on Channel 253 (98.5 MHz). The Commission will not accept petitions to amend the Table of Allotments, applications for new stations, or applications to change the channel or location of existing assignments where the following minimum distances (between transmitter sites, in kilometers) from any TV Channel 6 allotment or assignment are not met:

Minimum Distance Separation From TV Channel 6 (82-88 MHz)

FM ClassTV Zone ITV Zones II & III
A1722
B11923
B2226
C31923
C22226
C12933
C3641

[48 FR 29504, June 27, 1983, as amended at 49 FR 10264, Mar. 20, 1984; 49 FR 19670, May 9, 1984; 49 FR 50047, Dec. 26, 1984; 51 FR 26250, July 22, 1986; 54 FR 14963, Apr. 14, 1989; 54 FR 16366, Apr. 24, 1989; 54 FR 19374, May 5, 1989; 54 FR 35338, Aug. 25, 1989; 56 FR 27426, June 14, 1991; 56 FR 57293, Nov. 8, 1991; 62 FR 50256, Sept. 25, 1997; 65 FR 79776, Dec. 20, 2000]

Need assistance?